Workshop on the physics of HL-LHC, and perspectives at HE-LHC

Europe/Zurich
500-1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)), Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT)), Andreas Meyer (KIT and DESY (DE)), Gavin Salam (CERN), Michelangelo Mangano (CERN), Mika Anton Vesterinen (University of Oxford (UK))
Description

This is the second of a series of meetings, running throughout 2018, with  plenary events and intermediate periods of working group activities.

The main goal of the Workshop is to review, extend and further refine our understanding of the physics potential of the High Luminosity LHC. 
The workshop aims to stimulate new ideas for measurements and observables, to extend the LHC discovery reach, to improve the modeling of LHC phenomena towards measurements at ultimate precision, and to prepare to exploit the HL-LHC data to the fullest possible extent.

The Workshop will also provide the opportunity to begin a more systematic study of physics at the HE-LHC, a new pp collider in the LHC ring with CM energy in the range of 27 TeV. 

The activity of the Workshop will extend over a one year period, driven by working groups covering the following areas: 

  1. QCD, EW and top quark physics
  2. Higgs and EWSB
  3. BSM
  4. Flavour
  5. Heavy Ions

Twiki pages for the WGs can be found at this link

The results of the Workshop will be documented in a Yellow Report, to be completed in time (~end 2018) for submission to the next review of the European strategy for particle physics.

At this time, all Hostel rooms pre-booked for the Workshop have been assigned. Please contact directly the Hostel to check for further availability.

To join the mailing list of the Workshop, click here

Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Abdellah Tnourji
  • Abdollah Mohammadi
  • Abhishek Iyer
  • Adrian Carmona Bermudez
  • Alan Herrera
  • Albert De Roeck
  • Albert Puig Navarro
  • Aldo Deandrea
  • Aleandro Nisati
  • Alessandro Calandri
  • Alessandro Tricoli
  • Alessandro Vicini
  • Alexander Borissov
  • Alexander Karlberg
  • Alexander Lenz
  • Alexander Philipp Kalweit
  • Alexander Savin
  • Alexander Schmidt
  • Alexander Vodopyanov
  • Alexandru Florin Dobrin
  • Alexis Kalogeropoulos
  • Ambresh Shivaji
  • Amin Abou Ibrahim
  • Anar Rustamov
  • Andre Mischke
  • Andrea Dainese
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andreas Albert
  • Andreas Meyer
  • Andrey Korytov
  • Anirban Saha
  • Anjali Sharma
  • Anne Dabrowski
  • Anne Marie Sickles
  • Anne-Marie Magnan
  • Anthony Barker
  • Anton Andronic
  • Antonio Onofre
  • Arun Kumar
  • Ashish Sharma
  • Aurore Savoy Navarro
  • Barbara Mele
  • Basil Schneider
  • Benjamin Audurier
  • Benjamin Fuks
  • Bennie Ward
  • Bibhushan Shakya
  • Bibhuti Parida
  • Bill Murray
  • Biplob Bhattacherjee
  • Brajesh Choudhary
  • Brian Petersen
  • Carlo Oleari
  • Carlos A. Salgado
  • Carlos Bautista
  • Carlos Vázquez Sierra
  • Caterina Vernieri
  • Cedric Weiland
  • Cen Zhang
  • Chris Parkes
  • Christian Ohm
  • Christoph Michael Langenbruch
  • Christopher Murphy
  • Christopher Neu
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Claire Lee
  • Claudia Merlassino
  • Clement Helsens
  • Corinne Goy
  • Cristiano Sebastiani
  • Daniel Guerrero
  • Daniel Johnson
  • Daniele Barducci
  • Darius Faroughy
  • David d'Enterria
  • David Wardrope
  • Davide Caffarri
  • Denis Derkach
  • Devdatta Majumder
  • Didier Claude Contardo
  • Dieter Zeppenfeld
  • Dorival Gonçalves
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Edward Scott
  • Elena Bruna
  • Eleni Vryonidou
  • Elisa Fontanesi
  • Elisabetta Gallo
  • Elliot Reynolds
  • Emanuele Angelo Bagnaschi
  • Emanuele Usai
  • Enrico Robutti
  • Enrico Scomparin
  • Fabio Tresoldi
  • Fabiola Gianotti
  • Fabrizio Ferro
  • Fady Bishara
  • Federico Meloni
  • Fernando Cornet
  • Francesca Bellini
  • Francesca Dordei
  • Francesca Ungaro
  • Francesco Costanza
  • Francesco Prino
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Gabriele Ferretti
  • Gennady Volkov
  • Gennaro Corcella
  • German Rodrigo
  • German Sborlini
  • giacinto de cataldo
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Giacomo Polesello
  • Gian Giudice
  • Giancarlo D'Ambrosio
  • Giancarlo Ferrera
  • Gianluigi Arduini
  • giorgio chiarelli
  • Giovanni Punzi
  • Gudrun Heinrich
  • Guilherme Milhano
  • Guillelmo Gomez Ceballos Retuerto
  • Hamzeh Khanpour
  • Hannes Jung
  • Hans Peter Dembinski
  • Hengne Li
  • Henning Keller
  • Hongtao Yang
  • Hugo Serodio
  • Ilya Kravchenko
  • Ipsita Saha
  • James Walder
  • Jan Fiete Grosse-Oetringhaus
  • Jan Stark
  • Javad Ebadi
  • Jay Lawhorn
  • Jike Wang
  • Jinjin Pan
  • Johanna Stachel
  • john gunion
  • John Jowett
  • Jonathon Mark Langford
  • Jorge Martin Camalich
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Joseph Incandela
  • Josh McFayden
  • Joshua Ruderman
  • Juan Alcaraz Maestre
  • Juan M Nieves
  • Juan Terron Cuadrado
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • Julie Hogan
  • Juliette Alimena
  • Junquan Tao
  • Jure Zupan
  • Jyothsna Rani Komaragiri
  • Jónatan Piedra
  • Kapil Dev Maharaj
  • Karolos Potamianos
  • Katri Huitu
  • Kazunori Hanagaki
  • Kerstin Borras
  • Kerstin Hoepfner
  • Klein Uta
  • Lata Panwar
  • Leandro Cieri
  • Lei Zhang
  • Leonardo de Lima
  • Leonidas Prado
  • Lidija Zivkovic
  • Lisa Borgonovi
  • Livia Soffi
  • Livio Bianchi
  • Luca Cadamuro
  • Luca Silvestrini
  • Lucian Harland-Lang
  • Luigi Delle Rose
  • Maciej Slupecki
  • mahube salehpour
  • Maksym Titov
  • Manas Maity
  • Marc Riembau
  • Marco Ciuchini
  • Marco Dallavalle
  • Marco Delmastro
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marco Peruzzi
  • Marco Rimoldi
  • Marco Zaro
  • Marcus Matthias Morgenstern
  • Maria Cepeda Hermida
  • Maria Moreno Llacer
  • Maria Smizanska
  • Marianna Fontana
  • Marianna Testa
  • Marie-Helene Schune
  • Marija Vranjes Milosavljevic
  • Mario Campanelli
  • Mark Peter Whitehead
  • Marta Felcini
  • Martijn Mulders
  • Martin Flechl
  • Martin Jung
  • Marumi Kado
  • Mason Proffitt
  • Massimo Masera
  • Mathieu Pellen
  • Matteo Defranchis
  • Matteo Presilla
  • Matthias Schröder
  • Mauro Donega
  • Maxime Guilbaud
  • Maximiliano Puccio
  • Meenakshi Narain
  • Meng Xiao
  • Mesut Arslandok
  • Miaoyuan Liu
  • Michael Winn
  • Michelangelo Mangano
  • Michele Selvaggi
  • Mika Anton Vesterinen
  • Mohamed Belfkir
  • Mohamed-Amine OUAHID
  • Mohammad Javad Kazemi
  • Mohammad Mahdi Altakach
  • Mohammed Mahmoud Mohammed
  • Mojtaba Mohammadi Najafabadi
  • Monica D'Onofrio
  • Monika Wielers
  • Nathan Peter Readioff
  • Nazar Bartosik
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Neal Weiner
  • Nestor Armesto Perez
  • Niladribihari Sahoo
  • Nuno Castro
  • Oleg Grachov
  • Olga Igonkina
  • Oliver Fischer
  • Olivier Deschamps
  • Orlando Panella
  • Pallabi Das
  • Paolo Francavilla
  • Paolo Meridiani
  • Patricia Rebello Teles
  • Patrick Fox
  • Patrizia Azzi
  • Pavel Reznicek
  • Pavel Starovoitov
  • Pedro Ladron De Guevara
  • Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva
  • Peter Alan Steinberg
  • Peter Braun-Munzinger
  • Petr Mandrik
  • Philip Daniel Keicher
  • Predrag Milenovic
  • Preeti Dhankher
  • Quanita Johnson-Benjamin
  • Rabia Shaheen
  • Radovan Dermisek
  • RAFIQUL RAHAMAN
  • Rahul Nair
  • Rajiv Kumar
  • Ralf Rapp
  • Ramona Lea
  • Ricardo D'Elia Matheus
  • Riccardo Di Maria
  • Rick Sandeepan Gupta
  • Roberta Arnaldi
  • Roberto Di Nardo
  • Roberto Salerno
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Roy Lemmon
  • Ryu Sawada
  • Sadia Khalil
  • Sally Dawson
  • Samuel Homiller
  • Sandra Malvezzi
  • Sara Khatibi
  • Sebastian Olivares
  • Sebastien Descotes-Genon
  • Seema Sharma
  • Seth Zenz
  • Shameena Bonomally
  • Shankha Banerjee
  • shilpi Jain Jain
  • Siavash Neshatpour
  • Sijin Qian
  • Silvia Masciocchi
  • Silvia Taroni
  • Simone Pagan Griso
  • Somnath Choudhury
  • Stefania Bufalino
  • Stefania Gori
  • Stephane Jezequel
  • Stephen Farry
  • Suzanne GASCON
  • Sven Heinemeyer
  • Swagata Mukherjee
  • Sylvie Braibant
  • Taku Gunji
  • Tania Robens
  • Tanvi Wamorkar
  • Teppei Kitahara
  • Teresa Rodrigo
  • Tim Stefaniak
  • Tobias Golling
  • Tobias Hurth
  • Tommaso Lari
  • Torsten Dahms
  • Urs Wiedemann
  • Valerio Ippolito
  • Vania Gasperoni
  • Vasiliki Kouskoura
  • Victor Gonzalez
  • Vitalii Okhotnikov
  • Vitalii Okorokov
  • Viviana Cavaliere
  • vlad past
  • Vladimir Gligorov
  • Vukasin Milosevic
  • William Barter
  • Wolfgang Kilian
  • Xabier Cid Vidal
  • Xiaoran Zhao
  • Yacine Haddad
  • YEN-JIE LEE
  • Yi Chen
  • Yichen Li
  • Yuri Gershtein
  • Zafar Yasin
  • Zaineb Calcuttawala
  • Zeren Simon Wang
  • Zvi Citron
Contact for administrative assistance
    • 09:00 19:00
      BSM: Monday 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG3_Monday
      Description
      WG3
      Extension
      106864947
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Introduction to WG3 20m
        Speakers: Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US)), Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)), Patrick Fox, Riccardo Torre (CERN), Xabier Cid Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
      • 09:20
        Implications of a Stop Sector Signal at the HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Bibhushan Shakya (MCTP)
      • 09:40
        HE-LHC vs HL-LHC potential for SUSY discovery 20m
        Speaker: Dr Amin Aboubrahim (Northeastern University)
      • 10:00
        SUSY Experimental Overview (by ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Marco Rimoldi
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00
        DM experimental overview 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Albert (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 11:20
        HL/HE-HLC prospect for DM and top quark(s) 20m
        Speakers: Giacomo Polesello (INFN, Sezione di Pavia (IT)), Priscilla Pani (CERN), Ulrich Andreas Haisch (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 11:40
        Search for light composite objects at LHC 20m
        Speaker: Giacomo Cacciapaglia (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 12:00
        Discussion 30m
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Long-lived particles: experimental overview (by LHCb) 20m
        Speaker: Carlos Vazquez Sierra (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 14:20
        Discovery potential of light pNGBs for the open window in the mass range 14 to 65 GeV using boosted di-tau systems. 20m
        Speaker: Hugo Serodio (IFIC)
      • 14:40
        Perspective for the discovery of sphaleron transitions at the HL- and HE-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Simone Amoroso (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 15:00
        Discussion 30m
      • 15:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 16:00
        Model discrimination, at the HE-LHC, for Z' HL-LHC discoveries 20m
        Speaker: Clement Helsens (CERN)
      • 16:20
        The HL-LHC and HE-LHC Scope in Testing compositeness of 2HDMs 20m
        Speaker: Luigi Delle Rose (Rutherford Appleton Lab and University of Southampton)
      • 16:40
        Vectorlike quarks and leptons in extended Higgs sector 20m
        Speaker: Radovan Dermisek
      • 17:00
        Displaced muons at CMS, new results 20m
        Speaker: Henning Keller (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 17:20
        Discussion 20m
    • 09:00 13:00
      Flavour: Monday morning 40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      40-S2-D01 - Salle Dirac

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG4_Monday_morning
      Description
      Flavour
      Extension
      106864948
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
    • 09:00 19:00
      Heavy Ions: Monday 13-2-005

      13-2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG5_Monday
      Description
      WG5
      Extension
      10686494
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Introduction 10m
      • 09:20
        Light flavour: Chapter Status, with focus on nuclei 10m
        Speaker: Ramona Lea (Universita e INFN Trieste (IT))
      • 09:35
        Light flavour: Fluctuations 15m
        Speaker: Anar Rustamov (National Nuclear Research Center (AZ))
      • 10:00
        Flow, polarisation and magnetic effects: Chapter status 20m
        Speaker: Soumya Mohapatra (Columbia University (US))
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:10
        Open Heavy Flavour: Chapter status 20m
        Speaker: Elena Bruna (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 11:50
        Quarkonia: Theory 15m
        Speaker: Ralf Rapp (Texas A&M University)
      • 12:10
        Quarkonia: Chapter status 10m
        Speakers: Anton Andronic (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)), Émilien Chapon (CERN)
      • 12:30
        Lunch Break 1h 15m
      • 13:45
        Nuclear PDFs and small x: Chapter status 20m
        Speaker: Michael Andreas Winn (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 14:25
        Jets and energy loss: Chapter status 20m
        Speaker: Marta Verweij (Vanderbilt University (US))
      • 15:05
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 15:35
        LHC parameters: Update for HE-LHC and light ions 20m
        Speaker: John Jowett (CERN)
      • 16:05
        HE-LHC: What can be learned from FCC studies? 20m
        Speakers: Carlos Albert Salgado Lopez (CERN, TH Division), David d'Enterria (CERN)
      • 16:35
        Discussion: Heavy Ions beyond run 4 40m
    • 09:00 19:00
      Higgs: Monday 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG2_Monday
      Description
      Higgs
      Extension
      106864942
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Introduction to the Higgs Parallel sessions 10m
      • 09:10
        High Energy probes and differential crosssections 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Klijnsma (ETH Zurich (CH))
      • 09:30
        Higgs VH Production at High-Energy 25m
        Speaker: Sandeepan Gupta (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
      • 09:55
        Vector Boson Scattering and VBS di-Higgs 25m
        Speaker: Fady Bishara (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00
        Di-Higgs and Self-Coupling: Experimental Status 20m
        Speaker: Jonathon Mark Langford (Imperial College (GB))
      • 11:20
        Double Higgs Production 25m
        Speaker: Dorival Gonçalves (University of Pittsburgh)
      • 11:45
        Non-resonant double Higgs production: top quark mass effects within and beyond the SM 30m
        Speaker: Gudrun Heinrich
      • 12:15
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:25
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 13:55
        VV in Higher-Order QCD and EW 20m
        Speaker: Marek Schoenherr (CERN)
      • 14:15
        V+jets in the SM 20m
        Speakers: Jonas Lindert, Jonas Lindert (University of Durham (GB)), Jonas Lindert
      • 14:35
        Di-Bosons and aTGC limits 20m
        Speaker: Sara Lynn Dawson (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 14:55
        Higgs (theory) 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (University of Durham (GB))
      • 15:15
        Vector Boson Fusion: Theory Status 15m
        Speakers: Alexander Karlberg (University of Copenhagen (DK)), Dr Alexander Karlberg (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 15:30
        tt cross section (Theory) 15m
        Speaker: Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 15:45
        Coffee 10m
      • 16:00
        Experimental review on Higgs Invisible 20m
        Speaker: Ben Nachman (University of California Berkeley (US))
      • 16:20
        Theoretical overview: Higgs invisible and precision measurements 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tim Stefaniak (DESY)
      • 16:50
        Theory challenges for couplings 30m
        Speaker: Christopher Murphy (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 17:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:00 19:00
      SM: Monday 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG1_Monday
      Description
      WG1
      Extension
      106864944
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        VBS Theory (1) 15m
        Speakers: Dieter Zeppenfeld, Dieter Zeppenfeld (KIT, Karlsruhe)
      • 09:15
        VBS Theory (2) 15m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Kilian (University of Siegen)
      • 09:30
        VBS Experiment - SS WW, ZZ, WZ 20m
        Speaker: Mr Claude Charlot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
      • 09:50
        VBS Experiment - WV Semileptonic 20m
        Speaker: Viviana Cavaliere (Brookhaven National Lab)
      • 10:10
        VVV Experiment 20m
        Speakers: Marija Vranjes Milosavljevic (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS)), Nenad Vranjes (Institute of Physics Belgrade (RS))
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Precision EW Theory (incl. W mass) 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 11:20
        Weinberg angle (Exp) 20m
        Speaker: William James Barter (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 11:40
        W mass (Exp) 20m
        Speakers: Josh McFayden (CERN), Maarten Boonekamp (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)), Maarten Boonekamp (CEA/Saclay)
      • 12:00
        EW fits 20m
        Speaker: Luca Silvestrini (INFN Rome)
      • 12:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:00
        Joint Session with Higgs (see Higgs timetable) 1h 30m
      • 15:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 16:00
        tt cross section (Exp) 20m
        Speaker: Otto Heinz Hindrichs (University of Rochester (US))
      • 16:20
        single top cross-section (exp) 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Komm (Imperial College (GB))
      • 16:40
        Four tops (exp) 20m
        Speaker: Frederic Deliot (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))
    • 14:00 17:30
      Flavour: Monday afternoon 503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      503-1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG4_Monday_afternoon
      Description
      Flavour
      Extension
      106864949
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 14:00
        CPV measurements : LHCb 30m
        Speaker: Mark Peter Whitehead (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 14:30
        CPV measurements : ATLAS/CMS 30m
        Speaker: Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))
      • 15:05
        CKM metrology Theory I 25m
        Speaker: Marco Ciuchini (INFN Sezione di Roma Tre)
      • 15:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 16:00
        CKM metrology Theory II 25m
        Speaker: Sebastien Descotes-Genon (Laboratoire de Physique Théorique d'Orsay)
      • 16:25
        Discussion CKM metrology 1h 5m
    • 09:00 11:00
      BSM: BSM/Flavour 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Name
      BSM_Flavour
      Description
      BSM/Flavour
      Extension
      1068649410
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Neutrino Mass Models at the HL/HE LHC 25m
        Speaker: Dr Cedric Weiland (IPPP Durham)
      • 09:25
        Flavour anomalies at the HL/HE LHC 25m
        Speaker: Martin Jung (TUM IAS / Excellence Cluster Universe)
      • 10:15
        Discussion 15m
      • 10:30
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 09:00 13:00
      Heavy Ions: Tuesday 4-S-030

      4-S-030

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG5_Tuesday
      Description
      WG5
      Extension
      106864941
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Emergence of Hot and Dense QCD in Small Systems: Theory 10m
        Speaker: Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)
      • 09:15
        Emergence of Hot and Dense QCD in Small Systems: Chapter status 15m
        Speaker: Dr Maxime Guilbaud (CERN)
      • 09:40
        Lighter ions: Possibilities with O-O collisions 20m
        Speaker: Constantinos Loizides (ORNL)
      • 10:20
        Proton-oxygen collisions for cosmic ray research: an update 10m
        Speaker: Dr Hans Peter Dembinski (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics, Heidelberg)
      • 10:40
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:10
        Initial stages with lighter ions 20m
        Speaker: Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 11:40
        Jet modifications with light ions 20m
        Speaker: Anne Marie Sickles (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))
      • 12:10
        Lighter ions: Rare probes 20m
        Speaker: Dr Guilherme Milhano (LIP-Lisbon & CERN TH)
    • 09:00 11:00
      Higgs: Tuesday 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG2_Tuesday
      Description
      Higgs
      Extension
      1068649411
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
    • 09:00 11:00
      SM: Tuesday 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG1_Tuesday
      Description
      SM
      Extension
      1068649413
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Top Mass (Theory) 20m
        Speakers: Paolo Nason (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Paolo Nason (Unknown)
      • 09:20
        Top mass (exp) 20m
        Speaker: Jan Kieseler (CERN)
      • 09:40
        tt+X Studies 20m
        Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)
      • 10:00
        Dead cone and charge/spin asymmetry (exp) 20m
        Speakers: James Howarth (University of Manchester-Unknown-Unknown), James William Howarth (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      BSM: BSM/Higgs 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Name
      BSM_Higgs
      Description
      BSM/Higgs
      Extension
      1068649414
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
    • 11:00 13:00
      Flavour: Flavour/SM 40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      40-S2-C01 - Salle Curie

      CERN

      92
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG1_WG4
      Description
      Flavour/SM
      Extension
      1068649415
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 11:00
        Top-flavor in SMEFT 20m
        Speaker: Cen Zhang (CP3 Université catholique de Louvain)
      • 11:20
        VTx 20m
        Speaker: Darius Faroughy (Jozef Stefan Institute)
      • 11:40
        EFT experimental inputs 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)
      • 12:00
        FCNC experimental analyses 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))
    • 14:00 16:10
      Tuesday Plenary session 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Name
      Plenary_Tue
      Description
      Plenary
      Extension
      106864945
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome aperitiv 2h 61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      61-1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -

      CERN

      Show room on map

      For the registered participants only

    • 09:00 13:00
      BSM: Wednesday 40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      40-S2-A01 - Salle Anderson

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG3
      Description
      BSM Wednesday
      Extension
      1068649416
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Z' bosons in supersymmetric and leptophobic scenarios” 20m
        Speaker: Gennaro Corcella (INFN - LNF)
      • 09:20
        Precision predictions for new di-lepton and t-tbar resonances 20m
        Speaker: Mohammad Altakach (Grenoble Alpes university, LPSC Grenoble)
      • 09:40
        Resonance experimental overview (by ATLAS) 20m
        Speaker: Monika Wielers (RAL (UK))
      • 10:00
        CMS HH resonance to 4b 20m
        Speaker: Devdatta Majumder (University of Kansas (KU))
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m
      • 11:00
        Heavy neutral fermions at the high-luminosity LHC 20m
        Speaker: Zeren Simon Wang (University of Bonn)
      • 11:20
        Investigating scenarios where multi photon resonances look like di- photon and distinguing them 20m
        Speaker: Abhishek Iyer (INFN)
      • 11:40
        Close out and discussion 40m
        Speakers: Keith Ulmer (University of Colorado, Boulder (US)), Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB)), Patrick Fox, Riccardo Torre (CERN), Xabier Cid Vidal (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
    • 09:00 13:00
      Flavour: Wednesday 40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      40-S2-B01 - Salle Bohr

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG4_Tuesday
      Description
      Flavour
      Extension
      1068649412
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
    • 09:00 13:00
      Heavy Ions: Wednesday 60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      60-6-015 - Room Georges Charpak (Room F)

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG5_Wednesday
      Description
      WG5
      Extension
      106864943
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Thermal radiation and dileptons: Chapter status 20m
        Speaker: Michael Weber (Stefan Meyer Institute for Subatomic Physics (SMI), Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
      • 09:40
        Integrated luminosity requirements: Overview 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Dainese (INFN - Padova (IT))
      • 10:00
        Discussion 1h
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
    • 09:00 13:00
      Higgs: Wednesday 222-R-001

      222-R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG2
      Description
      Higgs
      Extension
      1068649417
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
    • 09:00 13:00
      SM: Wednesday 4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      4-3-006 - TH Conference Room

      CERN

      100
      Show room on map
      Name
      WG1
      Description
      SM
      Extension
      1068649418
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
      • 09:00
        Jets and photons (theory) 15m
        Speaker: Joao Pires
      • 09:15
        Photons (Exp) 15m
        Speaker: Juan Terron Cuadrado (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
      • 09:30
        Jets (Exp) 20m
        Speaker: Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 09:50
        DPS/UE 20m
        Speaker: Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)
      • 10:10
        Forward QCD & EWK 20m
        Speaker: Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        PDF theory and tools 20m
        Speaker: Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)
      • 11:20
        PDF experimental inputs 20m
        Speakers: Mario Campanelli (University College London (UK)), Mario Campanelli (UCL)
      • 11:40
        Tools section discussion 25m
        Speakers: Eleni Vryonidou (CERN), Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE)), Giulia Zanderighi (CERN), Marco Zaro (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Marek Schoenherr (CERN), etc
    • 14:00 17:20
      Closing plenary session: status and plans 500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500-1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Name
      Plenary_Wednesday
      Description
      plenary
      Extension
      106864946
      Owner
      Michelangelo Mangano
      Auto-join URL
      Useful links
      Phone numbers
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×