The issues with file uploads should now be solved. We're sorry for the inconvenience. More details here.
ACAT 2008

from Monday, 3 November 2008 (08:00) to Friday, 7 November 2008 (18:00)
Ettore Majorana Foundation and Centre for Scientific Culture

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Nov 2008
4 Nov 2008
5 Nov 2008
6 Nov 2008
7 Nov 2008
AM
08:45
Monday, 03 November 2008 - Morning session 1 (until 10:20) ()
08:45 Introduction to ACAT 2008 - Mr. Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
Slides
08:55 Introduction to Morning Session - Denis Perret-Gallix (Laboratoire d'Annecy-le-Vieux de Physique des Particules (LAPP))   ()
09:00 Aspects of Intellectual Property Law for HEP Software Developers - Lawrence Pinsky (University of Houston-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
09:40 The Blue Brain Project - Simulation-based Research in Neuroscience - Mr. Felix Schuermann   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Monday, 03 November 2008 - Morning session 2 (until 12:40) ()
10:40 Higgs bbbar decay at NNLO and beyond : the uncertainties of QCD predictions - Dr. Andrei Kataev (Institute for Nucleaer Research , Moscow, Russia)   ()
Slides
11:20 High-Precision Arithmetic and Mathematical Physics - David Bailey (Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)   ()
Slides
12:00 Are SE Architectures Ready For LHC - Mr. Andrew Hanushevsky (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center (SLAC))   ()
Slides
09:00
Tuesday, 04 November 2008 - Morning session 1 (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Java based software for High-Energy and Astro-physics - Tony Johnson (SLAC)   ()
Slides
09:40 Introduction to The LLVM Compiler System - Mr. Chris Lattner   ()
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40
Tuesday, 04 November 2008 - Morning session 2 (until 12:00) ()
10:40 Data Analysis with PROOF - Dr. Gerardo Ganis (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:20 MonALISA : A Distributed Service System for Monitoring, Control and Global Optimization - Iosif Legrand (CALTECH)   ()
Slides
09:00
Wednesday, 05 November 2008 (until 12:00) ()
09:00 CompHEP status report (version 4.5) - Dr. Alexander Sherstnev (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
09:40 Multivariate Methods in Particle Physics: Today and Tomorrow - Dr. Harrison Prosper (Department of Physics, Florida State University)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 LHC phenomenology at next-to-leading order QCD: theoretical progress and new results - Dr. Thomas Binoth (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
11:20 Code quality from the programmer's perspective - Paolo Tonella (FBK-IRST)   ()
Slides
09:00
Thursday, 06 November 2008 (until 12:40) ()
09:00 Getting ready for next generation computing - Prof. Volker Lindenstruth (Kirchhoff Institute for Physics)   ()
09:40 CernVM - a virtual appliance for LHC applications - Predrag Buncic (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 Forget multicore! The future is many-core: An outlook to the explosion of parallelism likely to occur in the LHC era - Mr. Sverre Jarp (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:20 Porting Reconstruction Algorithms to the Cell Broadband Engine - Dr. Ivan Kisel (Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionenforschung mbH (GSI), Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
Slides
12:00 Throughput Computing in C++ - Dr. Anwar Ghuloum (Intel Corporation)   ()
09:00
Friday, 07 November 2008 (until 11:30) ()
09:00 Computing Technology for Physics Research - Summary - Dr. Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory, Batavia, United States)   ()
09:30 Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools - Summary - Dr. Thomas Speer (Brown University)   ()
Slides
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics - Summary - Prof. Kiyoshi Kato (Kogakuin University)   ()
Slides
11:00 ACAT2008 Summary - Mr. Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
Slides
PM
14:00
Computing Technology for Physics Research (until 18:15) ()
14:00 g-Eclipse - user and developer friendly access to Grids and Clouds - Dr. Ariel Garcia (FORSCHUNGSZENTRUM KARLSRUHE, GERMANY)   ()
Slides
14:25 Dedicated Services to Support Data Replication over GRID using ATLAS Distributed Data Management System. - Mikhail Titov (Moscow Physical Engineering Inst. (MePhI))   ()
Slides
14:50 The PanDA System in the ATLAS Experiment - Paul Nilsson (University of Texas at Arlington)   ()
Slides
15:15 ALICE Analysis Framework - Mr. Andrei Gheata (ISS/CERN)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 Distributed analysis in CMS using CRAB: the client-server architecture evolution and commissioning - Giuseppe Codispoti (Dipartimento di Fisica)   ()
Slides
16:35 Mass Storage System for Disk and Tape resources at the Tier1. - Pier Paolo Ricci (INFN CNAF)   ()
Slides
17:00 ATLAS Handling Problematic Events in Quasi Real-Time - Hegoi Garitaonandia (NIKHEF)   ()
Slides
17:25 Large Scale Job Management and Experience in Recent Data Challenges within the LHC CMS experiment. - Dr. Stuart Wakefield (Imperial College London)   ()
Slides
17:50 MDT data quality assessment at the Calibration centre for the ATLAS experiment at LHC - Dr. Elena Solfaroli (INFN RomaI & Universita' di Roma La Sapienza) Dr. Monica Verducci (INFN RomaI)   ()
Slides
14:00
Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools (until 18:15) ()
14:00 Multi-threaded event processing with JANA - Dr. David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
14:25 TMVA- the toolkit for multivariate data analysis - Joerg Stelzer (DESY)   ()
Slides
14:50 PDE-FOAM - a probability-density estimation method based on self-adapting phase-space binning - Dr. Dominik Dannheim (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:15 The Role of Interpreters in High Performance Computing - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffe Break ---
16:10 The ATLAS Conditions Database Model for the Muon Spectrometer - Dr. Monica Verducci (INFN RomaI)   ()
Slides
16:35 PARADIGM, a Decision Making Framework for Variable Selection and Reduction in High Energy Physics - Sergei V. Gleyzer (Florida State University)   ()
Slides
17:00 Track Reconstruction and Muon Identification in the Muon Detector of the CBM Experiment at FAIR - Mr. Andrey Lebedev (GSI, Darmstadt / JINR, Dubna)   ()
Slides
17:25 Fireworks: A Physics Event Display for CMS - Dr. Christopher Jones (CORNELL UNIVERSITY)   ()
Slides
17:50 An overview of the b-Tagging algorithms in the CMS Offline software - Mr. Christophe Saout (CMS, CERN & IEKP, University of Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
14:00
Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics - Session 1 (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Unitarity Methods For 1-Loop Amplitudes - Warren Perkins (Swansea University UK)   ()
Slides
14:25 From moments to functions in higher order QCD - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   ()
Slides
14:50 Computational aspects for three-loop DIS calculations - Dr. Mikhail Rogal (DESY)   ()
Slides
15:15 Recent developments of GRACE - Dr. Yoshimasa KURIHARA (KEK)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics - Session 2 (until 18:15) ()
16:10 Recent Progress of Geant4 Electromagnetic Physics and Readiness for the LHC Start - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   ()
Slides
16:35 Standard SANC Modules - Vladimir Kolesnikov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
Slides
17:00 Mathematical model of magnetically interacting rigid bodies - Dr. Stanislav Zub (National Science Center, Kharkov Institute of Physics and Techn)   ()
Slides
17:25 ---  ---
14:00
Computing Technology for Physics Research - Session 1 (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Profiling Post-GRID analysis - Dr. Akira Shibata (New York University)   ()
14:25 Distributed Computing in ATLAS - Guido Negri (Unknown)   ()
Slides
14:50 The CMS Tier 0 - Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   ()
15:15 Data transfer infrastructure for CMS data taking - Mr. Ricky Egeland (University of Minnesota – Twin Cities, Minneapolis, MN, USA)   ()
Poster
14:00
Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools (until 18:15) ()
14:00 VISPA: a Novel Concept for Visual Physics Analysis - Tatsiana Klimkovich (RWTH-Aachen)   ()
Slides
14:25 Petaminer: Efficient Navigation to Petascale Data Using Event-Level Metadata - Alexandre Vaniachine (Argonne National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
14:50 Interactive Data Analysis with PROOF, Experience at GSI - Anna Kreshuk (GSI)   ()
Slides
15:15 C++ and Data - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 Alignment of the ATLAS Inner Detector tracking system - Mr. John Alison (Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Pennsylvania)   ()
Slides
16:35 Recent Improvements of the ROOT Fitting and Minimization Classes - Dr. Lorenzo Moneta (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00 Efficient Level 2 Trigger System Based on Artificial Neural Networks - Ms. Sonia Khatchadourian (ETIS - UMR CNRS 8051)   ()
Slides
17:25 Sophisticated algorithms of analysis of spectroscopic data - Miroslav Morhac (Institute of Physics, Slovak Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
17:50 ---  ---
14:00
Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics - Session 1 (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Tools for systematic event generator tuning and validation - Dr. Andy Buckley (Durham University)   ()
Slides
14:25 The Monte Carlo generators in CMS - Dr. Paolo Bartalini (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:50 Development, validation and maintenance of Monte Carlo event generators and generator services in the LHC era - Dr. Mikhail Kirsanov (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR), Moscow)   ()
Slides
15:15 LCG MCDB and HepML, next step to unified interfaces of Monte-Carlo Simulation - Mr. Sergey Belov (JINR, Dubna)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Computing Technology for Physics Research - Session 2 (until 18:15) ()
16:10 Early Experience with the CMS Computing Model - Dr. Ian Fisk (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL))   ()
Slides
16:35 Using constraint programing to resolve the multi-source / multi-site data movement paradigm on the Grid - Mr. Michal ZEROLA (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences, Praha)   ()
Slides
17:00 Evolution of the STAR Framework OO model for the Multi-Core era - Dr. Valeri FINE (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Slides
17:25 XCFS - an analysis disk pool & filesystem based on FUSE and xroot protocol - Mr. Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:50 Job Centric Monitoring for ATLAS jobs in the LHC Computing Grid - Mr. Tim Muenchen (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
16:10
Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics - Session 2 (until 18:15) ()
16:10 Hadronic Physics in Geant4: Improvements and Status for LHC Start - Prof. Vladimir Ivantchenko (CERN, ESA)   ()
Slides
16:35 Two approaches to Combining Significances - Dr. Sergey Bityukov (INSTITUTE FOR HIGH ENERGY PHYSICS, PROTVINO)   ()
Slides
17:00 Radiative corrections to Drell-Yan like processes in SANC - Dr. Andrej Arbuzov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR))   ()
Slides
17:25 ---  ---
14:00
Computing Technology for Physics Research (until 18:15) ()
14:00 The commissioning of CMS computing centres in the WLCG Grid - Dr. Andrea Sciaba' (CERN, Geneva, Switzerland)   ()
Slides
14:25 The DAQ/HLT system of the ATLAS experiment - Dr. André dos Anjos (University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA)   ()
Slides
14:50 VARIOUS RUNTIME ENVIRONMENTS IN GRID BY MEANS OF VIRTUALIZATION OF WORKING NODES - Alexander Kryukov (Skobeltsyn Institute for Nuclear Physics Moscow State University)   ()
Slides
15:15 The Advanced Resource Connector for Distributed LHC Computing - David Cameron (University of Oslo)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:35 FairRoot Framework - Dr. Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI DARMSTADT)   ()
Slides
17:00 The CMS Framework for Alignment and Calibration - Gero Flucke (Universität Hamburg)   ()
Slides
17:25 A prototype of a dinamically expandable Virtual Analysis Facility - Dario Berzano (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN) and University of Torino)   ()
Slides
17:50 Software development, release integration and distribution tools for the CMS experiment - David Lange (LLNL)   ()
14:00
Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools (until 18:15) ()
14:00 A Numeric Comparison of Feature Selection Algorithms for Supervised Learning - Dr. Giulio Palombo (University of Milan - Bicocca)   ()
Slides
14:25 Tau identification using multivariate techniques in ATLAS - Dr. Marcin Wolter (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
Slides
14:50 The ALICE Global Redirector. A step towards real storage robustness. - Dr. Fabrizio Furano (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
Slides
15:15 WebDat: Bridging the Gap Between Unstructured and Structured Data - Dr. Jerzy Nogiec (FERMI NATIONAL ACCELERATOR LABORATORY)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10 MINUIT Package Parallelization and applications using the RooFit Package - Dr. Alfio Lazzaro (Universita' degli Studi and INFN, Milano)   ()
Slides
16:35 ATLAS trigger status and results from commissioning operations - Dr. Biglietti Michela (UNIVERSITY OF NAPOLI and INFN)   ()
Slides
17:00 Software Validation Infrastructure for the Atlas High-Level Trigger
 Validation 
Infrastructure 
for 
the 
ATLAS
 High‐Level 
Trigger - Mr. Danilo Enoque Ferreira De Lima (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro (UFRJ) - COPPE/Poli)   ()
Slides
17:25 Application of the rule-growing algorithm RIPPER to particle physics analysis - Dr. Markward Britsch (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPI)-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
17:50 Enhanced Gene Expression Programming for signal-background discrimination in particle physics - Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel University)   ()
Slides
14:00
Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics - Session 1 (until 15:40) ()
14:00 Current status of FORM parallelization - Mikhail Tentyukov (Karlsruhe University)   ()
Slides
14:25 New implementation of the sector decomposition on FORM - Dr. Takahiro Ueda (KEK)   ()
Slides
14:50 FormCalc 6 - Thomas Hahn (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
15:15 Numerical Evaluation of Feynman Integrals by a Direct Computation Method - Dr. Fukuko YUASA (KEK)   ()
Slides
15:40 --- Coffee Break ---
16:10
Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics - Session 2 (until 18:15) ()
16:10 Numerical calculations of Multiple Polylog functions - Dr. Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK)   ()
Slides
16:35 New results for loop integrals - Tord Riemann (DESY)   ()
Slides
17:00 Feynman Diagrams, Differential Reduction and Hypergeometric Functions - Dr. mikhail kalmykov (Hamburg U./JINR)   ()
Slides
17:25 --- Round Table - Event generation: are we ready for LHC? ---
14:00
Thursday, 06 November 2008 (until 18:00) ()
14:00 Many-core Round Table - How to prepare for the future   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×