Diffraction and Low-x 2018

Europe/Rome
Reggio Calabria, Italy

Reggio Calabria, Italy

Grand Hotel Excelsior
Alessandro Papa (U. of Calabria & INFN Cosenza) , Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas)
Description

Diffraction and Low-x 2018 is a joint effort between the Diffraction and Low-x workshop series. The purpose of this workshop is to stimulate discussions between experimentalists and theorists in diffractive hadronic physics, QCD dynamics at low-x, parton saturation and exciting problems in QCD at HERA, Tevatron, LHC, RHIC and the future EIC.

The conference venue will be the Grand Hotel Excelsior in Reggio Calabria, Italy, from August 26th to September 1st,  2018.

Diffraction is a biennial workshop dedicated to theoretical and experimental progress in diffractive processes at high energies. The previous events took place in Cetraro (2000), Alushta (2002), Cala Gonone (2004), Milos (2006), La Londe-les-Maures (2008), Otranto (2010), Lanzarote (2012), Primošten (2014) and Acireale (2016).

Low-x is an annual workshop whose spirit is to favour fruitful and informal discussions between experimentalists and theorists in low-x, diffractive hadronic physics and exciting problems in QCD at HERA, Tevatron and LHC. Low-x has been held since DESY (1993), then Saclay (May 1994), Cambridge (July 1995), Durham (June 1996), Madrid (June 1997), Berlin (June 1998), Tel Aviv (June 1999), Oxford (July 2000), Cracow (June 2001), Antwerpen (September 2002), Nafplio (June 2003), Prague (September 2004), Sinaia (June 2005), Lisbon (June 2006), Helsinki (September 2007), Crete (July 2008), Ischia (September 2009), Kavala (June 2010), Santiago de Compostela (June 2011), Cyprus (June 2012), Eilat (June 2013), Kyoto (June 2014), Sandomierz (September 2015), Gyongyos (June 2016) and Bisceglie (June 2017).

 

The registration deadline was extended until July 25th and the abstract submission deadline is July 16th.

 


The Workshop is organized and sponsored by
 

and is also supported by

It is patronized by

Città Metropolitana di Reggio Calabria

Comune di Reggio Calabria

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Further sponsor acknowledgments

      

             Caffè Aiello

Registration
Registration form
Participants
  • Ada Solano
  • Albert Bursche
  • Aleksandr Bylinkin
  • Alessandro Papa
  • Alessia Bruni
  • Amanda Cooper-Sarkar
  • Andre Veiga Giannini
  • Andrey Minaenko
  • Andrèe Dafne Bolognino
  • Anton Godizov
  • Barbara Badelek
  • Bogdan Povh
  • Boris Ermolaev
  • Boris Kopeliovich
  • Bram Verbeek
  • Christophe Royon
  • Claire Gwenlan
  • Cong Geng
  • Cristian Baldenegro Barrera
  • Dagmar Bendova
  • Daniel Gutiérrez Reyes
  • Dmitry Ivanov
  • Enrico Tassi
  • Ernst Sichtermann
  • Federico Deganutti
  • Felipe Gregoletto Ben
  • Francesco Giovanni Celiberto
  • Giuseppe Callea
  • Irina Potashnikova
  • István Szanyi
  • Ivan Schmidt
  • J.H. Lee
  • Jan Cepila
  • Jan Nemchik
  • Jochen Bartels
  • Krzysztof Golec-Biernat
  • Ksenia Shchelina
  • Kyriakos Hadjiyiannakou
  • Laszlo Jenkovszky
  • Leszek Motyka
  • Lucian Harland-Lang
  • Lukasz Tycjan Fulek
  • M.Beatriz Gay Ducati
  • Marcella Capua
  • Marcin Kucharczyk
  • Marco Bonvini
  • Marco Rossi
  • Maria Vittoria Garzelli
  • Marta Ruspa
  • Matt Posik
  • Matteo Scornajenghi
  • Michael Albrow
  • Michael Murray
  • Michal Krelina
  • Mikael Mieskolainen
  • Mirzayusuf Musakhanov
  • Murilo Santana Rangel
  • Oleg Selyugin
  • Pieter Taels
  • Rabah Abdul Khalek
  • Rafal Sikora
  • Rainer Schicker
  • Riccardo Longo
  • Roberto Fiore
  • Samuel Wallon
  • Sercan Sen
  • Sergei Baranov
  • Sergey Evdokimov
  • Sergey Levonyan
  • Stéphane Munier
  • Tamas Csorgo
  • Timothy Raben
  • Tomasz Stebel
  • Umberto D'Alesio
  • Uri Karshon
  • Valentina Avati
  • Valery Khoze
  • Victor Fadin
  • Victor Goncalves
  • Wlodek Guryn
  • Yair Mulian
  • Yuji Goto
    • 17:00 19:00
      Registration 2h
    • 19:00 20:00
      Welcome Drink 1h
    • 09:00 09:10
      Welcome 10m
      Speakers: Alessandro Papa (U. of Calabria & INFN Cosenza) , Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas)
    • 09:10 10:30
      Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session
      • 09:10
        Recent Elastic and Total Cross-Section Measurements by TOTEM 20m
        Speaker: Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
      • 09:30
        Measurements of elastic pp interactions and exclusive production with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Alessia Bruni (U. of Bologna and INFN)
      • 09:50
        Measurement of Total and Elastic Cross Sections at s#=200~GeV with the STAR Detector at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Wlodek Guryn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 10:10
        New physics from TOTEM's recent measurements of elastic and total cross sections 20m
        Speaker: István Szanyi (Uzhgorod National University)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:10
      Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session
      • 11:00
        The odderon: myths and reality 20m
        Speaker: Laszlo Jenkovszky (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine)
      • 11:20
        The Odderon and the LHC data 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Selyugin (JINR)
      • 11:40
        Effects of absorption in single-spin asymmetry of small-angle elastic scattering 20m
        Speaker: Dr Michal Krelina (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María)
      • 12:00
        Recent CMS results on inelastic cross section measurements 20m
        Speaker: Sercan Sen (Istanbul Technical University (TR))
      • 12:20
        Discussion session: elastic, total cross section, odderon, soft diffraction 50m
        Speakers: Alan Martin, Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) , Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) , Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 13:10 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:30 15:50
      QCD and parton saturation physics session
      • 14:30
        Probing perturbative QCD at the ATLAS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Giuseppe Callea (University of Glasgow (GB))
      • 14:50
        Measuring jet substructure observables at the ATLAS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Andrei Minaenko (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 15:10
        NNLLA BFKL and Regge cuts 20m
        Speaker: Victor Fadin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)
      • 15:30
        From BFKL to the soft Pomeron - an attempt to find an interpolation 20m
        Speaker: Jochen Bartels
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:20 18:10
      QCD and parton saturation physics session
    • 18:10 18:40
      Symposium in honor of Lev Lipatov 30m
    • 09:00 10:20
      Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session
      • 09:00
        The PPS detector: status and performance 20m
        Speaker: Ada Solano (U. of Torino and INFN)
      • 09:20
        Recent results from PPS and prospects 20m
        Speaker: Ksenia Shchelina (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 09:40
        Photon-Photon scattering in the resonance region at midrapidity at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Rainer Schicker (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg)
      • 10:00
        Searching for axion-like particles with proton tagging 20m
        Speaker: Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas)
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 13:00
      Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session
      • 10:50
        Anomalous coupling studies at the LHC with intact protons 20m
        Speaker: Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas)
      • 11:10
        Superchic supercharged: an updated generator for exclusive production 20m
        Speaker: Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)
      • 11:30
        Recent results on Central Exclusive Production with the STAR detector at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Rafal Sikora (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 11:50
        Heavy Meson Coherent Photoproduction in (Ultra)-Peripheral AA Collisions 20m
        Speaker: Maria Beatriz De Leone Gay (Universidade Federál Do Rio Grande Do Sul (BR))
      • 12:10
        Discussion session: gamma gamma physics and BSM 50m
        Speakers: Alan Martin, Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) , Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) , Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:50
      Diffraction in ep and eA
      • 14:30
        Fits to high-x data and measurement of charm production in charged current 20m
        Speaker: Ada Solano (U. of Torino and INFN)
      • 14:50
        b production via a double muon tag 20m
        Speaker: Alessia Bruni (U. of Bologna and INFN)
      • 15:10
        Collective effects in DIS at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Marta Ruspa (U. of Torino and INFN)
      • 15:30
        Exclusive rho and rho' photoproduction at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Levonian (Desy)
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:20 18:20
      Diffraction in ep and eA
      • 16:20
        Diffractive PDFs measurements at the LHeC 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow)
      • 16:40
        Diffractive electron-nucleus scattering and ancestry in branching random walks 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique)
      • 17:00
        Proton Spin in Deep Inelastic Scattering 20m
        Speaker: Bogdan Povh (MPIK Heidelberg)
      • 17:20
        The EIC project: physics and status 20m
        Speaker: JH Lee
      • 17:40
        Discussion session: ep and eA physics 40m
        Speakers: Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook University) , Jochen Bartels, Marta Ruspa (U. of Torino and INFN)
    • 09:00 10:20
      Spin physics session
      • 09:00
        Recent Results of the RHIC Spin Physics Program 25m
        Speakers: Matt Posik, matt posik
      • 09:25
        Single-Spin Asymmetry Measurement of Very Forward Neutral Particle Production in the RHICf experiment 15m
        Speaker: Yuji Goto (RIKEN)
      • 09:40
        Recent COMPASS results on the measurement of spin-dependent azimuthal asymmetries in SIDIS and Drell-Yan 25m
        Speaker: Riccardo Longo (Univ. Illinois at Urbana Champaign (US))
      • 10:05
        Polarization observables in chi_c to J/psi+mu+mu Dalitz decays at the LHC 15m
        Speakers: Serguei Baranov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU)) , Serguei Baranov (Russian Academy of Sciences)
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 13:10
      Spin physics session
      • 10:50
        Probing gluon TMDs in J/Psi and Upsilon production at an EIC 25m
        Speaker: Pieter Maria Taels (INFN Pavia)
      • 11:15
        Twist-2 transverse momentum distributions at NNLO in QCD 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Gutiérrez Reyes (Complutense University of Madrid)
      • 11:35
        Probing Generalized Parton Distributions through the photoproduction of a photon-meson pair 20m
        Speaker: Samuel Wallon
      • 11:55
        Nucleon spin structure from lattice QCD 20m
        Speaker: Kyriakos Hadjiyiannakou (The Cyprus Institute)
      • 12:15
        Spin Physics Opportunities at an EIC 20m
        Speaker: Dr Ernst Sichtermann (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
      • 12:35
        Discussion session: spin physics 35m
        Speakers: Barbara Badelek (University of Warsaw (PL)) , Umberto D'Alesio (University of Cagliari)
    • 13:10 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 20m
    • 14:30 19:30
      Workshop tour 5h
    • 09:00 10:20
      Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session
      • 09:00
        Combination and QCD analysis of beauty and charm production cross section measurements in deep inelastic ep scattering at HERA 20m
        Speaker: Uri Karshon (Weizmann.Institute of Science)
      • 09:20
        Latest Results on MMHT PDF Fits 20m
        Speaker: Lucian Harland-Lang (University of Oxford)
      • 09:40
        Constraints on the Parton Density Functions of the Proton by Measurements with the ATLAS Detector 20m
        Speaker: Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 10:00
        QCD analysis of the ATLAS and CMS W and Z cross-section measurements and implications for the strange sea density 20m
        Speakers: Amanda Sarkar (U. of Oxford) , amanda sarkar
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 13:00
      Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session
      • 10:50
        Recent developments in Small-x Resummation 20m
        Speaker: Marco Bonvini (INFN Rome)
      • 11:10
        Parton Distributions and small-x physics with the LHeC and the FCC-eh 20m
        Speaker: Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 11:30
        Impact of low-x resummation on QCD analysis of HERA data 20m
        Speaker: Amanda Sarkar (U. of Oxford)
      • 11:50
        Recent CMS results on soft and small-x QCD physics 20m
        Speaker: Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas)
      • 12:10
        Discussion session: QCD fits, PDFs 50m
        Speakers: Amanda Sarkar (U. of Oxford) , Lech Szymanowski, Paolo Gunnellini (University of Hamburg)
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:50
      Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session
      • 14:30
        PROSA PDFs and astrophysical applications 20m
        Speaker: Maria Vittoria Garzelli (INFN, Italia & Universidad de Granada, Espana)
      • 14:50
        Leptoproduction of rho-mesons as discriminator for the unintegrated gluon distribution in the proton 20m
        Speaker: Andrèe Dafne Bolognino (U. of Calabria & INFN Cosenza)
      • 15:10
        Forward Drell-Yan plus jet production as a probe of the BFKL dynamics 20m
        Speaker: Krzysztof Golec-Biernat (Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow)
      • 15:30
        Toward Mueller-Tang Jets at Next-to-Leading Order 20m
        Speakers: Federico Deganutti, Mr Federico Deganutti (University of Kansas)
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:20 18:30
      Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session
      • 16:20
        Discussion session: Low x, BFKL, PDFs 30m
      • 16:50
        Multi particle production in proton-nucleus collisions 20m
        Speaker: Yair Mulian
      • 17:10
        On double pomeron exchange in J/psi hadroproduction 20m
        Speaker: Leszek Motyka
      • 17:30
        Two particle correlations at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Marcin Kucharczyk (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))
      • 17:50
        Vector meson photoproduction: Recent results 20m
        Speakers: Victor Goncalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas) , Victor Gonçalves (Universidade Federal de Pelotas)
      • 18:10
        Scaling function for the production of vector mesons and DVCS in the saturation scheme 20m
        Speaker: Felipe Gregoletto Ben (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (UFRGS))
    • 20:00 22:00
      Night visit at the archeological museum 2h
    • 09:00 09:40
      Low x, PDFs and hadronic final state session
    • 09:40 10:20
      Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 13:00
      Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session
      • 10:50
        Exclusive central production of the Pomeron tensor state in high-energy collisions of protons 20m
        Speakers: Anton Godizov (Institute for High Energy Physics (Protvino)) , Anton Godizov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 11:10
        Algorithmics of Diffraction 20m
        Speaker: Matti Mikael Mieskolainen (Helsinki Institute of Physics (HIP))
      • 11:30
        Challenges in searches for dark matter at the LHC in forward proton mode 20m
        Speaker: Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))
      • 11:50
        Heavy quarkonium and dynamical gluon mass at non-zero temperature in instanton vacuum model 20m
        Speaker: Mirzayusuf Musakhanov (National University of Uzbekistan)
      • 12:10
        Discusion session: exclusive diffraction 50m
        Speakers: Alan Martin, Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) , Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) , Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch break 1h 30m
    • 14:30 15:50
      QCD and parton saturation physics session
      • 14:30
        Exclusive vector meson production in the QCD shockwave approach 20m
        Speaker: Dmitri Ivanov (University of Utah)
      • 14:50
        Diffractive dijets: breakdown of factorization 20m
        Speaker: Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM)
      • 15:10
        Amplitudes in the Multi-Regge Limit of N=4 SYM 20m
        Speaker: Bram Verbeek (UCLouvain)
      • 15:30
        Fluctuations in dilute systems 20m
        Speakers: Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique) , Stephane Munier, Stephane Munier (Ecole polytechnique) , Stéphane Munier (CNRS and École polytechnique)
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:20 18:20
      QCD and parton saturation physics session
      • 16:20
        Possible solution of J/psi polarization puzzle in the CGC+NRQCD approach 20m
        Speakers: Tomasz Stebel (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN) , Tomasz Stebel (CERN)
      • 16:40
        Effects of saturation in high-multiplicity pp collisions 20m
        Speaker: Ivan Schmidt
      • 17:00
        Particle multiplicities in the central region of high-energy collisions from kT-factorization with running coupling corrections 20m
        Speaker: André Giannini
      • 17:20
        Double-Logarithmic contribution to Pomeron 20m
        Speaker: Boris Ermolaev (Ioffe Institute (RU))
      • 17:40
        Discussion session: soft/hard diffraction, vector mesons, factorization breaking 40m
    • 20:30 23:00
      Workshop dinner at the Altafiumara Resort in S. Trada 2h 30m
    • 09:20 10:20
      Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session
      • 09:20
        Exclusive J/psi production in PbPb collisions at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Albert Bursche (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))
      • 09:40
        Jet, Vector meson and photon production and photon production in pA and AA collisions in CMS 20m
        Speaker: Michael Murray (The University of Kansas (US))
      • 10:00
        Forward physics results and perspectives with ALICE at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Sergey Evdokimov (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
    • 10:20 10:50
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:50 12:10
      Diffraction and photon physics in pp and heavy ions session
      • 10:50
        Universal suppression in production of different high-pT hadrons in heavy ion collisions 20m
        Speaker: Jan Nemchik (Czech Technical University Prague and IEP)
      • 11:10
        Measurements of particle spectra in diffractive p+p collisions with the STAR detector at RHIC 20m
        Speaker: Lukasz Tycjan Fulek (AGH University of Science and Technology)
      • 11:30
        Discussion session: heavy ions 40m
        Speakers: Alan Martin, Boris Kopeliovich (UTFSM) , Christina Mesropian (Rockefeller University (US)) , Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))
    • 12:10 12:20
      Workshop conclusion 10m
      Speakers: Alessandro Papa (U. of Calabria & INFN Cosenza) , Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas)