Open Symposium - Update of the European Strategy for Particle Physics

from Sunday, May 12, 2019 (2:00 PM) to Friday, May 17, 2019 (12:00 PM)
Granada Conference Center

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 12, 2019
May 13, 2019
May 14, 2019
May 15, 2019
May 16, 2019
May 17, 2019
AM
8:00 AM Registration   ()
9:00 AM
Plenary Session - Chair: Ursula Bassler (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) (until 10:40 AM) (García Lorca Room)
9:00 AM Welcome address by the Rector of the University of Granada, the Director General of Universities (Junta de Andalucía)   (García Lorca Room)
9:10 AM Inauguration of the Symposium; Angeles Heras (Secretary of State; Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities) - Angeles Heras (Secretary of State; Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities) ((Minister of Science, Innovation and Universities))   (García Lorca Room)
9:20 AM Goals of the Symposium - Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (García Lorca Room)
9:30 AM Implementation of the 2013 European Strategy Update - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (García Lorca Room)
10:05 AM Outstanding Questions in Particle Physics - Pilar Hernandez   (García Lorca Room)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Plenary Session - Chair: Sijbrand de Jong (until 1:30 PM) (García Lorca Room)
11:10 AM State of the art and challenges in accelerator technology - Past and present - Akira Yamamoto (CERN/KEK)   (García Lorca Room)
11:45 AM Future – Path to very high energies - Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (García Lorca Room)
12:20 PM Technological challenges of particle physics experiments - Francesco Forti (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (García Lorca Room)
12:55 PM Computing challenges of the future - Simone Campana (CERN)   (García Lorca Room)
9:00 AM
B5 - Beyond the Standard Model at colliders - Gian Giudice (CERN) Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens) (until 1:30 PM) (García Lorca Room)
9:00 AM EWSB dynamics and resonances: what we can expect from experiments - Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid))   (García Lorca Room)
9:30 AM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
9:40 AM EWSB dynamics and resonances: implications for theory - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   (García Lorca Room)
10:10 AM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
10:20 AM Supersymmetry: what we can expect from experiments - Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))   (García Lorca Room)
10:50 AM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Supersymmetry: implications for theory - Andreas Weiler (Munich TU)   (García Lorca Room)
12:00 PM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
12:10 PM Extended Higgs sectors and High-energy flavor dynamics: what we can expect from experiments - Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (García Lorca Room)
12:40 PM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
12:50 PM Extended Higgs sectors and High-energy flavor dynamics: implications for theory - Prof. Veronica Sanz Gonzalez (Sussex University)   (García Lorca Room)
1:20 PM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
9:00 AM
B6 - Strong Interactions - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL)) [Scientific Secretary] Anton Andronic (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE)) [Scientific Secretary] Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU)) (until 1:30 PM) (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:00 AM Scientific aspirations of the community in strong interactions - Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. of Zuerich)   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:20 AM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:30 AM Experimental QCD physics at future pp and e+e- colliders - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:50 AM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
10:00 AM Theoretical path for QCD physics - Gavin Salam (CERN)   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
10:20 AM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
10:35 AM Reserve   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Strong Interaction physics with the (HL-)LHC pre-accelerator complex - Gunar Schnell   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
11:45 AM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:00 PM Precision QCD physics at low energies - Klaus Kirch (PSI)   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:20 PM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:30 PM Lattice QCD: challenges and opportunities - Hartmut Wittig   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:50 PM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
1:00 PM Fixed Target opportunities at the (HL-)LHC - Jean-Philippe Lansberg (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
1:20 PM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:00 AM
B7 - Neutrino Physics - Marco Zito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) [Scientific Secretary] Thomas Schwetz Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 1:30 PM) (Machado Room)
9:00 AM Introduction   (Machado Room)
9:10 AM Theories of neutrino masses and leptonic CP violation - Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))   (Machado Room)
9:45 AM Precision determination of neutrino mass-mixing parameters - Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)   (Machado Room)
10:15 AM Prospects for the measurement of the neutrino Mass ordering and leptonic CP violation - Mauro Mezzetto (INFN)   (Machado Room)
10:45 AM Measurements of Neutrino-nucleus cross sections and neutrino flux - Federico Sanchez (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (Machado Room)
11:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:45 AM Measurements of the neutrino mass - Susanne Mertens (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (Machado Room)
12:15 PM Prospects for the search of sterile neutrinos - Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)   (Machado Room)
12:45 PM Prospects for the search of Heavy Neutral Leptons - Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Machado Room)
1:15 PM Discussion   (Machado Room)
9:00 AM
B8 - Instrumentation and Computing - [Scientific Secretary] Roger Jones (Lancaster) Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA)) Xinchou Lou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) [Scientific Secretary] Emilia Leogrande (CERN) (until 1:30 PM) (Picasso Room)
9:00 AM Lessons learned from past instrumentation R&D (20+10 min) - Didier Claude Contardo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Picasso Room)
9:30 AM Detector challenges of future HEP experiments (30 + 10 min) - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
10:10 AM Detector R&D for future HEP experiments (30+10 min) - Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (Picasso Room)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:20 AM Technological synergies in instrumentation R&D with non-HEP experimental programs and industry (20+10 min) - Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))   (Picasso Room)
11:50 AM Panel discussion - Giuliana Fiorillo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT)) Francesco Forti (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Lucie Linssen (CERN) Didier Claude Contardo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) Ariella Cattai (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
9:00 AM
B5 - Beyond the Standard Model at colliders - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens) Gian Giudice (CERN) (until 1:30 PM) (García Lorca Room)
9:00 AM Feebly interacting particles: theory landscape - Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)   (García Lorca Room)
9:30 AM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
9:40 AM Feebly interacting particles: what we can expect from experiments - Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (García Lorca Room)
10:10 AM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
10:20 AM Global discussion on DM and FIPs   (García Lorca Room)
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Global discussion on EWSB, resonances, SUSY, extended scalars and HE flavor   (García Lorca Room)
12:10 PM Summary of BSM session - Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens) Gian Giudice (CERN)   (García Lorca Room)
12:40 PM Discussion on BSM session and its summary - Gian Giudice (CERN) Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)   (García Lorca Room)
9:00 AM
B6 - Strong Interactions - [Scientific Secretary] Anton Andronic (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE)) Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL)) Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) [Scientific Secretary] Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU)) (until 1:30 PM) (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:00 AM Theory challenges for Heavy Ion physics - Urs Wiedemann (CERN)   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:20 AM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:30 AM Heavy Ion collisions at (HL-)LHC - Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:50 AM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
10:00 AM Strong interaction physics at future eA colliders - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
10:20 AM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
10:30 AM Reserve   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM Emerging facilities around the world for strong interaction physics - Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
11:35 AM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
11:45 AM Synergies with astroparticle, nuclear and neutrino physics - Tanguy Pierog (KIT)   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:05 PM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:15 PM Strong interaction physics at future ep colliders - Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:35 PM Discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:45 PM What strong interaction physics can one do with the LHC after the HL-LHC? - Daniel Boer   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
12:55 PM Open discussion   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
1:15 PM Reserve   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
9:00 AM
B7 - Neutrino Physics - Marco Zito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) (until 1:30 PM) (Machado Room)
9:00 AM Cosmic ray physics - Andreas Haungs   (Machado Room)
9:30 AM Neutrino astroparticle physics - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin)   (Machado Room)
10:00 AM Gravitational waves - Bangalore Sathyaprakash (Cardiff University)   (Machado Room)
10:30 AM Multimessenger physics - Marek Kowalski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Machado Room)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Discussion on PMNS program   (Machado Room)
12:00 PM Discussion on Neutrino mass and new neutrino states   (Machado Room)
12:30 PM Discussion on Cosmic messengers   (Machado Room)
9:00 AM
B8 - Instrumentation and Computing - [Scientific Secretary] Roger Jones (Lancaster) [Scientific Secretary] Emilia Leogrande (CERN) Xinchou Lou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA)) (until 1:30 PM) (Picasso Room)
9:00 AM Current HEP computing model (20+10 min) - Ian Bird (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
9:30 AM Lessons (to be) learned from the development of the current HEP computing model (20+10 min) - Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))   (Picasso Room)
10:00 AM Future challenges of HEP computing (20+10 min) - Matthias Kasemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg (DE))   (Picasso Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM HEP computing infrastructure R&D (20+10 min) - Maria Girone (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
11:30 AM HEP Computing Software R&D (20+10 min) - Graeme A Stewart (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
12:00 PM Panel discussion - Simone Campana (CERN) Ian Bird (CERN) Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) Graeme A Stewart (CERN) Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab) Matthias Kasemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg (DE)) Weidong Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Maria Girone (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
8:30 AM
Plenary Session (until 10:30 AM) (García Lorca Room)
8:30 AM Neutrino Physics (accelerator and non-accelerator) - Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Marco Zito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   (García Lorca Room)
9:10 AM Flavour Physics and CP violation (quarks, charged leptons and rare processes) - Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) Antonio Zoccoli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (García Lorca Room)
9:50 AM Dark matter and Dark Sector  (accelerator and non-accelerator dark matter, dark photons, hidden sector, axions) - Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))   (García Lorca Room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Plenary Session (until 1:00 PM) (García Lorca Room)
11:00 AM Beyond the Standard Model at colliders (present and future) - Paris Sphicas (CERN/NKUA) Gian Giudice (CERN)   (García Lorca Room)
11:40 AM Strong Interactions (perturbative and non-perturbative QCD, DIS, heavy ions) - Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))   (García Lorca Room)
12:20 PM Electroweak Physics (physics of the W, Z, H bosons, of the top quark, and QED) - Richard Keith Ellis (University of Durham (GB)) Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany))   (García Lorca Room)
10:00 AM Closed session - meeting of the Physics Preparatory Group   ()
PM
2:00 PM Closed session - meeting of the Physics Preparatory Group   ()
7:00 PM Registration   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
B1 - Electroweak Physics - Richard Keith Ellis (University of Durham (GB)) Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)) [Scientific Secretary] Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) and INFN Bologna) [Scientific Secretary] Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) (until 7:30 PM) (García Lorca Room)
3:00 PM Prospects for Higgs and EW measurements at HL-LHC (20'+10') - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (García Lorca Room)
3:30 PM QCD uncertainties on Higgs and EWK measurables (20'+5') - Fabrizio Caola (University of Oxford (GB))   (García Lorca Room)
3:55 PM Theoretical Perspective on direct and indirect searches for new physics(30'+5') - Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (García Lorca Room)
4:30 PM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
4:50 PM --- Coffee Break ---
5:20 PM Overview and technical challenges of proposed Higgs factories (20'+10') - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (García Lorca Room)
5:50 PM Capability of future machines for precision Higgs physics (30'+5') - Maria Cepeda (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (García Lorca Room)
6:25 PM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
3:00 PM
B2 - Flavour Physics and CP violation - [Scientific Secretary] Ana Teixeira (LPC - Clermont) [Scientific Secretary] Jure Zupan (Univ. of Cincinnati (USA)) Belen Gavela (Univ. Autonoma de Madrid and IFT (ES)) [Scientific Secretary] Sandra Malvezzi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) Antonio Zoccoli (Universitá and INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 7:30 PM) (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
3:00 PM Overview on Flavour Physics (25'+5') - Yosef Nir (Weizmann Institute (IL))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
3:30 PM Flavour and CP searches with K´s (20'+10') - Marco Sozzi (Universita di Pisa and INFN (IT))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
4:00 PM Flavour and CP searches with heavy flavours (25'+10´) - Marie-Helene Schune (LAL, Orsay (FR))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
4:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Precision prospects for the lattice input to CKM determinations (20'+10') - Carlos Pena Ruano (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
5:30 PM Theoretical perspective on EDMs and the strong CP problem (20'+10') - Michael Dine (UCSC (USA))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
6:00 PM The EDM hunt: neutron, charged hadrons, leptons (20'+10') - Stephan Paul (TUM (DE))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
6:30 PM Discussion session - Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
3:00 PM
B3 - Dark Matter and Dark Sector - Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP)) [Scientific Secretary] Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg) [Scientific Secretary] Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB)) [Scientific Secretary] Babette Dobrich (CERN) [Scientific Secretary] Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab) (until 7:30 PM) (Machado Room)
3:00 PM Dark Sectors and DM Models: from ultralight to ultra heavy - Hitoshi Murayama (University of California Berkeley (US))   (Machado Room)
3:30 PM Dark Matter Direct Detection Searches - Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe (University of London (GB))   (Machado Room)
4:00 PM Indirect DM detection overview - Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam)   (Machado Room)
4:20 PM Discussion overview - Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP)) Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Machado Room)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM How can/will Direct and Indirect DM searches guide DM Searches at Accelerators? - Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton University)   (Machado Room)
5:30 PM Theory: DM at Colliders - Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)   (Machado Room)
6:00 PM Collider Search: DM at Colliders - Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))   (Machado Room)
6:30 PM Discussion for WIMP - Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Machado Room)
3:00 PM
B4 - Accelerator Science and Technology - Caterina Biscari (ALBA Synchrotron) Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) [Scientific Secretary] Frank Zimmermann (CERN) [Scientific Secretary] Philip Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) (until 7:30 PM) (Picasso Room)
3:00 PM LHC future (20'+10') - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
3:30 PM Future Circular Colliders (20'+10') - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
4:00 PM Future Linear Colliders (20'+10') - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
4:30 PM Discussion   (Picasso Room)
4:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:20 PM Overview and Technological Challenges of proposed Higgs Factories (20'+10') - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (García Lorca Room)
5:50 PM Capability of future machines for precision Higgs physics (30'+5') - Maria Cepeda (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (García Lorca Room)
6:25 PM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:00 PM
B1 - Electroweak Physics - [Scientific Secretary] Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) & INFN Bologna) [Scientific Secretary] Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)) Richard Keith Ellis (University of Durham (GB)) (until 7:30 PM) (García Lorca Room)
3:00 PM Electroweak Precision Measurements at future experiments (collider and non-collider) (20'+10') - Mark Lancaster (University College London (UK))   (García Lorca Room)
3:30 PM Precision Electroweak calculations (Giga-Z,WW, Higgs BRs, etc) (20'+10') - Stefan Dittmaier (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (García Lorca Room)
4:00 PM The Higgs potential and its cosmological histories (20'+10') - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (García Lorca Room)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Path towards measuring the Higgs potential (25'+5') - Elisabeth Petit (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (García Lorca Room)
5:30 PM Interpretation of Higgs and EWK data in EFT framework (30'+10') - Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova) Jorge de Blas (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (García Lorca Room)
6:10 PM Discussion   (García Lorca Room)
3:00 PM
B2 - Flavour Physics and CP violation - Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) [Scientific Secretary] Sandra Malvezzi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)) [Scientific Secretary] Ana Teixeira (LPC - Clermont) [Scientific Secretary] Jure Zupan (Univ. of Cincinnati (USA)) Antonio Zoccoli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) (until 7:30 PM) (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
3:00 PM CP violation in Higgs and in gauge boson couplings (20'+10')) - Stefania Gori (UCSC (USA))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
3:30 PM Flavour and CP violation in the dark sectors (20'+10') - Jure Zupan (Univ. of Cincinnati (USA))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
4:00 PM Invisible channels and long lived particles. Comparison of potentialities. (20'+10') - Augusto Ceccucci (CERN (CH))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Physics prospects with muons (20'+10') - Yoshikata Kuno (Osaka University (JP))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
5:30 PM Physics prospects with taus (20'+10') - Alberto Lusiani (INFN and Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa (IT))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
6:00 PM Lepton universality: B and K anomalies (20'+10') - Svetlana Fajfer (Ljubljana University and J. Stefan Institute (SI))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
6:30 PM Discussion session - Gudrun Hiller (Univ. of Dortmind (DE)) Ana Teixeira (LPC Clermont-Ferrand and IN2P3 (FR))   (Albeniz+Machuca Room)
3:00 PM
B3 - Dark Matter and Dark Sector - Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP)) Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 7:30 PM) (Machado Room)
3:00 PM Ultra-light DM (ALPS) Theory and Overview - Prateek Agrawal (Harvard University) Andreas Ringwald (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (Machado Room)
3:30 PM ALPS: Lab searches - Axel Lindner (DESY)   (Machado Room)
3:50 PM ALPS: Helioscope searches - Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))   (Machado Room)
4:10 PM ALPS: Discussion - Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg) Babette Dobrich (CERN)   (Machado Room)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Dark Sector searches with Beam Dumps: Theory and Overview - Claudia Frugiuele (Weizmann Institute)   (Machado Room)
5:30 PM Lepton Beams: LDMX@eSPS (NA64++, AWAKE++) - Ruth Pottgen (Lund University (SE))   (Machado Room)
5:45 PM Proton Beams: SHIP@BDF - Elena Graverini (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   (Machado Room)
6:00 PM General Perspective - Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)   (Machado Room)
6:20 PM Beam Dump (Middle mass range): Discussion - Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab) Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))   (Machado Room)
3:00 PM
B4 - Accelerator Science and Technology - [Scientific Secretary] Philip Burrows (University of Oxford (GB)) Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Caterina Biscari (ALBA Synchrotron) [Scientific Secretary] Frank Zimmermann (CERN) (until 7:30 PM) (Picasso Room)
3:00 PM Muon collider (20'+10') - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
3:30 PM Accelerator-based Neutrino beams (20'+10') - Vladimir Shiltsev (Fermilab)   (Picasso Room)
4:00 PM Energy efficiency of HEP infrastructures (20'+10') - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Current plasma acceleration projects (20'+10') - Edda Gschwendtner (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
5:30 PM Challenges of plasma acceleration (20'+10') - Wim Leemans (DESY)   (Picasso Room)
6:00 PM Beyond colliders (20'+10') - Mike Lamont (CERN)   (Picasso Room)
6:30 PM Discussion   (Picasso Room)
9:00 PM
Conference dinner - Participants will be transported by bus (until 11:00 PM) ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:45 PM
Plenary Session - Chair: Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)) (until 4:35 PM) (García Lorca Room)
2:45 PM Perspective on the European Strategy from the Americas (20'+10') - Young-Kee Kim (University of Chicago (US))   (García Lorca Room)
3:15 PM Perspective on the European Strategy from Asia (20'+10') - Geoffrey Taylor (University of Melbourne (AU))   (García Lorca Room)
3:45 PM ApPEC Roadmap (20'+5') - Teresa Montaruli (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (García Lorca Room)
4:10 PM NuPPEC long term plan (20'+5') - Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL)   (García Lorca Room)
4:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:05 PM
Plenary Session - Chair: Steinar Stapnes (CERN) (until 6:40 PM) (García Lorca Room)
5:05 PM Programs of Large European and National Labs (25'+10') - Pierluigi Campana (Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (LNF))   (García Lorca Room)
5:40 PM Overview of National Inputs to the Strategy Update (25'+10') - Siegfried Bethke (Max-Planck-Institut fur Physik (DE))   (García Lorca Room)
6:15 PM Education, Communication and Outreach (20'+5') - Perrine Royole-Degieux (CNRS)   (García Lorca Room)
6:40 PM
Plenary Session (until 7:30 PM) (García Lorca Room)
6:40 PM Accelerator Science and Technology - Caterina Biscari (ALBA Synchrotron) Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (García Lorca Room)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:15 PM
Plenary Session (until 4:00 PM) (García Lorca Room)
2:15 PM Instrumentation and Computing - Xinchou Lou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA))   (García Lorca Room)
2:55 PM Discussion and Closeout - Chair: Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (García Lorca Room)
4:00 PM
Closed Session (until 6:30 PM) (Albeniz+Machuca Room)