Lake Louise Winter Institute 2017

from Sunday, February 19, 2017 (2:00 PM) to Saturday, February 25, 2017 (2:00 PM)
Chateau Lake Louise

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 19, 2017
Feb 20, 2017
Feb 21, 2017
Feb 22, 2017
Feb 23, 2017
Feb 24, 2017
Feb 25, 2017
AM
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Monday (until 12:00 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
8:30 AM Highlights from the LHC Energy Frontier - Dong Su (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
9:30 AM Measurement of cross sections and properties of the Higgs Boson using the ATLAS detector - Stephan Hageboeck (University of Bonn (DE))   (Mt. Temple C)
9:45 AM Results on Higgs to WW with the CMS detector at 13 TeV - Lorenzo Russo   (Mt. Temple C)
10:00 AM Latest CMS results on Higgs boson production in association with top quarks - Thomas Strebler (LLR - Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:15 AM Higgs couplings to bosons and fermions - Dr Giacomo Ortona (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:30 AM --- Tea break ---
10:45 AM Non-resonant di-Higgs boson production studies - Dr Olivier Bondu (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:00 AM The role of the CMS calorimeter trigger for the study of the Higgs sector and other searches for new resonances during the LHC Run II. - Michael J Mulhearn (University of California Davis (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:15 AM Searches for additional Higgs Bosons with the ATLAS detector - Puja Saha (Northern Illinois University (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:30 AM Top quark physics at the CMS experiment - Javier Fernandez   (Mt. Temple C)
11:45 AM Highlights of top quark properties measurements at ATLAS - Roman Lysak (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Mt. Temple C)
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Tuesday (until 12:05 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
8:30 AM Dark Matter review - Stefano Profumo   (Mt. Temple C)
9:30 AM COSINE experiment - Reina Maruyama (Y)   (Mt. Temple C)
9:45 AM Results from PICO - Daniel Baxter (Northwestern University)   (Mt. Temple C)
10:00 AM Searching for low-mass dark matter particles with the SuperCDMS experiment - Belina von Krosigk (University of British Columbia)   (Mt. Temple C)
10:15 AM Results from DEAP-3600 - Benjamin Smith   (Mt. Temple C)
10:30 AM --- tea break ---
10:40 AM Darkside experiment - Dr Henning Back (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)   (Mt. Temple C)
10:55 AM Results from XENON - Dr Daniel Coderre (University of Bern)   (Mt. Temple C)
11:10 AM LUX/LZ experiment - Dr Peter Sorensen (Berkeley Lab)   (Mt. Temple C)
11:30 AM Searches for Dark Matter with CMS at 13 TeV - Claudia Wulz (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:45 AM Status of Belle II/SuperKEKB and plans for dark sector physics - Torben Ferber (University of British Columbia)   (Mt. Temple C)
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Wednesday (until 12:00 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
8:30 AM Looking for New Physics with muons - Andrzej Czarnecki   (Mt. Temple C)
9:30 AM Searches for squarks and gluinos at the LHC - Dr Fabrizio Salvatore (University of Sussex (GB))   (Mt. Temple C)
9:45 AM Search for Supersymmetry in scenarios with electroweakly produced particles, R-parity violating signatures, or long-lived states - Giuseppe Lerner (University of Sussex (UK))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:00 AM New Phenomena Searches: Jets, leptons, photons - Laurent Thomas (University of Florida (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:15 AM Search for diboson resonances at CMS - Vieri Candelise (National Central University (TW))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:30 AM --- tea break ---
10:45 AM Searches for new particles produced in pairs in 13 TeV collisions with the ATLAS detector - Merve Sahinsoy (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:00 AM Search for vector-like quarks at CMS - Dominik Nowatschin (Hamburg University (DE))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:15 AM Searches for new s-channel production in 13 TeV collisions with the ATLAS detector - Christopher Willis (Michigan State University (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:30 AM Search for new resonances coupling to third generation quarks at CMS - Jordan Damgov (Texas Tech University (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Thursday (until 12:00 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
8:30 AM Neutrino physics review - Walter Winter   (Mt. Temple C)
9:30 AM Results from Double Chooz - Diana Navas   (Mt. Temple C)
9:45 AM Recent results of Daya Bay Reactor Neutrino Experiment - Bei-Zhen Hu   (Mt. Temple C)
10:00 AM Results from RENO - Hyunkwan Seo   (Mt. Temple C)
10:15 AM Status of JUNO - Sebastian Lorenz   (Mt. Temple C)
10:30 AM --- Tea break ---
10:45 AM Results from Gerda - Oliver Schulz   (Mt. Temple C)
11:00 AM Results from CUORE - Laura Gladstone   (Mt. Temple C)
11:15 AM Results from EXO - Dr Tim Daniels (SLAC)   (Mt. Temple C)
11:30 AM Results from SNO+ - Dr Juan-Pablo Yanez (University of Alberta)   (Mt. Temple C)
11:45 AM Results from Majorana - Clint Wiseman   (Mt. Temple C)
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Friday (until 12:05 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
8:30 AM Neutrino interaction cross sections from T2K - Stephen Dolan (University of Oxford)   (Mt. Temple C)
8:45 AM Results from MINERvA-1 - Marianette Wospakrik   (Mt. Temple C)
9:05 AM Status of NuPRISM - Mark Scott (TRIUMF)   (Mt. Temple C)
9:20 AM Flavor physics review - Yossi Nir   (Mt. Temple C)
10:20 AM --- Tea break ---
10:30 AM Recents results from ATLAS in beauty and charm physics - Tomas Jakoubek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:45 AM CP violation in B decays at LHCb - Vincenzo Battista (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:00 AM Electroweak penguin decays at LHCb - Malgorzata Maria Pikies (Henryk Niewodniczanski Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences)   (Mt. Temple C)
11:15 AM Very rare B decays at LHCb - Marco Santimaria (Istituto Nazionale Fisica Nucleare Frascati (IT))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:30 AM cos(phi1) measurement with timing-dependent Dalitz analysis - Leo Piilonen (Virginia Tech)   (Mt. Temple C)
11:45 AM Studies of B->D*3pi and B->K tau tau at BABAR - Abi Soffer (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (Mt. Temple C)
7:00 AM --- Breakfast ---
8:30 AM
Saturday (until 11:15 AM) (Mt. Temple C)
8:30 AM Heavy quark production at LHCb - Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow (GB))   (Mt. Temple C)
8:45 AM Exotic spectroscopy at LHCb - Josue Molina (CBPF - Brazilian Center for Physics Research (BR))   (Mt. Temple C)
9:00 AM Search for glueball in Upsilon(1,2S) decays at Belle - Sen Jia   (Mt. Temple C)
9:15 AM Light hadron spectroscopy / exotics from BESIII - Giulio Mezzadri (Universita di Ferrara & INFN (IT))   (Mt. Temple C)
9:30 AM Measurement of e+e- -> K+K- cross section at BESIII - Zhen Gao   (Mt. Temple C)
9:45 AM --- tea break ---
10:00 AM Search for Supersymmetry with Vector Boson Fusion-like Topology in Proton-Proton Collisions at CMS - Ali Celik (Texas A & M University (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:15 AM Measurement of the cross section of the e+e- -> hadrons processes - Georges Vasseur (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:30 AM Status of pi nu nu search at NA62 - Adam William Conovaloff (George Mason University (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
10:45 AM Recent results and prospects from NA62 - Michal Zamkovsky (Charles University (CZ))   (Mt. Temple C)
11:00 AM Physics potential of the Compact Linear Collider - Marko Petric (CERN)   (Mt. Temple C)
PM
2:00 PM --- Registration ---
6:00 PM --- Dinner ---
8:00 PM --- Reception/Registration ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
5:30 PM
Monday (until 7:30 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
5:30 PM QCD theory for LHC - Frank Petriello   (Mt. Temple C)
6:30 PM Standard Model: Electroweak and QCD results at 13 TeV - Ilya Kravchenko (University of Nebraska-Lincoln (US))   (Mt. Temple C)
6:45 PM Measurements of the vector boson production with the ATLAS detector - Samuel Webb (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Mt. Temple C)
7:00 PM Recent soft QCD and jet physics results from ATLAS - Daniela Boerner (Bergische Universitaet Wuppertal (DE))   (Mt. Temple C)
7:15 PM Highlights of top quark cross-section measurements at ATLAS - Rafal Bielski (University of Manchester (GB))   (Mt. Temple C)
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:05 PM --- Lunch ---
5:30 PM
Tuesday (until 7:15 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
5:30 PM Recent results from the ATLAS heavy ion program - Miguel Ignacio Arratia Munoz (University of Cambridge (GB))   (Mt. Temple C)
5:45 PM Highlights from recent ALICE results - Martino Gagliardi (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Mt. Temple C)
6:00 PM Heavy Ion Collisions in Small Systems: a QGP? - Richard Seto (University of California, Riverside)   (Mt. Temple C)
6:15 PM Gravitational waves at LIGO (theory) - Luis Lehner   (Mt. Temple C)
7:15 PM --- Dinner ---
8:30 PM
Tuesday (until 10:00 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
8:30 PM LIGO detector - Szabolcs Marka   (Mt. Temple C)
9:15 PM Gravitational waves at LIGO (experiment) - Imre Bartos   (Mt. Temple C)
10:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
5:30 PM
Wednesday (until 8:00 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
5:30 PM High energy neutrino astrophysics - Eli Waxman   (Mt. Temple C)
6:30 PM Latest results from IceCube - Thorsten Glusenkamp   (Mt. Temple C)
6:45 PM Latest results from ANTARES - Mr Timothée Grégoire (Laboratoire APC)   (Mt. Temple C)
7:00 PM --- Tea break ---
7:10 PM Measurement of the atmospheric neutrino flux with IceCube - Tania Wood (University of Alberta)   (Mt. Temple C)
7:25 PM Status of KM3NeT - Paschal Coyle (Faculte des Sciences de Luminy)   (Mt. Temple C)
7:45 PM Latest results from Borexino - Dr Alessio Porcelli (Johannes Gutenberg Universität Mainz)   (Mt. Temple C)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---
5:15 PM
Thursday (until 8:00 PM) (Mt. Temple A)
5:30 PM Results from NOvA - Robert Group (University of Virginia)   (Mt. Temple A)
5:45 PM Results from T2K - Raj Shah   (Mt. Temple A)
6:00 PM Measurements of atmospheric NuMu disappearance with IceCube-DeepCore - Joshua Hignight (Michigan State University)   (Mt. Temple A)
6:15 PM Status of Hyper-Kamiokande - Arturo Fiorentini (York University)   (Mt. Temple A)
6:30 PM Status of DUvE - Jonathan Insler   (Mt. Temple A)
6:45 PM --- Tea break ---
6:55 PM Results from MicroBoone - Eric Church (PNNL)   (Mt. Temple A)
7:10 PM Status of PROSPECT - Prof. Karsten Heeger (Yale University)   (Mt. Temple A)
7:25 PM Results from Katrin - Diana Parno   (Mt. Temple A)
7:40 PM Results from Project 8 - Hamish Robertson   (Mt. Temple A)
8:00 PM --- Conference Banquet ---
12:05 PM --- Lunch ---
5:30 PM
Friday (until 8:00 PM) (Mt. Temple C)
5:30 PM Axion dark matter and high precision experiments at the Center of Axion and Precision Physics of South Korea - Yannis Semertzidis   (Mt. Temple C)
6:30 PM mu2e experiment - Andrew Edmonds (University College London)   (Mt. Temple C)
6:45 PM --- Tea break ---
6:55 PM Search for dark forces at BABAR - Bertrand Echenard (Caltech)   (Mt. Temple C)
7:15 PM measurement of B to K K pi at Belle - Chia-Ling Hsu   (Mt. Temple C)
7:30 PM Semi-leptonic B decays at LHCb - Brice Maurin   (Mt. Temple C)
7:45 PM Radiative charm decays at Belle - Tara Nanut   (Mt. Temple C)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch ---