Open Symposium - Update of the European Strategy for Particle Physics

Europe/Madrid
Granada Conference Center

Granada Conference Center

Paseo del Violón; 18006 Granada (Spain)
Description

                              for the Open Symposium in Granada from May 12 to 17, 2019

Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 14:00 17:00
      Closed session - meeting of the Physics Preparatory Group 3h Hotel Saray

      Hotel Saray

    • 19:00 21:00
      Registration 2h
    • 08:00 09:00
      Registration 1h
    • 09:00 10:40
      Plenary Session García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Convener: Chair: Ursula Bassler (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 09:00
        Welcome address by the Rector of the University of Granada, the Director General of Universities (Junta de Andalucía) 10m
      • 09:10
        Inauguration of the Symposium; Angeles Heras (Secretary of State; Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities) 10m
        Speaker: Angeles Heras (Secretary of State; Ministry of Science, Innovation and Universities) ((Minister of Science, Innovation and Universities))
      • 09:20
        Goals of the Symposium 10m
        Speaker: Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))
      • 09:30
        Implementation of the 2013 European Strategy Update 35m
        Speaker: Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)
      • 10:05
        Outstanding Questions in Particle Physics 35m
        Speaker: Pilar Hernandez
    • 10:40 11:10
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:10 13:30
      Plenary Session García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Convener: Chair: Sijbrand de Jong
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant level -3

      Restaurant level -3

      Granada Conference Center

    • 15:00 19:30
      B1 - Electroweak Physics García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)) , Richard Keith Ellis (University of Durham (GB)) , [Scientific Secretary] Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) , [Scientific Secretary] Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) and INFN Bologna)
      • 15:00
        Prospects for Higgs and EW measurements at HL-LHC (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))
      • 15:30
        QCD uncertainties on Higgs and EWK measurables (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 15:55
        Theoretical Perspective on direct and indirect searches for new physics(30'+5') 35m
        Speaker: Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
      • 16:30
        Discussion 20m
      • 16:50
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 17:20
        Overview and technical challenges of proposed Higgs factories (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 17:50
        Capability of future machines for precision Higgs physics (30'+5') 35m
        Speaker: Maria Cepeda (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 18:25
        Discussion 1h 5m
    • 15:00 19:30
      B2 - Flavour Physics and CP violation Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Antonio Zoccoli (Universitá and INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Belen Gavela (Univ. Autonoma de Madrid and IFT (ES)) , [Scientific Secretary] Ana Teixeira (LPC - Clermont) , [Scientific Secretary] Jure Zupan (Univ. of Cincinnati (USA)) , [Scientific Secretary] Sandra Malvezzi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 15:00
        Overview on Flavour Physics (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Yosef Nir (Weizmann Institute (IL))
      • 15:30
        Flavour and CP searches with K´s (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Marco Sozzi (Universita di Pisa and INFN (IT))
      • 16:00
        Flavour and CP searches with heavy flavours (25'+10´) 35m
        Speaker: Marie-Helene Schune (LAL, Orsay (FR))
      • 16:35
        Coffee break 25m
      • 17:00
        Precision prospects for the lattice input to CKM determinations (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Carlos Pena Ruano (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
      • 17:30
        Theoretical perspective on EDMs and the strong CP problem (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Michael Dine (UCSC (USA))
      • 18:00
        The EDM hunt: neutron, charged hadrons, leptons (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Stephan Paul (TUM (DE))
      • 18:30
        Discussion session 1h
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
    • 15:00 19:30
      B3 - Dark Matter and Dark Sector Machado Room

      Machado Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP)) , [Scientific Secretary] Babette Dobrich (CERN) , [Scientific Secretary] Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab) , [Scientific Secretary] Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg) , [Scientific Secretary] Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))
      • 15:00
        Dark Sectors and DM Models: from ultralight to ultra heavy 30m
        Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (University of California Berkeley (US))
      • 15:30
        Dark Matter Direct Detection Searches 30m
        Speaker: Jocelyn Rebecca Monroe (University of London (GB))
      • 16:00
        Indirect DM detection overview 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Weniger (University of Amsterdam)
      • 16:20
        Discussion overview 10m

        How we prepare for the rest of Dark matter and Dark Sector sessions.

        Speakers: Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:00
        How can/will Direct and Indirect DM searches guide DM Searches at Accelerators? 30m
        Speaker: Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton University)
      • 17:30
        Theory: DM at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Philip Mccullough (CERN)
      • 18:00
        Collider Search: DM at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE))
      • 18:30
        Discussion for WIMP 1h
        Speakers: Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))
    • 15:00 19:30
      B4 - Accelerator Science and Technology Picasso Room

      Picasso Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Caterina Biscari (ALBA Synchrotron) , Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) , [Scientific Secretary] Frank Zimmermann (CERN) , [Scientific Secretary] Philip Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 15:00
        LHC future (20'+10') 30m Picasso Room

        Picasso Room

        Granada Conference Center

        HiLumi/High Energy - next future and look towards HE LHC - focuse on magnets for HE LHC - injector options - schedule - related costs

        Speaker: Lucio Rossi (CERN)
      • 15:30
        Future Circular Colliders (20'+10') 30m Picasso Room

        Picasso Room

        Granada Conference Center

        Include FCC/CEPC/tau and B factories - hh, ee, ep

        Speaker: Michael Benedikt (CERN)
      • 16:00
        Future Linear Colliders (20'+10') 30m Picasso Room

        Picasso Room

        Granada Conference Center

        ILC (Japan decision) + CLIC + gamma/gamma

        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
      • 16:30
        Discussion 20m Picasso Room

        Picasso Room

        Granada Conference Center

        This discussion will be useful for the presentation in B1 about Higgs factories later on

      • 16:50
        Coffee break 30m Picasso Room (Granada Conference Center)

        Picasso Room

        Granada Conference Center

      • 17:20
        Overview and Technological Challenges of proposed Higgs Factories (20'+10') 30m García Lorca Room (Common Session with Electroweak Physics)

        García Lorca Room

        Common Session with Electroweak Physics

        This talk will be given at B1 session

        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
      • 17:50
        Capability of future machines for precision Higgs physics (30'+5') 35m García Lorca Room (Common Session with Electroweak Physics)

        García Lorca Room

        Common Session with Electroweak Physics

        Speaker: Maria Cepeda (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)
      • 18:25
        Discussion 1h 5m García Lorca Room (Common Session with Electroweak Physics)

        García Lorca Room

        Common Session with Electroweak Physics

    • 09:00 13:30
      B5 - Beyond the Standard Model at colliders García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Gian Giudice (CERN) , Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)
      • 09:00
        EWSB dynamics and resonances: what we can expect from experiments 30m
        Speaker: Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid))
      • 09:30
        Discussion 10m
      • 09:40
        EWSB dynamics and resonances: implications for theory 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (CERN)
      • 10:10
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:20
        Supersymmetry: what we can expect from experiments 30m
        Speaker: Monica D'Onofrio (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 10:50
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:30
        Supersymmetry: implications for theory 30m
        Speaker: Andreas Weiler (Munich TU)
      • 12:00
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:10
        Extended Higgs sectors and High-energy flavor dynamics: what we can expect from experiments 30m
        Speaker: Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      • 12:40
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:50
        Extended Higgs sectors and High-energy flavor dynamics: implications for theory 30m
        Speaker: Prof. Veronica Sanz Gonzalez (Sussex University)
      • 13:20
        Discussion 10m
    • 09:00 13:30
      B6 - Strong Interactions Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) , Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL)) , [Scientific Secretary] Anton Andronic (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE)) , [Scientific Secretary] Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))
    • 09:00 13:30
      B7 - Neutrino Physics Machado Room

      Machado Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Marco Zito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) , [Scientific Secretary] Thomas Schwetz
      • 09:00
        Introduction 10m
      • 09:10
        Theories of neutrino masses and leptonic CP violation 35m
        Speaker: Silvia Pascoli (University of Durham (GB))
      • 09:45
        Precision determination of neutrino mass-mixing parameters 30m
        Speaker: Eligio Lisi (INFN, Bari, Italy)
      • 10:15
        Prospects for the measurement of the neutrino Mass ordering and leptonic CP violation 30m
        Speaker: Mauro Mezzetto (INFN)
      • 10:45
        Measurements of Neutrino-nucleus cross sections and neutrino flux 30m
        Speaker: Federico Sanchez (Universite de Geneve (CH))
      • 11:15
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:45
        Measurements of the neutrino mass 30m
        Speaker: Susanne Mertens (Max Planck Institute for Physics)
      • 12:15
        Prospects for the search of sterile neutrinos 30m
        Speaker: Bonnie Fleming (Yale University)
      • 12:45
        Prospects for the search of Heavy Neutral Leptons 30m
        Speaker: Nicola Serra (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 13:15
        Discussion 15m
    • 09:00 13:30
      B8 - Instrumentation and Computing: Instrumentation Picasso Room

      Picasso Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA)) , Xinchou Lou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) , [Scientific Secretary] Roger Jones (Lancaster) , [Scientific Secretary] Emilia Leogrande (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Lessons learned from past instrumentation R&D (20+10 min) 30m
        Speaker: Didier Claude Contardo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 09:30
        Detector challenges of future HEP experiments (30 + 10 min) 40m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
      • 10:10
        Detector R&D for future HEP experiments (30+10 min) 40m
        Speakers: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 10:50
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:20
        Technological synergies in instrumentation R&D with non-HEP experimental programs and industry (20+10 min) 30m
        Speaker: Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 11:50
        Panel discussion 1h 40m
        Speakers: Ariella Cattai (CERN) , Cinzia Da Via (University of Manchester (GB)) , Didier Claude Contardo (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR)) , Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) , Francesco Forti (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) , Giuliana Fiorillo (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT)) , Lucie Linssen (CERN)
    • 13:30 15:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Restaurant level -3

      Restaurant level -3

      Granada Conference Center

    • 15:00 19:30
      B1 - Electroweak Physics García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)) , Richard Keith Ellis (University of Durham (GB)) , [Scientific Secretary] Aleandro Nisati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT)) , [Scientific Secretary] Fabio Maltoni (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) & INFN Bologna)
      • 15:00
        Electroweak Precision Measurements at future experiments (collider and non-collider) (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Mark Lancaster (University College London (UK))
      • 15:30
        Precision Electroweak calculations (Giga-Z,WW, Higgs BRs, etc) (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Dittmaier (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 16:00
        The Higgs potential and its cosmological histories (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:00
        Path towards measuring the Higgs potential (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Elisabeth Petit (CPPM, Aix-Marseille Université, CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))
      • 17:30
        Interpretation of Higgs and EWK data in EFT framework (30'+10') 40m
        Speakers: Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova) , Jorge de Blas (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 18:10
        Discussion 1h 20m
    • 15:00 19:30
      B2 - Flavour Physics and CP violation Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Antonio Zoccoli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES)) , [Scientific Secretary] Ana Teixeira (LPC - Clermont) , [Scientific Secretary] Jure Zupan (Univ. of Cincinnati (USA)) , [Scientific Secretary] Sandra Malvezzi (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))
      • 15:00
        CP violation in Higgs and in gauge boson couplings (20'+10')) 30m
        Speaker: Stefania Gori (UCSC (USA))
      • 15:30
        Flavour and CP violation in the dark sectors (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Jure Zupan (Univ. of Cincinnati (USA))
      • 16:00
        Invisible channels and long lived particles. Comparison of potentialities. (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Augusto Ceccucci (CERN (CH))
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:00
        Physics prospects with muons (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Yoshikata Kuno (Osaka University (JP))
      • 17:30
        Physics prospects with taus (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Lusiani (INFN and Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa (IT))
      • 18:00
        Lepton universality: B and K anomalies (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Svetlana Fajfer (Ljubljana University and J. Stefan Institute (SI))
      • 18:30
        Discussion session 1h
        Speakers: Ana Teixeira (LPC Clermont-Ferrand and IN2P3 (FR)) , Gudrun Hiller (Univ. of Dortmind (DE))
    • 15:00 19:30
      B3 - Dark Matter and Dark Sector Machado Room

      Machado Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 15:00
        Ultra-light DM (ALPS) Theory and Overview 30m
        Speakers: Andreas Ringwald (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) , Prateek Agrawal (Harvard University)
      • 15:30
        ALPS: Lab searches 20m
        Speaker: Axel Lindner (DESY)
      • 15:50
        ALPS: Helioscope searches 20m
        Speaker: Igor Garcia Irastorza (Universidad de Zaragoza (ES))
      • 16:10
        ALPS: Discussion 20m
        Speakers: Babette Dobrich (CERN) , Joerg Jaeckel (ITP Heidelberg)
      • 16:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:00
        Dark Sector searches with Beam Dumps: Theory and Overview 30m
        Speaker: Claudia Frugiuele (Weizmann Institute)
      • 17:30
        Lepton Beams: LDMX@eSPS (NA64++, AWAKE++) 15m
        Speaker: Ruth Pottgen (Lund University (SE))
      • 17:45
        Proton Beams: SHIP@BDF 15m
        Speaker: Elena Graverini (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
      • 18:00
        General Perspective 20m
        Speaker: Claude Vallee (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille)
      • 18:20
        Beam Dump (Middle mass range): Discussion 1h 10m
        Speakers: Gordan Krnjaic (Fermilab) , Konstantinos Petridis (University of Bristol (GB))
    • 15:00 19:30
      B4 - Accelerator Science and Technology Picasso Room

      Picasso Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Caterina Biscari (ALBA Synchrotron) , Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) , [Scientific Secretary] Frank Zimmermann (CERN) , [Scientific Secretary] Philip Burrows (University of Oxford (GB))
    • 21:00 23:00
      Conference dinner - Participants will be transported by bus La Mamounia Restaurant

      La Mamounia Restaurant

    • 09:00 13:30
      B5 - Beyond the Standard Model at colliders García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Gian Giudice (CERN) , Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)
      • 09:00
        Feebly interacting particles: theory landscape 30m
        Speaker: Gilad Perez (CERN & Weizmann)
      • 09:30
        Discussion 10m
      • 09:40
        Feebly interacting particles: what we can expect from experiments 30m
        Speaker: Gaia Lanfranchi (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))
      • 10:10
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:20
        Global discussion on DM and FIPs 40m
      • 11:00
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:30
        Global discussion on EWSB, resonances, SUSY, extended scalars and HE flavor 40m
      • 12:10
        Summary of BSM session 30m
        Speakers: Gian Giudice (CERN) , Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)
      • 12:40
        Discussion on BSM session and its summary 50m
        Speakers: Gian Giudice (CERN) , Paris Sphicas (CERN/Athens)
    • 09:00 13:30
      B6 - Strong Interactions Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) , Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL)) , [Scientific Secretary] Anton Andronic (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE)) , [Scientific Secretary] Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))
      • 09:00
        Theory challenges for Heavy Ion physics 20m
        Speaker: Urs Wiedemann (CERN)
      • 09:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 09:30
        Heavy Ion collisions at (HL-)LHC 20m
        Speaker: Johanna Stachel (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 09:50
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:00
        Strong interaction physics at future eA colliders 20m
        Speaker: Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 10:20
        Discussion 10m
      • 10:30
        Reserve 15m
      • 10:45
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:15
        Emerging facilities around the world for strong interaction physics 20m
        Speaker: Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)
      • 11:35
        Discussion 10m
      • 11:45
        Synergies with astroparticle, nuclear and neutrino physics 20m
        Speaker: Tanguy Pierog (KIT)
      • 12:05
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:15
        Strong interaction physics at future ep colliders 20m
        Speaker: Uta Klein (University of Liverpool (GB))
      • 12:35
        Discussion 10m
      • 12:45
        What strong interaction physics can one do with the LHC after the HL-LHC? 10m

        Brief introduction and open discussion

        Speaker: Daniel Boer
      • 12:55
        Open discussion 20m
      • 13:15
        Reserve 15m
    • 09:00 13:30
      B7 - Neutrino Physics Machado Room

      Machado Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Marco Zito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
    • 09:00 13:30
      B8 - Instrumentation and Computing Picasso Room

      Picasso Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Conveners: Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA)) , Xinchou Lou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN)) , [Scientific Secretary] Emilia Leogrande (CERN) , [Scientific Secretary] Roger Jones (Lancaster)
      • 09:00
        Current HEP computing model (20+10 min) 30m
        Speaker: Ian Bird (CERN)
      • 09:30
        Lessons (to be) learned from the development of the current HEP computing model (20+10 min) 30m
        Speaker: Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB))
      • 10:00
        Future challenges of HEP computing (20+10 min) 30m
        Speaker: Matthias Kasemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg (DE))
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        HEP computing infrastructure R&D (20+10 min) 30m
        Speaker: Maria Girone (CERN)
      • 11:30
        HEP Computing Software R&D (20+10 min) 30m
        Speaker: Graeme A Stewart (CERN)
      • 12:00
        Panel discussion 1h 30m
        Speakers: Amber Boehnlein (Jefferson Lab) , Graeme A Stewart (CERN) , Ian Bird (CERN) , Maria Girone (CERN) , Matthias Kasemann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg (DE)) , Roger Jones (Lancaster University (GB)) , Simone Campana (CERN) , Weidong Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
    • 13:30 14:45
      Lunch 1h 15m Restaurant level -3

      Restaurant level -3

      Granada Conference Center

    • 14:45 16:35
      Plenary Session García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Convener: Chair: Tatsuya Nakada (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))
    • 16:35 17:05
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:05 18:40
      Plenary Session García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      Convener: Chair: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
    • 18:40 19:30
      Plenary Session: Summaries García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

    • 08:30 10:30
      Plenary Session: Summaries García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      • 08:30
        Neutrino Physics (accelerator and non-accelerator) 40m
        Speakers: Marco Zito (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) , Stan Bentvelsen (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 09:10
        Flavour Physics and CP violation (quarks, charged leptons and rare processes) 40m
        Speakers: Antonio Zoccoli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) , Belen Gavela (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))
      • 09:50
        Dark matter and Dark Sector  (accelerator and non-accelerator dark matter, dark photons, hidden sector, axions) 40m
        Speakers: Marcela Silvia Carena Lopez (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) , Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:00 13:00
      Plenary Session: Summaries García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      • 11:00
        Beyond the Standard Model at colliders (present and future) 40m
        Speakers: Gian Giudice (CERN) , Paris Sphicas (CERN/NKUA)
      • 11:40
        Strong Interactions (perturbative and non-perturbative QCD, DIS, heavy ions) 40m
        Speakers: Jorgen D'Hondt (Vrije Universiteit Brussel (BE)) , Krzysztof Redlich (University of Wroclaw (PL))
      • 12:20
        Electroweak Physics (physics of the W, Z, H bosons, of the top quark, and QED) 40m
        Speakers: Beate Heinemann (DESY and University of Freiburg (Germany)) , Richard Keith Ellis (University of Durham (GB))
    • 13:00 14:15
      Lunch 1h 15m Restaurant level -3

      Restaurant level -3

      Granada Conference Center

    • 14:15 16:00
      Plenary Session: Summaries, Discussion and Closeout García Lorca Room

      García Lorca Room

      Granada Conference Center

      • 14:15
        Instrumentation and Computing 40m
        Speakers: Brigitte Vachon (McGill University, (CA)) , Xinchou Lou (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
      • 14:55
        Discussion and Closeout 1h 5m
        Speaker: Chair: Halina Abramowicz (Tel Aviv University (IL))
    • 16:00 18:30
      Closed Session: Meeting of the European Strategy Group Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Albeniz+Machuca Room

      Granada Conference Center

    • 10:00 12:00
      Closed session - meeting of the Physics Preparatory Group 2h Hotel Saray

      Hotel Saray