Vertex 2010

Europe/London
The Lodge on Loch Lomond

The Lodge on Loch Lomond

Luss, Argyll Scotland, UK G83 8PA Tel: +44 1436 860 201 Fax: +44 1436 860 203
Chris Parkes (Department of Physics and Astronomy) , Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow)
Description
Vertex 2010 - 19th International Workshop on Vertex Detectors, 6-11 June 2010, Loch Lomond, Scotland The main conference web site can be found at: http://www.vertex2010.physics.gla.ac.uk/
Participants
  • Aaron Mac Raighne
  • Alan Honma
  • Alexander Kluge
  • Alison Bates
  • Andrea Rossi
  • Andrea Venturi
  • Andrew Blue
  • Andrew Laing
  • Andrew Pickford
  • Angela Kok
  • Attilio Andreazza
  • Benjamin Michael Wynne
  • Bjoern Seitz
  • Celeste Fleta
  • Chris Parkes
  • Christian J. Schmidt
  • Christopher Collins-Tooth
  • Craig Buttar
  • Daniel Hynds
  • Daniel Muenstermann
  • David Christian
  • David Pennicard
  • David Saxon
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Dong Su
  • Dzmitry Maneuski
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Erik Butz
  • Erik Van der Kraaij
  • Farah Khalid
  • Franz Muheim
  • Giacinto Piacquadio
  • Gianluca Traversi
  • Gianluigi Casse
  • Graeme Stewart
  • Gregor Kramberger
  • Hans-Christian Kaestli
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Harry van der Graaf
  • Heinz Graafsma
  • Hella Snoek
  • Isaac Bonad
  • Iskander Ibragimov
  • Jan Buytaert
  • Jan Kaspar
  • Jerome Baudot
  • John McMillan
  • Juan Pablo Balbuena Valenzuela
  • Jörn Lange
  • Karl Ecklund
  • Kazuhiko Hara
  • Kenneth Gibb Wraight
  • Kenway Smith
  • Lars Eklund
  • Marco Gersabeck
  • Marina Artuso
  • Mario Sitta
  • Mark Pesaresi
  • Marko Mikuz
  • Martin van Beuzekom
  • Matthew Needham
  • Michael Thomas Alexander
  • MIchael Wright
  • Michal Szelezniak
  • Mitch Newcomer
  • Panos Christakoglou
  • Patrick Pangaud
  • Paul Sail
  • Paul Soler
  • Paula Collins
  • Rachel Montgomery
  • Ray Yarema
  • Richard Bates
  • Richard Brenner
  • Richard Plackett
  • Rosario Turrisi
  • Sebastian Carron
  • Sheldon Stone
  • silvia cipiccia
  • Sophie Redford
  • Themis Bowcock
  • Thomas Bergauer
  • Tony Doyle
  • Urban Bitenc
  • Val O'Shea
  • Valerie Flood
  • Victoria Martin
  • Zdenek Dolezal
    • 18:00 20:00
      Meet in the Park Bar 2h Park Bar, 1194-1202 Argyle Street

      Park Bar, 1194-1202 Argyle Street

      1194-1202 Argyle Street

      Members of the local organising committee will be there from 18:00-20:00. So please come along and meet other participants from the workshop before dinner. This is just an informal meeting point, registration will be at the Lodge on Loch Lomond on the Monday morning.

    • 10:30 11:00
      Welcome & Introduction

      A warm welcome to Vertex 2010

      Conveners: Dr Chris Parkes (Glasgow) , Lars Eklund (University of Glasgow)
      • 10:30
        Welcome and Introduction 20m
        Speakers: Chris Parkes (Glasgow) , Lars Eklund (Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Future Directions

      Discussions on critical challenges for the future of semiconductor detectors in particle physics experiments.

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m

      Lunch to be taken in the hotel's dining room.

    • 14:00 15:30
      LHC Silicon Detector Performance 1

      The first of two sessions presenting results of the vertex detectors of the LHC based experiments.

      • 14:00
        LHCb VELO operations and performance 20m
        Speaker: Themis Bowcock (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Atlas Pixel operations and performance 20m
        Speaker: Attilio Andreazza (Milano Univ. + INFN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        CMS Pixel operations and performance 20m
        Speaker: Karl Ecklund (Rice University)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Afternoon tea 30m

      Tea and coffee break

    • 16:00 17:40
      LHC Silicon Detector Performance 2

      The second of two sessions presenting results of the silicon detectors of the LHC based experiments.

      • 16:00
        Alice Pixel operations and performance 20m
        Speaker: Rosario Turrisi (Universita degli Studi di Padova-Universita & INFN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        LHCb Silicon Tracker operations and performance 20m
        Speaker: Matthew David Needham (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Alice Silicon Tracker (drift detector and strips) operations and performance 30m
        Speakers: Mario Sitta (Univ. Piemonte Orientale, Fac. Sci. MFN-Unknown-Unknown) , Panos Christakoglou (NIKHEF - Utrecht University)
        Slides
    • 17:40 18:20
      Early Career Researcher 1

      Talks from younger members of the community selected by the IOC

      • 17:40
        First Results of the TOTEM Roman Pots 15m
        Speaker: Jan Kaspar (Faculty of Mathematics and Physics-Charles University)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Beam Background Effects in the CMS Pixel Detector 15m
        Speaker: Hella Snoek (Physik-Institut-Universitaet Zuerich)
        Slides
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner 1h

      Dinner to be taken in the hotel's dining room.

    • 09:00 10:30
      LHC Silicon Detector Performance & Tracking, Alignment & Physics 1

      The first of two sessions to explore tracking, vertexing and alignment issues and first physics results of LHC silicon detectors.

      • 09:00
        Atlas Silicon strips operations and performance 20m
        Speaker: Urban Bitenc (Physikalisches Institut-Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        CMS Silicon strips operations and performance 20m
        Speaker: Dr ERIK Butz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        LHCb Alignment, Tracking and Physics Performance results 20m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Gersabeck (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Scottish University (SUPA) Student's Posters (& Tea)

      Posters from Scottish Universities Physics Alliance(SUPA)PhD students.

      • 10:30
        3D Detector Analysis from testbeams at the Diamond Synchrotron and CERN SPS 1m
        Speaker: Graeme Douglas Stewart (University of Glasgow)
        Poster
      • 10:30
        ATLAS Cooling performance 1m
        Speaker: Mr Benjamin Michael Wynne (University of Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        CCE measurements of n-on-p irradiated silicon 1m
        Speaker: Barinjaka Rakotomiaramanana (Department of Physics and Astronomy - University of Glasgow)
      • 10:30
        Conceptual design for a vertex detector at a Neutrino Factory 1m
        Speakers: Andrew Laing (University of Glasgow) , David Forrest
      • 10:30
        Cross Talk in Position Sensitive Photon Detectors 1m
        Speaker: Rachel Montgomery (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        LHCb VELO Resolution Sudies: Impact parameters and eta distributions 1m
        Speaker: Mr Michael Thomas Alexander (University of Glasgow)
      • 10:30
        Plasma Wake Field Accelerator Measurements with Medipix 1m
        Speaker: Silvia Cipiccia (University of Strathclyde)
      • 10:30
        Simulation of charge multiplication in 3D Detectors 1m
        Speaker: Juan Pablo Balbuena Valenzuela (Centro Nacional de Microelectronica (CNM) (CNMIM), visiting student at Glasgow)
      • 10:30
        Studies of depletion depth in ATLAS SCT modules 1m
        Speaker: Cristina Oropeza Barrera (Department of Physics and Astronomy-University of Glasgow)
        Poster
      • 10:30
        Thermal Characterisation of materials for LHC Upgrade Modules 1m
        Speaker: Isaac Bonad (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 10:31
        Studies of the temperature of ATLAS SCT modules 20m
        Speaker: Nicholas Charles Edwards (University of Glasgow)
        Poster
      • 10:51
        The evaporative cooling system of the ATLAS SCT 1m
        Speaker: Alexander Bitadze (Glasgow University)
      • 10:52
        Characterisation of a CMOS MAPS Sensor for Alpha Particle Detection 1m
        Speaker: Daniel Hynds (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      LHC Silicon Detector Tracking, Alignment & Physics 2

      The second of two sessions that explore tracking, vertexing and alignment issues and first physics results of the LHC silicon detectors.

      • 11:00
        Atlas Alignment, Tracking and Physics Performance results 20m
        Speaker: Giacinto Piacquadio (Conseil Europeen Recherche Nucl. (CERN))
        Slides
      • 11:30
        CMS Alignment, Tracking and Physics Performance results 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Venturi (INFN, Sezione di Pisa Universita' Degli Studi di Siena & INFN Pisa)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Alice Alignment, Tracking and Physics Performance results 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Rossi (Universita & INFN, Trieste)
    • 12:30 12:40
      Conference Photo

      Conference photo will be take just before lunch on Tuesday, weather permitting

    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m

      Lunch to be taken in the hotel's dining room.

    • 14:00 15:30
      Radiation Hardness 1

      The first of two sessions presenting results on radiation hardness studies of vertex detectors.

      • 14:00
        Silicon Detector Radiation Damage at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Fernando Carron Montero (Department of Physics-University of Toronto)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Charge Multiplication in Highly Irradiated Planar Sensors and Simulation 20m
        Speaker: Gianluigi Casse (Liverpool)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Edge TCT Measurements 20m
        Speaker: Gregor Kramberger (Jozef Stefan Institute)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Scottish University (SUPA) Student's Posters (& Tea)

      Posters from Scottish Universities Physics Alliance(SUPA)PhD students.

    • 16:00 17:30
      Radiation Hardness 2

      The second of two sessions presenting results on radiation hardness studies of vertex detectors.

      • 16:00
        Fabrication of 3D Silicon Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Angela Kok (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        Laboratory and Testbeam Results on 3D Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Celeste Fleta Corral (CNM, Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Diamond Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Marko Mikuz (University of Ljubljana)
        Slides
    • 17:30 18:10
      Early Career Researcher 2

      Talks from younger members of the community selected by the IOC

      • 17:30
        Charge Multiplication Properties in Highly-Irradiated Epitaxial Silicon Detectors 15m
        Speaker: Joern Lange (Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        LHCb VELO Closing Control, Vertex Resolution and Luminosity Measurement 15m
        Speaker: Sophie Redford (University of Oxford)
        Slides
    • 18:30 20:00
      Whisky Tasting

      A short talk on whisky tasting followed by the opportunity to try many different single malt whiskies.

      • 18:30
        The Malt Whisky Cluster Vortex: Surfing The Flavour Spectrum 30m
        Speaker: David Wishart
        Slides
    • 20:15 21:15
      Dinner (Great chieftain o' the puddin-race!) 1h

      Dinner to be taken in the hotel's dining room.

    • 09:00 10:30
      Non-HEP Applications 1

      Applications of silicon detectors outwith particle physics, including synchrotrons, medical and security applications.

      • 09:00
        Pixel Detectors for a New Generation of Light Sources 20m
        Speaker: Heinz Graafsma (DESY)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Low Dose CT Scanners and Combined PET with X-ray Photon Counting 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Pangaud (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM))
        Transparents
      • 10:00
        MAMBO -3 an SOI X-ray Counting Chip 20m
        Speaker: Farah Khalid (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Morning coffee 30m

      Coffee and tea break

    • 11:00 12:30
      Non-HEP Applications 2

      Applications of silicon detectors outwith particle physics, including synchrotrons, medical and security applications.

      • 11:00
        Medipix 3 and Timepix 2 Chip and Applications 20m
        Speaker: Dr Richard Plackett (University of Glasgow)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Development of High -Z Sensors for Pixel Array Detectors 20m
        Speaker: David Pennicard (DESY)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Neutron Detection for Security Applications 20m
        Speaker: John McMillan (University of Sheffield)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:00 18:30
      Social outing 4h 30m
    • 19:30 20:30
      Dinner (BBQ) 1h

      Dinner will be a BBQ taken on the hotel's terrace.

    • 09:00 10:30
      Post-processing & 3D Integration 1

      Reviews the progress in the field of 3D integration and post-processing techniques as applicable for particle physics tracking and vertex detectors.

      • 09:00
        3D Consortium 20m
        Speaker: Dr Gianluca Traversi (University of Bergamo)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        SOIPIX Collaboration 20m
        Speaker: Kazuhiko Hara (Tsukuba)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Atlas Pixel Design Using Two Tiers of Electronics 20m
        Speaker: Patrick Pangaud (Centre de Physique des Particules de Marseille (CPPM))
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Morning coffee 30m

      Coffee and tea break.

    • 11:00 12:30
      Post-processing & 3D Integration 2

      Reviews the progress in the field of 3D integration and post-processing techniques as applicable for particle physics tracking and vertex detectors.

      • 11:00
        The Via Revolution 20m
        Speaker: Ray Yarema (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        R and D on Interconnection Technology for Belle II and sLHC 20m
        Speaker: Hans-Gunther Moser (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Belle Upgrade Silicon Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Bergauer (Institut fuer Hochenergiephysik (HEPHY))
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m

      Lunch to be taken in the hotel's dining room.

    • 14:00 15:30
      LHC Upgrades & New Detectors 1

      The plans for vertexing and tracking with semiconductor detectors at the LHC experiment's upgrades.

      • 14:00
        LHCb Vertex Detector Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Jan Buytaert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        ATLAS Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Muenstermann (TU Dortmund)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        CMS Upgrade 20m
        Speaker: Dr Hans-Christian Kaestli (PSI)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Afternoon tea 30m

      Tea and Coffee break.

    • 16:00 17:30
      LHC Upgrades & New Detectors 2

      The plans for vertexing and tracking with semiconductor detectors at new and proposed facilities.

      • 16:00
        NA62 Giga Tracker 20m
        Speaker: Alex Kluge (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        R and D challenges of a CLIC vertex detector 20m
        Speaker: Erik Van der Kraaij (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        FAIR Silicon Tracking Dectector System 20m
        Speaker: Christian Schmidt (GSI Darmstadt)
        Slides
    • 17:30 18:10
      Early Career Researcher 3

      Talks from younger members of the community selected by the IOC

      • 17:30
        MAPS Based Vertex Detector at STAR 15m
        Speaker: Michal Szelezniak (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Timing behavior of the ATLAS Pixel Detector in calibration, cosmic ray and collision data 15m
        Speaker: Iskander Ibragimov (Universitaet Siegen)
        Slides
    • 19:30 21:30
      Conference dinner (Fish 'n' Chips @ Inn at Inverbeg) 2h

      The conference dinner to be held at the Inverbeg Inn. Transport to and from the Inn is provided.

    • 09:00 10:30
      Trigger

      A session dedicated to experience with triggering in initial LHC operations, and track and vertex triggering scenarios for the LHC experiment upgrades.

      • 09:00
        Experience from (vertex) triggering at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Martin Van Beuzekom (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        ATLAS upgrade track trigger 20m
        Speaker: Richard Brenner (University of Uppsala)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Tracking Trigger Upgrade Plans for CMS at SLHC 20m
        Speaker: Mark Pesaresi (Imperial College)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Morning coffee 30m

      Coffee and tea break.

    • 11:00 12:00
      Summary

      Summary and closing remarks for the Vertex 2010 conference.

    • 12:00 13:30
      Lunch 1h 30m

      Lunch to be taken in the hotel's dining room.

    • 13:30 14:30
      Departure of bus to Glasgow 1h

      A bus has been arranged to take conference delegates to Glasgow Airport and Glasgow City Centre.