2nd Joint HiLumi LHC-LARP Annual Meeting

Europe/Zurich
INFN Frascati

INFN Frascati

Description

While LHC is producing record luminosity the study on the High Luminosity LHC proceeds steadily, also thanks to the FP7 HiLumi Design Study which sees participation of European, Japanese and USA (LARP) Laboratories and Universities. The integration of the HL-LHC into the CERN Medium Term Program 2013-17 has been recently approved by the CERN Council, sending a clear signal to the community about the priority of HL-LHC in the CERN programme. Following the 1st HiLumi LHC Collaboration Meeting, held CERN from 16th to 18th November 2011, and the LARP Collaboration Meeting 18 held in Fermilab from 7th to 9th May 2012, we are pleased to announce the 2nd HiLumi Collaboration Meeting jointly organised with LARP, at INFN-LNF Frascati from 14th to 16th November 2012.

The meeting will review the progress in design and R&D of the FP7 HiLumi Work Packages, and of the other WPs as well, and the progress toward a final lay-out of the accelerator upgrade. The milestones and deliverables will be checked and the results of the European Meeting on the HEP strategy update will be discussed.

The Annual Meeting foresees a common dinner and will host the 2nd Collaboration Board meeting.

Registration is mandatory and without fee.
 

LNF

Participants
  • Agnes Szeberenyi
  • Alessandro Drago
  • Alessandro Gallo
  • Alessandro Ratti
  • Alexander Valishev
  • Alexey Burov
  • Amalia Ballarino
  • Amos Dexter
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrzej Siemko
  • Andy Wolski
  • Angeles Faus-Golfe
  • Anton Bogomyagkov
  • Arno Godeke
  • Austin Ball
  • Barbara Dalena
  • Ben Hall
  • Benoit Salvant
  • Bernhard Holzer
  • Bruce Strauss
  • Bruce Yee Rendon
  • Bruno Spataro
  • Catia Milardi
  • Cecile Noels
  • Claudio Paoloni
  • Daniel Dietderich
  • Daniel LACARRERE
  • Daniel Wollmann
  • Daniele Mirarchi
  • David Alesini
  • David Lissauer
  • Deepa ANGAL-KALININ
  • Delio Ramos
  • Dmitry Shatilov
  • Elias Metral
  • Eric Jon Prebys
  • Erk Jensen
  • Ezio Todesco
  • Francesca Casarin
  • Francesco Broggi
  • Francesco Cerutti
  • Franck Borgnolutti
  • Frédérick Bordry
  • Gerd Kotzian
  • GianLuca Sabbi
  • Gijs De Rijk
  • Giorgio Ambrosio
  • Giorgio Apollinari
  • Giovanni Volpini
  • Giulio Stancari
  • Glyn Kirby
  • Graeme Burt
  • Helene Felice
  • Helmut Burkhardt
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • Herve Allain
  • Ilan Ben-Zvi
  • Iolanda Greci
  • Isabel Bejar Alonso
  • James Molson
  • Javier Barranco Garcia
  • Jean Delayen
  • Jean-Michel Rifflet
  • Jean-Pierre Corso
  • Jean-Pierre KOUTCHOUK
  • John Cesaratto
  • John Fox
  • John Jowett
  • Krzysztof Brodzinski
  • Laurent Jean Tavian
  • Laurie Nevay
  • Luca Ficcadenti
  • Lucio Rossi
  • Luigi Salvatore Esposito
  • Luisella Lari
  • Luke Thompson
  • Malika Meddahi
  • Marc Buehler
  • Maria Navarro Tapia
  • Maria Rita Ferrazza
  • Markus Zerlauth
  • Masami Iio
  • Massimo Giovannozzi
  • Massimo Sorbi
  • Maurizio Serluca
  • Maxim Korostelev
  • Meghan McAteer
  • Mike Lamont
  • Mikhail Zobov
  • Nan Phinney
  • Nikolai Mokhov
  • Olga Zagorodnova
  • Oliver Bruning
  • Oscar Frasciello
  • Paolo Ciuffetti
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Pasquale Fabbricatore
  • Per Hagen
  • Peter Wanderer
  • Philippe Baudrenghien
  • Pier Paolo Granieri
  • Qingjin Xu
  • Qiong Wu
  • Rainer Wanzenberg
  • Rama Calaga
  • Riccardo De Maria
  • Rob Van Weelderen
  • Robert Barrie Appleby
  • Roderik Bruce
  • Roy Aleksan
  • Simon Mathieu White
  • Soren Prestemon
  • Stefan Roesler
  • Stefania Farinon
  • Stefania Petracca
  • Stefano Redaelli
  • Stephane Fartoukh
  • Steve Myers
  • Susana Izquierdo Bermudez
  • Sylvain Weisz
  • Tatiana Pieloni
  • Tatsushi Nakamoto
  • Thomas Markiewicz
  • Thomas Otto
  • Tobias Baer
  • Valentina Previtali
  • Wolfgang Hofle
  • Yifeng Yang
  • Yuri Nosochkov
  • Zenghai Li
    • 09:30 13:30
      General - Plenary 14/11 Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      Convener: Dr Andrzej Wolski (University of Liverpool)
      • 09:30
        1. Welcome by host – INFN-LNF and info 20m
        Speaker: Dr Umberto Dosselli (LNF Director)
      • 09:50
        2. Performance overview (with after LS1 perspective ) of LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        3. Status of HiLumi, activities, CERN program and EU strategy documents 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:40
        4. EU strategy update (accelerators), outcome from Kracow meeting and evolution 25m
        Speaker: Dr Roy Aleksan (CNRS/IN2P3/CPPM)
        Slides
      • 11:05
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:35
        5. Report form Parameter and Lay-out Committee 25m
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        6. LARP: Overview, Progress, LTV, results from DOE review and evolution 25m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        7. Magnet Program Progress (LARP and general) 20m
        Speaker: Dr GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        8. High bandwidth feed-back system 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Fox (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)
        Slides
      • 13:05
        9. Crab Cavities progress (both LARP and EU) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m ENEA Canteen

      ENEA Canteen

    • 15:00 18:30
      WP2 session - 14/11 Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 15:00
        HL-LHC performance target, 25’+5’ 30m
        Topics: beam and optics target parameters, target performance, running scenarios (leveling, machine availability, efficiency,...)
        Speaker: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        HLLHCV1.0: HL-LHC layout and optics version for 150 mm Nb3Sn triplets and local crab-cavities, 25’+5’ 30m
        Topics: layout description and basic magnet parameters (aperture, strength), optics (injection, pre-squeeze, collision), chromatic properties, mechanical aperture and beta* reach
        Speaker: Dr Riccardo De Maria (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Particle simulations: status and plans, 25’+5’ 30m
        Topics: field quality targets for the new HL-LHC magnet at injection and first results in collision (IT, D1 and other magnets?) for different optics (various beta* and beta* aspect ratio), RF multipoles of crab-cavities, non-linear fringe field (?), tracking tool development
        Speaker: Dr Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 20m
      • 16:50
        Collective effects : status and plans, 20’+5’ 25m
        Topics: experience from the LHC and extrapolation to the HL-LHC (heating, octupole, e-cloud), impedance police for the HL-LHC (crab-cavity, collimator,..) , other (?)
        Speaker: Dr Elias Metral (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        The impedance model of the HL-LHC with DS collimators and crab-cavities, 20’+5’ 25m
        Speaker: Dr Benoit Salvant (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Beam-beam effects : status and plans, 20’+5’ 25m
        Topics: experience from other machines (Tevatron, LHC), first simulations for HL-LHC (footprint, dynamic aperture vs. crossing angle,...) , tracking tool development, other (?)
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Valishev (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 18:05
        Beam-beam coherent modes and impedance, 20’+5’ 25m
        Speaker: Dr Simon White (BNL)
        Slides
    • 15:00 16:45
      WP3 session - 14/11: WP3 progress Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      Convener: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
      • 15:00
        MQXC test results and next steps (20+10) 30m Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

        Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Glyn Kirby (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Development of correctors (15+5) 20m Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

        Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Mikko Karppinen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Development of Q4 large aperture 2-in-1 quadrupole (15+5) 20m Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

        Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Jean-Michel Rifflet (CEA)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Development of D1 separation dipole (15+5) 20m Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

        Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Tatsushi Nakamoto
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 15m Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36) (INFN Frascati)

        Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

    • 15:00 18:20
      WP4 session - 14/11 Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

      Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 15:00
        Cavity design, 1st presentation 20m Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Ben Hall (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Cavity design, 2nd presentation 20m Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Jean Delayen (Thomas Jefferson National Accelerator Facility)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Cavity design, 3rd presentation 20m Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Qiong Wu (Brookhaven National Lab)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        HOMS & Damper 30m Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Zenghai Li (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 20m Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36) (INFN Frascati)

        Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

      • 16:50
        Discussions 1h 30m Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

    • 15:00 18:30
      WP5 session - 14/11 Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2)

      Aula Div.Acc. (Bldg 2)

      INFN Frascati

      • 15:00
        Collimation status and plans 30m
        Speaker: Dr Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Collimators for high heavy ion luminosity 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Jowett (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Simulations of HL halo loss and IR losses 20m
        Speaker: Dr Aurelien Marsili (Universite de Paris-Sud 11)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Energy depositions studies for TCLs in IR1/5 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:00
        Collimation after LS1: cleaning and β* reach 30m
        Speaker: Dr Roderik Bruce (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Status of HL loss simulations with Merlin 30m
        Speaker: Dr Maurizio Serluca (U)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        HL collimation studies in Valencia 30m
        Speaker: Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)
        Slides
    • 15:00 18:20
      WP6 session - 14/11 Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

      Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 15:00
        Progress on Superconducting Link activity at CERN 30m Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Status and prospective of cryogenics for cold-powering systems at LHC P7, P1 and P5 30m Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Rob Van Weelderen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Conception of distribution feed box: proposed cryogenic layout, preliminary mechanical design 30m Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 20m Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36) (INFN Frascati)

        Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

      • 16:50
        Status of energy deposition studies. Effect of isotopic composition of B in MgB2 30m Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Francesco Broggi (INFN - LASA Lab.)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Integration studies at P7, P1&P5. Available Space & Possibilities 30m Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

        Speaker: Dr Jean-Pierre Corso (CERN)
      • 17:50
        Free discussions, plan and coordination of future activities 30m Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

        INFN Frascati

    • 16:45 18:00
      WP3 session - 14/11: Results from magnet fabrication and test Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      Convener: Dr GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
      • 16:45
        LQ test results (15+5) 20m
        Speakers: Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab), Dr Guram Chlachidze (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 17:05
        LQ mechanical analysis and assembly plans (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Helene Felice (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))
        Slides
      • 17:25
        HQ coil fabrication experience (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Franck Borgnolutti (L)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        HQ quench studies (10+5) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Helene Felice (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (LBNL))
        Slides
    • 18:00 18:30
      WP1: Meeting with LARP Management 14/11 Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 18:00
        Meeting with LARP Management 30m
    • 20:00 23:00
      Collaboration Banquet 3h ​Ristorante Cacciani (Frascati)

      ​Ristorante Cacciani

      Frascati

    • 09:00 11:00
      Triplet field quality mini-session WP2-WP3 & Triplet powering scheme and corrector layout mini-session WP2-WP3-WP6 - 15/11 AM Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 09:00
        Optimization of triplet field quality in collision (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Yuri Nosochkov
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Expected field quality (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Energy deposition - Part 1 20m
        Speaker: Dr Francesco Cerutti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Energy deposition - part 2 15m
        Speaker: Dr Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 10:25
        Triplet corrector layout (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:00 11:00
      WP4 session 15/11 AM Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 09:00
        SPS integration 15m
        Speaker: Dr Rama Calaga (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:15
        Cryogenics for crab cavities - SPS/LHC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Krzysztof Brodzinski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:45
        LLRF & operational scenarios 30m
        Speaker: Dr Philippe Baudrenghien (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Crab Cavity RF Power 30m
        Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:45
        LLRF simulations 15m
        Speaker: Dr Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)
        Slides
    • 09:00 11:00
      WP5 session - 15/11 AM Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

      Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 09:00
        Status of SLAC RC collimator (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Hollow e-lens at CERN (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Giulio Stancari
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Status of LHC material studies and proposal for irradiation tests at BNL (20+5, remote) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Plans for crystal tests at the SPS and LHC (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Daniele Mirarchi (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:40
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:00 11:30
      Coffee break 30m Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

    • 11:30 13:30
      Optics and crab-cavity mini-session WP2-WP4 - 15/11 AM Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 11:30
        Task2.2 technical talk: Matching section layout vs. crab-cavity voltage , 20’+5’ 25m
        Speaker: Dr Barbara Dalena (Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Task2.3 technical talk: RF multipoles: modelling and impact on the beam, 20’+5’ 25m
        Speakers: Dr Javier Barranco Garcia (CERN), Dr Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Update on n-pole error in actual Compact CC designs, 20' + 5' 25m
        Speaker: Dr Maria Navarro Tapia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:45
        Leveling scenarios: present and future perspectives, 20'+5' 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:10
        Discussion 20m
    • 11:30 12:50
      WP3 session - 15/11 AM: Conductor and cable: status/issues/plans Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 11:30
        Conductor performance in HQ (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Arno Godeke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        RRP conductor development (10+5) 15m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Dietderich (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        QXF cable R&D in LARP (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Daniel Dietderich (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        PIT conductor performance and future development (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Luc-Rene Oberli (CERN)
      • 12:45
        Conductor for LHC Upgrades (5) 5m
        Speaker: Dr Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:50 13:30
      WP3 session - 15/11 AM: Cooling Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      Aula Seminari (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      Convener: Dr Rob Van Weelderen (CERN)
      • 12:50
        QXF cooling and heat extraction (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Herve Allain (CERN)
        Slides
      • 13:10
        Heat extraction through cable insulation and quench limits (15+5) 20m
        Speaker: Dr Pier Paolo Granieri (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))
        Slides
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m ENEA Canteen

      ENEA Canteen

    • 14:30 16:00
      Extended Steering Committee Aula Direzione (Bldg 1)

      Aula Direzione (Bldg 1)

      INFN Frascati

    • 14:45 16:00
      Extra WP4 session 15.11 PM Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

      Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      Convener: Dr Rama Calaga (CERN)
      • 14:45
        2nd harmonic cavity specification and study 25m
        Speaker: Dr Luca Ficcadenti (INFN)
      • 15:10
        Machine Protection 25m
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Baer (Hamburg University (DE))
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Machine Protection 25m
        Speaker: Dr Bruce Yee Rendon (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))
        Slides
    • 14:45 18:10
      WP3 session QXF: 150 mm design status, critical issues, plans - 15/11 PM
      Conveners: Dr Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab), Dr Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
    • 16:00 17:30
      ATS optics and IR collimation mini-session WP2-WP5 - 15/11 PM Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 16:00
        Key features of the upgrade optics and layout possibly impacting on collimation (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Riccardo De Maria (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:25
        First collimation results with the baseline 15 cm ATS optics (20+5) 25m
        Speaker: Dr Aurelien Marsili (Universite de Paris-Sud 11)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Prioritized action list 10m
        Speakers: Dr Stefano Redaelli (CERN), Dr Stephane Fartoukh (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        General discussion 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee break 30m Aula Direzione (Bldg 1)

      Aula Direzione (Bldg 1)

      INFN Frascati

    • 16:00 17:30
      WP4 session Crab instrumentation & Machine Protection brainstorming - 15/11 PM Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

      Auletta A-1 (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      Conveners: Dr Hermann Schmickler (CERN), Dr Markus Zerlauth (CERN)
      • 16:00
        Crab instrumentation brainstorming 1h 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      WP6 session - 15/11 PM Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

      Auletta B-1 (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      • 16:00
        Discussions 1h 30m
    • 16:30 18:40
      Collaboration Board Aula Direzione (Bldg 1)

      Aula Direzione (Bldg 1)

      INFN Frascati

    • 17:30 18:50
      Young Scientist talk
      Convener: Dr John Fox (SLAC)
      • 17:30
        Talk 1 20m
        Speaker: Dr John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Talk 2 20m
        Speaker: Dr Meghan Jill Mcateer (University of Texas (US))
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Hollow electron lens at CERN: first simulation results 20m
        Speaker: Dr Valentina Previtali (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 20:00 22:00
      Collaboration Board Working Dinner 2h Ristorante Zaraza' (Frascati)

      Ristorante Zaraza'

      Frascati

    • 09:00 12:00
      Plenary - Selected Topics 16/11 Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      Convener: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
      • 09:00
        HL-LHC Technical Committee status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hermann Schmickler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Status of the IR magnets 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:40
        Crab cavity status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Cryogenics for HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Coffee break 20m
      • 10:40
        LIU evolution 20m
        Speaker: Dr Malika Meddahi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Talk from outcome of Coordination Group 20m
        Speaker: Dr Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        HL-LHC Optics Configuration vs. experiment desiderata 20m
        Speaker: Dr Bernhard Holzer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        ATLAS/CMS upgrade status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Austin Ball (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:00 13:00
      Laboratory Visit: Please consult the meeting website for more details
    • 13:15 14:45
      Lunch 1h 30m ENEA Canteen

      ENEA Canteen

    • 14:45 16:45
      Plenary - 16/11 PM Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      Aula B. Touschek (Bldg 36)

      INFN Frascati

      Convener: Dr Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 14:45
        Talk on INFN and LNF perspective for accelerators 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        The US plan for HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Bruce Strauss (U.S. Department of Energy)
      • 15:25
        HL-LHC in the CERN plan 20m
        Speaker: Dr Steve Myers (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        LARP outcome from the meeting 20m
        Speaker: Dr Eric Prebys (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 16:05
        Report from the CB and Collaboration Meeting conclusion 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides