COSMO19

from Monday, 2 September 2019 (08:00) to Friday, 6 September 2019 (14:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Sep 2019
3 Sep 2019
4 Sep 2019
5 Sep 2019
6 Sep 2019
AM
08:00 --- Registration ---
09:00
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 The swampland and inflation - William Kinney (Univ. at Buffalo, SUNY)   ()
09:40 Multi-field inflation - Ana Achucarro (Univ. of Leiden / UPV-EHU Bilbao)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 12:50) ()
10:50 Primordial black holes - Christian Byrnes (University of Sussex (GB))   ()
11:30 Black hole merging: observation and interpretation - Tanja Hinterer   ()
12:10 Astrophysical searches for dark matter - Prof. Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton University)   ()
09:00
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Large scale structure and alternative dark matter models - Matteo Viel   ()
09:40 Self-interacting dark matter - Manoj Kaplinghat (University of California Irvine)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 12:50) ()
10:50 Axions in cosmology - Dr Chanda Prescod-Weinstein (University of Washington)   ()
11:30 Cosmological hints for dark matter - Dr Vivian Poulin (LUPM, CNRS, France)   ()
12:10 Baryogenesis - Dr Iason Baldes (Universite Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
09:00
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 CMB: self-consistency and prospects - Erminia Calabrese   ()
09:40 Tensions in cosmological data - Lloyd Knox (UC Davis)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 12:50) ()
10:50 Beyond Einstein gravity - Lavinia Heisenberg (ETHZ - ETH Zurich)   ()
11:30 Gravitational wave production in the early universe - Valerie Domcke (valerie.domcke@desy.de )   ()
12:10 Probing the origin of the stochastic gravitational wave - Sachiko Kuroyanagi (Tokyo University of Science)   ()
09:00
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 New physics via gravitational wave observations of neutron star mergers - Ranjan Laha (CERN)   ()
09:40 Sub-GeV dark matter - Yonit Hochberg (Hebrew University)   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 12:50) ()
10:50 Global fits of dark matter models - Patt Scott   ()
11:30 Long-lived particles - David Curtin (University of Toronto)   ()
12:10 Multi-messenger modelling of blazars - Walter Winter (DESY)   ()
09:00
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 10:20) ()
09:00 Large scale structure theory - Emanuele Casrtorina   ()
09:40 Galaxy surveys - Gong-Bo Zhao   ()
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:50
Plenary Talks (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 12:50) ()
10:50 Weak Lensing surveys - Chihway Chang   ()
11:30 Insights from 21cm radioastronomy - Alkistis Pourtsidou   ()
12:10 Tests of dark energy and modified gravity - Miguel Zumalacarregui   ()
PM
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Dark Matter and Astroparticle (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Probing Dark Matter Throughout Cosmic History - Prof. Vera Gluscevic (USC)   ()
14:49 Velocity-dependent Self-interacting Dark Matter I: New Constraints from Groups and Clusters of Galaxies - Dr Laura Sagunski (York University)   ()
15:08 Diversity in density profiles of SIDM satellite halos - Chih-Liang Wu (MIT)   ()
15:27 Constraining the nature of Dark Matter with the Lyman alpha forest - Antonella Garzilli   ()
15:37 Constraining Dark Matter - Dark Radiation Interactions with Lyman-alpha Data - Deanna Hooper (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
15:47 $\Delta N_{\rm eff} \neq \Delta N_{\rm eff}$ -- Dark Radiation vs. Decaying Dark Matter vs. Equivalent Neutrinos - Janina Renk (Stockholm University)   ()
15:57 1mn poster presentations (first part)   ()
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Early Universe (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Bootstrapping Inflationary Fluctuations - Guilherme Leite Pimentel (University of Amsterdam)   ()
14:50 On backreaction effects in geometrical destabilisation of inflation - Dr Krzysztof Turzynski (University of Warsaw)   ()
15:10 Stochastic inflation beyond slow roll - Mr Chris Pattison (Chris)   ()
15:25 Curvature Perturbations from Entropy Production on Cosmic Trajectories - Dr Jonathan Braden (CITA / University of Toronto)   ()
15:40 Nonlinear Dynamics of Preheating after Multifield Inflation with Nonminimal Couplings - Dr Evangelos Sfakianakis (Nikhef & Leiden University)   ()
15:55 1mn poster presentations (first part)   ()
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Large Scale Structure (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Relativistic effects in N-body simulations of cosmic large-scale structure - Dr Julian Adamek (Queen Mary University of London)   ()
14:50 A trajectories approach to structure formation - Ms Fran Lane (University of Edinburgh)   ()
15:10 The lensing imprint of cosmic voids on the Cosmic Microwave Background - Umut Emek Demirbozan   ()
15:30 Cosmological simulations for precision cosmology with large galaxy surveys - Dr Linda Blot (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)   ()
15:50 Weak singularities in large-scale structure: identification and workaround - Cornelius Rampf   ()
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Dark Matter and Astroparticle (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 Initial conditions for non-thermal dark matter production - Dr Tommi Tenkanen (Johns Hopkins University)   ()
16:59 Vector dark matter production at the end of inflation - Ms Mar Bastero-Gil (University of Granada)   ()
17:18 Early Structure Formation in LPBH Cosmologies - Derek Beattie Inman   ()
17:37 Coannihilating Dark matter: from freeze-in to freeze-out - Laura Lopez Honorez   ()
17:56 Light Dark Matter with a Scalar Mediator - Dr Martin Winkler (Stockholm University)   ()
18:06 1mn poster presentations (second part)   ()
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Early Universe (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 Detecting nonclassical primordial gravitational waves with Hanbury Brown and Twiss interferometry - Sugumi Kanno   ()
17:00 Constraining primordial gravitational waves from inflation - Ema Dimastrogiovanni   ()
17:20 Primordial black holes dark matter from inflection point models of inflation and the effects of reheating - Dr Rajeev Kumar Jain (Dept. of Physics, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore, India)   ()
17:35 Electroweak bubble wall speed limit - Prof. Dietrich Bodeker (Bielefeld University)   ()
17:50 Non-Gaussian CMB and LSS statistics beyond polyspectra - Spyros Sypsas (FCFM, Universidad de Chile)   ()
18:05 1mn poster presentations (second part)   ()
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Large Scale Structure (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 Cosmic shear from KiDS - Prof. Konrad Kuijken (Leiden Observatory)   ()
17:00 Neutrino masses from cosmological perturbation theory - Anton Chudaykin (Institute for Nuclear Research)   ()
17:20 Curved-Sky Weak Lensing Mass Map with the Dark Energy Survey Y3 data - Marco Gatti   ()
17:40 Relativistic dark matter bispectrum at one loop - Jorge Noreña (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso)   ()
18:00 1mn poster presentations   ()
18:20 --- Poster Session 1 together with Welcome Reception ---
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Dark Matter and Astroparticle (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Evidences of the presence of a low-diffusion bubble around PWNe and consequences for the positron excess - Dr mattia di mauro (NASA's Goddard Space Flight Center)   ()
14:50 Antinuclei as a Signature of Dark Matter - Jonas Tjemsland   ()
15:10 A closer look at secondary antiproton production in cosmic rays and its impact on dark matter indirect searches - Andrea Vittino (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
15:20 Scrutinizing the evidence for dark matter in cosmic-ray antiprotons - Michael Korsmeier (University of Turin)   ()
15:30 Particle dark matter searches through cross-correlations between gamma-rays and neutral hydrogen intensity mapping - Elena Pinetti (University of Torino and INFN)   ()
15:50 Searches for dark matter signals in the gamma-ray sky with photon count statistics - Silvia Manconi (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Early Universe (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 On loops in inflation: CMB bounds on the field content of the universe. - Adrian Del Rio (IST-Universidade de Lisboa)   ()
14:50 Shift Symmetric Orbital Inflation - Yvette Welling (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   ()
15:10 Reconstruction of the speed of sound of the inflaton using early and late cosmological data - Guadalupe Cañas Herrera   ()
15:25 How to break spacetime symmetries and get away with it - Bernardo Finelli (Utrecht University)   ()
15:40 Enlarging the Space of Viable Inflation Models: A Slingshot Mechanism - Dr Jeff Kost (Institute of Basic Science)   ()
15:55 Exponential expansion through decaying Anti-de Sitter - Dr Marjorie Schillo (Uppsala)   ()
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Large Scale Structure (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Developing a unified pipeline for large-scale structure data analysis with angular power spectra. The importance of redshift-space distortions for galaxy number counts - Konstantinos Tanidis (Università degli Studi di Torino)   ()
14:50 KiDS+VIKING: Cosmic shear tomography with optical+infrared data - Hendrik Hildebrandt   ()
15:10 An iterative reconstruction of cosmological initial density fields - Dr Ryuichiro Hada (Kavli IPMU, The University of Tokyo)   ()
15:30 Accurate Reconstruction of Small Scale Lenses from the CMB - Mr Benjamin Horowitz (UC Berkeley, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)   ()
15:50 65 (not 56) neutrinos per cubic centimetre - Philipp Mertsch (RWTH Aachen University)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Dark Matter and Astroparticle (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 17:30) ()
16:40 Dark matter and black holes at the centers of galaxies: from gravitational dynamics to particle phenomenology   ()
17:00 MadDM: A Comprehensive Tool for Particle Dark Matter Studies - Dr Jan Heisig (Université catholique de Louvain (UCL))   ()
17:10 Paleo-detectors for Galactic Supernova Neutrinos - Sebastian Baum (Stockholm University and Oskar Klein Centre)   ()
17:20 Paleo-detectors for Dark Matter - Patrick Stengel (Stockholm University)   ()
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Early Universe (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 17:30) ()
16:40 Primordial SU(2) Gauge fields and Particle Production in the Early Universe - Dr Azadeh Maleknejad (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)   ()
17:00 Baryogenesis from axion inflation - Kyohei Mukaida (DESY)   ()
17:15 Role of QCD axion in an inflationary universe with non-Abelian gauge fields - Yuki Watanabe   ()
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Large Scale Structure (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 17:30) ()
16:40 Towards radio cosmology --- Spatial correlation functions from the LOFAR Two-metre Sky Survey - Dominik Schwarz   ()
17:00 Lensing of 21cm intensity mapping - Mrs Mona Jalilvand (University of Geneva)   ()
17:15 Implications of future large-scale structure observations for the neutrino mass sum - Thejs Brinckmann (RWTH Aachen)   ()
17:30 --- Social Activities ---
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Sessions: CMB, Expansion Rate, Thermal History (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 BICEP/Keck: Constraining the primordial gravitational-wave signal with CMB polarization observations from the South Pole - Dr Marion Dierickx (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)   ()
14:50 Status of E-mode measurements with POLABEAR and the Simons Array - Anh T.P. Pham (The University of Melbourne)   ()
15:10 Gravitational lensing analysis from Subaru HSC and POLARBER - Dr Toshiya Namikawa   ()
15:30 Biases in CMB lensing and delensing for next-generation CMB experiments - Dominic Beck (APC Paris)   ()
15:50 CMB Lensing Measurements from the SPTpol 500 deg$^2$ survey - Dr W.L. Kimmy Wu (UChicago/KICP)   ()
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Gravitational Waves and Black Holes (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 The stochastic gravitational-wave background from binary black holes - Dr Irina Dvorkin (Albert Einstein Institute, Potsdam)   ()
14:55 Detecting primordial B-modes from the ground - David Alonso   ()
15:20 Bright and dark sirens: gravitational-wave cosmology with or without electromagnetic counterparts - Archisman Ghosh (Nikhef)   ()
15:45 Stochastic backgrounds of Gravitational Waves as an evidence of Primordial Black Holes   ()
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Modified Gravity and Dark Energy (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Dynamics of self-gravitating media and dark energy - Prof. Luigi Pilo (University of L'Aquila and INFN L'Aquila )   ()
14:55 k-evolution and the trace of a new instability in the EFT framework. - Farbod Hassani (Université de Genève)   ()
15:20 Angular stability of a static and spherically symmetric solution in the Horndeski theory - Mr Hiroaki Tahara (RESCEU, The university of Tokyo)   ()
15:45 Large scale phenomenology of viable Horndeski models - Mr Simone Peirone (Leiden University)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Parallel Sessions: CMB, Expansion Rate, Thermal History (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 Cosmology with Rayleigh Scattering - Benjamin Beringue (University of Cambridge)   ()
17:00 A Stringent Limit on Primordial Magnetic Fields from the Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation - Dr Karsten Jedamzik (University of Montpellier)   ()
17:20 Axion Dark Matter Detection with CMB Polarization - Dr Michael A. Fedderke (Stanford University, University of California Berkeley, and LBNL)   ()
17:40 Baryon Physics and Tight Coupling Approximation in Boltzmann Code - Mr Masroor C. Pookkillath (Center for Gravitational Physics, Yukawa Institute for Theoretical Physics)   ()
18:00 1mn poster presentations   ()
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Gravitational Waves and Black Holes (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 The Initial Spin Probability Distribution of Primordial Black Holes - Valerio De Luca (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:00 Testing Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter through LISA - Gabriele Franciolini (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
17:20 Imprints of Primordial Non-Gaussianity on Gravitational Wave Spectrum - Dr Caner Unal (CEICO, Prague)   ()
17:40 Dark, Cold, and Noisy: Constraining Secluded Hidden Sectors with Gravitational Waves - Mr Eric Madge (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   ()
18:00 1mn poster presentations   ()
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Modified Gravity and Dark Energy (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 Strong lensing constraints on $f(R)$ modified gravity - Mr Christoph Becker (Durham University)   ()
17:00 Bound Dark Energy: Testing the Nature of Dark Energy - Dr Axel de la Macorra (Physics Institute, UNAM - Mexico)   ()
17:20 Horndeski model coupled to pure de Sitter supergravity - Dr Yusuke Yamada (University of Tokyo)   ()
17:40 Acoustic Dark Energy: Potential Conversion of the Hubble Tension - Mr Meng-Xiang Lin (University of Chicago)   ()
18:00 1mn poster presentations   ()
18:20 --- Poster Session 2 with Drinks ---
20:00 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:50 --- Lunch Break ---
14:30
Parallel Sessions: CMB, Expansion Rate, Thermal History (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Rock ‘n’ Roll, Jazzy, and Classical Solutions to the Hubble Tension - Prof. Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine (University of New Mexico)   ()
14:50 Quantifying the evidence for the current speed-up of the Universe with low and intermediate-redshift data. A more model-independent approach - Dr Adrià Gómez-Valent (Institut für Theoretische Physik (ITP) Heidelberg)   ()
15:10 Towards testing CMB anomalies using the kinetic and polarized Sunyaev Zel’dovich effects - Mr Juan Cayuso (Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics and University of Waterloo)   ()
15:30 The Neutrino Puzzle: Anomalies, Interactions, and Cosmological Tensions - Christina Kreisch (Princeton University)   ()
15:50 How to relax the cosmological neutrino mass bound - Isabel M. Oldengott   ()
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Gravitational Waves and Black Holes (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 The search for statistical anisotropy in the gravitational-wave background with pulsar-timing arrays and astrometry - Selim Hotinli (Imperial College London)   ()
14:50 Constraining the abundance of primordial gravitational waves with microlensing of gravitational waves - Dr Jose M Diego (IFCA)   ()
15:10 Cosmological Parameters And Dark Energy With Advanced Gravitational-Wave Detectors - Yves Dirian   ()
15:30 Irreducible gravitational wave emission from a cosmic defect network - Dr Joanes Lizarraga (University of the Basque Country)   ()
15:50 Probing cosmic string with LISA - Lara Sousa (IA/CAUP)   ()
14:30
Parallel Sessions: Modified Gravity and Dark Energy (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 16:10) ()
14:30 Unified Superfluid Dark Sector - Elisa Ferreira   ()
14:55 Precision constraints for dark energy and modified gravity - Johannes Noller (ETH Zurich)   ()
15:20 Dark energy without fine tuning - Mr Tommi Markkanen (Imperial College London)   ()
15:45 On the screening mechanism in DHOST theories evading gravitational wave constraints - Prof. Tsutomu Kobayashi (Rikkyo University)   ()
16:10 --- Coffee Break ---
16:40
Parallel Sessions: CMB, Expansion Rate, Thermal History (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
17:00 A new window into the largest scales: Transverse velocities with the moving lens effect - Selim Hotinli (Imperial College London)   ()
17:20 Lensing limitations on primordial non-Gaussianity constraints - William Coulton   ()
17:40 Tomographic measurement of the cosmic gas pressure through galaxy-tSZ cross-correlations - Mr Nick Koukoufilippas (University of Oxford)   ()
18:00 TBC   ()
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Gravitational Waves and Black Holes (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 Vorticity, kinetic energy, and suppressed gravitational wave production in strong first order phase transitions - Mr Daniel Cutting (University of Sussex)   ()
17:00 Gravitational Waves Induced by Scalar Perturbations during a Gradual Transition from an Early Matter Era to the Radiation Era - Mr Keisuke Inomata (ICRR, The University of Tokyo)   ()
17:20 Enhancement of Gravitational Waves Induced by Scalar Perturbations due to a Sudden Transition from an Early Matter Era to the Radiation Era - Dr Takahiro Terada (KEK)   ()
17:40 Search Methods For Ultralight Scalar Field Dark Matter With Gravitational-Wave Detectors And Its Detectability - Soichiro Morisaki (The University of Tokyo)   ()
18:00 Probing the Inflationary Field Content with Primordial Gravitational Waves and more - Dr Matteo Fasiello   ()
16:40
Parallel Sessions: Modified Gravity and Dark Energy (to see individual contributions, click "Detailed view" above) (until 18:20) ()
16:40 From alpha to omega: improved tests of the stability of fundamental couplings and their cosmological implications - Dr Carlos Martins (CAUP)   ()
17:00 Dark Energy Instabilities induced by Gravitational Waves - Giovanni Tambalo (SISSA)   ()
17:20 Resonant decay of gravitational waves into dark energy - Mr Vicharit Yingcharoenrat   ()
17:40 Quadratic curvature theory with a non-ghost massive spin-2 particle in Riemann-Cartan geometry - Katsuki Aoki (YITP, Kyoto University)   ()
18:00 TBC   ()
20:00 --- Public Talk by Eiichiro Komatsu ---
12:50 --- Closing Session ---