Implications of LHCb measurements and future prospects

Europe/Zurich
222/R-001 (CERN)

222/R-001

CERN

200
Show room on map
Admir Greljo (Universitaet Bern (CH)), Aoife Bharucha, Carla Gobel Burlamaqui De Mello (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro (BR)), Chris Parkes (University of Manchester (GB)), Danny van Dyk (TU München), Dean Robinson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBL)), Guy Wilkinson (University of Oxford (GB)), Lucia Grillo (University of Glasgow (GB)), Vanya Belyaev (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" (ITEP) (RU)), Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab (Orsay))
Description

This is the 2022 edition of a series of workshops between the LHCb collaboration and the theory community. 

Scientific programme is divided in these streams:

  1. Mixing & CP violation
    • Federico Betti, Emmy Gabriel  (LHCb)
    • Matthew Kirk, Aleks Smolkovic (Theory)
  2. Flavour Changing Neutral Currents 
    • Vitalii LisovskyiTitus Mombacher (LHCb)
    • Claudia Cornella,  Marco Fedele  (Theory)
  3. Flavour Changing Charged Currents 
    • Resmi Puthumanaillam, Davide Fazzini  (LHCb)
    • Clara Murgui, Bernat Capdevila (Theory)
  4. QCD spectroscopy and exotic hadrons
    • Elisabeth Niel, Dmitrii Pereima (LHCb)
    • Raquel Molina, M. Padmanath (Theory)
  5. EW Physics & New Particles
    • Elena Dall'Occo, Menglin Xu (LHCb),
    • Maeve Madigan,  Ben Stefanek (Theory)
  6. Model Building for flavour physics 
    • Conveners of streams 1, 2 & 3. 
Registration
Registration
Participants
  • Abhijit Mathad
  • Adam Morris
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Bhagyashree Pagare
  • Bo Fang
  • Bogdan Kutsenko
  • Conor Henderson
  • David Friday
  • Dmitrii Pereima
  • Eduardo Rodrigues
  • Eleftheria Malami
  • Flavio Archilli
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giovanna Rezende
  • Giulia Tuci
  • Lesya Shchutska
  • Louis Henry
  • Marcos Romero Lamas
  • Marko Pesut
  • Martin Jung
  • Martin Novoa-Brunet
  • Maryam Bibi
  • Maurizio Martinelli
  • Menglin Xu
  • Miguel Albaladejo
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Nicola Losacco
  • Nigel Watson
  • Peter Stangl
  • Phoebe Hamilton
  • Resmi Puthumanaillam
  • Ruben Sandapen
  • Siavash Neshatpour
  • Stefano Perazzini
  • Suzanne Klaver
  • Tobias Tsang
  • Vladyslav Shtabovenko
  • Yann Monceaux
  • Yi Chung
  • Yunxuan Song
  • Zoltan Ligeti
  • +253
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Welcome 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN)
      • 9:15 AM
        LHCb Introduction 30m
        Speaker: Marianna Fontana (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
    • 9:45 AM 1:15 PM
      Mixing and CP violation 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Aleks Smolkovic, Emmy Gabriel (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Federico Betti (CERN), Dr Matthew Kirk (ICCUB, Barcelona)
    • 1:15 PM 2:30 PM
      Lunch break 1h 15m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 2:30 PM 6:20 PM
      Flavour changing charged currents 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Bernat Capdevila (University of Turin), Clara Murgui, Davide Fazzini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Resmi Puthumanaillam (University of Oxford (GB))
      • 2:30 PM
        $R(D)$ and $R(D^*)$ 20m
        Speaker: Dr Phoebe Hamilton (University of Maryland (US))
      • 3:00 PM
        LFU measurements at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Suzanne Klaver (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 3:30 PM
        Cabibbo angle anomaly: statistical assessment & New Physics interpretations 20m
        Speaker: Emilie Passemar
      • 3:55 PM
        Coffee break 15m
      • 4:10 PM
        SL measurements at LHCb - focus on Vcb 20m
        Speaker: Blaise Raheem Delaney (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
      • 4:35 PM
        $b \to c \ell \nu$ & $V_{cb}$ 30m
        Speaker: Martin Jung (Università di Torino & INFN)
      • 5:10 PM
        $V_{ub}$ exclusive 20m
        Speakers: L. Vittorio, Ludovico VITTORIO (SNS, Pisa)
      • 5:35 PM
        Final discussion 25m
    • 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
      Welcome cocktail: Restaurant 1
    • 9:00 AM 11:55 AM
      QCD spectroscopy and exotic hadrons 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dmitrii Pereima (NRC "Kurchatov Institute" (ITEP) (RU)), Elisabeth Maria Niel (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH)), Padmanath Madanagopalan, Raquel Molina Peralta
    • 12:00 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
      Satellite discussion - unfolded distributions of semi-leptonic decays 1h 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speakers: Mark Smith (Imperial College (GB)), Marta Calvi (Univ. degli Studi Milano-Bicocca)
    • 1:30 PM 4:30 PM
      Flavour Changing Neutral Currents 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Claudia Cornella, Marco Fedele (KIT), Titus Mombächer (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)), Vitalii Lisovskyi (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 1:35 PM
        Overview of rare B decays 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Michael Langenbruch (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))
      • 2:00 PM
        Lepton Flavour Violation 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Battig (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 2:25 PM
        $K \to \mu \mu$ as probe for NP 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Schacht (University of Manchester)
      • 2:45 PM
        Progress on QCD corrections to $b \to s\ell\ell$ 20m
        Speaker: Meril Reboud
      • 3:10 PM
        Rare Charm and Strange results 20m
        Speaker: Miguel Fernandez Gomez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
      • 3:35 PM
        Coffee break 30m
      • 4:05 PM
        Decays of rare charmed baryons 20m
        Speaker: Gudrun Hiller (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Model building for flavor physics 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Aleks Smolkovic, Bernat Capdevila (University of Turin), Clara Murgui, Claudia Cornella, Davide Fazzini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Emmy Gabriel (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Federico Betti (CERN), Marco Fedele (KIT), Dr Matthew Kirk (ICCUB, Barcelona), Resmi Puthumanaillam (University of Oxford (GB)), Titus Mombächer (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)), Vitalii Lisovskyi (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 4:30 PM
        Overview of BSM models 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Benjamin Allanach (University of Cambridge (GB))
      • 5:00 PM
        Neutral current anomalies and alps 20m
        Speaker: Maria Pestanadaluz
    • 9:00 AM 10:40 AM
      Model building for flavor physics 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Aleks Smolkovic, Bernat Capdevila (University of Turin), Clara Murgui, Claudia Cornella, Davide Fazzini (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT)), Emmy Gabriel (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)), Federico Betti (CERN), Marco Fedele (KIT), Dr Matthew Kirk (ICCUB, Barcelona), Resmi Puthumanaillam (University of Oxford (GB)), Titus Mombächer (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)), Vitalii Lisovskyi (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE))
      • 9:00 AM
        Flavor and mass hierarchies from extra dim 20m
        Speaker: Nudzeim Selimovic
      • 9:25 AM
        On a model with two scalar leptoquarks R2 and S3 20m
        Speaker: Florentin JAFFREDO (CNRS)
      • 9:50 AM
        Bridge solutions for (g-2) and $b \to s\ell\ell$ anomalies 20m
        Speaker: Pablo Olgoso
      • 10:15 AM
        Muonic forces and flavor universality 20m
        Speaker: Anders Eller Thomsen (Universität Bern)
    • 10:40 AM 11:10 AM
      Coffee break 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 11:10 AM 12:30 PM
      EW physics and direct searches 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Ben Stefanek, Elena Dall'Occo (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)), Maeve Madigan, Menglin Xu (University of Warwick (GB))
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch break 1h 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 2:00 PM 3:15 PM
      EW physics and direct searches 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Ben Stefanek, Elena Dall'Occo (Technische Universitaet Dortmund (DE)), Maeve Madigan, Menglin Xu (University of Warwick (GB))
    • 3:15 PM 3:45 PM
      Coffee break 30m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
    • 3:45 PM 4:45 PM
      Keynote 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Convener: Alexander Lenz
    • 4:45 PM 4:47 PM
      wrap-up 2m 222/R-001

      222/R-001

      CERN

      200
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Yasmine Sara Amhis (IJCLab/CERN)