Quarkonia As Tools 2020

from Sunday, 12 January 2020 (17:00) to Saturday, 18 January 2020 (14:00)
Centre Paul Langevin

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
12 Jan 2020
13 Jan 2020
14 Jan 2020
15 Jan 2020
16 Jan 2020
17 Jan 2020
18 Jan 2020
AM
08:30
proton-proton, electron-proton and electron-positron collisions (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Introduction to the philosophy of the "Quarkonia as Tools" workshops   ()
08:50 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Factorisation in Quarkonium Production* (*But Were Afraid to Ask) - Thomas Mehen (Duke University)   ()
09:10 Overview of "conventional" quarkonium measurements : what's new ? - Xu Li (Tsinghua)   ()
09:30 KT factorisation in quarkonium production: associated production and going to one-loop accuracy - Dr Maxim Nefedov (Samara State University)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Experimental overview of less conventional quarkonia: eta(c), chi(Q), X(3872) production - Jibo He (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   ()
10:50 Quarkonium in/with/outside jets - Yiannis Makris   ()
11:10 Overview on Quarkonium Associated Measurements at the LHC (Onium pair, Onium+Q, Onium Z/W, ...) - Amy Tee (Lancaster University (GB))   ()
11:30 Brainstorming on EIC "Inclusive" quarkonium production vs the HERA legacy - Jianwei Qiu (Jefferson Lab)   ()
08:30
exclusive/diffractive reactions - Charlotte Barbara Van Hulse (University College Dublin (IE)) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Exclusive measurements of quarkonia and TCS in lepton-nucleon interactions - Marie Boer (JLab)   ()
08:55 Measurements of quarkonia in Ultra-Peripheral Collisions at RHIC - Jaroslav Adam (BNL)   ()
09:15 Measurements of quarkonia in Ultra-Peripheral Collisions at LHC - Marek Bohdan Walczak (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
09:35 Isolation in inclusive and exclusive processes - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Exclusive double quarkonium production and generalized TMDs of gluons - Shohini Bhattacharya (Temple University)   ()
10:50 Tensor polarisation as a probe for hadrons and hadronic matter - Oleg Teryaev (JINR)   ()
11:10 Extraction of the low x and low scale gluon PDF via Ultra-Peripheral Collisions - Chris Flett   ()
11:30 Ultra-peripheral collisions to constrain GPDs - Cedric Mezrag   ()
08:30
TMDs, Spin, etc (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Unpolarized TMDs: pheno status - Ignazio Scimemi (Universidad Complutense (ES))   ()
08:50 COMPASS quarkonium physics cases - Stephane Platchkov (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
09:10 Single Transverse Spin Asymetries: Sivers vs Collins (who wins?) - Shinsuke Yoshida (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
09:30 Jpsi and Jpsi+jet lepto-production: what to expect from the EIC - Pieter Maria Taels (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Single Transverse Spin Asymetries in quarkonium production: TMD vs CT3 vs CGI vs GPM vs... - Rajesh sangem (IIT Bombay)   ()
10:50 LHC-Fixed-Target Quarkonium Physics Case - Laure Marie Massacrier (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:10 Probing gluon Sivers functions with the Odderon... - Renaud Boussarie (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
11:30 Spin correlations in Double Parton Scattering - Tomas Kasemets (JGU Mainz)   ()
08:30
proton-nucleus and electron-nucleus (until 12:00) ()
08:30 PDF fits with heavy-flavour production and quarkonia at the LHC: opportunities, results and issues with present approaches and beyond - Maria Vittoria Garzelli (Universita e INFN, Firenze (IT))   ()
08:50 Introduction and open questions in proton-nucleus collisions - John Matthew Durham (Los Alamos National Laboratory)   ()
09:10 Nuclear PDF with NNPDF: constraints without parameterisation bias and next steps - Rabah Abdul Khalek (Nikhef)   ()
09:30 Coherent Energy loss as dominant explanation of nuclear modification: new developments and ways forward - Mr Charles-Joseph Naïm (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 New obervables in pA collsiions: feasibility and status of chic, etac and DY - Jana Crkovska (Los Alamos National Laboratory (US))   ()
10:50 CGC inclusive particle production: latest developments and open points - Bertrand Ducloue (The University of Edinburgh)   ()
11:10 Flow like patterns in pA and pp with quarkonia and heavy-flavour - Florian Damas (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
11:30 Opportunities and caveats with nuclear pA heavy-flavour and quarkonium data: input data and combination attempts (CANCELLED) - Ingo Schienbein (Universite Grenoble Alpes)   ()
08:30
nucleus-nucleus collisions - Émilien Chapon (CERN) (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Open quantum systems for quarkonia - Dr Xiaojun Yao (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   ()
08:50 Quarkonium dynamics with a 1D quantum master equation - Stéphane Delorme (Subatech)   ()
09:10 Bottomonia in AA - Jaebeom Park (Korea University (KR))   ()
09:30 Charmonia in AA - Ionut Cristian Arsene (University of Oslo (NO))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 High pt charmonia in AA - Chun-Lu Huang (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   ()
10:50 Upsilon flow - Robin Caron (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
11:10 Quarkonia in AA in LHCb: results and prospects - Dr Benjamin Audurier (Centre national de la recherche scientifique)   ()
08:30
DPS (until 10:30) ()
08:30 Status on DPS factorisation - Jonathan Richard Gaunt (CERN)   ()
08:50 Status on dPDF evolution - Riccardo Nagar (University of Milan Bicocca – INFN)   ()
09:10 Satus of DPS studies with quarkonia - Dr Nodoka Yamanaka (University of Massachusetts)   ()
09:30 Theoretical developments and phenomenology of DPS: quarkonium and beyond - Matteo Rinaldi (Perugia University and INFN, Perugia)   ()
09:50 DPS in pA collisions and TPS - David d'Enterria (CERN)   ()
10:10 Discussion   ()
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
Round table (until 13:00) ()
PM
19:00 --- Welcome drink ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
16:45
proton-proton, electron-proton and electron-positron collisions (until 20:00) ()
16:45 Q&A (Young Scientists 15')   ()
17:15 Update of NRQCD fits - Jianxiong Wang (IN)   ()
17:25 Theoretical Constraints on low-scale gluon PDFs from Quarkonia - Melih Arslan Ozcelik   ()
17:45 Round table discussion   ()
19:15 FDC - Jianxiong Wang (IN)   ()
19:30 HELAC-Onia Web - Carlo Flore (University and INFN, Cagliari)   ()
19:45 Tool session Part 1 (discussion)   ()
20:00 --- Fondue Savoyarde ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
16:45
exclusive/diffractive reactions - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE)) (until 20:00) ()
16:45 Q&A (Young Scientists 15') - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
17:15 Importance of relativistic corrections inclusive vs exclusive quarkonium production processes - An-ping Chen (Center for High Energy Physics, Peking University)   ()
17:25 From Mueller-Navelet jets to forward J/psi+backward jet production - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (University of pavia and INFN)   ()
17:35 Topical talk (TBC)   ()
17:45 Round table discussion (Young scientists 5' Q&A) - Ronan Mcnulty (University College Dublin (IE))   ()
19:15 Madgraph5 - Olivier Mattelaer (UCLouvain)   ()
19:30 TBC   ()
19:45 Tool session Part 2 (discussion)   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
17:00
TMDs, Spin, etc (until 20:00) ()
17:00 Fitting quarkonium FFs/TMDFFs : progress wrt last year ? - Valerio Bertone (NIKHEF)   ()
17:10 Semi-analytic computation of quarkonium FFs - Peng Zhang (Peking University)   ()
17:20 Modeling gluon TMDs - Francesco Giovanni Celiberto (University of pavia and INFN)   ()
17:30 Pythia and J/psi with jets - Volodymyr Kotlyar (Institute for Theoretical Physics, National Science Center Kharkov Institute of Physics and Technology, Nat. Acad. of Sciences of Ukraine (UA))   ()
17:45 Q&A session (young people 15')   ()
18:15 Round table discussion - Umberto D'Alesio (University of Cagliari)   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
17:00
proton-nucleus and electron-nucleus - Michael Andreas Winn (Université Paris-Saclay (FR)) (until 20:00) ()
17:00 Excited quarkonia states in pp and pPb: - Dr Biswarup Paul (Universita e INFN, Cagliari (IT))   ()
17:15 Q&A (young scientists 15')   ()
17:45 Round table   ()
19:15 Back to the 3 first days   ()
20:00 --- Workshop dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch and free afternoon ---
16:45
nucleus-nucleus collisions - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech) (until 20:00) ()
16:45 Q&A (Young Scientists 15') - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   ()
17:15 A density operator model for quarkonium production in PbPb collisions - Denys Yen Arrebato Villar (IMT Atlatique) Denys Yen Arrebato-Villar   ()
17:25 Topical talks (max 2 of 10')   ()
17:45 Round table discussion - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   ()
19:15 Back to the 4 first days   ()
20:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---