Vertex 2010

from Sunday, 6 June 2010 (09:00) to Friday, 11 June 2010 (18:00)
The Lodge on Loch Lomond

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Jun 2010
7 Jun 2010
8 Jun 2010
9 Jun 2010
10 Jun 2010
11 Jun 2010
AM
10:30
Welcome & Introduction -Dr Chris Parkes (Glasgow) Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 Welcome and Introduction - Lars Eklund (Glasgow) Chris Parkes (Glasgow)   ()
Slides
11:00
Future Directions (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Future of Low Mass Pixel Systems with MAPS - Jerome Baudot (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (IPHC), Strasbourg)   ()
Slides
11:30 Industrialisation of Module Production - Alan Honma (CERN)   ()
12:00 New Concepts in Powering and Services - Mitchell Franck Newcomer (Pennsylvania)   ()
Slides
09:00
LHC Silicon Detector Performance & Tracking, Alignment & Physics 1 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Atlas Silicon strips operations and performance - Urban Bitenc (Physikalisches Institut-Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg)   ()
Slides
09:30 CMS Silicon strips operations and performance - Dr ERIK Butz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
Slides
10:00 LHCb Alignment, Tracking and Physics Performance results - Dr Marco Gersabeck (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30
Scottish University (SUPA) Student's Posters (& Tea) (until 11:00) ()
10:30 3D Detector Analysis from testbeams at the Diamond Synchrotron and CERN SPS - Graeme Douglas Stewart (University of Glasgow)   ()
Poster
10:30 ATLAS Cooling performance - Mr Benjamin Michael Wynne (University of Edinburgh)   ()
Slides
10:30 CCE measurements of n-on-p irradiated silicon - Barinjaka Rakotomiaramanana (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Glasgow)   ()
10:30 Conceptual design for a vertex detector at a Neutrino Factory - Andrew Laing (University of Glasgow) David Forrest   ()
10:30 Cross Talk in Position Sensitive Photon Detectors - Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
10:30 LHCb VELO Resolution Sudies: Impact parameters and eta distributions - Mr Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow)   ()
10:30 Plasma Wake Field Accelerator Measurements with Medipix - Silvia Cipiccia (University of Strathclyde)   ()
10:30 Simulation of charge multiplication in 3D Detectors - Juan Pablo Balbuena Valenzuela (Centro Nacional de Microelectronica (CNM) (CNMIM), visiting student at Glasgow)   ()
10:30 Studies of depletion depth in ATLAS SCT modules - Cristina Oropeza Barrera (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow)   ()
Poster
10:30 Thermal Characterisation of materials for LHC Upgrade Modules - Isaac Bonad (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
10:31 Studies of the temperature of ATLAS SCT modules - Nicholas Charles Edwards (University of Glasgow)   ()
Poster
10:51 The evaporative cooling system of the ATLAS SCT - Alexander Bitadze (Glasgow University)   ()
10:52 Characterisation of a CMOS MAPS Sensor for Alpha Particle Detection - Daniel Hynds (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
11:00
LHC Silicon Detector Tracking, Alignment & Physics 2 (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Atlas Alignment, Tracking and Physics Performance results - Giacinto Piacquadio (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))   ()
Slides
11:30 CMS Alignment, Tracking and Physics Performance results - Andrea Venturi (INFN, Sezione di Pisa Universita' Degli Studi di Siena & INFN Pisa)   ()
Slides
12:00 Alice Alignment, Tracking and Physics Performance results - Andrea Rossi (Universita & INFN, Trieste)   ()
09:00
Non-HEP Applications 1 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Pixel Detectors for a New Generation of Light Sources - Heinz Graafsma (DESY)   ()
Slides
09:30 Low Dose CT Scanners and Combined PET with X-ray Photon Counting - Patrick Pangaud (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM))   ()
Transparents
10:00 MAMBO -3 an SOI X-ray Counting Chip - Farah Khalid (Fermilab)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Morning coffee ---
11:00
Non-HEP Applications 2 (until 12:30) ()
11:00 Medipix 3 and Timepix 2 Chip and Applications - Dr Richard Plackett (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
11:30 Development of High -Z Sensors for Pixel Array Detectors - David Pennicard (DESY)   ()
Slides
12:00 Neutron Detection for Security Applications - John McMillan (University of Sheffield)   ()
Slides
09:00
Post-processing & 3D Integration 1 (until 10:30) ()
09:00 3D Consortium - Dr Gianluca Traversi (University of Bergamo)   ()
Slides
09:30 SOIPIX Collaboration - Kazuhiko Hara (Tsukuba)   ()
Slides
10:00 Atlas Pixel Design Using Two Tiers of Electronics - Patrick Pangaud (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Morning coffee ---
11:00
Post-processing & 3D Integration 2 (until 12:30) ()
11:00 The Via Revolution - Ray Yarema (FNAL)   ()
Slides
11:30 R and D on Interconnection Technology for Belle II and sLHC - Hans-Gunther Moser (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)   ()
Slides
12:00 Belle Upgrade Silicon Tracker - Thomas Bergauer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))   ()
Slides
09:00
Trigger (until 10:30) ()
09:00 Experience from (vertex) triggering at the LHC - Martin Van Beuzekom (NIKHEF)   ()
Slides
09:30 ATLAS upgrade track trigger - Richard Brenner (University of Uppsala)   ()
Slides
10:00 Tracking Trigger Upgrade Plans for CMS at SLHC - Mark Pesaresi (Imperial College)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Morning coffee ---
11:00
Summary (until 12:00) ()
11:00 Summary Talk - Paula Collins (CERN)   ()
11:45 Concluding Remarks - Chris Parkes (Glasgow) Lars Eklund (Glasgow)   ()
Slides
PM
18:00 --- Meet in the Park Bar ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
LHC Silicon Detector Performance 1 (until 15:30) ()
14:00 LHCb VELO operations and performance - Themis Bowcock (Liverpool)   ()
Slides
14:30 Atlas Pixel operations and performance - Attilio Andreazza (Milano Univ. + INFN)   ()
Slides
15:00 CMS Pixel operations and performance - Karl Ecklund (Rice University)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Afternoon tea ---
16:00
LHC Silicon Detector Performance 2 (until 17:40) ()
16:00 Alice Pixel operations and performance - Rosario Turrisi (Universita degli Studi di Padova-Universita & INFN)   ()
Slides
16:30 LHCb Silicon Tracker operations and performance - Matthew David Needham (EPFL)   ()
Slides
17:00 Alice Silicon Tracker (drift detector and strips) operations and performance - Panos Christakoglou (NIKHEF - Utrecht University) Mario Sitta (Univ. Piemonte Orientale, Fac. Sci. MFN-Unknown-Unknown)   ()
Slides
17:40
Early Career Researcher 1 (until 18:20) ()
17:40 First Results of the TOTEM Roman Pots - Jan Kaspar (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics-Charles University)   ()
Slides
18:00 Beam Background Effects in the CMS Pixel Detector - Hella Snoek (Physik-Institut-Universitaet Zuerich)   ()
Slides
19:30 --- Dinner ---
12:30
Conference Photo (until 12:40) ()
12:40 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Radiation Hardness 1 (until 15:30) ()
14:00 Silicon Detector Radiation Damage at the Tevatron - Sebastian Fernando Carron Montero (Department of Physics-University of Toronto)   ()
Slides
14:30 Charge Multiplication in Highly Irradiated Planar Sensors and Simulation - Gianluigi Casse (Liverpool)   ()
Slides
15:00 Edge TCT Measurements - Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute)   ()
Slides
15:30
Scottish University (SUPA) Student's Posters (& Tea) (until 16:00) ()
16:00
Radiation Hardness 2 (until 17:30) ()
16:00 Fabrication of 3D Silicon Detectors - Angela Kok (Unknown)   ()
Slides
16:30 Laboratory and Testbeam Results on 3D Detectors - Celeste Fleta Corral (CNM, Barcelona)   ()
Slides
17:00 Diamond Detectors - Marko Mikuz (University of Ljubljana)   ()
Slides
17:30
Early Career Researcher 2 (until 18:10) ()
17:30 Charge Multiplication Properties in Highly-Irradiated Epitaxial Silicon Detectors - Joern Lange (Hamburg University)   ()
Slides
17:50 LHCb VELO Closing Control, Vertex Resolution and Luminosity Measurement - Sophie Redford (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
18:30
Whisky Tasting (until 20:00) ()
18:30 The Malt Whisky Cluster Vortex: Surfing The Flavour Spectrum - David Wishart   ()
Slides
20:15 --- Dinner (Great chieftain o' the puddin-race!) ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 --- Social outing ---
19:30 --- Dinner (BBQ) ---
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00
LHC Upgrades & New Detectors 1 (until 15:30) ()
14:00 LHCb Vertex Detector Upgrade - Jan Buytaert (CERN)   ()
Slides
14:30 ATLAS Upgrade - Daniel Muenstermann (TU Dortmund)   ()
Slides
15:00 CMS Upgrade - Dr Hans-Christian Kaestli (PSI)   ()
Slides
15:30 --- Afternoon tea ---
16:00
LHC Upgrades & New Detectors 2 (until 17:30) ()
16:00 NA62 Giga Tracker - Alex Kluge (CERN)   ()
Slides
16:30 R and D challenges of a CLIC vertex detector - Erik Van der Kraaij (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:00 FAIR Silicon Tracking Dectector System - Christian Schmidt (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
Slides
17:30
Early Career Researcher 3 (until 18:10) ()
17:30 MAPS Based Vertex Detector at STAR - Michal Szelezniak (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
17:50 Timing behavior of the ATLAS Pixel Detector in calibration, cosmic ray and collision data - Iskander Ibragimov (Universitaet Siegen)   ()
Slides
19:30 --- Conference dinner (Fish 'n' Chips @ Inn at Inverbeg) ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
13:30 --- Departure of bus to Glasgow ---