The 7th International Conference on Hyperons, Charm And Beauty Hadrons, BEACH 2006, 2-8 July, Lancaster

from Sunday, July 2, 2006 (6:00 PM) to Saturday, July 8, 2006 (2:00 PM)
Lancaster University Conference Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jul 2, 2006
Jul 3, 2006
Jul 4, 2006
Jul 5, 2006
Jul 6, 2006
Jul 7, 2006
Jul 8, 2006
AM
8:00 AM
Registration (until 9:00 AM) ()
9:00 AM
Welcome - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster) Calvin Kalman (Concordia University, Montreal) (until 9:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM Introduction - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University)   ()
Slides
9:10 AM Welcome speech - Prof. T.McMillan - Vice Chancellor for Research of Lancaster University   ()
9:30 AM
Session 1: K-physics-1 (until 12:20 PM) ()
9:30 AM Theory review on rare K decays: SM and beyond - Dr Christopher Smith (University of Bern)   ()
Latex
Paper
Proceedings
Slides
9:55 AM Status report on rare K decays : experiments - Dr Tadashi Nomura (University of Kyoto)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM Rare Radiative Decay Results From KTeV - Dr Hogan Nguyen (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:45 AM Highlights on neutral K decays - Dr Claudio Gatti (INFN Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati)   ()
11:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Status report on CP violation with charged kaons - Dr Gianmaria Collazuol (INFN Pisa)   ()
Paper
pictures
Slides
text
11:55 AM Low energy dynamics and scattering lengths with K - Prof. Giuseppina Anzivino (INFN and University of Perugia)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 3: B-physics - 2 (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Bs oscillations measurements in CDF - Giuseppe Salamanna   ()
Minutes
Paper
Slides
9:20 AM Bs oscillation measurements in D0 - James Walder   ()
9:40 AM Measurements of the Bs lifetime difference in Tevatron - Kin Yip (Brookhaven)   ()
10:05 AM Lifetime of B hadrons in Tevatron - Eduard De la Cruz Burelo   ()
10:25 AM Theory: B hadrons lifetimes and mixing - Jonathan Flynn (Southampton U)   ()
11:05 AM --- Coffeee break ---
11:25 AM CP violation studies at Tevatron - Eli Ben-Haim   ()
11:45 AM Theory of CP violation - Thomas Mannel (Siegen U)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 5: Physics of HF hadrons, HF production - 1 (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Renormalization group analysis in cross section of b-quark production - Abolfazl mirjalili   ()
9:20 AM HF production at MIPP/HARP - Nickolas Solomey   ()
9:40 AM Xc+ Lifetime Measurement from Selex Experiment - Ugur Akgun (University of Iowa)   ()
10:00 AM Heavy Flavour production at HERA - Christoph Grab (Institut f. Teilchenphysik, Zurich)   ()
10:20 AM Prospects for heavy flavour production cross section measurements in pp collisions at the LHC - Dr Alex Sherstnev (Moscow State University and University of Cambridge, UK)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:50 AM --- break ---
11:20 AM Prospects for heavy flavour production cross section measurements in heavy ions at the LHC - Marcello Lunardon   ()
11:40 AM Heavy Flavours and JetWeb. - Dr John Loizides (University College London)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 7: Physics of HF hadrons, HF production - 2 (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Search for Pentaquark States at CLAS - Raffaella De Vita   ()
9:20 AM Hyperon weak and radiative decays - Piotr Zenczykowski   ()
Paper
Slides
9:40 AM Λ0 Polarization in Exclusive and Inclusive pN Reactions - Julian Felix   ()
Paper
Slides
10:00 AM Longitudinal Lambda and antiLambda polarization in the COMPASS - Donghee Kang (Freiburg University)   ()
10:20 AM Results on hyperon physics from NA48 and KTeV - Christina Lazzeroni   ()
10:40 AM --- break ---
11:00 AM Spectroscopy at HERA - Chuanlei Liu (Mcgill, Canada)   ()
fig1
fig2
fig3
fig4
fig5
latex source
Paper
Slides
11:20 AM Study of Lambda polarisation at HERMES - Youri Naryshkin   ()
11:40 AM CP Violation in Hyperons - Craig Dukes (Virginia University)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Session 8: B-physics-3 (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM CDF detector and triggers for B physics - Simone Donati   ()
Paper
Slides
9:20 AM D0 detector and triggers for B physics - Leah Welty (Indiana University)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM New results on B_c in Tevatron - Azizur Rahaman   ()
10:00 AM ATLAS and CMS detectors and triggers for B-physics - Thomas Speer (Zurich)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:20 AM Lambda_b properties in D0 and ATLAS - Natalia Panikashvili (Technion and University of Michigan)   ()
Paper
Slides
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Rare decays of B hadrons in Tevatron - Jason Rieger (Indiana University)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Theory of rare decays - Einan Gardi (Cambridge)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM LHCb detector and triggers - Fabio Metlica (Bristol)   ()
9:00 AM
Session 10: B-physics-4 (until 11:30 AM) ()
9:00 AM LHC sensitivity to New physics in Bs parameters - James Catmore (Lancaster University)   ()
Paper
Slides
9:20 AM Theory: new physics and heavy flavours - Marco Ciuchini (Universita di Roma Tre and INFN)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM LHC program for very rare B decays - Pavel Reznicek (Prague)   ()
10:20 AM EW penguins and new physics - Gabriele Simi (University of Maryland)   ()
Slides
10:40 AM LHC semileptonic and radiative rare B decays program - Patrick Koppenburg (Imperial)   ()
11:00 AM --- COFFEE BREAK 20 minutes Foaye of Faraday Complex ---
11:30 AM
Overview talks, Concluding remarks, Summary of conference (until 1:30 PM) ()
11:30 AM Concluding remarks - Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University)   ()
Foreword
Participants list
Slides
11:40 AM Conference summary - theory part - Ahmed Ali (DESY)   ()
Slides
12:30 PM Conference summary - experimental part - Stephen Playfer (The University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
PM
6:00 PM
Arrivals (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
LUNCH (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Session 2: B-physics - I (until 6:05 PM) ()
2:00 PM B-factories: sin 2 beta from b->c and b->s. - Marko bracko (Ljubljana)   ()
2:20 PM Recent measurements of sin 2 alpha in B-factories - David Hutchcroft (University of Liverpool)   ()
2:40 PM B-factories: measurements of sin 2 gamma using Dalitz analysis. - Alexei Garmash (Princeton)   ()
3:00 PM Potential for precise Unitarity Triangle angles measurements in LHC. - Marco Musy (Milano)   ()
Paper
pictures
Slides
text
3:20 PM B hadron decays to open charm production in B-factories - Andrzej Bozek (Krakow)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Baryonic B meson decays decays in B-factories - M.Z. Wang (NTU)   ()
4:05 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:25 PM Theory: Vxb from semileptonic decays - Paolo Gambino (Turin U and INFN)   ()
Slides
5:05 PM Current status of CKM - Giampiero Mancinelli (University of Cincinnati)   ()
6:30 PM
Welcome drink (until 7:30 PM) ()
8:00 PM
Dinner - by Dinner Tickets only (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
LUNCH (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Session 4: K-Physics-2 (until 6:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Semileptonic K decays: recent measurements on Vus - Dr Antonella Antonelli (I.N.F.N. Frascati Natinal Laboratory)   ()
2:30 PM Review on Chiral Perturbation: theory - Dr Giancarlo D'Ambrosio (INFN Napoli)   ()
2:55 PM Review on Chiral Perturbation: experimental measurements - Dr Riccardo Fantechi (INFN Pisa)   ()
3:20 PM Highlights on rare charged K decays - I - Dr Viacheslav DUK (INR Moskva)   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Highlights on rare charged K decays - I I - Dr Mauro Raggi (INFN Perugia)   ()
4:40 PM CPT and Quantum Mechanics tests with Kaons: theory - Prof. Nikolaos Mavromatos (King's College London)   ()
5:05 PM Tests of CPT and Quantum Mechanics: experiment - Dr Marianna Testa (Roma La Sapienza University and INFN)   ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM
LUNCH (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Session 6: Charm Physics (until 6:10 PM) ()
2:00 PM A Review of Charm Leptonic Decays - David Miller (Purdue University)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM A Review of Charm Semileptonic Decays - Doris Kim (UIUC)   ()
2:40 PM A Review of Charm Hadronic Decays and Charm Lifetimes - Werner Sun (Cornell)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:00 PM Charmonium Review - Fred Harris (Hawaii)   ()
3:20 PM Charm Spectrcopy (states at the end of the alphbet) - Brian Petersen (SLAC)   ()
Paper
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffeee break ---
4:05 PM Charm and the Latice - Sinead Ryan (TCD)   ()
Slides
4:40 PM Charm Theory Review (non-lattice) - Gene Golowich (U Mass)   ()
Slides
5:15 PM Recent Results on Charm Physics from the Tevatron Collider - Paul Karchin   ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 8:00 PM) ()
12:15 PM
LUNCH (until 1:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM
Excursion (until 7:00 PM) ()
7:30 PM
Conference Dinner (until 11:15 PM) ()
12:30 PM
LUNCH (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Session 9: Future Directions (until 6:30 PM) ()
2:00 PM CPV and searches for electron and neutron EDMs - Philip Harris (University of Sussex)   ()
Slides
2:20 PM Prospects and physics reach of a super B factory at KEK - Nobuhiko Katayama (KEK)   ()
Slides
2:40 PM New ideas for super B factory - Steve Playfer (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM LHCb - beyond the baseline - Vladimir Obratsov   ()
Slides
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:05 PM Future rare kaon decay experiments - Paolo Valente (INFN Roma)   ()
4:25 PM K_L_mu3 decays: A stringent Test of Right-Handed Quark Currents - Emilie Passemar   ()
4:45 PM Future facility: FAIR and GSI - Guenther Rosner (Glasgow)   ()
4:10 PM
Poster Session (until 5:20 PM) ()
4:10 PM New physics upper bound on the branching ratio of B_s -> l+l- - Ashutosh Kumar Alok   ()
Paper
Poster
4:25 PM Effective theory description of weak annihilation effects in B-> Xu l nu - Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Institut de Physique Nuclaire d'Orsay)   ()
4:40 PM Lambda polarization and its relation with nucleonic resonances. - Victor Manuel Castillo Vallejo (Universidad de Guanajuato)   ()
7:00 PM
Dinner (until 8:00 PM) ()