CAS Advanced Accelerator Physics, 6-18 November 2022, Sevrier, France

from Sunday, November 6, 2022 (8:30 AM) to Friday, November 18, 2022 (2:30 PM)
France (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Nov 6, 2022
Nov 7, 2022
Nov 8, 2022
Nov 9, 2022
Nov 10, 2022
Nov 11, 2022
Nov 12, 2022
Nov 13, 2022
Nov 14, 2022
Nov 15, 2022
Nov 16, 2022
Nov 17, 2022
Nov 18, 2022
AM
8:30 AM Arrival day and registration   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Opening - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM Recap Transverse Beam Dynamics I - Hermann Schmickler   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Intro to RF measurement techniques I - Manfred Wendt (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Lattice Cells - Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM Accelerator issues overview - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Intro to RF measurement techniques II - Manfred Wendt (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Recap Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM Space charge in linear machines - Massimo Ferrario   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Recap Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Instabilities in Linacs - Massimo Ferrario   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM Collimation - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Overview of Wakefield Accelerator - Massimo Ferrario   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Wakefields and Impedances - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM Recap Synchrotron Radiation - Andy Wolski (University of Liverpool)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Beam Instabilities - Longitudinal - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Beam Instabilities - Transverse - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM Insertion devices - Radiation - Prof. Jim Clarke   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Electron Cloud and instabilities - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM --- Excursion ---
8:30 AM Optics calculations - Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM ERL I - Michaela Arnold   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM FEL I - Wolfgang Hillert   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Landau Damping I - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM Non Linear Dynamics - Methods and Tools I - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Muon Colliders I - Chris Rogers   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Free   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM HL-LHC I - Markus Zerlauth (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:30 AM HL-LHC II - Oliver Bruning (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Non Linear Dynamics - Phenomenology II - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
8:30 AM Departure Day   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
PM
12:00 PM Intro to Beam Instrumentation and Diagnostics I - Rhodri Jones (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Recap Transverse Beam Dynamics II - Hermann Schmickler   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM Intro to Optics Design - Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM 1 slide 1 minute   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
6:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
12:00 PM Intro to Beam Instrumentation and Diagnostics II - Rhodri Jones (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Insertions & Dispersion Suppressors - Guido Sterbini (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
12:00 PM Space charge in linear machines - Massimo Ferrario   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Beam loading - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
6:30 PM
Seminar (until 7:30 PM) (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
12:00 PM Collimation + technical implementation - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Free   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
12:00 PM Low emittance lattices - Andy Wolski (University of Liverpool)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM RF Feedbacks - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
12:00 PM Discussion on Instabilities - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN) Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Insertion devices - Technology - Prof. Jim Clarke   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
12:00 PM ERL II - Michaela Arnold   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM FEL II - Wolfgang Hillert   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
12:00 PM Landau Damping II - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Muon Colliders II - Chris Rogers   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM C1/C2/C3   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
9:00 PM --- Cinema evening ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Non Linear Dynamics - Methods and Tools II - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM Beam-Beam effects - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Non Linear Dynamics - Phenomenology I - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
6:00 PM High Brightness Beam Diagnostics - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
12:00 PM Discussion on Non Linear Dynamics - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Longitudinal beam diagnostics - Thibaut Lefevre (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
3:30 PM RF show   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Closing - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Les Balcons du lac d'Annecy)