Blois2015: 27th Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology"

Europe/Paris
Gaston d'Orléans

Gaston d'Orléans

Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
Jacques Dumarchez (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR)) , Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
Description
This will be the 27th meeting in this series of annual international multidisciplinary meetings, created in 1989 by Jean Tran Thân Van and which has in the past covered many topics in physics, astronomy and biology. All sessions take place in the Château of Blois, a beautiful renaissance castle which has housed many French kings, and notably François 1st. The 27th Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology" (Blois2015) will emphasize the increasing interplay between high energy accelerator based physics and cosmology. The conference will consist of plenary sessions for invited in-depth oral presentations (review talks) and contributed papers, in the form of relatively short oral papers. We will aim to achieve a balance between review talks, provocative talks given by recognized specialists, and shorter contributions. Special emphasis is being placed on active participation by younger researchers and post-docs. Parallel sessions are foreseen, and are being organised as the need arises.
    • 15:00 18:00
      Registration Secretariat @Chateau

      Secretariat @Chateau

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 19:00 20:00
      Reception Chateau's Courtyard

      Chateau's Courtyard

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner Dining Room @Chateau

      Dining Room @Chateau

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 09:00 09:45
      Opening Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Thanh Van Tran (Orsay)
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Jean Tran Thanh Van (LPT, Univ. Orsay)
      • 09:15
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Marc Gricourt (Mayor of Blois) (Mayor of Blois)
      • 09:30
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
    • 09:45 10:15
      Coffee break 30m Marguerite de Valois, ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, ground floor

    • 10:15 12:30
      First Session Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 10:15
        The LHC in Run 2, status and plans 45m
        Speaker: Mike Lamont (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00
        Neutrino Astronomy 45m
        Speaker: Francis Halzen (High Energy Physics-Department of Physics-University of Wiscons)
        Slides
      • 11:45
        Holography: from black holes to condensed matter 45m
        Speaker: Dam Thanh Son (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 14:00 16:30
      The Higgs Boson Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Stefan Dittmaier (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 14:00
        Higgs boson production at the LHC 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Krisztian Peters (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        The Higgs boson profile 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Guillelmo Gomez-Ceballos (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Coffee break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground Floor

        Marguerite de Valois, Ground Floor

      • 15:30
        Exotic Higgs boson decays 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Jessie (Julia) Shelton (U. Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Higgs boson, BSM interpretations 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Eduard Masso Soler (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
    • 17:15 17:45
      Conference Photograph 30m Chateau's Courtyard

      Chateau's Courtyard

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 18:00 19:30
      Visit of the Chateau de Blois 1h 30m Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 09:00 11:30
      QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Juan Fuster Verdu (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
      • 09:00
        Test of QCD at Colliders 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Alexander Savin (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Status of electroweak physics 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Emmanuel Sauvan (LAPP (IN2P3/CNRS))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Top Quark production and properties 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA))
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

        Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      • 11:00
        Standard Model theory 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Prof. Stefan Dittmaier (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
        Slides
    • 11:30 15:30
      Beyond the Standard Model Physics Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Conveners: Eduard Masso Soler (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES)) , Julia (Jessie) Shelton (Rutgers University)
      • 11:30
        SUSY searches 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Exotic searches 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Dr Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES)
        Slides
      • 12:30
        Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

        Dining Room

      • 14:00
        TOP partner searches 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Patrizia Azzi (INFN-PD and CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Implications of SUSY searches for BSM 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Nathaniel Craig (UC Santa Barbara)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Recasting experimental searches 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Michele Papucci (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab.)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

    • 16:00 19:20
      BSM + DM: Parallel Session Room IV

      Room IV

      Convener: Shoji Asai (University of Tokyo (JP))
      • 16:00
        Accidental matter at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Luca Di Luzio
        Slides
      • 16:20
        New Physics for EW baryogenesis 20m
        Speaker: Jose Miguel No (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Interference effects in BSM processes 20m
        Speaker: Elina Fuchs (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Constraints on supersymmetry after Run 1 ATLAS searches 20m
        Speaker: Anyes Taffard (University of California Irvine (US))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Light stop decays 20m
        Speaker: Ramona Groeber (INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Results on searches using jet(s) + ETmiss signatures (incl. monojets and inclusive SUSY with jet/Etmiss signatures) 20m
        Speaker: Phat Srimanobhas (Chulalongkorn University (TH))
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Weakly interacting and third generation SUSY searches at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Alexandre Aubin (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Searches for RPV SUSY and long lived particles at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Minghui Liu (Univ. of Science & Tech. of China (CN))
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Revisiting LHC gluino mass bounds through radiative decays using MadAnalysis 5 20m
        Speaker: Guillaume Chalons (LPSC Grenoble)
        Slides
    • 16:00 19:00
      EW + Top + Higgs: Parallel Session Room II

      Room II

      Convener: Alison Lister (University of British Columbia (CA))
      • 16:00
        Recent Top Quark Results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speakers: Yvonne Peters, Yvonne Peters
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Top quark mass measurements at the LHC 20m
        Speakers: Juan Fuster Verdu (Universidad de Valencia (ES)) , Juan Fuster Verdú (IFIC-Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Top-quark production at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Javier Fernandez Menendez (Universidad de Oviedo (ES))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Measurements of top-quark properties at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Kelly Beernaert (Ghent University (BE))
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Constraining top quark Z-boson couplings at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Markus Christian Schulze (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Top quark form factors measurements at the ILC 20m
        Speaker: Roman Poeschl (Laboratoire de l'Accelerateur Lineaire (FR))
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Search for rare top-quark decays at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Filipe Almeida Veloso (LIP Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental de Part)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Light Quark Composite Partners 20m
        Speaker: Seung J. Lee (KAIST)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Search strategies for heavy quark partners at LHC run-II 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Dieter Flacke (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR))
        Slides
    • 16:00 19:20
      Neutrinos: Parallel Session Room I

      Room I

      Convener: Jacques Dumarchez (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
      • 16:00
        Latest results of the T2K experiment 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Quilain (University of Kyoto)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        The NOvA experiment: status and future 20m
        Speaker: Bruno Zamorano (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Latest results from the Double Chooz experiment 20m
        Speaker: Antoine Collin (MPI Heidelberg)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Results from the Daya Bay experiment 20m
        Speaker: Bedrich Roskovec (Charles University, Prague)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        KM3NeT/ORCA: Measuring neutrino oscillations and the mass hierarchy in the Mediterranean 20m
        Speaker: Martijn Jongen (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Leptonic flavour models 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Luhn
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Searching for neutrinoless double beta decay of 130Te with CUORE-0 and CUORE 20m
        Speaker: Claudia Tomei (INFN Roma)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        The GERDA Experiment for the Search of Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay: Phase I Results and Phase II Upgrades 20m
        Speaker: Manuel Walter (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Hadron Production Measurements from NA61/SHINE for Neutrino Flux Predictions 20m
        Speaker: Dr Katarzyna KOWALIK (National Center for Nuclear Research, Warsaw)
        Slides
      • 19:00
        Neutrino electromagnetic interactions:a window to new physics 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Studenikin (Moscow State University)
        Slides
    • 16:00 19:00
      QCD + Heavy Flavour: Parallel Session Room III

      Room III

      Convener: Timothy Gershon (University of Warwick (GB))
      • 16:00
        Recent Heavy Flavor Physics Results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Brad Abbott (Oklahoma)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Measurement of HF production at Atlas and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Alexis Pompili (Bari)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Measurement of HF properties at Atlas and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Adam Edward Barton (Lancaster)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Measurements of CP-violating phases in B decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Laurence Carson (Edinburgh)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Measurements of CP violation and mixing in charm decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Oliver Lupton (Oxford)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Results on CP violation in heavy meson decays at e+e- B Factories 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Latham (Warwick)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Semileptonic b-hadron decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Brian Hamilton (College Park-Maryland)
        Slides
      • 18:20
        Rare beauty and charm decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Mordà (Marseille)
        Slides
      • 18:40
        Leptonic B decays and related results at B Factories 20m
        Speaker: Youngmin Yook (Yonsei)
        Slides
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 08:00 12:30
      Excursion to Chenonceau and Clos Lucé 4h 30m Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 14:00 19:50
      Astro + Cosmo I-II: Parallel Session Room I

      Room I

      Conveners: Michael Rigault, Rafael Lang
      • 14:00
        A compelling case for Dark Matter in the Gamma-Ray Sky 20m
        Speaker: Tim Linden (U)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Preliminary results of the final SNLS cosmology analysis 20m
        Speaker: Patrick El-Hage (T. W. Bonner Nuclear Laboratory-Rice University-Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        The LSST: General Presentation and New Method for Redshift Reconstruction 20m
        Speaker: Adeline Choyer
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Cosmology in the era of BOSS 20m
        Speaker: Nicolas Busca (Laboratoire Astroparticules et Cosmologie)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Early Science Results from the Dark Energy Survey 20m
        Speaker: Kathy Romer (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Updates from the BICEP/KECK Array 20m
        Speaker: Zeesh Ahmed
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

        Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      • 16:30
        South Pole Telescope E-Mode, B-Mode, and Gravitational Lensing Spectra 20m
        Speaker: Jason Gallicchio (University of Chicago)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Recent highlights from the Fermi-LAT 20m
        Speaker: Benoit Lott (Centre d'Etudes Nucleaires de Bordeaux Gradignan (CENBG))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Antares Results in the Light of IceCube Discovery 20m
        Speaker: Vladimir Kulikovskiy (LNS)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Status and Perspectives of KM3NeT/ARCA 20m
        Speaker: Agata Trovato (INFN)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        VERITAS: Observatory Status and Recent Highlights 20m
        Speaker: Gernot Maier (DESY)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        HESS Highlights 20m
        Speaker: Francois Brun (IRFU, CEA Saclay)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        The HAWC Gamma Ray Observatory 20m
        Speaker: Colas Riviere
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Results from the Telescope Array 20m
        Speaker: Gordon Thomson (University of Utah)
        Slides
      • 19:10
        The MAGIC Telescope System: Scientific Highlights, Status and Future Perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Sabrina Einecke (University Dortmund)
        Slides
    • 14:00 19:50
      BSM + DM: Parallel Session Room IV

      Room IV

      Conveners: Juan Alcaraz Maestre (Centro de Investigaciones Energ. Medioambientales y Tecn. - (ES) , Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))
      • 14:00
        Searches for heavy resonances at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Aidan Sean Randle-Conde (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Searches for dark matter and extra dimensions at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Marie-Helene Genest (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Searches for new phenomena with heavy quarks and multileptons at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Loic Valery (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona (ES))
        Slides
      • 15:00
        SHiP: a new facility for searching for long-lived neutral particles and studying the tau neutrino properties 20m
        Speaker: Geraldine Conti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Axions-like particles at colliders 20m
        Speaker: Ken Mimasu (University of Sussex)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Search for Pseudoscalar and Scalar Weakly Interacting Sub-eV Particles with the OSQAR Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Schott (Johannes-Gutenberg-Universitaet Mainz (DE))
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

        Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      • 16:30
        Probing the non thermal dark matter at hadron colliders with events containing a single top quark in the final state 20m
        Speaker: Mykhailo Dalchenko (Texas A & M University (US))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        A taste of dark matter: flavour constraints on pseudoscalar mediators 20m
        Speaker: Christopher McCabe (University of Amsterdam)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Self-interacting asymmetric dark matter 20m
        Speaker: Kalliopi Petraki (Nikhef)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Particle cosmological probes on light dark matter 20m
        Speaker: Kenji Kadota (IBS)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Latest Results from the LUX Dark Matter Search Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Simon Fiorucci (Brown University)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Dark Matter searches with HESS 20m
        Speaker: Knut Mora (University of Stockholm)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Status of the first EDELWEISS-III physics run 20m
        Speaker: Valentin Kozlov (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))
        Slides
      • 18:50
        The direct WIMPs search within the XENON Project: the status of the art 20m
        Speakers: Fabio Valerio Massoli, Fabio Valerio Massoli (INFN Bologna)
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Recent Results from the CRESST Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Raimund Strauss (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 19:30
        Vortices in axion condensate dark halos 20m
        Speaker: Marek Szydlowski
        Slides
    • 14:00 19:30
      EW + Top + Higgs: Parallel Session Room II

      Room II

      Conveners: Krisztian Peters (CERN) , Stephen Jacob Sekula (Southern Methodist University (US))
      • 14:00
        Di-boson production at the LHC and gauge couplings 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Oh (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Prospects for W-mass measurements at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Mariarosaria D'Alfonso (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Electroweak Chiral Lagrangians 20m
        Speaker: Juan Jose Sanz-Cillero (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Elektroweak constraints from Gfitter 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Peiffer (Universitaet Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        EW constraints on composite Higgs models 20m
        Speaker: Matteo Salvarezza (INFN Rome)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Spacetime curvature and the Higgs stability during inflation 20m
        Speaker: Tommi Markkanen (Imperial College London)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

        Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      • 16:30
        Study of Higgs boson production in bosonic decay channels at the LHC (incl. off-shell production) 20m
        Speakers: Susumu Oda (ICEPP, University of Tokyo) , Susumu Oda (Kyushu University (JP))
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Study of Higgs boson production in fermionic decay channels at the LHC (incl. mumu and tau-mu) 20m
        Speaker: Maria Cepeda Hermida (University of Wisconsin (US))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Higgs boson couplings, from combination of all channels 20m
        Speaker: Dr Tae Min Hong (University of Pittsburgh (US))
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Pseudo-observables in Higgs decays 20m
        Speaker: David Marzocca (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Boosted Higgs boson channel(s) 20m
        Speaker: Matthias Josef Schlaffer (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Higgs boson properties (mass, spin/CP) 20m
        Speaker: Nikolina Ilic (Stanford University (US))
        Slides
      • 18:30
        DiHiggs production and new physics 20m
        Speaker: Andreas Papaefstathiou (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Searches for BSM Higgs bosons at the LHC 20m
        Speaker: Anne-Marie Magnan (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB))
        Slides
      • 19:10
        Double Higgs boson production in the Standard Model with extra scalar particles 20m
        Speaker: Evgenii Zhemchugov (National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (RU))
        Slides
    • 14:00 19:50
      QCD + Heavy Flavour: Parallel Session Room III

      Room III

      Conveners: Emmanuel Sauvan (LAPP (IN2P3/CNRS)) , Stephen Lars Olsen
      • 14:00
        Recent QCD&EW Results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Darren Price (Manchester)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Latest results on jets and photon production from Atlas and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Kadir Ocalan (Middle East Technical Univ.)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Inclusive W, Z, and W&Z+jets production at Atlas and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Brau (Massachusetts)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        NNLO corrections to Higgs + 1 jet 20m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Caola (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        N3LO corrections to inclusive Higgs production 20m
        Speaker: Bernhard Mistlberger (ETH Zurich)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Progress in NNPDF 20m
        Speaker: Valerio Bertone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

        Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      • 16:30
        Electroweak physics and QCD in the forward direction at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: William Barter (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Charmed hadron physics at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Yong Huang (Nanjing, China)
        Slides
      • 17:10
        Exotics and charmonia at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Zhihong Wang (Hefei, China)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Heavy quark spectroscopy at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Yiming Li (Orsay-LAL)
        Slides
      • 17:50
        Recent results and prospects on kaon physics from CERN 20m
        Speaker: Plamen Petrov (Louvain)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Results of HI physics from Atlas and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Emilien Chapon (Palaiseau)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Test of the Weak Equivalence Principle on Antimatter with the AEgIS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Davide Pagano (University of Brescia)
        Slides
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 08:30 10:30
      Neutrino Physics Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Sotirios Loucatos (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 08:30
        Present status of neutrino parameters and near future prospects 30m
        Speaker: M. Concepcion Gonzalez-Garcia (YITP Stony Brook and ICREA U. Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 09:00
        Long term neutrino prospects 30m
        Speaker: Marco Zito (IRFU CEA-Saclay)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        BSM neutrino physics confronted with LHC 30m
        Speaker: Frank Deppisch (University College London (UK))
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Theoretical aspects of CP violation and flavour in the leptonic sector 30m
        Speaker: Ferruccio Feruglio (Dipartimento di Fisica Galileo Galilei)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

    • 11:00 12:30
      Heavy Flavour Physics Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Tan Chung-I
      • 11:00
        CP violation and rare decays 30m
        Speaker: Tim Gershon (Warwick)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        XYZ particles 30m
        Speaker: Stephen Lars Olsen (Daejeon, Korea)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Implications of Heavy Flavour measurements 30m
        Speaker: Ulrich Haisch (Oxford)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 14:00 15:30
      Astro/Cosmo/Dark Matter - High Energy Universe Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Thomas Lohse (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))
      • 14:00
        Gamma Ray Astronomy 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Funk (Stanford University and SLAC)
        Slides
      • 14:30
        Acceleration and propagation of cosmic rays 30m
        Speaker: Alexandre Marcowith
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Cosmic Ray and Air Shower Experiments 30m
        Speaker: Markus Roth (KIT)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

    • 16:00 16:30
      Astro/Cosmo/Dark Matter - High Energy Universe Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      • 16:00
        Results from the AMS experiment and status of Dark Matter Searches 30m
        Speaker: Laurent Derome (LPSC Grenoble)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:15
      Discussion on Physics in Vietnam Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      • 16:30
        The ICISE centre 20m
      • 16:50
        Presentation on 2016 Conferences 10m
      • 17:00
        Discussion 15m
    • 20:00 23:59
      Cocktail and Conference Dinner 3h 59m Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 09:00 10:30
      The Dark Universe Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Jodi Cooley (SMU)
      • 09:00
        Direct searches for dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Rafael Lang
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Indirect dark matter searches 30m
        Speaker: Louis Strigari (Texas A&M University)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Dark matter theory 30m
        Speaker: David Cerdeno (IPPP Durham)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

    • 11:00 12:30
      Cosmology Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: David Cerdano
      • 11:00
        Our Universe: News from the oldest light 30m
        Speaker: Torsten Ensslin (MPA Munich)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Expansion history of the Universe 30m
        Speaker: Mickael Rigault (HU Berlin)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Cosmological constraints on inflation 30m
        Speaker: Hiranya Peiris (University College London)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 14:00 15:45
      Summary and Conclusion Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Thanh Van Tran (Orsay)
      • 14:00
        Summary Talk 1h Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Dr Gavin Salam (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Concluding Remarks 15m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Jean Trân Thanh Vân (LPT/Orsay)
      • 15:15
        Coffee break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

        Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor