Low-x 2019

from Monday, August 26, 2019 (8:45 AM) to Saturday, August 31, 2019 (9:00 AM)
Nicosia, Cyprus

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 26, 2019
Aug 27, 2019
Aug 28, 2019
Aug 29, 2019
Aug 30, 2019
AM
8:45 AM Welcome - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US)) Fotios Ptochos (University of Cyprus (CY))   ()
9:00 AM Latest results on double parton scattering and MC tuning from CMS - Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Measurements of multi-parton interactions at ATLAS - Tibor Zenis (Comenius University (SK))   ()
10:00 AM J/\psi production in hadron scattering: two parton showers contribution - Eugene Levin (Tel Aviv University)   ()
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Regge cuts in the Reggeized gluon channel - Victor Fadin (Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics)   ()
11:15 AM BFKL resummation in inclusive processes - Alessandro Papa (Universita` della Calabria & INFN-Cosenza)   ()
11:40 AM Low $x$ physics and saturation in terms of TMD distributions - Renaud Boussarie (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
9:00 AM Recent PDF results from top physics and heavy flavour results at CMS - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
9:30 AM Multiple scattering effects in heavy quarkonia hadroproduction - Leszek Motyka   ()
9:55 AM Correlations at unequal rapidity in the dilute limit of JIMWLK - Andrecia Ramnath (University of Jyvaskyla)   ()
10:20 AM Introduction to XFitter - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM xFitter project - a framework for QCD studies - Agnieszka Luszczak   ()
11:35 AM Determination of proton parton distribution functions using ATLAS data - Lorenzo Bellagamba (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
8:30 AM --- Workshop tour ---
9:00 AM V+jets production and Jet cross sections at CMS and tests of QCD - Bugra Bilin (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
9:30 AM NNLO QCD fits to jets and extraction of alpha_s - Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
10:00 AM Measurements of single diffraction using forward proton tagging at ATLAS - Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Diffractive PDF determination from HERA inclusive and jet data at NNLO QCD - Radek Zlebcik (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   ()
11:30 AM Recent results on soft and forward physics from CMS - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
9:00 AM Recent results from PPS and PPS status and prospects - Andrea Bellora (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
9:30 AM Recent results CMS and TOTEM on exclusive production, light by light scattering and diffraction - Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
10:00 AM Anomalous coupling studies and the pomeron structure at the LHC - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
10:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:50 AM Axion-like particles in light-by-light scattering in pp, pPb, and Ar-Ar collisions - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
11:15 AM Searches for Dark Matter at the LHC in forward proton mode - Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))   ()
11:40 AM Studies of Central Exclusive Production and Soft QCD phenomena at LHCb - Lavinia-Elena Giubega (IFIN-HH (RO))   ()
PM
12:05 PM Discussion session: DPS, saturation - Brian Foster (University of Oxford (GB)) Eugene Levin (Tel Aviv University) Dimitri Colferai   ()
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Forward photon measurements with ALICE at the LHC as a probe for low-x gluons - Thomas Peitzmann (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
2:30 PM Measurements of event properties and correlations in multi jet events in CMS - Cristian Baldenegro Barrera (The University of Kansas (US))   ()
3:00 PM Mueller Tang cross sectiona at NLL - Federico Deganutti   ()
3:25 PM Topological charge fluctuations in the Glasma - Pablo Guerrero Rodríguez (UGR)   ()
3:50 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:15 PM The NL BFKL vertex for Mueller-Tang jets in the soft-gluon approximation - Dimitri Colferai   ()
4:40 PM Forward jet cross sections: from trijet to NLO dijet - Yair Mulian   ()
5:05 PM Impact parameter dependence of colinearly improved Balitsky-Kovchegov evolution - Marek Matas (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM BFKL Resummation in the inclusive Higgs Boson Plus Jet production at the LHC - Mohammed Maher Abdelrahim Mohammed (Università della Calabria and INFN - Gruppo collegato di Cosenza)   ()
5:55 PM Discussion session: jet gap jets, BFKL saturation - Dimitri Colferai Eugene Levin (Tel Aviv University)   ()
6:30 PM --- Reception ---
12:05 PM Discussion session: PDFs, DGLAP... - Brian Foster (University of Oxford (GB)) Katarzyna Wichmann (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) Leszek Motyka   ()
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Prospects for measurements of H/Z production cross section ratios using CMS Run II data - Louis Moureaux (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   ()
2:25 PM Initial-state fluctuations and anisotropies in heavy-ion collisions - Cyrille Michel Marquet (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES)) Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique) Cyrille Marquet (Theory Division - CERN)   ()
2:50 PM Sudakov resummation in the CGC framework - Dr Shu-yi Wei (CPHT, Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
3:15 PM Thermal radiation and inclusive production in the CGC/saturation approach at high energies for hadron-hadron and ion-ion collision - Eugene Levin (Tel Aviv University)   ()
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM Vertices of three reggeized gluons and the unitarity corrections to the propagator of reggeized gluons - Semyon Pozdnyakov (Saint Petersburg State University, Ariel University)   ()
4:35 PM UPC results from ALICE - Roman Lavicka (Czech Technical University (CZ))   ()
5:05 PM Discussion session: Heavy ions - Cyrille Marquet (CPHT - Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
12:00 PM LHCf forward physics results - Oscar Adriani (Dipartimento di Fisica)   ()
12:30 PM Discussion session: inclusive diffraction - Rafał Staszewski (IFJ PAN Cracow (PL)) Michael Albrow (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:30 PM --- Mountain tour and workshop dinner ---
12:10 PM Discussion session: exclusive diffraction - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US)) Valery Khoze (University of Durham (GB))   ()
12:45 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM Review of TOTEM results - Jan Kaspar (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   ()
2:30 PM Scaling properties of elastic pp and ppbar scattering at LHC energies - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   ()
2:55 PM Photon-induced processes in production of heavy particle pairs at the LHC - Marta Luszczak (University of Rzeszow)   ()
3:20 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:50 PM Results on Total and Elastic Cross Sections in p+p collisions at sqrt(s) = 200 GeV with the STAR Detector at RHIC - Dr Wlodek Guryn (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
4:20 PM Roman pots and the impact parameter for ion-ion - Janusz Chwastowski (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
4:45 PM Recent results on central exclusive production within the tensor-pomeron and vector-odderon approach - Piotr Lebiedowicz (Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN)   ()
5:10 PM Discussion session: Soft and hard diffraction - Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU)) Valentina Avati (AGH University of Science and Technology (PL))   ()
6:00 PM Closing items - Christophe Royon (The University of Kansas (US)) Fotios Ptochos (University of Cyprus (CY))   ()