Zimányi School 2018

from Monday, December 3, 2018 (9:00 AM) to Friday, December 7, 2018 (6:00 PM)
Wigner Research Center for Physics (Bldg 3, Council room)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Dec 3, 2018
Dec 4, 2018
Dec 5, 2018
Dec 6, 2018
Dec 7, 2018
AM
9:00 AM
Thermodynamics and photons (until 10:50 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Opening and welcome at Wigner - Peter Levai (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:05 AM A guide to lattice QCD thermodynamics - Szabolcs Borsanyi (University of Wuppertal)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:45 AM Highlights from BNL and RHIC 2018 - Michael Tannenbaum (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:25 AM Direct photons in heavy ion collisions: what we learned and what we didn't learn (yet) - Gabor David (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:50 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
Jets and high pT probes (until 12:40 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:10 AM Jets and high pT probes in heavy-ion collisions - Miguel angel ESCOBEDO ESPINOSA (University of Jyväskylä)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:35 AM Surprising similarities between high pt spectra in PbPb and pp collisions at high multiplicities - Guy Paic (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:00 PM Jet structure studies in small systems - Zoltán Varga   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:15 PM High-pT hadron+jet correlations in ALICE - Filip Krizek (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
Femtoscopy (until 10:35 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Averaging and the shape of the correlation function - Boris Tomasik (Univerzita Mateja Bela (SK))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:25 AM Bose-Einstein correlations in pp and pPb collisions at LHCb - Bartosz Piotr Malecki (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:45 AM Lévy HBT in PHENIX - Dániel Kincses (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:05 AM Three-dimensional Levy HBT at the PHENIX experiment - Bálint Kurgyis   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:20 AM Lévy HBT at NA61/SHINE - Mr Barnabas Porfy (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:35 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:05 AM
Femtoscopy and chiral symmetry (until 12:25 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:05 AM A new generation of hadron-hadron interaction measurements with ALICE - Valentina Mantovani Sarti (INFN Ferrara-University of Ferrara) Valentina Mantovani Sarti (Technische Universitaet Muenchen (DE)) Valentina Mantovani-Sarti (University of Turin) Valentina Mantovani Sarti (University of Turin) Valentina Mantovani Sarti (Technical University of Munich (TUM))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:30 AM Charge kaon femtoscopy in Au+Au collisions at 39 GeV in STAR - Diana Pawłowska (Warsaw University of Technology) Diana Pawłowska   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:45 AM Dynamics of particle production in Au+Au collisions at 39 GeV in STAR - Mr Paweł Szymański (Warsaw University of Technology)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:00 PM T-dependence of the axion mass when the U_A(1) and chiral symmetry breaking are tied - Dubravko Klabucar (University of Zagreb) Dubravko Klabucar (University of Zagreb)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
Lattice QCD (until 10:45 AM) (7.22)
9:00 AM Welcome at the Eötvös University - Prof. Zsolt Frei   (7.22)
9:05 AM Color screening in QCD - Peter Petreczky (BNL) Peter Petreczky (BNL)   (7.22)
9:30 AM Quarkonium Production in the QGP - Alexander Rothkopf (Heidelberg University)   (7.22)
9:55 AM Fluctuations of conserved charges and the QCD phase diagram - Christian Joachim Schmidt (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Christian Alberto Schmidt (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) Christian Schmidt (University of Bielefeld)   (7.22)
10:20 AM LQCD thermodynamics at finite chemical potential from analytical continuation - Jana Günther (University of Wuppertal)   (7.22)
10:45 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:10 AM
New physics + small systems (until 12:20 PM) (7.22)
11:10 AM Superweak force and neutrino masses - Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU)) Zoltan Laszlo Trocsanyi (University of Debrecen (HU))   (7.22)
11:35 AM Heavy photon and dark matter searches at accelerators - Marzio De Napoli (INFN - Catania) Marzio De Napoli Marzio De Napoli (INFN - LNS)   (7.22)
12:00 PM Yields, elliptic and triangular flow in d/p/3He+Au collisions - Mate Csanad (Eotvos University, Budapest)   (7.22)
9:00 AM
Nuclear to intermediate energies (until 10:40 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Dynamics and particle correlations at intermediate energies: status and perspectives - Giuseppe Verde Giuseppe Verde (INFN, Sezione di Catania)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:25 AM Indirect Methods in Nuclear Astrophysics - Silvio Cherubini (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:50 AM Equation of state and symmetry energy studies with heavy-ion collisions - Mr Dan Cozma (IFIN-HH, Bucharest, Romania)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:15 AM adronization within Non-Extensive Approaches - Keming/Mick Shen Keming/Mick Shen (IOPP) Keming Shen   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:40 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Effective theories and intermediate energies (until 12:30 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM Hadron physics at J-PARC - Kyoichiro Ozawa (University of Tokyo (JP))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:25 AM Xi baryon production in sub-threshold p+A collisions - Miklos Zetenyi (RMKI) Miklos Zetenyi (Wigner RCP, Budapest)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:50 AM Statistical theory of photon gas in plasma - Peter Mati Peter Mati (ELI - ALPS)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:15 PM A statistical model for low-energy hadronic cross sections - Mr Gábor Balassa   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM
Vorticity (until 10:30 AM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:00 AM Open questions on polarization and vorticity - Laszlo Csernai (Department of Physics and Technology) LaszloPal Csernai (UiB) Prof. Laszlo Pal Csernai (University of Bergen)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
9:30 AM Hydrodynamics with spin - Wojciech Florkowski (Institute of nuclear Physics, Krakow)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:00 AM Polarized baryon production in exact hydrodynamical solutions - Mr Bálint Boldizsár Mr Bálint Boldizsár (ELTE)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:15 AM Initial energy density and lifetime estimation of fireballs - Gábor Kasza (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
Classical field theories: hydro and gravity (until 12:30 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:00 AM Exact solutions of relativistic bulk viscous hydrodynamics - Marton Nagy (MTA KFKI RMKI) Marton Nagy (Institut of theoretical physics Eotvos Lorand University (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:25 AM Einstein Telescope - Dr Mátyás Vasúth   (Bldg 3, Council room)
11:50 AM Einstein Telescope, further details - Edit Fenyvesi   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:05 PM General Relativity experiment with spin polarized light-ion beams? - Andras Laszlo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
PM
12:40 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Jets and QCD matter (until 3:40 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM Physics of small systems using underlying event observables - Antonio Ortiz Velasquez (Universidad Nacional Autonoma (MX))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:20 PM Spectra and flow of light nuclei in relativistic heavy ion collisions at RHIC and the LHC - Lilin Zhu   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:40 PM Low pT direct photons in heavy ion collisions - Mr Zhandong Sun (University of Debrecen)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:55 PM Study of angular correlations in Monte Carlo Simulations - Balazs Endre Szigeti (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:10 PM Estimating the variation of neutron star observables by dense nuclear matter properties - Péter Pósfay (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:25 PM Neutron star properties from the extended linear sigma model - Mr János Takátsy (Wigner RCP, Budapest, Hungary)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:10 PM
Flow (until 6:10 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:10 PM Flow in heavy-ion collisions - Piotr Bozek (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:35 PM Anisotropic flow studies at the LHC - Panos Christakoglou (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL)) Panos Christakoglou (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:00 PM Measurement of non-linear flow modes for identified charged particles with ALICE - Naghmeh Mohammadi (CERN)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:25 PM Simulation study of effects induced by final granularity of detector in particle flow deduced from experimental data in relativistic heavy ion collisions - Alexandr Prozorov   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:40 PM Do we need viscosity to suppress v2 - Ádám Takács (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:55 PM Analytical solutions of ideal hydrodynamics and viscous hydrodynamics with longitudinal accelerating flow - Zefang Jiang (CCNU)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
12:25 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Wigner Colloquium (until 3:00 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM Phases of Quantum Chromodynamics at Extremes - Chihiro Sasaki   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
Heavy flavours I (until 4:40 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:30 PM Overview heavy-flavor experimental results - Silvia Masciocchi (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:55 PM Quarkonium Phenomenology from a generalised Gauss Law - David Lafferty (Universität Heidelberg) David Lafferty (University of Heidelberg, Germany)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:10 PM Production of Open-charmed Mesons in Heavy-Ion Collisions at STAR - Robert Líčeník (FNSPE CTU in Prague) Mr Robert Licenik (FNSPE CTU, Prague, Czech Republic)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:25 PM Open-charm hadrons production in Au+Au collisions at sqrt(s_NN) = 200 GeV measured by the STAR experiment - Jan Vaněk (Nuclear Physics Institute, Czech Academy of Sciences)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:40 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:10 PM
Heavy flavours II (until 6:35 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:10 PM Charmonium mass in matter - Gyuri Wolf (KFKI RMKI) Gyorgy Wolf (Wigner FK)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:35 PM Heavy flavour measurements by the ALICE experiment at the LHC - Robert Vertesi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
6:00 PM Performance of the b jet tagging algorithm in ALICE - Artem Isakov (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
6:20 PM Correlation of heavy and light flavours in simulations - Ms Eszter Frajna ( Budapest University of Technology, Budapest, Hungary)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
7:15 PM --- Conference dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
Diffraction and forward physics (until 4:10 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM Odderon and substructures of protons from a model-independent Levy imaging of elastic scattering data - Tamas Csorgo (Harvard University) Tamas Csorgo (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:20 PM Recent results from 2.76 and 13 TeV p+p collisions from the TOTEM experiment at CERN LHC - Frigyes Nemes (MTA KFKI) Frigyes Janos Nemes (CERN (also at Wigner RCP Budapest, Hungary))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:40 PM Study of pp and ppbar scattering at LHC energies using an extended Bialas-Bzdak model - Mr István Szanyi (Uzhgorod National University) Istvan Szanyi   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:55 PM Model Independent Femtoscopic Levy Imaging of elastic pp collisions - Andras Ster (KFKI-RMKI) Andras Ster (Res. Inst. Particle & Nucl. Phys. - Hungarian Academy of Science)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:10 PM Study of forward neutrons with the CMS Zero Degree Calorimeter - Oliver Suranyi (Eötvös Loránd University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:25 PM Measurement of coherent J/Psi photoproduction in Pb-Pb collisions with ALICE - Tomas Herman (Czech Technical University (CZ))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:40 PM Production of vector mesons within the energy-dependent hot-spot model - Dagmar Bendova Dagmar Bendova   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:55 PM Evidence for light-by-light scattering and searches for axion like particle in ulraperipheral PbPb collisions at 5.02 TeV with CMS - Ruchi Chudasama (Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (IN))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:10 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:40 PM
Phases of QCD (until 6:50 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:40 PM Observation of the critical point in the phase diagram for QCD matter - Roy Alphanso Lacey (Stony brook Universty (US)) Roy Lacey (Stony Brook University)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:05 PM Search for the QCD critical point at RHIC - Adam Bzdak (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Adam Bzdak (Brookhaven National Laboratory) Adam Bzdak (AGH University of Science and Technology)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:30 PM Finite Volume and Lifetime Effects on Secondary-Particle Spectra in Relativistic Collision - Oleg Savchuk   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:45 PM Highlights from NA61/SHINE: proton intermittency analysis - Daria Prokhorova (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
6:00 PM Latest HADES results - Szymon Harabasz Szymon Harabasz (TU Darmstadt)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
6:25 PM Phase Transition in Interacting Boson System at Finite Temperature - Dmitry Anchishkin Dmitry Anchishkin (Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics (ITP))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
7:00 PM
IAC Meeting (until 9:00 PM) ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch break ---
2:00 PM
New accelerators, detectors, simulations (until 3:35 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:00 PM Physics at the EIC - Astrid Morreale (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:25 PM Higgs and BSM Studies at the LHC - Dezso Horvath (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU)) Dezso Horvath (KFKI Research Institute for Particle and Nuclear Physics)   (Bldg 3, Council room)
2:50 PM Centrality for light nuclei collisions. What may go wrong. - Andrey Seryakov (St Petersburg State University (RU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:05 PM High pT particles from the NA61/SHINE experiment - Krisztina Marton Krisztina Marton (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:20 PM A novel Monte Carlo event generator for heavy-ion physics: HIJING++ - Gabor Biro (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
3:35 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:00 PM
Detector development (until 5:45 PM) (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:00 PM Another approach to track reconstruction: cluster analysis - Ferenc Siklér (Wigner RCP, Budapest (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:25 PM Proton CT - A novel diagnostic tool in cancer therapy - Monika Varga-Kofarago (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
4:50 PM Characterization of silicon sensors for ALICE ITS upgrade - Valentina Raskina (Acad. of Sciences of the Czech Rep. (CZ))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:05 PM Multi-Blade, a novel neutron detector - Gábor Galgóczi (Eötvös Loránd Tudományegyetem) Gabor Galgoczi (Hungarian Academy of Sciences (HU))   (Bldg 3, Council room)
5:20 PM Luminosity determination at LHC - Jan Pucek   (Bldg 3, Council room)