Diffraction and Low-x 2018

from Sunday, 26 August 2018 (17:00) to Saturday, 1 September 2018 (12:40)
Reggio Calabria, Italy

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
26 Aug 2018
27 Aug 2018
28 Aug 2018
29 Aug 2018
30 Aug 2018
31 Aug 2018
1 Sep 2018
AM
09:00 Welcome - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas) Alessandro Papa (U. of Calabria & INFN Cosenza)   ()
09:10
Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session (until 10:30) ()
09:10 Recent Elastic and Total Cross-Section Measurements by TOTEM - Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
09:30 Measurements of elastic pp interactions and exclusive production with the ATLAS detector - Alessia Bruni (U. of Bologna and INFN)   ()
09:50 Measurement of Total and Elastic Cross Sections at s#=200~GeV with the STAR Detector at RHIC - Wlodek Guryn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
10:10 New physics from TOTEM's recent measurements of elastic and total cross sections - István Szanyi (Uzhgorod National University)   ()
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session (until 13:10) ()
11:00 The odderon: myths and reality - Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)   ()
11:20 The Odderon and the LHC data - Oleg Selyugin (JINR)   ()
11:40 Effects of absorption in single-spin asymmetry of small-angle elastic scattering - Dr Michal Krelina (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)   ()
12:00 Recent CMS results on inelastic cross section measurements - Sercan Sen (Istanbul Technical University (TR))   ()
12:20 Discussion session: elastic, total cross section, odderon, soft diffraction - Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) Alan Martin Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
09:00
Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session (until 10:20) ()
09:00 The PPS detector: status and performance - Ada Solano (U. of Torino and INFN)   ()
09:20 Recent results from PPS and prospects - Ksenia Shchelina (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
09:40 Photon-Photon scattering in the resonance region at midrapidity at the LHC - Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg)   ()
10:00 Searching for axion-like particles with proton tagging - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session (until 13:00) ()
10:50 Anomalous coupling studies at the LHC with intact protons - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas)   ()
11:10 Superchic supercharged: an updated generator for exclusive production - Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   ()
11:30 Recent results on Central Exclusive Production with the STAR detector at RHIC - Rafal Sikora (AGH University of Science and Technology)   ()
11:50 Heavy Meson Coherent Photoproduction in (Ultra)-Peripheral AA Collisions - Maria Beatriz De Leone Gay (Universidade Federál Do Rio Grande Do Sul (BR))   ()
12:10 Discussion session: gamma gamma physics and BSM - Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL)) Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) Alan Martin   ()
09:00
Spin physics session (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Recent Results of the RHIC Spin Physics Program - matt posik Matt Posik   ()
09:25 Single-Spin Asymmetry Measurement of Very Forward Neutral Particle Production in the RHICf experiment - Yuji Goto (RIKEN)   ()
09:40 Recent COMPASS results on the measurement of spin-dependent azimuthal asymmetries in SIDIS and Drell-Yan - Riccardo Longo (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))   ()
10:05 Polarization observables in chi_c to J/psi+mu+mu Dalitz decays at the LHC - Serguei Baranov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) Serguei Baranov (Russian Academy of Sciences)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Spin physics session (until 13:10) ()
10:50 Probing gluon TMDs in J/Psi and Upsilon production at an EIC - Pieter Maria Taels (INFN Pavia)   ()
11:15 Twist-2 transverse momentum distributions at NNLO in QCD - Daniel Gutiérrez Reyes (Complutense University of Madrid)   ()
11:35 Probing Generalized Parton Distributions through the photoproduction of a photon-meson pair - Samuel Wallon   ()
11:55 Nucleon spin structure from lattice QCD - Kyriakos Hadjiyiannakou (The Cyprus Institute)   ()
12:15 Spin Physics Opportunities at an EIC - Dr Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
12:35 Discussion session: spin physics - Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw (PL)) Umberto D'Alesio (University of Cagliari)   ()
09:00
Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Combination and QCD analysis of beauty and charm production cross section measurements in deep inelastic ep scattering at HERA - Uri Karshon (Weizmann.Institute of Science)   ()
09:20 Latest Results on MMHT PDF Fits - Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)   ()
09:40 Constraints on the Parton Density Functions of the Proton by Measurements with the ATLAS Detector - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:00 QCD analysis of the ATLAS and CMS W and Z cross-section measurements and implications for the strange sea density - Amanda Sarkar (U. of Oxford) amanda sarkar   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session (until 13:00) ()
10:50 Recent developments in Small-x Resummation - Marco Bonvini (INFN Rome)   ()
11:10 Parton Distributions and small-x physics with the LHeC and the FCC-eh - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
11:30 Impact of low-x resummation on QCD analysis of HERA data - Amanda Sarkar (U. of Oxford)   ()
11:50 Recent CMS results on soft and small-x QCD physics - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas)   ()
12:10 Discussion session: QCD fits, PDFs - Lech Szymanowski Paolo Gunnellini (University of Hamburg) Amanda Sarkar (U. of Oxford)   ()
09:00
Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session (until 09:40) ()
09:00 Towards a Neural Network determination of nuclear parton distribution functions - Rabah Abdul Khalek (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))   ()
09:20 New Results on Multi-Boson Production with the ATLAS Detector - Cong Geng (University of Michigan (US))   ()
09:40
Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session (until 10:20) ()
09:40 Latest results of diffractive and exclusive measurements with CMS - Aleksandr Bylinkin (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
10:00 Central exclusive production at LHCb - Murilo Santana Rangel (Federal University of of Rio de Janeiro (BR))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session (until 13:00) ()
10:50 Exclusive central production of the Pomeron tensor state in high-energy collisions of protons - Anton Godizov (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino)) Anton Godizov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
11:10 Algorithmics of Diffraction - Matti Mikael Mieskolainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP))   ()
11:30 Challenges in searches for dark matter at the LHC in forward proton mode - Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))   ()
11:50 Heavy quarkonium and dynamical gluon mass at non-zero temperature in instanton vacuum model - Mirzayusuf Musakhanov (National University of Uzbekistan)   ()
12:10 Discusion session: exclusive diffraction - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) Alan Martin Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
09:20
Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session (until 10:20) ()
09:20 Exclusive J/psi production in PbPb collisions at LHCb - Albert Bursche (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
09:40 Jet, Vector meson and photon production and photon production in pA and AA collisions in CMS - Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
10:00 Forward physics results and perspectives with ALICE at the LHC - Sergey Evdokimov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
10:20 --- Coffee break ---
10:50
Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session (until 12:10) ()
10:50 Universal suppression in production of different high-pT hadrons in heavy ion collisions - Jan Nemchik (Czech Technical University Prague and IEP)   ()
11:10 Measurements of particle spectra in diffractive p+p collisions with the STAR detector at RHIC - Lukasz Tycjan Fulek (AGH University of Science and Technology)   ()
11:30 Discussion session: heavy ions - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) Alan Martin Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
PM
17:00 --- Registration ---
19:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
QCD and parton saturation physics session (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Probing perturbative QCD at the ATLAS Experiment - Giuseppe Callea (University of Glasgow (GB))   ()
14:50 Measuring jet substructure observables at the ATLAS Experiment - Andrei Minaenko (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
15:10 NNLLA BFKL and Regge cuts - Victor Fadin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
15:30 From BFKL to the soft Pomeron - an attempt to find an interpolation - Jochen Bartels   ()
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
QCD and parton saturation physics session (until 18:10) ()
16:20 Inclusive hadron-jet production at the LHC - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (Università della Calabria and INFN Cosenza (Italy)) Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (IFT UAM-CSIC, Madrid)   ()
16:40 A model-independent method to extract B(t), rho(t) and the anomalous dimension of QCD from elastic pp scattering - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
17:00 Crossing the bridge from BFKL to saturation - timothy raben (University of Kansas)   ()
17:20 Vector meson electro-production within the energy-dependent hot-spot model - Jan Cepila (Czech Technical University)   ()
17:40 Discussion session: BFKL, saturation - Dmitry Ivanov Dmitri Ivanov (University of Utah) Victor Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) Victor Goncalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) timothy raben (University of Kansas)   ()
18:10 Symposium in honor of Lev Lipatov   ()
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Diffraction in ep and eA (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Fits to high-x data and measurement of charm production in charged current - Ada Solano (U. of Torino and INFN)   ()
14:50 b production via a double muon tag - Alessia Bruni (U. of Bologna and INFN)   ()
15:10 Collective effects in DIS at HERA - Marta Ruspa (U. of Torino and INFN)   ()
15:30 Exclusive rho and rho' photoproduction at HERA - Sergey Levonian (Desy)   ()
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
Diffraction in ep and eA (until 18:20) ()
16:20 Diffractive PDFs measurements at the LHeC - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow)   ()
16:40 Diffractive electron-nucleus scattering and ancestry in branching random walks - Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique)   ()
17:00 Proton Spin in Deep Inelastic Scattering - Bogdan Povh (MPIK Heidelberg)   ()
17:20 The EIC project: physics and status - JH Lee   ()
17:40 Discussion session: ep and eA physics - Marta Ruspa (U. of Torino and INFN) Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) Jochen Bartels   ()
13:10 --- Lunch break ---
14:30 --- Workshop tour ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session (until 15:50) ()
14:30 PROSA PDFs and astrophysical applications - Maria Vittoria Garzelli (INFN, Italia & Universidad de Granada, Espana)   ()
14:50 Leptoproduction of rho-mesons as discriminator for the unintegrated gluon distribution in the proton - Andrèe Dafne Bolognino (U. of Calabria & INFN Cosenza)   ()
15:10 Forward Drell-Yan plus jet production as a probe of the BFKL dynamics - Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow)   ()
15:30 Toward Mueller-Tang Jets at Next-to-Leading Order - Federico Deganutti Mr Federico Deganutti (University of Kansas)   ()
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session (until 18:30) ()
16:20 Discussion session: Low x, BFKL, PDFs   ()
16:50 Multi particle production in proton-nucleus collisions - Yair Mulian   ()
17:10 On double pomeron exchange in J/psi hadroproduction - Leszek Motyka   ()
17:30 Two particle correlations at LHCb - Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
17:50 Vector meson photoproduction: Recent results - Victor Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) Victor Goncalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)   ()
18:10 Scaling function for the production of vector mesons and DVCS in the saturation scheme - Felipe Gregoletto Ben (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS))   ()
20:00 --- Night visit at the archeological museum ---
13:00 --- Lunch break ---
14:30
QCD and parton saturation physics session (until 15:50) ()
14:30 Exclusive vector meson production in the QCD shockwave approach - Dmitri Ivanov (University of Utah)   ()
14:50 Diffractive dijets: breakdown of factorization - Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)   ()
15:10 Amplitudes in the Multi-Regge Limit of N=4 SYM - Bram Verbeek (UCLouvain)   ()
15:30 Fluctuations in dilute systems - Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique) Stephane Munier Stéphane Munier (CNRS and École polytechnique) Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique)   ()
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
QCD and parton saturation physics session (until 18:20) ()
16:20 Possible solution of J/psi polarization puzzle in the CGC+NRQCD approach - Tomasz Stebel (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) Tomasz Stebel (CERN)   ()
16:40 Effects of saturation in high-multiplicity pp collisions - Ivan Schmidt   ()
17:00 Particle multiplicities in the central region of high-energy collisions from kT-factorization with running coupling corrections - André Giannini   ()
17:20 Double-Logarithmic contribution to Pomeron - Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Institute (RU))   ()
17:40 Discussion session: soft/hard diffraction, vector mesons, factorization breaking   ()
20:30 --- Workshop dinner at the Altafiumara Resort in S. Trada ---
12:10 Workshop conclusion - Alessandro Papa (U. of Calabria & INFN Cosenza) Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas)   ()