PSR15

from Tuesday, May 26, 2015 (8:00 AM) to Thursday, May 28, 2015 (6:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 26, 2015
May 27, 2015
May 28, 2015
AM
8:00 AM Registration   ()
8:30 AM
Fixed order - Andreas van Hameren (IFJ PAN) (until 12:15 PM) ()
8:30 AM QCD corrections at higher orders - status and perspective - - S. Moch (UHH)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM Real radiation at next-to-next-to-leading order in QCD - Prof. Michal Czakon (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Caffee break   ()
10:45 AM OpenLoops: Supplementing Monte Carlos with Loop Matrix Elements - Philipp Maierhöfer (University of Durham)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM High multiplicity QCD and NLO - Simon David Badger (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM Higgs Production at N3LO - Franz Herzog (NIKHEF)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
PS + Matching - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)) (until 12:15 PM) ()
9:00 AM Overview Talk - PS + matching - Bryan Ronald Webber (University of Cambridge (GB))   ()
Slides
10:15 AM Coffee break   ()
10:45 AM Matching in MC scheme - the KrkNLO method - Sebastian Sapeta (CERN)   ()
Slides
11:15 AM Herwig++@NLO - Johannes Bellm (KIT)   ()
Slides
11:45 AM NNLO+PS with MiNLO and POWHEG - Dr Emanuele Re (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
9:00 AM
Developments in resummation - Krzysztof Kutak (Instytut Fizyki Jadrowej Polskiej Akademii Nauk) Wiesiek Placzek (Jagiellonian University) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM A study of microjets - Frédéric Dreyer (LPTHE & CERN)   ()
Slides
9:30 AM NLL event shape resummation within the Sherpa framework - Steffen Schumann (Georg-August-Universitaet Goettingen)   ()
Slides
10:00 AM Coffee break   ()
10:30 AM Non-global logarithms and the BFKL equation beyond the leading order - Simon Caron-Huot (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
Slides
11:00 AM Resummation effects within $k_t$-factorization for $c \bar c$ and $c \bar c c \bar c$ production - Antoni Szczurek (Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
Slides
11:30 AM Towards NLL threshold resummation for $2\to 3$ type processes - Vincent Theeuwes (University of Münster)   ()
Slides
12:00 PM Automated calculations of dijet soft functions in SCET - Rudi Rahn (University of Oxford)   ()
Slides
PM
12:15 PM Lunch   ()
1:15 PM
Developments in resummation - Mrinal Dasgupta (University of Manchester) (until 5:00 PM) ()
1:15 PM Generalised resummation for QCD jet observables - Pier Francesco Monni (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
Slides
2:00 PM Progress in SCET - Thomas Becher (University of Bern)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Coffee break   ()
3:15 PM Radiation beyond the soft approximation - Chris White (University of Glasgow)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM Coulomb gluons and the ordering variable - Rene Angeles Martinez (The University of Manchester)   ()
Slides
4:15 PM N-jettiness Subtractions for NNLO QCD Calculations - Jonathan Gaunt (DESY)   ()
Slides
5:50 PM Map - Mięta Restobar, Krupnicza 19   ()
Slides
12:15 PM Lunch   ()
1:45 PM
PS + Matching - Andrzej Siodmok (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) ()
1:45 PM Matching the Nagy-Soper parton shower at next-to-leading order - Heribertus Bayu Hartanto (RWTH Aachen)   ()
Slides
2:15 PM Resummation of threshold logarithms in a parton shower - Zoltan Nagy (DESY)   ()
Slides
2:45 PM Color structure for parton showers and resummation. - Malin Sjodahl (Lund University)   ()
Slides
3:15 PM Matching NNLO calculations with parton showers in GENEVA - Simone Alioli (CERN)   ()
Slides
3:45 PM
Conference dinner (until 10:45 PM) ()
3:45 PM Leaving things in a hotel   ()
4:15 PM Bus   ()
5:15 PM Sightseeing   ()
6:45 PM Dinner   ()
9:45 PM Return   ()
12:30 PM Lunch   ()
2:00 PM
Discussion session (until 3:45 PM) ()
2:00 PM 5 minutes talks   ()
Slides
2:35 PM Discussion - Prof. Davison Soper (University of Oregon)   ()