Neutrino and Dark Matter in Nuclear Physics 2015

Europe/Helsinki
Description
The NDM Symposia aim at gathering together people from the fields of neutrino physics, astrophysics, and dark-matter physics to discuss experiments and theories which need nuclear-physics input in the form of nuclear targets, nuclear decays, etc. At present nuclear structure plays an ever growing role in the mentioned fields of fundamental physics and it is of utmost importance to allow people working at the intersections of these fields to meet every now and then to exchange ideas and results. The NDM Symposium series is practically the only large venue dedicated to the discussion of connections of nuclear-structure physics to fundamental physics in micro and macro scales. NDM'15 is the next link in the chain of Symposia started in 2003 in Nara, the historical capital of Japan, as a congress supported by the Yamada foundation. In 2006 the NDM06 Symposium was hosted by Paris, in 2009 the NDM'09 was held in Madison, Wisconsin and in 2012 again in Nara, Japan.
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome Reception Hotel ALBA

      Hotel ALBA

    • 8:30 AM 8:50 AM
      Opening
    • 8:50 AM 10:50 AM
      Neutrino Experiments, Methods and Facilities FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: J. Suhonen
      • 8:50 AM
        Recent results from Super-Kamiokande 30m
        Speaker: Masayuki Nakahata
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        New results from RENO 30m
        Speaker: Soo-Bong Kim
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Penning-trap mass spectrometry and neutrino physics 30m
        Speaker: Klaus Blaum
      • 10:20 AM
        Mediterranean neutrino telescopes (ANTARES and KM3NeT) 30m
        Speaker: Antoine Kouchner
        Slides
    • 10:50 AM 11:00 AM
      Symposium Photo
      • 10:50 AM
        Symposium photo 10m
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Dark Matter YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: P. Belli
      • 11:30 AM
        DAMA/LIBRA-phase1 results, perspectives of phase-2 and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Cerulli
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Sterile neutrino dark matter and core collapse supernovae 30m
        Speaker: Grant Mathews
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Recent results and future plans for dark matter searches with PICO 30m
        Speaker: Anthony Noble
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: B. Balantekin
      • 11:30 AM
        Heavy element nucleosynthesis in core-collapse supernovae and neutron star mergers 30m
        Speaker: Almudena Arcones
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Multi-dimensional simulations of core-collapse supernova explosions with CHIMERA 30m
        Speaker: Eirik Endeve
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Neutrino process in supernova explosion and effects to primitive meteorites 30m
        Speaker: Takehito Hayakawa
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Restaurant Ylistö & Restaurant Kvarkki

      Restaurant Ylistö & Restaurant Kvarkki

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Double Beta Decay FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: F. Simkovic
      • 2:30 PM
        Double-beta decay and nuclear structure correlations 30m
        Speaker: Javier Menendez
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Present status and future perspectives for neutrinoless double beta decay nuclear matrix elements with energy density functional methods 30m
        Speaker: Tomas Rodriguez
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Neutrinoless ββ-decay and physics beyond standard model 30m
        Speaker: Prafulla Kumar Rath
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Neutrinos in Nucleosynthesis and Astrophysics YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: T. Suzuki
      • 2:30 PM
        Rare nuclear single beta decays 30m
        Speaker: Mikko Haaranen
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Decay spectroscopy of neutron-rich nuclei relevant to astrophysical r process 30m
        Speaker: Shunji Nishimura
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Nuclear weak processes in astrophysics studied with secondary particle beams 30m
        Speaker: Tatsushi Shima
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Dark Matter FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: G. Mathews
      • 4:30 PM
        Prospects for WIMP dark matter and coherent neutrino scattering with the LUX-ZEPLIN detector 20m
        Speaker: Attila Dobi
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        A model for dark matter, naturalness and a complete gauge unification 20m
        Speaker: Kimmo Kainulainen
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        Recent results from XENON100 and status of XENONIT at Gran Sasso National Laboratories 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Molinario
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Direct search for dark matter with the EDELWEISS-III experiment: New WIMPs results 20m
        Speaker: Claudia Nones
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Exploring low-mass WIMPs with CRESST 20m
        Speaker: Florian Reindl
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Neutrino Experiments, Methods and Facilities YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: M. Nakahata
      • 4:30 PM
        Evolution of the SNO+ physics programme and status of the detector 30m
        Speaker: Carsten Krauss
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Search for double beta processes in 106Cd and 116Cd with enriched 106CdWO4 and 116CdWO4 crystal scintillators 30m
        Speaker: Vladimir Tretyak
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with bolometers: R&D towards CUPID 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Giuliani
      • 6:00 PM
        Search for the neutrinoless double beta decay with the “GERDA” experiment, status of phase II 20m
        Speaker: Jozsef Janicsko
        Slides
      • 6:20 PM
        LUMINEU: A demonstrator experiment to search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 100Mo with scintillating bolometer 20m
        Speaker: Michele Mancuso
        Slides
      • 6:40 PM
        The LUCIFER project - current status and perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Karoline Schäffner
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Evening seminar session
      • 7:00 PM
        ANDES - The first deep underground laboratory of the southern hemisphere 30m
        Speaker: Osvaldo Civitarese
        Slides
      • 7:30 PM
        Natural radioactivity in the salt cavern of Polkowice-Sieroszowice copper mine 30m
        Speaker: Kinga Polaczek-Grelik
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Neutrinos in Nucleosynthesis and Astrophysics FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: S. Nishimura
      • 8:30 AM
        Neutrino-nucleus reactions and their role for supernova dynamics and nucleosynthesis 30m
        Speaker: Karlheinz Langanke
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Supernova neutrinos and nucleosynthesis 30m
        Speaker: Toshitaka Kajino
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Neutrino interactions with nucleons and nuclei 30m
        Speaker: Ulrich Mosel
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Formal and interdisciplinary aspects of neutrino flavour conversion in astrophysical environments 30m
        Speaker: Cristina Volpe
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Spin responses in nuclear weak processes and nucleosynthesis 30m
        Speaker: Toshio Suzuki
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Double Beta Decay YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: A. Barabash
      • 11:30 AM
        The nuclear matrix elements of 0νββ decay and the NUMEN project at INFN-LNS 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Cappuzzello
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Search for neutrinoless double-beta decay of 136Xe with nEXO 30m
        Speaker: Jacques Farine
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        The MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR project 30m
        Speaker: Steve Elliott
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Neutrino Experiments, Methods and Facilities FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: C. Krauss
      • 11:30 AM
        THEIA: Physics potential of an advanced scintillation detector 30m
        Speaker: Gabriel Orebi Gann
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Status of the RED experiment 30m
        Speaker: Dmitry Akimov (SSC RF ITEP of NRC “Kurchatov Institute”)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        The electron capture in 163Ho experiment 30m
        Speaker: Loredana Gastaldo
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Restaurant Ylistö & Restaurant Kvarkki

      Restaurant Ylistö & Restaurant Kvarkki

    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Dark Matter FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: A. Noble
      • 2:30 PM
        Chiral effective field theory for dark matter direct detection 30m
        Speaker: Achim Schwenk
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        The ADMX-HF experiment 30m
        Speaker: Timothy Shokair
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Neutrino and dark matter physics with sub-keV Germanium detectors 30m
        Speaker: Henry T. Wong
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Weak and rare low energy nuclear processes 30m
        Speaker: Doron Gazit
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: S. Mertens
      • 2:30 PM
        On the role of eV-sterile neutrinos in core-collapse supernovae 30m
        Speaker: Meng-Ru Wu
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Experimental searches for eV-scale sterile neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Michael Wurm
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Neutrino emissivities from deuteron breakup and formation in supernova 20m
        Speaker: Satoshi Nakamura
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        Results from the OPERA experiment on the CNGS beam 20m
        Speaker: Marco Roda
        Slides
      • 4:10 PM
        Status of the Double Chooz experiment 20m
        Speaker: Valerian Sibille
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Reception at City Hall
      • 6:00 PM
        City Reception 1h
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Double Beta Decay FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: M. Horoi
      • 8:30 AM
        Predictions for leptonic Dirac CP violation 30m
        Speaker: Serguey Petcov
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        The present generation of bolometers for double beta decay searches 30m
        Speaker: Chiara Brofferio
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Matrix elements for 2νββ and 0νββ decays: Current results and applications 30m
        Speaker: Osvaldo Civitarese
        Slides
      • 10:00 AM
        Review of modern double beta decay experiments 30m
        Speaker: Alexander Barabash
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Neutrino nuclear responses for double beta decays and astro neutrino interactions 30m
        Speaker: Hiro Ejiri
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Dark Matter FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: A. Morselli
      • 11:30 AM
        The status and plan for KIMS experiment 30m
        Speaker: Yeongduk Kim
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        An effective field theory analysis of the large underground xenon (LUX) first dark matter search 30m
        Speaker: Nicole Larsen
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Dark matter scattering in dense nuclear medium 30m
        Speaker: M. Angeles Perez-Garcia
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: A. Mirizzi
      • 11:30 AM
        Role of light nuclear clusters in simulations of core collapse supernovae 30m
        Speaker: Tobias Fischer
      • 12:00 PM
        Light sterile neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Carlo Giunti
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Probing the neutrino mass and search for sterile neutrinos with the KATRIN experiment 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Restaurant Ylistö & Restaurant Kvarkki

      Restaurant Ylistö & Restaurant Kvarkki

    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Double Beta Decay FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: S. Petcov
      • 2:30 PM
        Right-handed currents in single and double beta decay 30m
        Speaker: Werner Rodejohann
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Double beta decay matrix elements in the IBM-2 with isospin restoration 20m
        Speaker: Jose Barea
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        A path toward ab initio calculations of neutrinoless double beta decay 20m
        Speaker: Jason Holt
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Neutrinoless double beta decay without and with Majoron emission 20m
        Speaker: Jenni Kotila
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Neutrinos in Nucleosynthesis and Astrophysics YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: T. Kajino
      • 2:30 PM
        Neutrino induced reactions by QRPA and related topics 30m
        Speaker: Myung-Ki Cheoun
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Supernova (anti)neutrino induced reactions in nuclei based on relativistic energy density functional 30m
        Speaker: Nils Paar
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Nuclear response and gamma-emissivity studied by proton inelastic scattering 30m
        Speaker: Atsushi Tamii
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 4:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Double Beta Decay FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: D. Frekers
      • 4:30 PM
        Double Gamow-Teller resonances – the other side of double beta decays 30m
        Speaker: Tomohiro Uesaka
      • 5:00 PM
        The AMoRE experiment: A search for neutrinoless double beta decay of 100Mo 20m
        Speaker: Jungho So
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Search for neutrinoless double beta decay with KamLAND-Zen 20m
        Speaker: Azusa Gando
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        CUORE-0 experiment: first physics results 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Biassoni
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Large-scale shell model calculations for neutrinoless double beta decay of 48Ca 20m
        Speaker: Yoritaka Iwata
        Slides
      • 6:20 PM
        Status and perspectives of the COBRA double beta decay experiment 20m
        Speaker: Jan Tebrügge
        Slides
    • 4:30 PM 7:00 PM
      Neutrinos in Nucleosynthesis and Astrophysics YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: C. Volpe
      • 4:30 PM
        Structure of nuclei with strangeness and neutron star 30m
        Speaker: Emiko Hiyama
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Non-standard neutrino-nucleus interactions 30m
        Speaker: Theocharis Kosmas
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Variational study of the equation of state for hyperonic neutron stars 20m
        Speaker: Hajime Togashi
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        Neutrino-nucleus scattering at supernova energies 20m
        Speaker: Emanuel Ydrefors
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        LBNO-DEMO (WA105): a large demonstrator of the liquid Argon double phase TPC 20m
        Speaker: Kai Loo
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Evening seminar session
      • 7:00 PM
        What is so special about the Pyhäsalmi mine? 30m
        Speaker: Wladyslaw Trzaska
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Dark Matter FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: N. Larsen
      • 8:30 AM
        Recent results from XMASS 30m
        Speaker: Yoichiro Suzuki
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Results and strategies for dark matter investigations 30m
        Speaker: Pierluigi Belli
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Particle dark matter signals in the anisotropic sky: a cross-correlations approach 30m
        Speaker: Nicolao Fornengo
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Direct dark matter hunt 30m
        Speaker: Ioannis Vergados
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 11:30 AM
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Double Beta Decay FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: O. Civitarese
      • 11:30 AM
        Reducing uncertainty in the matrix elements governing neutrinoless double-beta decay 30m
        Speaker: Jonathan Engel
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Nuclear matrix elements for double-beta decay: a shell model perspective 30m
        Speaker: Mihai Horoi
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Charge-exchange reactions, GT transitions and the things beyond for the double beta decay 30m
        Speaker: Dieter Frekers
        Slides
    • 11:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Neutrino Experiments, Methods and Facilities YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: S.-B. Kim
      • 11:30 AM
        Status of the DANSS project 30m
        Speaker: Viacheslav Egorov
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Staged implementation towards a large-scale 76Ge neutrinoless double beta decay experiment 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Schönert
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        The DEAP 3600 dark matter search in SNOLAB 30m
        Speaker: Aksel Hallin
        Slides
    • 1:00 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 30m Restaurant Ylistö & Restaurant Kvarkki

      Restaurant Ylistö & Restaurant Kvarkki

    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Double Beta Decay FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: H. Ejiri
      • 2:30 PM
        Neutrinoless double beta decay with left and right-handed currents revisited 30m
        Speaker: Fedor Simkovic
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Topological detection of double beta decay with NEMO-3 and SuperNEMO 30m
        Speaker: Ruben Saakyan
        Slides
    • 2:30 PM 3:30 PM
      Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations YAA303

      YAA303

      Convener: S. Elliott
      • 2:30 PM
        Exploring solar neutrinos - recent results and future opportunities 30m
        Speaker: Frank Calaprice
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Flavor evolution of supernova neutrinos as a many-body problem 30m
        Speaker: Yamac Pehlivan
        Slides
    • 4:15 PM 11:00 PM
      Boat Cruise & Dinner
      • 4:15 PM
        Boat Cruise and Dinner 5h 45m
        Slides
    • 8:20 AM 11:20 AM
      Supernova and Solar neutrinos, Neutrino Oscillations FYS1

      FYS1

      Convener: J. Maalampi
      • 8:20 AM
        Neutrino properties, collective neutrino oscillations, and r-process nucleosynthesis 30m
        Speaker: Baha Balantekin
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        Supernova neutrino flavor conversions: Challenges and opportunities 30m
        Speaker: Alessandro Mirizzi
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        Neutrino flavor transformation in compact object mergers and collapsars 30m
        Speaker: Gail McLaughlin
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        Solar models and neutrinos: the standard model and beyond 30m
        Speaker: Aldo Serenelli
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Solar models and neutrinos: A quantitative analysis of the solar abundance problem 30m
        Speaker: Francesco Villante
        Slides
      • 10:50 AM
        Supernovae, neutron stars and the equation of state of dense matter 30m
        Speaker: James Lattimer
        Slides
    • 11:20 AM 11:40 AM
      Closing FYS1

      FYS1

    • 11:40 AM 12:50 PM
      Lunch Break 1h 10m Restaurant Kvarkki & Restaurant Kvarkki

      Restaurant Kvarkki & Restaurant Kvarkki