CERN School of Computing 2022

from Sunday, September 4, 2022 (3:00 PM) to Saturday, September 17, 2022 (11:00 AM)
AGH University of Science and Technology

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 4, 2022
Sep 5, 2022
Sep 6, 2022
Sep 7, 2022
Sep 8, 2022
Sep 9, 2022
Sep 10, 2022
Sep 11, 2022
Sep 12, 2022
Sep 13, 2022
Sep 14, 2022
Sep 15, 2022
Sep 16, 2022
Sep 17, 2022
AM
9:00 AM Opening Ceremony   ()
10:45 AM --- Welcome coffee ---
11:15 AM Introduction to Physics Computing L1: Hadron Collider Physics - Arnulf Quadt (University of Göttingen)   ()
9:00 AM Introduction to Physics Computing L2: Digital Data, Simulation and Reconstruction in Modern Particle Physics Experiments - Arnulf Quadt (University of Göttingen)   ()
10:00 AM Data Science L1: Tools for interactive data exploration - Bob Jacobsen (UC Berkeley)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Data Science L2: Interactive exploration of non-numeric data - Bob Jacobsen (UC Berkeley)   ()
9:00 AM Data Analysis L1: Introduction - Toni Sculac (University of Split)   ()
10:00 AM Data Management L1: Setting the scene: Storage technologies, Storage reliability - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Data Management L2: Cryptography, authentication, authorization and accounting 1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Data Management L3: Cryptography, authentication, authorization and accounting 2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Data Analysis L2: Probability density functions and Monte Carlo methods - Toni Sculac (University of Split)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Data Analysis L3: Parameter estimation and confidence intervals - Toni Sculac (University of Split)   ()
9:00 AM Data Management L4: Distributed Hash Tables, Data Replication, Caching, Monitoring, Alarms and Quota 1 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Guest lecture: Heterogeneous computing - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Software Security L1: Introduction - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM (optional) CUDA training - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:15 AM ㅤ   ()
9:00 AM --- Excursion to Wieliczka salt mine + guided visit to Kraków ---
9:00 AM Machine Learning L1 - Kamila Kalecinska (AGH) Tomasz Szumlak (AGH)   ()
10:00 AM Data Management L5: Distributed Hash Tables, Data Replication, Caching, Monitoring, Alarms and Quota 2 - Alberto Pace (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Software Security L2: Security in different phases of software development - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Software Design L1: Parallelism in a Modern HEP Data Processing Framework - Stephan Hageboeck (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Machine Learning L2 - Kamila Kalecinska (AGH) Tomasz Szumlak (AGH)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Data Technologies: Introduction - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Software Design L2: Base Concepts of Parallel Programming: A Pragmatic Approach - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Machine Learning L3 - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH) Kamila Kalecinska (AGH)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Software Security L3: Web application security, exercise debriefing - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
9:00 AM Software Design L3: Understanding, Debugging and Profiling a Complex Multithreaded Application - Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Software Design L4: Patterns for Parallel Software Development - Stephan Hageboeck (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Announcements   ()
11:45 AM Data Visualization L1: The Theory Behind Data Visualization - Eamonn Maguire (Proton)   ()
9:00 AM Data Visualization L2: Practical Applications of Theory and Multi-Dimensional Data Visualization - Eamonn Maguire (Proton)   ()
10:00 AM Announcements   ()
10:15 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:45 AM Data Visualization - exercises - Eamonn Maguire (Proton)   ()
9:00 AM --- Departure ---
PM
3:00 PM --- Arrival and registration at the hotel ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:15 PM Announcements   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Tools and Techniques L1: Introduction - Bob Jacobsen (UC Berkeley)   ()
3:00 PM Self-presentation: 1 minute per person   ()
3:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Self-presentation: 1 minute per person   ()
5:00 PM Tools and Techniques L2: Tools for Collaboration, Software Engineering Across the Project - Bob Jacobsen (UC Berkeley)   ()
8:00 PM --- Welcome dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Tools and Techniques - exercises - Bob Jacobsen (UC Berkeley)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM ㅤ   ()
8:00 PM --- Special dinner and pub quiz ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Student presentations   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM Data Science - exercises - Bob Jacobsen (UC Berkeley)   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:45 PM Special evening session   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- Free time ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Data Analysis L4: Hypothesis testing and p-value - Toni Sculac (University of Split)   ()
3:00 PM Data Analysis - exercises - Toni Sculac (University of Split)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM ㅤ   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM ㅤ   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM --- CSC School Photo ---
2:15 PM Software Security - exercises - Sebastian Lopienski (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM ㅤ   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
8:45 PM Special evening talk: When Internet history meets philosophy - Francois Fluckiger   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Data Technologies - exercises - Andreas Joachim Peters (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM ㅤ   ()
5:00 PM --- Traditional CSC football match ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Machine Learning - exercises - Tomasz Szumlak (AGH) Kamila Kalecinska (AGH)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM ㅤ   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM Software Design - exercises - Stephan Hageboeck (CERN) Andrei Gheata (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:45 PM ㅤ   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM CSC examination   ()
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM Graduation and closing ceremony   ()
8:00 PM --- Closing dinner ---