Standard Model at the LHC 2022

from Monday, April 11, 2022 (11:00 AM) to Thursday, April 14, 2022 (6:45 PM)
CERN (500/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Apr 11, 2022
Apr 12, 2022
Apr 13, 2022
Apr 14, 2022
AM
11:00 AM
Registration (until 12:20 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
PM
12:20 PM Welcome - Tancredi Carli (CERN) Alexander Huss   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM
QCD - Francesco Giuli (Brandeis University (US)) Lorenzo Sestini (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) (until 1:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM Jet substructure variables in quark and gluon jets - Mateusz Jacek Goncerz (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:48 PM inclusive and di-jet production at 13 TeV - Daniel Savoiu (KIT) Daniel Savoiu (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:06 PM PDF4LHC21 benchmarking - Joey Huston (Department of Physics and Astronomy) Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:25 PM PDF fits @ LHC - Eimear Isobel Conroy (University of Oxford (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:15 PM
Electroweak - Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) William Barter (Imperial College (GB)) (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM High precision observables in DY - Ayres Freitas   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:33 PM Mixed EW-QCD corrections to W/Z production - Alessandro Vicini (University of Milano) Alessandro Vicini (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:51 PM Recent results on W mass and branching fraction - Menglin Xu (University of Warwick (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:10 PM Z invisible BR/DY AFB/forward Z and mass dependent pt - Oz Amram (Johns Hopkins University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
EFT - Jordy de Vries Hannes Mildner (University of Sheffield (GB)) (until 5:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Towards a global EFT analysis (LHC EFT) - Kristin Lohwasser (University of Sheffield (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:25 PM Global interpretation of Higgs, diboson, and top quark production & decay - Maeve Madigan   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM CP-odd flavour-invariants in SMEFT - Quentin Bonnefoy (DESY)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM --- break ---
5:30 PM
QCD/EW - Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Francesco Giuli (Brandeis University (US)) (until 6:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Photons and Jets - Marius Höfer (LMU Munich)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:48 PM V+light jets - Jelena Mijuskovic (University of Montenegro (ME))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:06 PM EW corrections in PDFs - Christopher Schwan (Universität Würzburg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:24 PM AFB vs AW - impact on PDFs, SM parameters and BSM searches - Juri Fiaschi (University of Southampton) Juri Fiaschi (Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
7:00 PM --- Reception ---
12:30 PM
Higgs - Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT) Karsten Koeneke (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 1:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM Higgs differential cross sections - Marius Wiesemann (Max Planck Society (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:55 PM State of the art of SM Higgs measurements - Timothy Paul Scanlon (UCL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:25 PM VBF/VBS observations/limitations - Matteo Magherini (università degli studi di Perugia) Matteo Magherini (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:15 PM
Top - Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Maria Moreno Llacer (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES)) (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM On the modeling uncertainties of ttW multi-lepton signatures - Fernando Febres Cordero (Florida State University) Fernando Febres Cordero (Florida State University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Most recent single top measurements at the LHC - Lidia Dell'Asta (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:05 PM Most recent ttV measurements at the LHC - Tu Thong Tran (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Heavy Flavour - Marzia Bordone (University of Torino) Alexis Pompili (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT)) (until 5:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM Lepton flavour universality tests - Florian Reiss (University of Manchester (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:20 PM rare heavy flavour decays - Caterina Aruta (Universita e INFN, Bari (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:40 PM Predictions for R(D*), BF, angular observables - Peter Stangl (University of Bern)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM --- break ---
5:30 PM
YSF - Ayres Freitas Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas, Medioambientales y Tecnológicas (CIEMAT, Madrid)) (until 6:50 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:35 PM Mixed QCD-electroweak corrections to Higgs plus jet production at the LHC - Mr Marco Bonetti (RWTH University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:45 PM Search for non-resonant Higgs bosons pairs production in the bbtautau final state at CMS - Jaime Leon Holgado (Centro de Investigaciones Energéticas Medioambientales y Tec. (ES))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:55 PM Observation of VBS production in opposite-sign WW events at CMS - Bianca Sofia Pinolini   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:05 PM Flavour Tagging with Jet Substructure - Simone Caletti   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:15 PM Differential cross-sections for $t\bar{t}j + X$ production at the LHC - Katharina Voss (University of Siegen (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:25 PM The Drell-Yan $q_T$ Spectrum and Its Uncertainty at N$^3$LL$'$ - Johannes Michel (MIT CTP)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:35 PM A search for the dimuon decay of the Standard Model Higgs boson in pp collisions at 13 TeV with the ATLAS Detector - Ye Chen (Hefei University of Science and Technology of China) Ye Chen (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM
Top - Jose Enrique Palencia Cortezon (Universidad de Oviedo (ES)) Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) Maria Moreno Llacer (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) (until 1:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM B-hadrons in top-quark pair production at NNLO QCD - Michal Wiktor Czakon (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:55 PM Most recent FCNC searches at the LHC - Rui Zhang (University of Wisconsin Madison (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:20 PM Most recent differential measurements at the LHC - Oliver Majersky (Comenius University (SK))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:15 PM
QCD - Anna Katarzyna Kulesza (Westfaelische Wilhelms-Universitaet Muenster (DE)) Anna Kulesza (University of Muenster) Francesco Giuli (Brandeis University (US)) (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Status of the (N)NNLO calculations - Rene Poncelet (Cambridge University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Parton showers and matching - Stefan Prestel   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:05 PM Linear power corrections and small-qT resummation - Luca Rottoli Luca Rottoli (University of Zurich (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Top/HF/EFT - Jordy de Vries Marzia Bordone (University of Torino) (until 5:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM New physics and EFT results from flavour and top physics - Claudia Cornella Claudia Cornella (Universität Zürich) Claudia Cornella   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:18 PM LHC observables vs. low-energy precision - Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (IPN Lyon) Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (Universidad de Valencia) Martin Gonzalez-Alonso (CERN) Martin Gonzalez-Alonso   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:35 PM Experimental results in CKM and Hadron Spectroscopy areas - Zehua Xu (LPC Clermont CNRS/IN2P3 (FR))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:54 PM Latest Heavy Flavour fragmentation results - Jhovanny Andres Mejia Guisao (Universidad de Antioquia (CO))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM --- break ---
5:30 PM
QCD/EW/HF - Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Francesco Giuli (Brandeis University (US)) (until 6:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM Small-x resummation and differential cross sections in heavy-quark pair production - Federico Silvetti (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:55 PM Inclusion of V+HF data in modern PDF fits - Maria Vittoria Garzelli Maria Vittoria Garzelli (INFN, Italia & Universidad de Granada, Espana) Maria Vittoria Garzelli Maria Vittoria Garzelli   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:20 PM V+HF - Joey Huston (Department of Physics and Astronomy) Joey Huston (Michigan State University (US)) Joey Huston UNKNOWN   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:45 PM High-precision measurement of the W boson mass with the CDF II detector - Chris Hays (University of Oxford (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:20 PM Announcement - Alexander Yohei Huss (CERN) Tancredi Carli (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM
Electroweak - Paolo Azzurri (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT)) Stefan Dittmaier (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 1:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:30 PM Precision calculations for multiboson production and VBS - Mathieu Pellen (University of Freiburg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
12:48 PM Recent results on vector boson fusion and diboson production - Emmanuel Sauvan (LAPP (IN2P3/CNRS))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:06 PM Recent results on Vector boson scattering and triboson production - Roberto Covarelli (University/INFN Torino (IT))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:24 PM Predictions for polarized W/Z production - Giovanni Pelliccioli (Würzburg University) Giovanni Pelliccioli (Würzburg University)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
1:45 PM --- Coffee break ---
2:15 PM
Higgs - Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT) Karsten Koeneke (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 3:30 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM Future of Higgs - Laura Reina (Florida State University (US))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:40 PM Extracting kappa_lambda and c_2V from all angles - Christoph Peter Englert (University of Glasgow (GB))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:05 PM HH (SM+BSM) and H BSM - Teng Jian Khoo (Humboldt University of Berlin (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
3:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Higgs/Top/HF - Marzia Bordone (CERN) Maria Moreno Llacer (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES)) Malgorzata Maria Worek (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE)) (until 5:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:00 PM ttH(H->bb): signal and irreducible background from the off-shell perspective - Giuseppe Bevilacqua (MTA-DE Particle Physics Research Group, Debrecen)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:25 PM Understanding the Quark Yukawa interaction; latest results and prospects - Kajari Mazumdar (Experimental High Energy Physics Group, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research) Kajari Mazumdar (Tata Inst. of Fundamental Research (IN))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
4:50 PM New Lattice results - Christine Davies   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:15 PM --- break ---
5:30 PM
Higgs/EW/EFT - Hannes Mildner (University of Sheffield (GB)) Maria Cepeda (CIEMAT) (until 6:45 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:30 PM EW processes and EW fits - Ilaria Brivio (University of Heidelberg)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
5:48 PM Measurement of Higgs CP properties and their EFT interpretations - Zhijun Liang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:06 PM Combined Higgs Production and decay with a focus on EFT interpretations - Matthew Knight (Imperial College London)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
6:24 PM global status of ew precision calculations - Marek Schoenherr (University of Durham)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)