DISCRETE 2012 - Third Symposium on Prospects in the Physics of Discrete Symmetries

from Monday, 3 December 2012 (08:00) to Friday, 7 December 2012 (18:00)
IST Congress Center (Main Auditorium)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
3 Dec 2012
4 Dec 2012
5 Dec 2012
6 Dec 2012
7 Dec 2012
AM
08:00 --- REGISTRATION ---
09:00 --- Welcome ---
09:15 Mass hierarchy and string phenomenology in the LHC era - Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:00 Some implications of the LHC Higgs results - Abdelhak Djouadi (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:15 Theory of Flavor - Rabindra Mohapatra (U. MD)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00 Neutrino mass, mixing and discrete symmetries - Alexei Smirnov (ICTP)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Time Reversal Violation for Entangled Neutral Mesons - Jose Bernabeu (IFIC)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00 Dark Matter searches: phenomenological and theoretical aspects - Marco Cirelli (CEA/Saclay)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Leptogenesis: Recent Developments - Apostolos Pilaftsis (University of Manchester)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00 Testing discrete symmetries with kaons: status and perspectives - Antonio Di Domenico (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Lorentz and CPT Violation - Robertus Potting (Universidade do Algarve)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00 Overview of CMS Physics Results - Joao Varela (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 EDM Theory and Experiment: Search for new Physics beyond the Standard Model - Dr Frank Rathmann (Forschungszentrum Jülich)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00 Selected highlights from LHCb - Prof. Neville Harnew (University of Oxford (GB))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 CP Violation from the B Factories - John Walsh (INFN, Sezione di Pisa)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00 Overview of ATLAS Physics Results - Dr Patricia Conde Muino (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 ttbar charge asymmetry and friends - Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra (University of Granada)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:00 CPT Violation in Early Universe and Leptogenesis/Baryogenesis - Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
09:45 Flavour and CP Violation - Ulrich Nierste (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00 Combining Flavor and CP Symmetries - Ferruccio Feruglio (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 Experimental status of Particle and Astroparticle searches for Supersymmetry - Dr Vasiliki Mitsou (IFIC Valencia (ES))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
12:00 Present and Future Neutrino Experiments - Prof. Andre Rubbia (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:45 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
14:30
P1 – CPV and TV (until 16:35) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 Charm mixing and CP violation (LHCb) - Artur Ukleja (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 Studies of CP violation using semileptonic decays (LHCb) - Thomas Michael Bird (University of Manchester (GB))   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 Measurement of the CP violating phase in Bs mixing (LHCb) - Jeroen van Leerdam   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 Test of Time Reversal Invariance at COSY - Yury Valdau (F)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:10 Direct Observation of time reversal violation in B decays at BABAR - Pablo Villanueva Perez (Unknown-Unknown-Unknown)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:30
P2 –TOP PHYSICS (until 16:35) (Room 1)
14:30 Top Quark Couplings and Search for New Physics at the LHC - Antonio Onofre (LIP/Universidade do Minho)   (Room 1)
Slides
14:55 MEtop - top FCNC event generator - Miguel.won Carvalho Won (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))   (Room 1)
Slides
15:20 Top effective operators at the ILC - Miguel Castro Nunes Fiolhais (Universidade de Coimbra (PT))   (Room 1)
Slides
15:45 Measurements of the top-quark mass and production cross section at CMS - Pedro Vieira De Castro Ferreira Da Silva (CERN)   (Room 1)
Slides
14:30
P3 –SUSY AND FLAVOUR (until 16:35) (Room 2)
14:30 Running soft parameters in SUSY models with multiple U(1) gauge factors - Renato Fonseca (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (Room 2)
Slides
14:55 Lepton Flavour Violation at a Linear Collider in the type-I SUSY seesaw - António FIGUEIREDO (CFTP - IST/UTL)   (Room 2)
Slides
15:20 SUSY SO(10) with low intermediate scales - Carolina ARBELAEZ (Instituto Superior Técnico)   (Room 2)
Slides
15:45 Enhanced lepton flavour violation in the supersymmetric inverse seesaw - Cedric Weiland (LPT Orsay)   (Room 2)
Slides
18:00 --- RECEPTION ---
12:30 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
14:30
P4 – FLAVOUR I (until 16:35) (Main Auditorium)
14:30 Fermion mixing with geometrical CP violation and its tests at the LHC - Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas (TU Dortmund)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:55 Neutrino mass and baryon asymmetry in two right-handed neutrino model - Mr Shintaro Eijima (Niigata University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:20 Lepton mixing from groups Delta (3 n^2) and Delta (6 n^2) - Claudia Hagedorn (University of Padua and SISSA)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 Neutrino mass from d>5 effective operators in an SU(5) GUT with discrete symmetry - Martin Krauss (Wuerzburg University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:10 Light sterile neutrinos and R_k - Avelino Vicente Montesinos (LPT Orsay / CNRS - U. Paris Sud)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:30
P5 –CPV I (until 16:35) (Room 1)
14:30 Recent results from the NA62 experiment at CERN and future prospects - Spasimir Balev (CERN)   (Room 1)
Slides
14:55 CP Violation Measurement at ATLAS - Adam Edward Barton (Lancaster University (GB))   (Room 1)
Slides
15:20 Measurements of the CKM angle gamma in tree-dominated decays (LHCb) - Laurence Carson (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Laurence Carson (Unknown)   (Room 1)
Slides
15:45 Studies of CP violation in charmless B decays (LHCb) - Denis Derkach (INFN Bologna (IT))   (Room 1)
Slides
16:10 CP violation in charm and tau decays at BABAR - Nicola Neri (INFN)   (Room 1)
Slides
14:30
P6 – SEARCHES I (until 16:35) (Room 2)
14:30 Higgs searches at ATLAS - Ricardo Jose Morais Silva Goncalo (University of London (GB))   (Room 2)
Slides
14:55 Searches in gamma + X final states in ATLAS. - Vincent Francois Giangiobbe (IFAE-Barcelona (ES))   (Room 2)
Slides
15:20 Very rare decays (LHCb) - Serena Oggero (NIKHEF (NL))   (Room 2)
Slides
15:45 The LHCb Upgrade - Stephan Eisenhardt (University of Edinburgh (GB))   (Room 2)
Slides
16:10 CP violation and Standard Model tests in charmless hadronic B decays - Mr Stefan Vickers (Technical University Munich)   (Room 2)
Slides
16:35 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
17:00
P7 – FLAVOUR II (until 19:05) (Main Auditorium)
17:00 The S3 flavour symmetry: quarks, leptons and Higgs sectors - Alfonso Mondragon   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:25 The adjoint SU(5) constrained by a Z_4 flavour symmetry - Catarina Simões (CFTP-IST)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:50 Unitarity Violation in a model with A4 flavor symmetry - David Vanegas (IFIC-UV)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
18:15 A Model for Large theta13 Constructed using the Eigenvectors of the S4 Rotation Matrices - Krishnan Rama (University of Warwick)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:00
P8 –DARK MATTER (until 19:05) (Room 1)
17:00 Search for dark-sector Higgs and gauge bosons at BABAR - Alberto Lusiani (INFN)   (Room 1)
Slides
17:25 Triplet Scalar Dark Matter and Leptogenesis in an Inverse See-Saw Model of Neutrino Mass Generation - Francois-Xavier Josse-Michaux (IST, CFTP)   (Room 1)
Slides
17:50 Four Basic Ways of Generating Dark Matter Relic density Through a Portal - Xiaoyong CHU (Service de Physique Théorique, CP225, BELGIUM)   (Room 1)
Slides
18:15 Multi-Component Dark Matter System with non-standard annihilation processes - Mayumi Aoki (K)   (Room 1)
Slides
18:40 Search for low mass vector gauge bosons mediating dark forces at KLOE - Enrico Graziani (INFN - Sezione Roma III)   (Room 1)
Slides
17:00
P9 – SEARCHES II (until 19:05) (Room 2)
17:00 Searches for heavy quarks at the ATLAS experiment - Antonella Succurro (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Room 2)
Slides
17:25 Searches in Jet + X final states in ATLAS (including monojets, dijets, multijets results) - Jalal Abdallah (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))   (Room 2)
Slides
17:50 esults on the Search for MSSM Neutral and Charged Higgs bosons (CMS) - mia tosi (Universita' degli Studi di Padova & INFN)   (Room 2)
Slides
18:15 Searches for SM Higgs boson decaying into two photons, ZZ and two taus in CMS - Marco Meneghelli (Bologna University e INFN (IT) - CERN)   (Room 2)
Slides
18:40 The LUX Experiment: Status and Future Plans - Francisco Neves (L)   (Room 2)
Slides
12:30 Top quark physics - Michele Gallinaro (LIP Lisbon)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
13:15 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
14:30 Likelihood and Naturalness of SUSY models after the Higgs discovery. - Dr D Ghilencea (NIPNE Bucharest and CERN)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:30 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
14:00
P10 – HIGGS THEORY I (until 16:05) (Main Auditorium)
14:00 2HDM with Z2 symmetry in light of new LHC data - Prof. Maria Krawczyk (Institute of Theoretical Physics, Warsaw University)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:25 Avoiding Death By Vacuum - Pedro Ferreira (ISEL and CFTC-UL)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:50 Higgs Decays in Low Scale Type I Seesaw Scenarios - Dr Emiliano Molinaro (Technische Universität München)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:15 Higgs potential in an S3 extension of the Standard Model - Myriam Mondragon (Unknown)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:40 Generic constraints on new fermions from the Higgs data - gregory moreau (LPT)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:00
P11 – NEUTRINOS AND FLAVOUR (until 16:05) (Room 1)
14:00 RGE Behaviour of SUSY with a U(2)^3 symmetry - Joel Jones Perez (Universitat de Valencia)   (Room 1)
Slides
14:25 Vector-like quarks and New Physics in the flavour sector - Miguel Nebot (Unknown)   (Room 1)
Slides
14:50 LeptonNumberViolationand Lepton Flavour Violation (LHCb) - Bernardo Adeva (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))   (Room 1)
Slides
15:15 Beaming Neutrino across the Earth to test neutrino mixing, symmetry and mass hierarchy - Dr Daniele Fargion (Physics Depart and INFN,Rome Univ.1, Sapienza)   (Room 1)
Slides
15:40 Search for sterile neutrinos at Radioactive Ion Beam facilities. - M. Catalina Espinoza   (Room 1)
Slides
14:00
P12 – OTHER TOPICS (until 16:05) (Room 2)
14:00 Measurement of the ground-state hyperfine splitting of antihydrogen at CERN - Chloe Malbrunot (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))   (Room 2)
Slides
14:25 Search for CPT and Lorentz symmetry violation in neutral kaons at KLOE - Dr Antonio De Santis (U. di Roma "La Sapienza")   (Room 2)
Slides
14:50 Hyperfine Structure of Antiprotonic Helium and the Antiproton Magnetic Moment - Eberhard Widmann (Stefan Meyer Institut)   (Room 2)
Slides
15:15 Testing the Pauli Exclusion Principle for Electrons - Johann Marton (Oesterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften)   (Room 2)
Slides
15:40 Thermal Field Theory to all orders in Gradient Expansion - Peter Millington (University of Sheffield)   (Room 2)
Slides
16:05 --- COFFE BREAK ---
16:35
P13 – HIGGS THEORY II (until 18:40) (Main Auditorium)
16:35 Analysis of CP conserving Higgs bosons self coupligs in SM$\times$S(3) - Dr EZEQUIEL RODRÍGUEZ (UNIVERSIDAD DE SONORA)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:00 Discreteness in parameters of the Standard Model - Dr Sergey Sukhoruchkin (Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institute)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:25 Charged Higgs bosons in single top production at the LHC - Renato Guedes   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
17:50 B -> D(*) tau nu Decays in the 2HDM - Mr Alejandro Celis (IFIC-Universitat de Valencia)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
18:15 Charged Lepton Violation in future linear colliders - Mario E. Gomez (Universidad de Huelva)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
16:35
P14 –CPV II (until 18:40) (Room 1)
16:35 Studies of the electroweak penguin transitions b → s μ+ μ– and b → d μ+ μ– at LHCb - Konstantinos Petridis (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))   (Room 1)
Slides
17:00 B→D(*) tau niu and related measurements (BABAR) - Elisa MANONI (INFN Sezione di Perugia)   (Room 1)
Slides
17:25 Search for the CP violating decay Ks -> 3Pi0 with the KLOE detector - Michal Silarski   (Room 1)
Slides
17:50 Recent BABAR results on CP Violation in B decay analyses - Arantza Oyanguren (IFIC - Valencia)   (Room 1)
Slides
18:15 Search for new physics in pi0 decays with WASA-at-COSY - Andrzej Kupsc (Department of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University)   (Room 1)
Slides
16:35
P15 – NEUTRINOS (until 18:40) (Room 2)
16:35 Results from the ICARUS experimental search in the LSND anomaly region - Dr Ettore Segreto (INFN Italy)   (Room 2)
Slides
17:00 The SNO+ experiment: status and overview - Mr Jose Maneira (LIP-Lisboa)   (Room 2)
Slides
17:25 Status of the CUORE experiment - Dr Luca Pattavina (INFN Milano-Bicocca)   (Room 2)
17:50 Radioactive UHECR painting TeVs Gamma Anisotropy and first PeV observed neutrinos - Prof. Daniele Fargion (Rome University 1 Sapienza and INFN)   (Room 2)
Slides
18:15 THREE NEUTRINO OSCILLATIONS IN THE EARTH: AN ANALYTIC TREATMENT - Dr JUAN CARLOS D'OLIVO D'OLIVO (INSTITUTO DE CIENCIAS NUCLEARES, UNAM)   (Room 2)
Slides
20:00 --- CONFERENCE DINNER ---
12:30 --- LUNCH BREAK ---
14:00 Flavor physics program at KEK - SuperKEKB and J-PARC - Prof. Masanori Yamauchi (KEK)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
14:45 Future B Factories - Marcello Giorgi (INFN& Universita' di Pisa)   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:30 Closing   (Main Auditorium)
Slides
15:45 --- COFFEE BREAK ---