4th EuCAPT Annual Symposium

from Tuesday, May 14, 2024 (12:00 AM) to Thursday, May 16, 2024 (5:00 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 14, 2024
May 15, 2024
May 16, 2024
AM
9:20 AM
Welcome (until 9:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:20 AM Welcome - Silvia Pascoli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT)) Silvia Pascoli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Late Universe - Ruth Durrer (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Galaxy clustering in the era of Stage IV surveys - Eva-Maria Mueller   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Line intensity mapping and the physics of cosmic reionization - Dr Hamsa Padmanabhan (U. Geneva)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:15 AM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
11:15 AM
Late Universe - Ruth Durrer (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 AM Lensing of the Cosmic Microwave Background , synergies with galaxy surveys and AOB - Dr Giulio Fabbian (U. Cardiff)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:47 AM A model-independent test of gravity from the Weyl potential evolution - Nastassia Grimm   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:54 AM Cosmology from ACT DR6 lensing cross-correlated with DES Y3 galaxies - Omar Darwish (University of Geneva)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:01 PM Probing the LCDM Universe with 21cm intensity mapping surveys - Maria Berti (UniGE)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:08 PM The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (peculiar velocities) - Francesco Sorrenti (University of Geneva)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 PM Modified Gravity vs Dark Interactions: Settling the Dispute through the Distortion of Time - Sveva Castello (University of Geneva)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:22 PM The full-sky Spherical Fourier-Bessel power spectrum in general relativity - Federico Semenzato (University of Padova)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Early Universe - Mar Bastero Gil (University of Granada) (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Baryogenesis & Leptogenesis - Juraj Klaric (Universiteit van Amsterdam, Nikhef)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Cold-atom analogues of vacuum decay - Dr Alexander Jenkins (University College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:15 AM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
11:15 AM
Early Universe - Mar Bastero Gil (University of Granada) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 AM Particle creation dynamics during inflation and reheating - Mathias Pierre   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:47 AM One-loop power spectrum in ultra slow-roll inflation and implications for primordial black hole dark matter - Jesus Gambin Egea (Instituto de Fisica Teorica, UAM - CSIC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:54 AM Backreaction of axion-SU(2) dynamics during inflation - Oksana Iarygina (Nordita)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:01 PM Scale-invariant inflation - Chiara Cecchini (University of Trento, TIFPA-INFN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:08 PM Black holes and gravitational waves from slow phase transitions - Piotr Toczek (University of Warsaw)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 PM Hot Leptogenesis: A naturalness-motivated solution to baryon asymmetry - Ansh Bhatnagar (IPPP, Durham University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:22 PM CMB spectral distortions from dark sector anisotropies - Nicklas Ramberg (Johannes gutenberg universität Mainz)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM
Gravitational Waves - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:30 AM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:30 AM Implications of gravitational waves detection for stellar astrophysics - Valeriya Korol (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:00 AM Gravitational Waves from Phase Transitions - Bogumila Swiezewska (University of Warsaw)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
10:30 AM
Coffee Break (until 11:15 AM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
11:15 AM
Gravitational Waves - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:15 AM Topological defects during cosmological phase transitions - Dr Simone Blasi (DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:47 AM Timekeepers of the Universe: The recent gravitational wave observation and Primordial black holes - Antonio Junior Iovino (Università di Roma "La Sapienza")   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
11:54 AM High Frequency Gravitational Wave Bounds from Galactic Neutron Stars - Virgile Dandoy (ULB)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:01 PM Signatures of ultralight bosons in the orbital eccentricity of binary black holes - Matthias Koschnitzke (University of Hamburg/DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:08 PM Colour breaking in the early universe: a minimal leptoquark model - Marco Finetti (Aveiro University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:15 PM Analytic derivation of gravitational wave spectrum from expanding string loop on domain wall - Dr Yu Hamada (DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:22 PM Probes of reheating after non-Abelian axion-like inflation - Simona Procacci (University of Geneva (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:30 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Particle Astrophysics - Georg Raffelt (MPI Physik, Munich) (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Supernova 1987 neutrinos: status and prospects - Damiano Fiorillo (Niels Bohr International Academy, Niels Bohr Institute,4 University of Copenhagen, 2100 Copenhagen, Denmark)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM Cosmic-ray propagation - Sarah Recchia (INAF)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM High-energy emissions from AGN and starburst galaxies - Enrico Peretti (CNRS)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM
Coffee Break (until 4:15 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
4:15 PM
Particle Astrophysics - Georg Raffelt (MPI Physik, Munich) (until 5:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:15 PM Status of Direct Determination of Solar Neutrino Fluxes after Borexino - Joao Paulo Pinheiro (Universitat de Barcelona)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:22 PM White dwarf cooling through neutrinos and L_mu - L_tau - Jaime Hoefken Zink   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:29 PM Stochastic modelling of cosmic ray sources sped up - Anton Stall (Institute for Theoretical Particle Physics and Cosmology (TTK), RWTH Aachen University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:35 PM Constraints on the Cosmic Neutrino Background from NGC1068 - Jack Franklin   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:43 PM New bounds on monopole abundance from cosmic magnetic fields - Daniele Perri (SISSA Trieste, Trieste)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM Fast particle acceleration in 3D hybrid simulations of quasi-perpendicular shocks - Luca Orusa (Princeton University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM
EuCAPT community (until 6:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:00 PM EuCAPT community - David Marsh Silvia Pascoli (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:00 PM
Reception and Poster Session (until 8:00 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
12:30 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
Dark Matter - Diego Blas (UAB/IFAE) (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Line Intensity Mapping for new physics - Dr Jose Luis Bernal (Institute of Physics of Cantabria, Spain)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM 21 cm and CMB as dark matter probes - Gaëtan Facchinetti   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:00 PM
Coffee Break (until 3:45 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
3:45 PM
Dark Matter - Diego Blas (UAB/IFAE) (until 5:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:45 PM The dark shines - Highlights of gamma-ray searches for dark matter - Christopher Eckner (University of Nova Gorica)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:17 PM X-rays constraints on sub-GeV Dark Matter - Jordan Koechler (LPTHE - Sorbonne Université (France))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:24 PM Riding the dark matter wave: Novel limits on general dark photons from LISA Pathfinder - Jonas Frerick   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:31 PM Global Fits of sub-GeV Dark Matter - Taylor Gray (Chalmers University of Technology)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:38 PM Burst Signals from Axion String Travelling Wave Collisions - Amelia Drew   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:45 PM Dynamical contraints on PBH clusters - Francesca Scarcella (Laboratoire Univers et Particules de Montpellier (LUPM))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:52 PM EFT approach to sterile neutrino dark matter - Stefan Sandner (IFIC)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM
Optional Visits to CERN Experimental Sites (until 7:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM
Lunch Break (until 2:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM
EuCAPT updates and outlook (until 2:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM EuCAPT updates and outlook - David Marsh   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:30 PM
Talks and Poster Prize Ceremony (until 3:00 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)