Please note that conversion to PDF is currently not available. More details here
2nd Joint HiLumi LHC-LARP Annual Meeting

from Wednesday, 14 November 2012 (09:30) to Friday, 16 November 2012 (17:00)
INFN Frascati

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
14 Nov 2012
15 Nov 2012
16 Nov 2012
AM
09:30
General - Plenary 14/11 -Dr Andrzej Wolski (University of Liverpool) (until 13:30) (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
09:30 1. Welcome by host – INFN-LNF and info - Dr Umberto Dosselli (LNF Director)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
09:50 2. Performance overview (with after LS1 perspective ) of LHC - Dr Mike Lamont (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:15 3. Status of HiLumi, activities, CERN program and EU strategy documents - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:40 4. EU strategy update (accelerators), outcome from Kracow meeting and evolution - Dr Roy Aleksan (CNRS/IN2P3/CPPM)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
11:05 --- Coffee break ---
11:35 5. Report form Parameter and Lay-out Committee - Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
12:00 6. LARP: Overview, Progress, LTV, results from DOE review and evolution - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
12:25 7. Magnet Program Progress (LARP and general) - Dr GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
12:45 8. High bandwidth feed-back system - Dr John Fox (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
13:05 9. Crab Cavities progress (both LARP and EU) - Dr Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:00
Triplet field quality mini-session WP2-WP3 & Triplet powering scheme and corrector layout mini-session WP2-WP3-WP6 - 15/11 AM (until 11:00) (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
09:00 Optimization of triplet field quality in collision (20+5) - Dr Yuri Nosochkov   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:25 Expected field quality (20+5) - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:50 Energy deposition - Part 1 - Dr Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:10 Energy deposition - part 2 - Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:25 Triplet corrector layout (20+5) - Dr Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:50 Discussion   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
09:00
WP4 session 15/11 AM (until 11:00) (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
09:00 SPS integration - Dr Rama Calaga (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:15 Cryogenics for crab cavities - SPS/LHC - Dr Krzysztof Brodzinski (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:45 LLRF & operational scenarios - Dr Philippe Baudrenghien (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:15 Crab Cavity RF Power - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:45 LLRF simulations - Dr Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:00
WP5 session - 15/11 AM (until 11:00) (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
09:00 Status of SLAC RC collimator (20+5) - Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:25 Hollow e-lens at CERN (20+5) - Dr Giulio Stancari   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:50 Status of LHC material studies and proposal for irradiation tests at BNL (20+5, remote) - Dr Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:15 Plans for crystal tests at the SPS and LHC (20+5) - Dr Daniele Mirarchi (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:40 Discussion   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Optics and crab-cavity mini-session WP2-WP4 - 15/11 AM (until 13:30) (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
11:30 Task2.2 technical talk: Matching section layout vs. crab-cavity voltage , 20’+5’ - Dr Barbara Dalena (Univ. + INFN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
11:55 Task2.3 technical talk: RF multipoles: modelling and impact on the beam, 20’+5’ - Dr Javier Barranco Garcia (CERN) Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
12:20 Update on n-pole error in actual Compact CC designs, 20' + 5' - Dr Maria Navarro Tapia (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
12:45 Leveling scenarios: present and future perspectives, 20'+5' - Dr Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
13:10 Discussion   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
11:30
WP3 session - 15/11 AM (until 12:50) (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
11:30 Conductor performance in HQ (15+5) - Dr Arno Godeke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
11:50 RRP conductor development (10+5) - Dr Daniel Dietderich (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
12:05 QXF cable R&D in LARP (15+5) - Dr Daniel Dietderich (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
12:25 PIT conductor performance and future development (15+5) - Dr Luc-Rene Oberli (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
12:45 Conductor for LHC Upgrades (5) - Dr Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:00
Plenary - Selected Topics 16/11 -Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN) (until 12:00) (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
09:00 HL-LHC Technical Committee status - Dr Hermann Schmickler (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:20 Status of the IR magnets - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
09:40 Crab cavity status - Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:00 Cryogenics for HL-LHC - Dr Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 LIU evolution - Dr Malika Meddahi (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
11:00 Talk from outcome of Coordination Group - Dr Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
11:20 HL-LHC Optics Configuration vs. experiment desiderata - Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
11:40 ATLAS/CMS upgrade status - Dr Austin Ball (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
PM
13:30 --- Lunch ---
15:00
WP2 session - 14/11 (until 18:30) (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
15:00 HL-LHC performance target, 25’+5’ - Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:30 HLLHCV1.0: HL-LHC layout and optics version for 150 mm Nb3Sn triplets and local crab-cavities, 25’+5’ - Dr Riccardo De Maria (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:00 Particle simulations: status and plans, 25’+5’ - Dr Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:50 Collective effects : status and plans, 20’+5’ - Dr Elias Metral (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
17:15 The impedance model of the HL-LHC with DS collimators and crab-cavities, 20’+5’ - Dr Benoit Salvant (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
17:40 Beam-beam effects : status and plans, 20’+5’ - Dr Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
18:05 Beam-beam coherent modes and impedance, 20’+5’ - Dr Simon White (BNL)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:00
WP3 session - 14/11 -Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN) (until 16:45) (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
15:00 MQXC test results and next steps (20+10) - Dr Glyn Kirby (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:30 Development of correctors (15+5) - Dr Mikko Karppinen (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:50 Development of Q4 large aperture 2-in-1 quadrupole (15+5) - Dr Jean-Michel Rifflet (CEA)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:10 Development of D1 separation dipole (15+5) - Dr Tatsushi Nakamoto   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
15:00
WP4 session - 14/11 (until 18:20) (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
15:00 Cavity design, 1st presentation - Dr Ben Hall (Lancaster University)   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:20 Cavity design, 2nd presentation - Dr Jean Delayen (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:40 Cavity design, 3rd presentation - Dr Qiong Wu (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:00 HOMS & Damper - Dr Zenghai Li (SLAC)   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:50 Discussions   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
15:00
WP5 session - 14/11 (until 18:30) (Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2))
15:00 Collimation status and plans - Dr Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2))
Slides
15:30 Collimators for high heavy ion luminosity - Dr John Jowett (CERN)   (Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2))
Slides
15:50 Simulations of HL halo loss and IR losses - Dr Aurelien Marsili (Universite de Paris-Sud 11)   (Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2))
Slides
16:10 Energy depositions studies for TCLs in IR1/5 - Dr Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN)   (Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2))
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
17:00 Collimation after LS1: cleaning and β* reach - Dr Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2))
Slides
17:30 Status of HL loss simulations with Merlin - Dr Maurizio Serluca (U)   (Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2))
Slides
18:00 HL collimation studies in Valencia - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)   (Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2))
Slides
15:00
WP6 session - 14/11 (until 18:20) (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
15:00 Progress on Superconducting Link activity at CERN - Dr Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:30 Status and prospective of cryogenics for cold-powering systems at LHC P7, P1 and P5 - Dr Rob Van Weelderen (CERN)   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:00 Conception of distribution feed box: proposed cryogenic layout, preliminary mechanical design - Dr Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:50 Status of energy deposition studies. Effect of isotopic composition of B in MgB2 - Dr Francesco Broggi (INFN - LASA Lab.)   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
17:20 Integration studies at P7, P1&P5. Available Space & Possibilities - Dr Jean-Pierre Corso (CERN)   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
17:50 Free discussions, plan and coordination of future activities   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
16:45
WP3 session - 14/11 -Dr GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL) (until 18:00) (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
16:45 LQ test results (15+5) - Dr Guram Chlachidze (Fermilab) Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
17:05 LQ mechanical analysis and assembly plans (15+5) - Dr Helene Felice (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
17:25 HQ coil fabrication experience (15+5) - Dr Franck Borgnolutti (L)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
17:45 HQ quench studies (10+5) - Dr Helene Felice (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
18:00
WP1: Meeting with LARP Management 14/11 (until 18:30) (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
18:00 Meeting with LARP Management   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
20:00 --- Collaboration Banquet ---
12:50
WP3 session - 15/11 AM -Dr Rob Van Weelderen (CERN) (until 13:30) (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
12:50 QXF cooling and heat extraction (15+5) - Dr Herve Allain (CERN)   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
13:10 Heat extraction through cable insulation and quench limits (15+5) - Dr Pier Paolo Granieri (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))   (Aula Seminari (Bldg 36))
Slides
13:30 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Extended Steering Committee (until 16:00) (Aula Direzione (Bldg 1))
14:45
Extra WP4 session 15.11 PM -Dr Rama Calaga (CERN) (until 16:00) (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
14:45 2nd harmonic cavity specification and study - Dr Luca Ficcadenti (INFN)   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
15:10 Machine Protection - Dr Tobias Baer (Hamburg University (DE))   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:35 Machine Protection - Dr Bruce Yee Rendon (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
Slides
14:45
WP3 session QXF: 150 mm design status, critical issues, plans - 15/11 PM -Dr Paolo Ferracin (CERN) Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab) (until 18:10) ()
14:45 Coil cross-section, end design and parts, and winding test - Dr Franck Borgnolutti (L)   ()
Slides
15:00 Coil cross-section, end design and parts, and winding test - part 2 - Dr Susana Izquierdo Bermudez (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:15 Coil cross-section, end design and parts, and winding test - part 3 - Dr Miao Yu (Fermilab)   ()
15:30 Support structure - Dr Helene Felice (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL)) Dr Paolo Ferracin (CERN)   ()
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 Radiation resistance - Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   ()
16:45 Plan, schedule, "who does what" - Dr Paolo Ferracin (CERN) Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
17:15 Discussion   ()
17:30 Protection - I - Dr Massimo Sorbi (Universita degli Studi di Milano)   ()
Slides
17:50 Protection - II - Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:00
ATS optics and IR collimation mini-session WP2-WP5 - 15/11 PM (until 17:30) (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
16:00 Key features of the upgrade optics and layout possibly impacting on collimation (20+5) - Dr Riccardo De Maria (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:25 First collimation results with the baseline 15 cm ATS optics (20+5) - Dr Aurelien Marsili (Universite de Paris-Sud 11)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:50 Prioritized action list - Dr Stefano Redaelli (CERN) Dr Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
17:00 General discussion   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
WP4 session Crab instrumentation & Machine Protection brainstorming - 15/11 PM -Dr Hermann Schmickler (CERN) Dr Markus Zerlauth (CERN) (until 17:30) (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
16:00 Crab instrumentation brainstorming   (Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36))
16:00
WP6 session - 15/11 PM (until 17:30) (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
16:00 Discussions   (Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36))
16:30
Collaboration Board (until 18:40) (Aula Direzione (Bldg 1))
17:30
Young Scientist talk -Dr John Fox (SLAC) (until 18:50) ()
17:30 Talk 1 - Dr John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
Slides
17:50 Talk 2 - Dr Meghan Jill Mcateer (University of Texas (US))   ()
Slides
18:10 Hollow electron lens at CERN: first simulation results - Dr Valentina Previtali (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Collaboration Board Working Dinner ---
12:00
Laboratory Visit (until 13:00) ()
13:15 --- Lunch ---
14:45
Plenary - 16/11 PM -Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 16:45) (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
14:45 Talk on INFN and LNF perspective for accelerators - Dr Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:05 The US plan for HL-LHC - Dr Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
15:25 HL-LHC in the CERN plan - Dr Steve Myers (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
15:45 LARP outcome from the meeting - Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides
16:05 Report from the CB and Collaboration Meeting conclusion - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36))
Slides