The 30th Winter Workshop on Nuclear Dynamics

from Sunday, 6 April 2014 (20:00) to Saturday, 12 April 2014 (23:00)
Galveston, Texas (Hotel Galvez & Spa)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Apr 2014
7 Apr 2014
8 Apr 2014
9 Apr 2014
10 Apr 2014
11 Apr 2014
12 Apr 2014
AM
08:30 Recent STAR results from U+U and Au+Au collisions - Hui Wang (Brookhaven National Lab)   ()
Slides
09:00 Recent results on event-by-event fluctuations from the RHIC Beam Energy Scan program - NIHAR R SAHOO (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
09:30 Beam Energy Dependency of Clan Multiplicity at RHIC - Aihong Tang (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
10:00 Understanding initial geometry fluctuations and non-linear hydrodynamic response in heavy-ion collisions via Event-Plane correlations - Soumya Mohapatra (State University of New York (US))   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Flow in the RHIC Beam Energy Scan - Xu Sun (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
11:30 Latest CMS results on flow - Shengquan Tuo (Vanderbilt University (US))   ()
Slides
08:30 Heavy Quark Production and Modification in d+Au Collision in PHENIX - Nathan Grau (Augustana College (SD))   ()
Slides
09:00 Heavy-flavour decay lepton measurements in pp, p-Pb, and Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Sarah La Pointe (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
Slides
09:30 D-meson production in pp, p-Pb, and Pb-Pb at the LHC using ALICE - Chitrasen Jena (Institute of Physics)   ()
Slides
10:00 Heavy flavor production in the STAR experiment - Barbara Trzeciak (Czech Technical University in Prague)   ()
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00 Heavy Flavor in Medium Momentum Evolution: Langevin vs Boltzmann - francesco scardina (INFN Catania)   ()
Slides
11:30 Hot medium effects on J/psi production in p+Pb collisions at 5.02 TeV - Yunpeng Liu (Tsinghua University)   ()
Slides
08:30 PHENIX quarkonia results from Cu+Au and U+U collisions - Anthony Frawley (Florda State University)   ()
Slides
09:00 Upsilon production in p+p, d+Au and Au+Au collisions from STAR - Anthony Kesich (University of California, Davis)   (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
Slides
09:30 Measurement of Y(1S+2S+3S) Production at PHENIX - Marzia Rosati (Iowa State University)   ()
Slides
10:00 Perspectives on heavy-flavour measurements with the ITS upgrade of ALICE at the LHC - Rosa Romita (University of Liverpool (GB))   ()
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00 Correlations and rescattering of heavy mesons - Joerg Aichelin (University of Nantes)   ()
Slides
11:30 Particle production and final state effects in nuclear collisions - Dr. Bjoern Schenke (Brookhaven National Lab)   (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
Slides
08:30 Electromagnetic probes of the QGP - Elena Bratkovskaya (FIAS)   ()
Slides
09:00 Hadronic resonances in heavy ion collisions from the ALICE experiment - Christina Markert (University of Texas (US))   ()
Slides
09:30 Recent results of dielectron production in 200GeV p+p and Au+Au collisions at RHIC - Yi Guo   ()
Slides
10:00 Theoretical Connections between Dileptons and Chiral Symmetry - Paul Hohler (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00 High multiplicity pp/pA collisions and "explosive" Pomeron - Edward Shuryak (stony brook university)   ()
Slides
11:30 Thermalization of Hadrons via Hagedorn States - Carsten Greiner (University of Frankfurt)   ()
Slides
08:30 Spatial correlators and sequential meson melting - Peter Petreczky (BNL)   (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
Slides
09:00 Equation of state, fluctuations and other recent results from Lattice QCD - Stefan Krieg (F)   ()
Slides
09:30 Fluctuations of conserved charges: lattice meets experiment - Claudia Ratti   ()
Slides
10:00 Results on thermalisation and flow from ALICE - Anthony Robert Timmins (University of Houston (US))   ()
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00 Recent results of gluon and sea quark spin measurements in polarized proton-proton collisions at STAR - Xuan Li (Institute of High Energy Physics (IHEP))   ()
Slides
11:30 Proton Spin Structure with Polarized Proton-Proton Collisions at PHENIX - Daniel Jumper (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)   ()
Slides
08:30 Transverse Flow of Gluon Fields in Heavy Ion Collision - Guangyao Chen (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
09:00 Quenching of inclusive and tagged b-jets at the LHC - Ivan Vitev   (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
Slides
09:30 Shear viscosity of an interacting multi-component hadrons - Anton Wiranata (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
Slides
10:00 Shear Viscosity of a Hadronic Gas from a Microscopic Transport Model - Nasser Demir (Kuwait University)   ()
Slides
10:30
Coffee break (until 11:00) ()
11:00 Consequence of absorptive plasma on energy loss and jet evolution in ultrarelativistic heavy ion collisions - Pol Gossiaux (Subatech)   ()
Slides
11:30 Numerical Simulation of Thermal Noise in Heavy Ion Collisions - Clint Young (University of Minnesota)   ()
Slides
PM
20:00
Reception (until 22:00) (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
12:00 Review on light flavour hadron production at LHC energies - Helmut Oeschler (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   ()
Slides
12:30
Lunch break (until 17:00) ()
17:00 Two and Three-particle azimuthal correlations from STAR - Paul Sorensen (BNL)   ()
Slides
17:30 HBT with respect to 2nd and 3rd oder event planes in 200 GeV Au+Au collisions - Takafumi Niida (University of Tsukuba (JP))   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 Freeze-out radii extracted using 3-pion Bose-Einstein correlations - Dhevan Raja Gangadharan (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   ()
Slides
19:00 A Comparison of HBT Measurements for d+Au and Au+Au collision systems at sqrt(s_{NN})=200 GeV - alex mwai (Stony Brook University)   ()
Slides
20:15
Conference dinner (until 22:00) (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
12:00 CMS results on heavy flavor dileptons - Dong Ho Moon (University of Illinois at Chicago (US))   ()
Slides
12:30
Lunch break (until 17:00) ()
17:00 Multiple Parton Interactions with ALICE: from pp to p-Pb - Dr. Andreas Morsch (CERN)   ()
Slides
17:30 Saturation and collectivity in p+A collisions at RHIC and LHC - Adam Bzdak (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
Slides
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30 Using the ridge to unentangle initial and final state effects in pp,pA and AA collisions - Raju Venugopalan   ()
Slides
19:00 Centrality Categorization and its Application to Physics Effects in High-Energy d+A Collisions - Javier Orjuela Koop (University of Colorado Boulder)   ()
Slides
19:30 Hydrodynamic flow in proton-nucleus collisions at the LHC - Klaus Werner   ()
Slides
12:00 Origin, properties and significance of electromagnetic fields in relativistic heavy-ion collisions - Prof. Kirill Tuchin (Iowa State University)   ()
Slides
12:30
Lunch break (until 17:00) ()
12:30 Upsilon Suppression in Hot and Cold Nuclear Matter at STAR - Anthony Kesich (University of California, Davis)   ()
17:00 Analytic Results for Early-Time Energy Density and Pressure in High Energy Nuclear Collisions - Rainer Fries (Texas A&M University)   ()
Slides
17:30 Latest CMS results on jets (pPb and PbPb) - Olga Evdokimov (Physics Department-University of Illinois at Chicago)   ()
Slides
18:00
Coffee break (until 18:30) ()
18:30 Jet production in pPb collisions in ALICE - Marta Verweij (Wayne State University (US))   ()
Slides
19:00 Elucidating the event-by-event flow fluctuations in heavy ion collisions via the event-shape selection technique - Dr. Jiangyong Jia (State University of New York (US))   ()
Slides
19:30 Identified particles, soft and forward physics with CMS - Michael Murray (University of Kansas (US))   ()
Slides
20:15
Conference dinner (until 22:00) (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
12:00 A New Method for Determining Identified Particle Yields and Measurement Distributions Based on Non-Negative Matrix Factorization - Evan Sangaline (UC Davis)   (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
Slides
13:30
Excursion (until 22:00) (Hotel Galvez & Spa)
12:00 Direct Photon and Jet Physics at RHIC, Now and in the Future - Justin Edward Frantz (Ohio University (US))   ()
Slides
12:30
Lunch break (until 17:00) ()
17:00 Centrality Dependence of Low Momentum Direct Photon Production in 200 GeV Au+Au Collisions in PHENIX - Richard Petti (Stony Brook University)   ()
Slides
17:30 Free energy and direct photon emission at finite chemical potential - shougaijam somorendro singh (University of delhi)   ()
Slides
18:00
Coffee break (until 18:30) ()
18:30 Anisotropic flows and the shear viscosity of the QGP within a transport approach - Salvatore Plumari (University of Catania (Italy))   ()
Slides
19:00 Self-consistent Cooper-Frye freeze-out of a viscous fluid to particles - Zack Wolff (Purdue University)   ()
Slides
19:30 When Worlds Collide - Agnes Mocsy (Pratt Institute)   ()
Slides
20:15
Conference Banquet - Wolfgang Bauer (Michigan State University) (until 22:00) ()
20:15 Overview of WWND - Wolfgang Bauer (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
12:00 Causal Baryon Diffusion and Colored Noise - Joseph Kapusta (University of Minnesota)   ()
Slides
12:30
Lunch break (until 13:30) ()
13:30 Moving Toward a Global Analysis of Heavy Ion Data - Scott Pratt (Michigan State University)   ()
Slides
14:00 STAR Upgrade Program and Future Physics - Yaping Wang (Central China Normal University CCNU (CN))   ()
Slides
14:30 Future CMS Upgrade Plans - Michael Eugene Northup (Rice University (US))   ()
Slides
15:00 Concept for an Electron Ion Collider detector at eRHIC - Jin Huang (Electronics and Information Engin.-Hua-Zhong Univ. of Sci. & Tec)   ()
Slides
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×