Neutrino and Dark Matter in Nuclear Physics 2015

from Sunday, May 31, 2015 (10:50 AM) to Friday, June 5, 2015 (7:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 31, 2015
Jun 1, 2015
Jun 2, 2015
Jun 3, 2015
Jun 4, 2015
Jun 5, 2015
AM
8:30 AM
Opening (until 8:50 AM) ()
8:50 AM
Neutrino Experiments, Methods and Facilities - J. Suhonen (until 10:50 AM) (FYS1)
8:50 AM Recent results from Super-Kamiokande - Masayuki Nakahata   (FYS1)
Slides
9:20 AM New results from RENO - Soo-Bong Kim   (FYS1)
Slides
9:50 AM Penning-trap mass spectrometry and neutrino physics - Klaus Blaum   (FYS1)
10:20 AM Mediterranean neutrino telescopes (ANTARES and KM3NeT) - Antoine Kouchner   (FYS1)
Slides
10:50 AM
Symposium Photo (until 11:00 AM) ()
10:50 AM Symposium photo   ()
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Dark Matter - P. Belli (until 1:00 PM) (YAA303)
11:30 AM DAMA/LIBRA-phase1 results, perspectives of phase-2 and beyond - Riccardo Cerulli   (YAA303)
Slides
12:00 PM Sterile neutrino dark matter and core collapse supernovae - Grant Mathews   (YAA303)
Slides
12:30 PM Recent results and future plans for dark matter searches with PICO - Anthony Noble   (YAA303)
Slides
11:30 AM
Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations - B. Balantekin (until 1:00 PM) (FYS1)
11:30 AM Heavy element nucleosynthesis in core-collapse supernovae and neutron star mergers - Almudena Arcones   (FYS1)
Slides
12:00 PM Multi-dimensional simulations of core-collapse supernova explosions with CHIMERA - Eirik Endeve   (FYS1)
Slides
12:30 PM Neutrino process in supernova explosion and effects to primitive meteorites - Takehito Hayakawa   (FYS1)
Slides
8:30 AM
Neutrinos in Nucleosynthesis and Astrophysics - S. Nishimura (until 11:00 AM) (FYS1)
8:30 AM Neutrino-nucleus reactions and their role for supernova dynamics and nucleosynthesis - Karlheinz Langanke   (FYS1)
Slides
9:00 AM Supernova neutrinos and nucleosynthesis - Toshitaka Kajino   (FYS1)
Slides
9:30 AM Neutrino interactions with nucleons and nuclei - Ulrich Mosel   (FYS1)
Slides
10:00 AM Formal and interdisciplinary aspects of neutrino flavour conversion in astrophysical environments - Cristina Volpe   (FYS1)
Slides
10:30 AM Spin responses in nuclear weak processes and nucleosynthesis - Toshio Suzuki   (FYS1)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Double Beta Decay - A. Barabash (until 1:00 PM) (YAA303)
11:30 AM The nuclear matrix elements of 0νββ decay and the NUMEN project at INFN-LNS - Francesco Cappuzzello   (YAA303)
Slides
12:00 PM Search for neutrinoless double-beta decay of 136Xe with nEXO - Jacques Farine   (YAA303)
Slides
12:30 PM The MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR project - Steve Elliott   (YAA303)
Slides
11:30 AM
Neutrino Experiments, Methods and Facilities - C. Krauss (until 1:00 PM) (FYS1)
11:30 AM THEIA: Physics potential of an advanced scintillation detector - Gabriel Orebi Gann   (FYS1)
Slides
12:00 PM Status of the RED experiment - Dmitry Akimov (SSC RF ITEP of NRC “Kurchatov Institute”)   (FYS1)
Slides
12:30 PM The electron capture in 163Ho experiment - Loredana Gastaldo   (FYS1)
Slides
8:30 AM
Double Beta Decay - M. Horoi (until 11:00 AM) (FYS1)
8:30 AM Predictions for leptonic Dirac CP violation - Serguey Petcov   (FYS1)
Slides
9:00 AM The present generation of bolometers for double beta decay searches - Chiara Brofferio   (FYS1)
Slides
9:30 AM Matrix elements for 2νββ and 0νββ decays: Current results and applications - Osvaldo Civitarese   (FYS1)
Slides
10:00 AM Review of modern double beta decay experiments - Alexander Barabash   (FYS1)
Slides
10:30 AM Neutrino nuclear responses for double beta decays and astro neutrino interactions - Hiro Ejiri   (FYS1)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Dark Matter - A. Morselli (until 1:00 PM) (FYS1)
11:30 AM The status and plan for KIMS experiment - Yeongduk Kim   (FYS1)
Slides
12:00 PM An effective field theory analysis of the large underground xenon (LUX) first dark matter search - Nicole Larsen   (FYS1)
Slides
12:30 PM Dark matter scattering in dense nuclear medium - M. Angeles Perez-Garcia   (FYS1)
Slides
11:30 AM
Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations - A. Mirizzi (until 1:00 PM) (YAA303)
11:30 AM Role of light nuclear clusters in simulations of core collapse supernovae - Tobias Fischer   (YAA303)
12:00 PM Light sterile neutrinos - Carlo Giunti   (YAA303)
Slides
12:30 PM Probing the neutrino mass and search for sterile neutrinos with the KATRIN experiment - Susanne Mertens   (YAA303)
Slides
8:30 AM
Dark Matter - N. Larsen (until 11:00 AM) (FYS1)
8:30 AM Recent results from XMASS - Yoichiro Suzuki   (FYS1)
Slides
9:00 AM Results and strategies for dark matter investigations - Pierluigi Belli   (FYS1)
Slides
9:30 AM Particle dark matter signals in the anisotropic sky: a cross-correlations approach - Nicolao Fornengo   (FYS1)
Slides
10:00 AM Indirect dark-matter searches with gamma-rays experiments: status and future plans - Aldo Morselli   (FYS1)
Slides
10:30 AM Direct dark matter hunt - Ioannis Vergados   (FYS1)
Slides
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM
Double Beta Decay - O. Civitarese (until 1:00 PM) (FYS1)
11:30 AM Reducing uncertainty in the matrix elements governing neutrinoless double-beta decay - Jonathan Engel   (FYS1)
Slides
12:00 PM Nuclear matrix elements for double-beta decay: a shell model perspective - Mihai Horoi   (FYS1)
Slides
12:30 PM Charge-exchange reactions, GT transitions and the things beyond for the double beta decay - Dieter Frekers   (FYS1)
Slides
11:30 AM
Neutrino Experiments, Methods and Facilities - S.-B. Kim (until 1:00 PM) (YAA303)
11:30 AM Status of the DANSS project - Viacheslav Egorov   (YAA303)
Slides
12:00 PM Staged implementation towards a large-scale 76Ge neutrinoless double beta decay experiment - Stefan Schönert   (YAA303)
Slides
12:30 PM The DEAP 3600 dark matter search in SNOLAB - Aksel Hallin   (YAA303)
Slides
8:20 AM
Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations - J. Maalampi (until 11:20 AM) (FYS1)
8:20 AM Neutrino properties, collective neutrino oscillations, and r-process nucleosynthesis - Baha Balantekin   (FYS1)
Slides
8:50 AM Supernova neutrino flavor conversions: Challenges and opportunities - Alessandro Mirizzi   (FYS1)
Slides
9:20 AM Neutrino flavor transformation in compact object mergers and collapsars - Gail McLaughlin   (FYS1)
Slides
9:50 AM Solar models and neutrinos: the standard model and beyond - Aldo Serenelli   (FYS1)
Slides
10:20 AM Solar models and neutrinos: A quantitative analysis of the solar abundance problem - Francesco Villante   (FYS1)
Slides
10:50 AM Supernovae, neutron stars and the equation of state of dense matter - James Lattimer   (FYS1)
Slides
11:20 AM
Closing (until 11:40 AM) (FYS1)
11:40 AM --- Lunch Break ---
PM
7:00 PM
Welcome Reception (until 9:00 PM) (Hotel ALBA)
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Double Beta Decay - F. Simkovic (until 4:00 PM) (FYS1)
2:30 PM Double-beta decay and nuclear structure correlations - Javier Menendez   (FYS1)
Slides
3:00 PM Present status and future perspectives for neutrinoless double beta decay nuclear matrix elements with energy density functional methods - Tomas Rodriguez   (FYS1)
Slides
3:30 PM Neutrinoless ββ-decay and physics beyond standard model - Prafulla Kumar Rath   (FYS1)
Slides
2:30 PM
Neutrinos in Nucleosynthesis and Astrophysics - T. Suzuki (until 4:00 PM) (YAA303)
2:30 PM Rare nuclear single beta decays - Mikko Haaranen   (YAA303)
Slides
3:00 PM Decay spectroscopy of neutron-rich nuclei relevant to astrophysical r process - Shunji Nishimura   (YAA303)
Slides
3:30 PM Nuclear weak processes in astrophysics studied with secondary particle beams - Tatsushi Shima   (YAA303)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Dark Matter - G. Mathews (until 7:00 PM) (FYS1)
4:30 PM Prospects for WIMP dark matter and coherent neutrino scattering with the LUX-ZEPLIN detector - Attila Dobi   (FYS1)
Slides
4:50 PM A model for dark matter, naturalness and a complete gauge unification - Kimmo Kainulainen   (FYS1)
Slides
5:10 PM Recent results from XENON100 and status of XENONIT at Gran Sasso National Laboratories - Andrea Molinario   (FYS1)
Slides
5:30 PM Direct search for dark matter with the EDELWEISS-III experiment: New WIMPs results - Claudia Nones   (FYS1)
Slides
5:50 PM Exploring low-mass WIMPs with CRESST - Florian Reindl   (FYS1)
Slides
4:30 PM
Neutrino Experiments, Methods and Facilities - M. Nakahata (until 7:00 PM) (YAA303)
4:30 PM Evolution of the SNO+ physics programme and status of the detector - Carsten Krauss   (YAA303)
Slides
5:00 PM Search for double beta processes in 106Cd and 116Cd with enriched 106CdWO4 and 116CdWO4 crystal scintillators - Vladimir Tretyak   (YAA303)
Slides
5:30 PM Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with bolometers: R&D towards CUPID - Andrea Giuliani   (YAA303)
6:00 PM Search for the neutrinoless double beta decay with the “GERDA” experiment, status of phase II - Jozsef Janicsko   (YAA303)
Slides
6:20 PM LUMINEU: A demonstrator experiment to search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 100Mo with scintillating bolometer - Michele Mancuso   (YAA303)
Slides
6:40 PM The LUCIFER project - current status and perspectives - Karoline Schäffner   (YAA303)
Slides
7:00 PM
Evening seminar session (until 9:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM ANDES - The first deep underground laboratory of the southern hemisphere - Osvaldo Civitarese   ()
Slides
7:30 PM Natural radioactivity in the salt cavern of Polkowice-Sieroszowice copper mine - Kinga Polaczek-Grelik   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Dark Matter - A. Noble (until 4:30 PM) (FYS1)
2:30 PM Chiral effective field theory for dark matter direct detection - Achim Schwenk   (FYS1)
Slides
3:00 PM The ADMX-HF experiment - Timothy Shokair   (FYS1)
Slides
3:30 PM Neutrino and dark matter physics with sub-keV Germanium detectors - Henry T. Wong   (FYS1)
Slides
4:00 PM Weak and rare low energy nuclear processes - Doron Gazit   (FYS1)
Slides
2:30 PM
Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations - S. Mertens (until 4:30 PM) (YAA303)
2:30 PM On the role of eV-sterile neutrinos in core-collapse supernovae - Meng-Ru Wu   (YAA303)
Slides
3:00 PM Experimental searches for eV-scale sterile neutrinos - Michael Wurm   (YAA303)
Slides
3:30 PM Neutrino emissivities from deuteron breakup and formation in supernova - Satoshi Nakamura   (YAA303)
Slides
3:50 PM Results from the OPERA experiment on the CNGS beam - Marco Roda   (YAA303)
Slides
4:10 PM Status of the Double Chooz experiment - Valerian Sibille   (YAA303)
Slides
6:00 PM
Reception at City Hall (until 7:00 PM) ()
6:00 PM City Reception   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Double Beta Decay - S. Petcov (until 4:00 PM) (FYS1)
2:30 PM Right-handed currents in single and double beta decay - Werner Rodejohann   (FYS1)
Slides
3:00 PM Double beta decay matrix elements in the IBM-2 with isospin restoration - Jose Barea   (FYS1)
Slides
3:20 PM A path toward ab initio calculations of neutrinoless double beta decay - Jason Holt   (FYS1)
Slides
3:40 PM Neutrinoless double beta decay without and with Majoron emission - Jenni Kotila   (FYS1)
Slides
2:30 PM
Neutrinos in Nucleosynthesis and Astrophysics - T. Kajino (until 4:00 PM) (YAA303)
2:30 PM Neutrino induced reactions by QRPA and related topics - Myung-Ki Cheoun   (YAA303)
Slides
3:00 PM Supernova (anti)neutrino induced reactions in nuclei based on relativistic energy density functional - Nils Paar   (YAA303)
Slides
3:30 PM Nuclear response and gamma-emissivity studied by proton inelastic scattering - Atsushi Tamii   (YAA303)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Double Beta Decay - D. Frekers (until 7:00 PM) (FYS1)
4:30 PM Double Gamow-Teller resonances – the other side of double beta decays - Tomohiro Uesaka   (FYS1)
5:00 PM The AMoRE experiment: A search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 100Mo - Jungho So   (FYS1)
Slides
5:20 PM Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with KamLAND-Zen - Azusa Gando   (FYS1)
Slides
5:40 PM CUORE-0 experiment: first physics results - Matteo Biassoni   (FYS1)
Slides
6:00 PM Large-scale shell model calculations for neutrinoless double beta decay of 48Ca - Yoritaka Iwata   (FYS1)
Slides
6:20 PM Status and perspectives of the COBRA double beta decay experiment - Jan Tebrügge   (FYS1)
Slides
4:30 PM
Neutrinos in Nucleosynthesis and Astrophysics - C. Volpe (until 7:00 PM) (YAA303)
4:30 PM Structure of nuclei with strangeness and neutron star - Emiko Hiyama   (YAA303)
Slides
5:00 PM Non-standard neutrino-nucleus interactions - Theocharis Kosmas   (YAA303)
Slides
5:30 PM Variational study of the equation of state for hyperonic neutron stars - Hajime Togashi   (YAA303)
Slides
5:50 PM Neutrino-nucleus scattering at supernova energies - Emanuel Ydrefors   (YAA303)
Slides
6:10 PM LBNO-DEMO (WA105): a large demonstrator of the liquid Argon double phase TPC - Kai Loo   (YAA303)
Slides
7:00 PM
Evening seminar session (until 9:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM What is so special about the Pyhäsalmi mine? - Wladyslaw Trzaska   ()
Slides
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Double Beta Decay - H. Ejiri (until 3:30 PM) (FYS1)
2:30 PM Neutrinoless double beta decay with left and right-handed currents revisited - Fedor Simkovic   (FYS1)
Slides
3:00 PM Topological detection of double beta decay with NEMO-3 and SuperNEMO - Ruben Saakyan   (FYS1)
Slides
2:30 PM
Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations - S. Elliott (until 3:30 PM) (YAA303)
2:30 PM Exploring solar neutrinos - recent results and future opportunities - Frank Calaprice   (YAA303)
Slides
3:00 PM Flavor evolution of supernova neutrinos as a many-body problem - Yamac Pehlivan   (YAA303)
Slides
4:15 PM
Boat Cruise & Dinner (until 11:00 PM) ()
4:15 PM Boat Cruise and Dinner   ()
Slides