QCD@LHC 2015, London

from Tuesday, 1 September 2015 (09:00) to Saturday, 5 September 2015 (14:30)
Queen Mary University of London

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
1 Sep 2015
2 Sep 2015
3 Sep 2015
4 Sep 2015
5 Sep 2015
AM
09:00
Registration (until 10:00) (Arts 2 Building Foyer)
10:00
Plenary (until 12:30) (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
10:00 Welcome - Eram Syed Rizvi (Queen Mary, University of London)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
10:10 Introduction - Prof. Simon Gaskell (Principal QMUL)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
10:20 LHC Experimental Overview and Prospects (50+10) - Jonathan Butterworth (University College London (UK))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
11:20 Theoretical Developments in Hard QCD Predictions (50+10) - Nigel Glover (Durham University)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Plenary (until 11:00) (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:00 EW corrections at high energy - Ansgar Denner (Bayerische Julius Max. Universitaet Wuerzburg (DE))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:40 Developments in QCD analytic resummation - Eric Laenen (Nikhef)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
10:20 QCD in Higgs and BSM - Lauren Alexandra Tompkins (Stanford University (US))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
11:00
Coffee (until 11:25) (Arts 2 Building Foyer)
11:25
Plenary (until 13:20) (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
11:25 Status of PDFs - Sergey Alekhin   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
12:05 Proton structure and hard QCD at HERA - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
12:45 QCD at the LHeC - Paul Richard Newman (University of Birmingham (GB))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Plenary (until 11:00) (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Heavy flavour theory developments - Abilio De Freitas (DESY - Zeuthen)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:40 Heavy quark production results - Matthew David Needham (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
10:20 Top quark production at the LHC - Javier Cuevas Maestro (Universidad de Oviedo)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
11:00
Coffee (until 11:30) (Arts 2 Building Foyer)
11:30
Hard QCD - Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US)) Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK)) Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca) (until 13:00) (UG1)
11:30 Fully differential decay rate of a standard model Higgs boson into a b-quark pair at NNLO accuracy (15+5min) - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (UG1)
11:50 Fully differential VBF Higgs production at NNLO (15+5min) - Frederic Alexandre Dreyer (LPTHE & CERN)   (UG1)
12:10 Higgs production in gluon fusion in association with jets (15+5min) - Nicolas Greiner (DESY)   (UG1)
12:30 Electroweak and QCD corrections with MadGraph5_aMC@NLO: top quark pair production in association with heavy bosons (15+5min) - Huasheng Shao (CERN)   (UG1)
11:30
Heavy Quarks - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US)) (until 13:00) (LG1)
11:30 LHCb CP Violation in B decays - Lucia Grillo (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (LG1)
11:55 LHCb rare decays - Harry Victor Cliff (University of Cambridge (GB))   (LG1)
12:20 LHCb exotics - Marco Pappagallo (University of Glasgow (GB))   (LG1)
11:30
PDFs - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London) (until 13:00) (Physics Lecture Theatre)
11:30 Parton Distributions for the LHC Run II (20+10min) - Luca Rottoli   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
12:00 Reduction strategies for the combination of PDF sets (20+10min) - Juan Rojo Chacon (University of Oxford (GB))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
12:30 New PDF4LHC recommendations for parton distribution uncertainties for the LHC run-II era (20+10min) - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Plenary (until 11:00) (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Frontiers of QCD: new insights from SCET - Wouter Waalewijn (Nikhef / UvA)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:40 Multiboson production at the LHC (theory) - Andreas von Manteuffel (University of Zürich)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
10:20 Multiboson production at the LHC - Chiara Ilaria Rovelli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
11:00
Coffee (until 11:30) (Arts 2 Building Foyer)
11:30
Hard QCD - Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US)) Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca) (until 13:00) (UG1)
11:30 Vector boson plus jets measurements with the ATLAS detector (20+10min) - Benjamin Tannenwald (University of Kansas) Benjamin Tannenwald (Ohio State University (US))   (UG1)
12:00 Automated NLO QCD+EW corrections for V+multijet production (15+5min) - Jonas Lindert   (UG1)
12:20 Z boson production in association with a jet at NNLO QCD (15+5min) - Thomas Morgan (IPPP Durham University)   (UG1)
12:40 Loop-tree duality and its application to NLO computations (15+5min) - German Sborlini (IFIC-Valencia)   (UG1)
11:30
Heavy Quarks - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US)) (until 13:15) (LG1)
11:30 Measurements of heavy-flavour production in pp and p-Pb collisions with ALICE at the LHC - Minjung Kim (Inha University (KR))   (LG1)
11:55 Higgs production in association with top quarks in CMS - Fabrizio Margaroli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (LG1)
12:20 Recent V+charm/beauty jets measurements from DZero - Darren Price (University of Manchester (GB))   (LG1)
11:30
PDFs - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London) (until 13:00) (Physics Lecture Theatre)
11:30 New CTEQ-Jefferson Lab (CJ15) analysis of parton distributions (20+10min) - Wally Melnitchouk (Jefferson Lab)   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
12:00 Impact of heavy-flavour production cross sections measured by the LHCb experiment on parton distribution functions at low x (20+10min) - Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB)) Amanda Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
12:30 Forward charm production and the small-x gluon PDF (20+10min) - Rhorry Gauld (IPPP Durham University)   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
09:00
Plenary (until 11:00) (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Recent developments in QCD MCs - Davison Soper (University of Oregon)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
09:40 Overview of MC tuning to LHC data - Frank Siegert (Technische Universitaet Dresden (DE))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
10:20 QCD in Heavy Ion Collisions - Andreas Morsch (CERN)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
11:00
Coffee (until 11:30) (Arts 2 Building Foyer)
11:30
Plenary (until 13:30) (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
11:30 Theory summary and outlook - Thomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
12:20 Experimental summary and outlook - Hannes Jung (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
13:10 Close-out - Eram Syed Rizvi (Queen Mary, University of London)   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
PM
12:30
Lunch (until 14:00) (Mucci's)
14:00
Plenary (until 16:00) (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
14:00 Recent QCD results from the LHC - Roberta Arcidiacono (Universita Del Piemonte Orientale (IT))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
14:40 Soft QCD and multi-parton interactions - Richard Dryden Field (University of Florida (US))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
15:20 Soft QCD measurements from the LHC - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (Arts 2 Lecture Theatre)
16:00
Coffee (until 16:30) (Arts 2 Building Foyer)
16:30
Hard QCD - Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US)) Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca) (until 18:30) (UG1)
16:30 Measurements of jet and photon production in pp collisions with the ATLAS detector (20+10min) - Hector De La Torre (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid-Unknown-Unknown) Hector De La Torre Perez (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   (UG1)
17:00 Measurement of the Inclusive Isolated Prompt Photon production cross section in ppbar collisions at \sqrt{s}=1.96TeV using the full CDF dataset (20+10min) - ALESSANDRA LUCA' (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Alessandra Luca   (UG1)
17:30 Numerical multi-loop calculations based on the program SecDec (15+5min) - Gudrun Heinrich (Max Planck Institute for Physics)   (UG1)
17:50 Five-point two-loop master integrals in QCD (15+5min) - Nicola Adriano Lo Presti (University of Zurich)   (UG1)
18:10 Color and Kinematic Decomposition for QCD Amplitudes (15+5min) - Alexander Ochirov (University of Edinburgh)   (UG1)
16:30
Heavy Quarks - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US)) (until 18:35) (LG1)
16:30 Heavy flavour production with the ATLAS experiment - David Martin Bjergaard (Duke University (US))   (LG1)
16:55 Quarkonia results in heavy ions from CMS - Jason Adrian Kamin (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   (LG1)
17:20 Heavy quark spectroscopy - Marco Pappagallo (University of Glasgow (GB))   (LG1)
17:45 Spectroscopy and decay properties with b-hadrons at the ATLAS experiment - Konstantin Toms (University of New Mexico (US))   (LG1)
18:10 LHCb early measurements focusing on B and Charm production - Matthew David Needham (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (LG1)
16:30
Multi-parton dynamics - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) James Robinson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Leszek Motyka (until 18:30) (208)
16:30 Hard Diffraction at HERA - Daniel Britzger (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (208)
17:00 Results on total pp cross sections, diffractive and exclusive final states from ATLAS - Miguel Ignacio Arratia Munoz (University of Cambridge (GB))   (208)
17:30 Results on minimum bias interactions, underlying event and particle production from ATLAS - Valentina Cairo (Universita della Calabria (IT))   (208)
18:00 Associated quarkonium production at ATLAS as a new probe of QCD - David Edwin Bertsche (University of Oklahoma (US))   (208)
16:30
PDFs - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London) Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University) (until 18:30) (Physics Lecture Theatre)
16:30 MMHT14 PDFs: updates and outlook (20+10min) - Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London)   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
17:00 The CT14 Global Analysis of QCD (20+10min) - Daniel Stump (Michigan State University)   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
17:30 On the impact of lepton PDFs (20+10min) - Stefano Carrazza (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
18:00 Self Organizing Maps Parameterization of Parton Distribution Functions - Prof. liuti simonetta   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
19:00
Welcome Reception (until 21:30) (Senior Common Room (1st floor))
13:20
Lunch (until 14:10) (Mucci's)
14:10
HardQCD+PDFs: Joint session - Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London) Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US)) Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca) Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University) (until 16:10) (Physics Lecture Theatre)
14:10 Studies of PDF sensitivity relevant for ATLAS measurements (20+10min) - Remie Hanna (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
14:40 Jet measurements, alpha_s and PDF results from CMS (20+10min) - Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
15:10 Subleading Logarithms in High Energy Jets (15+5min) - Helen Brooks (IPPP/Durham University)   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
15:30 Recent developments in the fast reproduction of QCD calculations with the APPLgrid project (15+5min) - Mark Sutton (University of Sussex (GB))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
15:50 fastNLO v2 Developments (15+5min) - Klaus Rabbertz (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
14:10
Heavy Quarks - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US)) Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 16:10) (LG1)
14:10 t tbar + isolated photon production at NLO accuracy matched with parton shower - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (LG1)
14:35 On NLL soft gluon corrections to the t-tbar-Higgs boson production at the LHC - Leszek Motyka   (LG1)
15:00 Top quark pair production measurements using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Katsuya Yamauchi (Nagoya University (JP))   (LG1)
15:25 Top quark pair properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Mark Levy (University of Birmingham (GB))   (LG1)
15:50 Measurement of t-channel single top quark production in pp collisions - Steffen Rocker (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (LG1)
14:10
Multi-parton dynamics - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) James Robinson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Leszek Motyka (until 16:10) (208)
14:10 Exclusive processes at HERA - Alessia Bruni (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (208)
14:40 Small-x Physics at the LHeC - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (208)
15:10 Di-photon and photon-hadron correlations at the LHC - Amir Rezaeian (Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria)   (208)
15:40 Data-driven approaches to pile-up treatment at the LHC - Hans Van Haevermaet (University of Antwerp (BE))   (208)
16:10
Coffee (until 16:30) (Arts 2 Building Foyer)
16:30
Hard QCD - Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US)) Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca) Marcella Bona (Queen Mary University of London (UK)) (until 18:55) (UG1)
16:30 Higgs measurements from CMS (20+10min) - Amina Zghiche (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) Amina Zghiche (LAPP-CNRS-France)   (UG1)
17:00 Higgs measurements from ATLAS (20+10min) - Bo Liu (Academia Sinica (TW)/Shandong University(CN)) Bo Liu Bo.Bo Liu (Tsinghua University (CN))   (UG1)
17:30 NNLO cross sections using the jettiness method (15+5min) - Walter Giele   (UG1)
17:50 Higgs + jet at NNLO QCD: Fiducial cross sections (15+5min) - Markus Christian Schulze (CERN)   (UG1)
18:10 Approximate N3LO: Higgs and more (15+5min) - Marco Bonvini (University of Oxford)   (UG1)
18:30 Analytic NNNLO corrections to the total Higgs production cross section in the qq'-Channel (15+5min) - Dr Alexander Hasselhuhn (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (UG1)
16:30
Heavy Quarks - Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US)) Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 19:00) (LG1)
16:30 3-loop heavy flavor non-singlet contributions to different observabels - Johannes Bluemlein (DESY)   (LG1)
16:55 Decay rate of the SM Higgs boson to bottom quarks at O(alpha alphas) - Luminita Mihaila   (LG1)
17:20 Heavy quark production asymmetries at LHCb - Rhorry Graham Gauld   (LG1)
17:45 Searches for top/bottom partners and new phenomena in top/bottom quark pair signatures in CMS - Fabrizio Margaroli (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (LG1)
18:10 Single Top quark production cross section and properties using the ATLAS detector at the LHC - Sebastian Pedraza Lopez (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular (ES))   (LG1)
16:30
Multi-parton dynamics - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) James Robinson (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Leszek Motyka (until 18:50) (208)
16:30 Searches for resonant and non-resonant new phenomena in CMS - Hwi Dong Yoo (Seoul National University (KR))   (208)
17:00 Searches for resonant and non-resonant new phenomena from ATLAS - Alison Elliot (University of Victoria (CA))   (208)
17:30 Precision calculations for squark and gluino production at threshold - Mr Christoph Borschensky (WWU Münster)   (208)
18:00 Hadronization processes in neutrino interactions for oscillation physics - Teppei Katori (Queen Mary University of London)   (208)
16:30
PDFs - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London) Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University) (until 19:00) (Physics Lecture Theatre)
16:30 Measurements of $W$ charge asymmetry (20+10min) - Bjoern Penning (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
17:00 HERAFitter project and its related studies (20+10min) - Andrey Sapronov (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
17:30 Nuclear PDFs in eA collisions at the LHeC (20+10min) - Nestor Armesto Perez (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
18:00 Proton PDFs at the LHeC (20+10min) - Claire Gwenlan (University of Oxford (GB))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
13:00
Lunch (until 14:00) (Mucci's)
14:00
Excursion (until 19:00) ()
19:00
Conference Dinner (until 23:00) (Queens' Building - Octogon)
13:15
Lunch (until 14:00) (Mucci's)
14:00
HardQCD+PDFs: Joint session - Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US)) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London) Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca) Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University) Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) (until 15:00) (Physics Lecture Theatre)
14:00 Measurements of Drell­-Yan transverse momentum, lepton azimuthal decorrelation and angular distributions with the ATLAS detector (20+10min) - Tai-Hua Lin (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
14:30 W/Z results from CMS (20+10min) - Jay Lawhorn (California Institute of Technology (US))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
15:00
Hard QCD - Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US)) Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca) (until 16:00) (UG1)
15:00 NNLOPS Simulations of Higgs and Vector Boson Production (20+10min) - Keith Hamilton (UCL)   (UG1)
15:30 Combining parton showers with NNLO matrix elements (20+10min) - Ye Li (SLAC)   (UG1)
15:00
HeavyQuarks+PDFs: Joint session - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US)) Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London) Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University) (until 16:00) (Physics Lecture Theatre)
15:00 A Variable Flavour Number Scheme with Intrinsic Charm (20+10min) - Marco Bonvini (University of Oxford)   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
15:30 EW and quarkonia production studies in the forward acceptance (20+10min) - Ronan James Wallace (University College Dublin (IE))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
16:00
Coffee (until 16:30) (Arts 2 Building Foyer)
16:30
Hard QCD - Evelin Meoni (Tufts University (US)) Joao Pires (Milano Bicocca) (until 18:00) (UG1)
16:30 Recent electroweak results from ATLAS (20+10min) - Alessandra Baas (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (UG1)
17:00 Diboson production at NNLO (20+10min) - Massimiliano Grazzini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (UG1)
17:30 Automated NNLL+NLO Resummation for Jet-Veto Cross Sections (20+10min) - Lorena Rothen (University of Bern)   (UG1)
16:30
HeavyQuarks+PDFs: Joint session - Ringaile Placakyte (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE)) Jun Gao (Southern Methodist University) Lucian Harland-Lang (University College London) Fred Olness (Southern Methodist University (US)) Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US)) (until 18:00) (Physics Lecture Theatre)
16:30 Measurements of heavy flavour production in association with W and Z bosons with the ATLAS detector (20+10min) - Alexander Law (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
17:00 Vector boson production in association with jets and heavy flavor quarks from CMS (20+10min) - Jelena Luetic (Institute Rudjer Boskovic (HR))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
17:30 Jets in the forward acceptance (20+10min) - Philip Ilten (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Physics Lecture Theatre)
19:00
Large Hadron Colliding - Aidan Sean Randle-Conde (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE)) Sam Gregson (University of Cambridge (GB)) Benjamin Still (Queen Mary, University of London) (until 20:00) (G.O.Jones Building - Physics Lecture Theatre)
13:30
Lunch (until 14:30) (Mucci's)