Cargese International School for Theoretical Particle Physics: MultiTeV Probes of the Standard Model and beyond with the LHC

Europe/Paris
Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese

Institut d'Etudes Scientifiques de Cargese

Christophe Grojean (ICREA/IFAE, Barcelona) , Geraldine Servant (ICREA/IFAE, Barcelona) , Jean Orloff (LPC Clermont-Ferrand)
Description

** Registration is now closed **
 

The first run of the LHC culminated with the discovery of the Higgs boson and the next run is expected to provide the first thorough exploration of the TeV scale threshold. The exciting LHC program is also complemented by a rich experimental program in flavor physics, neutrino physics, astroparticles and cosmology. All these topics will be covered during the next Cargese summer school, targeted particularly at advanced graduate students and young postdocs, with a strong interest in collider physics and particle theory. Theorists, model builders, phenomenologists, and experimentalists with strong inclination for theory are all encouraged to apply. The school will share the same spirit as the 2010 and 2012 schools.  There will be three 1.5 h lectures per day followed by discussion sessions in the afternoon. Students will also have the opportunity to present their work in short talks if they wish.


Place:

The school will take place at the Institute for Scientific Studies in Cargese, Corsica.

Lectures: 
    
  
♦ Experimental lectures:

  • The high-pT pp physics in the first LHC Run: Maurizio Pierini (CERN, CMS),
  • Boosted objects: Marcel Vos (IFIC, Valencia U./CSIC)

  Theory lectures:

  • Scalar couplings & EWSB alternatives: Andrea Wulzer (Padova U.),
  • Very high precision theoretical challenges: Giulia Zanderighi (Oxford U. & CERN),
  • Outstanding routes Beyond the Standard Model: Gian Giudice (CERN),
  • Top quark physics: Alex Mitov (Cambridge U.),
  • Flavour tests with rare processes: Gudrun Hiller (Dortmund U.),
  • Standing issues in neutrino physics: Enrique Fernandez (IFT, Madrid),
  • Dark Matter hunt: Alejandro Ibarra (Technical U. Munich),
  • Effective field theory for cosmology: Paolo Creminelli (ICTP).

  ♦ Tutorials:

  • MadGraph practice: Celine Degrande (Durham U.) & Olivier Mattelaer (CP3, U. Catholique de Louvain).

Closing lecture:

  • The futureGian Giudice (CERN).

Application: On-line application will open on December 1st, 2013 and will close on February 15th, 2014. The student selection will be announced around the end of March, 2014. 

Advisory Committee: lecturers of the 2012 Cargese summer schoolAndrea Banfi (U. of Sussex), Glen Cowan (Royal Holloway, U. of London), Karl Jakobs (Freiburg U.), Aurelio Juste (ICREA & IFAE, Barcelona), Eric Laenen (Amsterdam U. & Nikhef), Chiara Mariotti (INFN-Torino), Meenakshi Narain (Brown U.), Maxim Perelstein (Cornell U.), Alex Pomarol (U. Autonoma de Barcelona), Matthew Schwartz (Harvard U.), David Shih (Rutgers U.), Natalia Toro (Perimeter Institute), Tejinder Virdee (Imperial College, London), Andreas Weiler (DESY).

Organizers: Christophe Grojean (ICREA & IFAE, Barcelona), Jean Orloff (LPC, Clermont-Ferrand) and Géraldine Servant (ICREA & IFAE, Barcelona). School secretary: Catherine Pinty (LPC, Clermont-Ferrand)

Sponsor: "MassTeV" ERC Advanced Grant 226371

 

List of Participants
Poster
Slides
Timetable
    • 09:00 10:30
      The high-pT pp physics in the first LHC run 1/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Alternatives to EW symmetry breaking 1/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (Padova U.)
      Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      Flavour tests with rare processes 1/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Gudrun Hiller (TU Dortmund)
      Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Discussion 1h 30m
      • Search for a Standard Model Higgs-like boson decaying into WW → lνqqbar in exclusive jet bins 5m
        Speaker: Luca Brianza
        Slides
      • Probing the Higgs-vector coupling with same-sign W bosons 5m
        Speaker: Fady Bishara
        Slides
      • Constraints on Higgs couplings via the effective approach 5m
        Speaker: Hermès Bélusca-Maïto
        Slides
      • Very boosted Higgs in gluon fusion 5m
        Speaker: Matthias Schlaffer
        Slides
      • Higgs boson decay in a photon and a Z boson 5m
        Speaker: Vincent Bizouard
        Slides
      • Scalar boson pair production through gluon fusion in the SM and beyond 5m
        Speaker: Benoît Hespel
        Slides
      • 2-Loop Higgs Mass Corrections in Effective Potential Approach 5m
        Speaker: Kilian Nickel
        Slides
      • Higgs physics in UED 5m
        Speaker: Jongkuk Kim
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      The high-pT pp physics in the first LHC run 2/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Alternatives to EW symmetry breaking 2/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (Padova U.)
      Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      Flavour tests with rare processes 2/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Gudrun Hiller (TU Dortmund)
      Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Discussion 1h 30m
      • Search for heavy charged Higgs 5m
        Speaker: Liron Barak
        Slides
      • Non-decoupling of charged scalar from Higgs to diphoton decay 5m
        Speaker: Dipankar Das
        Slides
      • The Higgs and electroweak precision observable(s) in an R-Symmetric SUSY model 5m
        Speaker: Philip Diessner
        Slides
      • Higgs bosons and spontaneous R-parity violation 5m
        Speaker: Harri Waltari
        Slides
      • Interference effects of Higgs bosons in the MSSM 5m
        Speaker: Elina Fuchs
        Slides
      • NMSSM in the Higgs alignment Limit 5m
        Speaker: James Scoville
        Slides
      • Precise predictions for Higgs-masses in the Next-to-Minimal Supersymmetric Standard Model 5m
        Speaker: Peter Drechsel
        Slides
      • Dominant two-loop corrections to the trilinear Higgs couplings in the NMSSM 5m
        Speaker: Hanna Hoffmann
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      The high-pT pp physics in the first LHC run 3/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Very high precision theoretical challenges 1/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (CERN & Oxford U.)
      Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      Flavour tests with rare processes 3/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Gudrun Hiller (TU Dortmund (DE))
      Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Discussion 1h 30m
      • Electroweak precision measurements in supersymmetric models with a U(1)R lepton number 5m
        Speaker: Hugues Beauchesne
        Slides
      • Baryonic R-parity violation and its running 5m
        Speaker: Jérémy Bernon
        Slides
      • Tree level A-terms and the little a-mh problem 5m
        Speaker: Daniel Egana
        Slides
      • Searching SUSY from below 5m
        Speaker: Giovanni Grilli di Cortona
        Slides
      • SUSY, seesaw, and Higgs inflation 5m
        Speaker: Jinsu Kim
        Slides
      • Froggatt-Nielsen models with a residual Z_4^R symmetry 5m
        Speaker: Toby Opferkuch
        Slides
      • Decoupling of heavy sneutrinos in low-scale seesaw models 5m
        Speaker: Manuel Krauss
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Very high precision theoretical challenges 2/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (CERN & Oxford U.)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Alternatives to EW symmetry breaking 3/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (Padova U.)
      Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      Dark matter hunt 1/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alejandro Ibarra (TU Munich)
      Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Discussion 1h 30m
      • Phenomenology of Spin-One Top Partners 5m
        Speaker: Nicolas Rey-Le Lorier
        Slides
      • Single T' VLQ search at CMS 5m
        Speaker: Jose David Ruiz Alvarez
        Slides
      • Electroweak chiral perturbation theory with fermions 5m
        Speaker: Joaquin Santos Blasco
        Slides
      • Light Generation Composite Quark Partners 5m
        Speaker: Jeonghan Kim
        Slides
      • Impact of time-varying vacuum expectation value of the background field on particle production 5m
        Speaker: Olga Fuksinska
        Slides
      • Asymmetric Lepton Flavor Violation in Higgs Decays 5m
        Speaker: Avital Dery
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      The high-pT pp physics in the first LHC run 4/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Maurizio Pierini (CERN)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Very high precision theoretical challenges 3/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Giulia Zanderighi (CERN & Oxford U.)
      Slides
    • 14:00 15:30
      Alternatives to EW symmetry breaking 4/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (Padova U.)
      Slides
    • 16:00 17:00
      MadGraph tutorial 1/3 1h
      Speakers: Celine Degrande (IPPP Durham) , Olivier Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)
      Slides
    • 08:00 19:00
      Sunday Break
      slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Dark matter hunt 2/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alejandro Ibarra (TU Munich)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Top quark physics 1/2 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alexander Mitov (U. Cambridge)
      Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      MadGraph tutorial 2/3 1h 30m
      Speakers: Celine Degrande (IPPP Durham) , Olivier Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)
      FRnotebook
      notes
      Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Boosted objects 1/1 1h 30m
      Speaker: Marcel Vos (IFIC, Valencia U./CSIC)
      Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Outstanding routes beyond the Standard Model 1/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Dark matter hunt 3/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alejandro Ibarra (TU Munich)
      Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      MadGraph tutorial 3/3 1h 30m
      Speakers: Celine Degrande (IPPP Durham) , Olivier Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)
      Model
      Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Discussion 1h 30m
      • Bounds on OPE coefficients in 4d CFTs 5m
        Speaker: Alejandro Castedo Echeverri
        Slides
      • Renormalization Without Counterterms 5m
        Speaker: Benjamin Page
        Slides
      • Imaginary parts of Wilson lines 5m
        Speaker: Robbert Rietkerk
        Slides
      • Dispersive Approach to Hadronic Light-by-Light Scattering and the Muon g-2 5m
        Speaker: Peter Stoffer
        Slides
      • Search for ultralight scalars with Atomic clocks 5m
        Speaker: Junwu Huang
        Slides
      • Higgs boson, inert dark matter and vacuum (meta)stability 5m
        Speaker: Bogumila Swiezewska
        Slides
      • A quantum theory of fluids 5m
        Speaker: Dave Sutherland
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Outstanding routes beyond the Standard Model 2/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
    • 11:00 12:30
      Effective theory for cosmology 1/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Paolo Creminelli (ICTP, Trieste)
      Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      Top quark physics 2/2 1h 30m
      Speaker: Alexander Mitov (U. Cambridge)
      Slides
    • 16:30 18:00
      Discussion 1h 30m
      • Soft gluons: a new level of precision 5m
        Speaker: Domenico Bonocore
        Slides
      • NNLOPS accurate Drell-Yan production 5m
        Speaker: Alexander Karlberg
        Slides
      • Collinear W tagging 5m
        Speaker: Petar Petrov
        Slides
      • Determination of the bottom quark mass from sum rules 5m
        Speaker: Thomas Rauch
        Slides
      • PeV neutrinos from right handed neutrino dark matter 5m
        Speaker: Ryosuke Sato
        Slides
      • Flavor Textures from a Gauged Horizontal Symmetry 5m
        Speaker: Ofri Telem
        Slides
      • Right-handed currents in the quark sector 5m
        Speaker: Luiz Henrique Vale Silva
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Standing issues in neutrino physics 1/2 1h 30m
      Speaker: Enrique Fernandez Martinez (UA Madrid)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Effective theory for cosmology 2/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Paolo Creminelli (ICTP)
      Slides
    • 14:30 16:00
      Outstanding routes beyond the Standard Model 3/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
    • 16:30 18:00
      Discussion 1h 30m
      • Long-lived annihilation/decay products from dark matter 5m
        Speaker: Robert Lasenby
        Slides
      • Real Singlet Scalar DM and spectral features 5m
        Speaker: Federica Giacchino
        Slides
      • Doublet-Triplet Fermionic Dark Matter 5m
        Speaker: Dimitrios Karamitros
        Slides
      • Constraining box-shaped gamma-ray features with CTA 5m
        Speaker: Anna Lamperstorfer
        Slides
      • MadDM: computation of direct detection using MadGraph5 5m
        Speaker: Antony Martini
        Slides
      • Directional detection of Galactic Dark Matter 5m
        Speaker: Gopolang Mohlabeng
        Slides
      • Direct Detection of Light Dark Matter 5m
        Speaker: Oren Slone
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      Standing issues in neutrino physics 2/2 1h 30m
      Speaker: Enrique Fernandez Martinez (UA Madrid)
      Slides
    • 11:00 12:30
      Effective theory for cosmology 3/3 1h 30m
      Speaker: Paolo Creminelli (ICTP)
    • 14:30 16:00
      Outstanding routes beyond the Standard Model 4/4 1h 30m
      Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
    • 16:30 17:00
      Closing lecture 30m
      Speaker: Gian Giudice (CERN)
      Slides
    • 17:00 18:00
      Final discussion 1h