ACAT 2010

from Monday, February 22, 2010 (8:00 AM) to Saturday, February 27, 2010 (6:00 PM)
Jaipur, India

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Feb 22, 2010
Feb 23, 2010
Feb 24, 2010
Feb 25, 2010
Feb 26, 2010
Feb 27, 2010
AM
9:00 AM
Student Session (until 1:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Simulation and Visualisation Techniques - Matevz Tadel (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Statistical Methods, Multivariate Analysis and Pattern Recognition - Dr Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel University)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:50 AM Multicore Computing - Dr Alfio Lazzaro (Universita degli Studi di Milano & INFN, Milano)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Software Development in High Energy Physics: a Critical Look - Dr Federico Carminati (CERN)   ()
Slides
12:10 PM Internet Law: What Students, Professors, and Software Developers Need to Know - Prof. Lawrence Pinsky (UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Tuesday, 23 February - Plenary Session (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Pattern recognition and estimation methods for track and vertex reconstruction - Dr Rudolf Frühwirth (Institute of High Energy Physics, Vienna)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM LHC Cloud Computing with CernVM - Dr Ben Segal (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffe Break ---
10:40 AM Analysis of medical images: the MAGIC-5 Project - Dr Piergiorgio Cerello (INFN - TORINO)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Wednesday, 24 February - Plenary Session (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Data access in the High Energy Physics community - Dr Fabrizio Furano (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Statistics challenges in HEP - Dr Eilam Gross (Weissman Institute of Physical Sciences)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Automation of multi-leg one-loop virtual amplitudes - Dr Daniel Maitre (IPPP, Great Britain)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Thursday, 25 February - Plenary Session (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Data Transfer Optimization - Going Beyond Heuristics - Prof. Roman Bartak (Charles University in Prague)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM How to Navigate Next Generation Programming Models for Next Generation Computer Architecture - Dr Anwar Ghuloum (Intel Corporation)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Tools for Dark Matter in Particle Physics and Astrophysics - Dr Alexander Pukhov (Moscow State University, Russia)   ()
11:20 AM Lattice QCD simulations - Dr Karl Jansen (NIC, DESY, Zeuthen)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Friday, 26 February - Plenary Session (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Scientific Computing with Amazon Web Services - Dr Singh Deepak (Business Development Manager - Amazon EC2)   ()
9:40 AM Applying CUDA Computing Model To Event Reconstruction Software - Dr Mohammad AL-TURANY (GSI DARMSTADT)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Application of Many-core Accelerators for Problems in Astronomy and Physics - Naohito Nakasato (University of Aizu)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM Numerical approach to Feynman diagram calculations: Benefits from new computational capabilities - Dr Fukuko YUASA (KEK)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
ACAT 2010 Summary (until 12:00 PM) ()
9:00 AM Computing Technology for Physics Research Summary - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
Slides
9:40 AM Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools Summary - Dr Liliana Teodorescu (Brunel University)   ()
Slides
10:20 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics Summary - Peter Uwer (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)   ()
Slides
11:20 AM ACAT 2010 Summary   ()
PM
1:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:30 PM
Afternoon session (until 8:30 PM) ()
2:30 PM Official Openning   ()
Slides
3:30 PM High Tea   ()
4:30 PM Computing Outside the Box: On Demand Computing & its Impact on Scientific Discovery by Ian FOSTER - Ian Foster (Unknown)   ()
5:30 PM History of the ROOT System: Conception, Evolution and Experience by Rene BRUN   ()
Slides
7:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Tuesday, 23 February - Computing Technology for Physics Research (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM EU-IndiaGrid2 - Sustainable e-infrastructures across Europe and India - Dr Alberto Masoni (INFN - Cagliari)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Teaching a Compiler your Coding Rules - Axel Naumann (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Computing at Belle II - Takanori Hara (KEK)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM BNL Batch and DataCarousel systems at BNL: A tool and UI for efficient access to data on tape with faireshare policies capabilities - Mr David YU (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
2:00 PM
Tuesday, 23 February - Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Likelihood-based Particle Flow Algorithm at CDF for Accurate Energy Measurement and Identification of Hadronically Decaying Tau Leptons - Andrey Elagin (Texas A&M University (TAMU))   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Classifying extremely imbalanced data sets - Markward Britsch (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik (MPI)-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM SFrame - A high-performance ROOT-based framework for HEP analysis - Dr Attila Krasznahorkay (New York University)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Online Filtering for Radar Detection of Meteors - Mr Eric LEITE (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM Absorbing systematic effects to obtain a better background model in a search for new physics - Mr Stephan Horner (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM Analysis of Photoluminescence measurement data from interdiffused Quantum Wells by Real coded Quantum inspired Evolutionary Algorithm - Mr Ashish Mani (Dayalbagh Educational Institute)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Tuesday, 23 February - Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics (until 5:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Status of the FORM project - Dr Irina Pushkina (NIKHEF)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Parallel versions of the symbolic manipulation system FORM - Mikhail Tentyukov (Karlsruhe University)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Deterministic numerical box and vertex integrations for one-loop hexagon reductions - Prof. Elise de Doncker (Western Michigan University)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- break ---
4:00 PM Recursive reduction of tensorial one-loop Feynman integrals - Tord Riemann (DESY)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Automated Computation of One-loop Scattering Amplitudes - Giovanni Ossola (New York City College of Technology (CUNY))   ()
Slides
5:00 PM
Tuesday, 23 February - Poster Session (until 6:00 PM) ()
5:00 PM Poster session   ()
7:00 PM
Ian Foster - Public Lecture (until 8:00 PM) ()
7:00 PM Ian FOSTER - Public Lecture - Ian Foster (Unknown)   ()
1:30 PM --- Sightseeing Trip ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Thursday, 25 February - Computing Technology for Physics Research (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM The ALICE Online Data Quality Monitoring - Mr Barthelemy von Haller (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Building Efficient Data Planner for Peta-scale Science - Mr Michal ZEROLA (Nuclear Physics Inst., Academy of Sciences)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Distributed parallel processing analysis framework for Belle II and Hyper Suprime-Cam - Mr Sogo Mineo (University of Tokyo)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Contextualization in Practice: The Clemson Experience - Dr Jerome LAURET (BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM Implementation of new WLCG services into the AliEn Computing model of the ALICE experiment before the data taking - Fabrizio Furano (CERN IT/DM)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM ---  ---
2:00 PM
Thursday, 25 February - Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM ATLAS Second-Level Electron/Jet Neural Discriminator based on Nonlinear Independent Components - Mr Eric LEITE (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM High Volume data monitoring with RootSpy - Dr David Lawrence (Jefferson Lab)   ()
2:50 PM mc4qcd: web based analysis and visualization tool for Lattice QCD - Prof. Massimo Di Pierro (DePaul University)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM TMVA - Toolkit for Multivariate Data Analysis - Dr Joerg Stelzer (DESY, Germany)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM FAST PARALLELIZED TRACKING ALGORITHM FOR THE MUON DETECTOR OF THE CBM EXPERIMENT AT FAIR - Mr Andrey Lebedev (GSI, Darmstadt / JINR, Dubna)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM The RooStats project - Dr Lorenzo Moneta (CERN) Dr Gregory Schott (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Parallelization of the SIMD Ensemble Kalman Filter for Track Fitting Using Ct - Dr Michael D. McCool (Intel/University of Waterloo)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Thursday, 25 February - Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM Calculating one loop multileg processes. A program for the case of $gg\rightarrow t \bar{t}+gg$ - Dr Theodoros Diakonidis (DESY,Zeuthen)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM The automation of subtraction schemes for next-to-leading order calculations in QCD - Dr Rikkert Frederix (University Zurich)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
3:30 PM The FeynSystem: FeynArts, FormCalc, LoopTools - Thomas Hahn (MPI Munich)   ()
Slides
4:00 PM New developments in event generator tuning techniques - Dr James Monk (MCnet/Cedar)   ()
Slides
5:30 PM
Thursday, 25 February - Multicore Panel (until 6:30 PM) ()
5:30 PM Multicore Panel - Dr Mohammad Al-Turany (GSI DARMSTADT) Mr Sverre Jarp (CERN) Dr Alfio Lazzaro (Universita degli Studi di Milano & INFN, Milano) Anwar Ghuloum (Intel Corporation)   ()
7:30 PM --- Social Event ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:00 PM
Friday, 26 February - Computing Technology for Physics Research (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM Tools to use heterogeneous Grid schedulers and storage system - Dr Mattia Cinquilli (INFN, Sezione di Perugia)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM PROOF - Best Practices - Dr Fons Rademakers (CERN)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM Optimizing CMS software to the CPU - Dr Peter Elmer (PRINCETON UNIVERSITY)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Optimization of Grid Resources Utilization: QoS-aware client to storage connection in AliEn - Mr Costin Grigoras (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM "NoSQL" databases in CMS Data and Workflow Management - Andrew Melo (Vanderbilt)   ()
4:35 PM ---  ---
2:00 PM
Friday, 26 February - Data Analysis - Algorithms and Tools (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM Fourier Transforms as a tool for Analysis of Hadron-Hadron Collisions. - Dr James William Monk (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University College London)   ()
Slides
2:25 PM Fast Parallel Ring Recognition Algorithm in the RICH Detector of the CBM Experiment at FAIR - Semen Lebedev (GSI, Darmstadt / JINR, Dubna)   ()
Slides
2:50 PM WatchMan Project - Computer Aided Software Engineering applied to HEP Analysis Code Building for LHC - Riccardo Maria Bianchi (Physikalisches Institut-Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg-Unk)   ()
Slides
Source Code SVN Repository
Wiki - Docs and tutorials
3:40 PM --- Coffe Break ---
4:10 PM Parallel approach to online event reconstruction in the CBM experiment - Dr Ivan Kisel (Gesellschaft fuer Schwerionen forschung mbH (GSI)-Unknown-Unknow)   ()
Slides
4:35 PM FATRAS – A Novel Fast Track Simulation Engine for the ATLAS Experiment - Sebastian Fleischmann (U. Bonn)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Visual Physics Analysis - Applications in High-Energy- and Astroparticle-Physics - Andreas Hinzmann (III. Physikalisches Institut A, RWTH Aachen University, Germany)   ()
Slides
2:00 PM
Friday, 26 February - Methodology of Computations in Theoretical Physics (until 5:25 PM) ()
2:00 PM IR subtraction schemes - Dr Paolo Bolzoni (DESY)   ()
Slides
2:30 PM Feynman Integral Evaluation by a Sector decomposiTion Approach (FIESTA) - Mikhail Tentyukov (Karlsruhe University)   ()
Slides
3:00 PM Sector decomposition via computational geometry - Dr Toshiaki KANEKO (KEK, Computing Research Center)   ()
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Multiple Polylogarithms and Loop Integrals - Yoshimasa Kurihara (KEK)   ()
Slides
4:30 PM Two-Loop Fermionic Integrals in Perturbation Theory on a Lattice - Dr Roman Rogalyov (IHEP)   ()
Slides
5:00 PM Unstable-particles pair production in modified perturbation theory in NNLO - Dr Maksim Nekrasov (Institute for High Energy Physics)   ()
Slides
5:25 PM
Friday, 26 February - Data Management Panel (until 6:50 PM) ()
5:30 PM Data Management Panel - Dr Rene Brun (CERN) Andrew Hanushevsky (Unknown) Tony Cass (CERN) Beob Kyun Kim (KISTI) Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()