CLIC Workshop 2013

from Monday, January 28, 2013 (1:30 PM) to Friday, February 1, 2013 (5:30 PM)
CERN (Several rooms)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 28, 2013
Jan 29, 2013
Jan 30, 2013
Jan 31, 2013
Feb 1, 2013
AM
8:30 AM
Accelerator / Parameters & Design activities -Dr Andrea Latina (CERN) (until 1:05 PM) (6/2-004)
Webex information_BDS
8:30 AM Detector Solenoid studies - Dr Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
8:50 AM ATF2 ultra low beta studies - Eduardo Marin Lacoma (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))   (6/2-004)
Slides
9:10 AM Post-Collision line status - Dr Lawrence Charles Deacon (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
9:30 AM Tuning & traditional - Hector Garcia Morales (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))   (6/2-004)
Slides
9:50 AM First look at 2 Beam tuning - Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:10 AM QD0 prototype field quality measurements - Michele Modena (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM Re-optimization of the final focus optics mainly with vertical chromatic correction - Yi Wei Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (6/2-004)
Slides
11:20 AM Design Process of the Interlock Systems for CLIC - Patrice Denis Eric Nouvel (Insitut National Polytechnique de Toulouse (FR))   (6/2-004)
Slides
11:40 AM Loss Monitors - Sophie Mallows (University of Liverpool (GB))   (6/2-004)
Slides
12:00 PM Imperfection tolerances for on-line dispersion free steering in the main linac of CLIC - Juergen Pfingstner (Graz University of Technology (AT))   (6/2-004)
Slides
12:15 PM Emittance measurement station - Dr Yury Kubyshin (Technical University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain) Robert James Apsimon Hector Garcia Morales (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))   (6/2-004)
Slides
12:30 PM Pre-Linac Collimation in the CLIC RTML - Robert James Apsimon   (6/2-004)
Slides
12:45 PM Synchrotron radiation in the FFS - Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (U)   (6/2-004)
Slides
8:30 AM
Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 10:10 AM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
webex info
8:30 AM Results from NEXTEF - Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
8:55 AM Operation of CERN Xbox 1 - Jan Kovermann (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:20 AM 2 pin waveguide structure - Dr Faya Wang (SLAC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:45 AM TERA High-Gradient testing results - Alberto Degiovanni (TERA Foundation (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
8:30 AM
Physics & Detectors: Software Tools - Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT) Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 10:10 AM) (13/2-005)
Webex connection info
8:30 AM org.lcsim - status and plans - Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (13/2-005)
8:50 AM iLCSoft - status and plans - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (13/2-005)
Slides
9:10 AM Mokka - status and plans - Emilia Lubenova Becheva (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (13/2-005)
9:25 AM DD4Hep - geometry and detector description - Markus Frank (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
9:45 AM SGV fast simulation - Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (13/2-005)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Accelerator / Experimental Verification and X-Band Technologies activities (joint session) - Walter Wuensch (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:35 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
10:30 AM Beam Loading experiment planning - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:55 AM RF break-down studies in the CTF3 TBTS - Mr Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA DAPNIA)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:20 AM Break-down kick measurements in TBTS - Andrea Palaia   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:45 AM Flashbox breakdown spectrum measurements of emitted charged particles in TBTS - Alexey Dubrovskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
12:10 PM Argonne Wakefield Accelerator - A high power and short pulse RF facility - Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:40 AM
Physics & Detectors: Simulation Studies -Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT) Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB)) Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik) (until 12:50 PM) (13/2-005)
10:40 AM ILCDIRAC status and plans - Stephane Guillaume Poss (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:00 AM SID Tracking - Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:20 AM ILD Tracking - Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:40 AM Pandora Particle Flow - John Stuart Marshall (University of Cambridge (GB))   (13/2-005)
Slides
12:05 PM Flavor Tag Tools - Tomohiko Tanabe   (13/2-005)
Slides
8:30 AM
Accelerator / Experimental Verification activities - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 10:30 AM) (6-R-012)
8:30 AM Beam studies results and program - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (6-R-012)
Slides
9:00 AM Review of CTF3 optics - Benjamin Douglas Constance   (6-R-012)
9:30 AM Low momentum compaction, bunch lenght - Javier Barranco Garcia (CERN)   (6-R-012)
Slides
9:50 AM TBL status and results - Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)   (6-R-012)
Slides
10:10 AM The CTF3 feedback jungle - Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE))   (6-R-012)
Slides
8:30 AM
Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
webex info
8:30 AM Photo-emission measurements on copper surfaces - Irene Martini (Politecnico di Milano (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
8:55 AM High-repetion rate dc spark experiments - Nicholas Shipman (University of Manchester (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
9:20 AM News from Helsinki - Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
animation
Slides
9:45 AM Finite elements simulations of surface protrusion evolution due to spherical voids in the metal - Dr Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
10:10 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:40 AM THz source by up-converting rf with plasma waveguide - Dr Faya Wang (SLAC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:05 AM Breakdown/plasma simulations - Kyrre Ness Sjoebaek (University of Oslo (NO))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
11:30 AM C-band testing for SwissFEL - Mr Riccardo Zennaro (PSI)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
11:55 AM Dynamic vacuum and internal geometry measurements - Kenneth Osterberg (University of Helsinki)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
8:30 AM
Physics & Detectors: Physics Analysis -Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge) (until 10:06 AM) (13/2-005)
slides
8:30 AM Plans for a CLIC Higgs paper - Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
8:40 AM Status of Higgs self-coupling analysis - Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (13/2-005)
Slides
9:05 AM Status of Higgs to tau tau analysis - Astrid Munnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (13/2-005)
Slides
9:30 AM Status of Higgs to Z gamma analysis - Eva Sicking (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
9:48 AM Status of Higgs to gamma gamma analysis - Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
9:00 AM
Accelerator / Parameters & Design activities - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN) (until 1:00 PM) (6/2-004)
Webex information_BDS
9:00 AM Diffraction radiation test at Cornell - Lorraine Marie Bobb (University of London (GB)) Thomas Aumeyr (Royal Holloway College-University of London)   (6/2-004)
9:30 AM Intrabeam scattering simulations and measurements - Fanouria Antoniou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (6/2-004)
Slides
9:55 AM Turn-by-turn data analysis from the ATF DR - Yves Alain Gerard Renier (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:20 AM Present status of inductive Adder development for DR extraction Kicker System - Janne Holma (University of Helsinki (FI))   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM Injection, extraction and protection of the CLIC damping rings - Robert James Apsimon   (6/2-004)
Slides
11:40 AM CLIC DR extraction kicker design, manufacturing and experimental program - Carolina Belver-Aguilar (I)   (6/2-004)
Slides
12:05 PM Impedence budget and effect of chamber coating on CLIC CDR DR beam stability - Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (6/2-004)
Slides
10:00 AM --- Coffee ---
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:30 AM
Physics & Detectors: Physics Analysis -Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge) Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN) (until 12:30 PM) (13/2-005)
webex instructions
10:30 AM Status of Higgs to bb, cc and gg analysis - Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))   (13/2-005)
Slides
10:48 AM Status of Higgs to mu mu analysis - Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)) Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:06 AM Status of Higgs to WW analysis - Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:24 AM Measurement of the luminosity spectrum at CLIC - Andre Sailer (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:49 AM Beam polarisation from WW production - Aura Rosca (External)   (13/2-005)
Slides
12:14 PM CLIC at Snowmass - Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))   (13/2-005)
Slides
11:00 AM
Accelerator / Experimental Verification activities - Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 12:45 PM) (6/R-012 - conference room)
11:00 AM Status of laser system and PHIN - Christoph Hessler (CERN)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
11:20 AM EO bunch length monitor - Walsh David (University of DUNDEE)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
11:35 AM Drive Beam stripline BPM - Manfred Wendt (Fermi Naional Accelerator Laboratory)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
11:50 AM Progress on BPM measurements for CLEX - Sebastien Vilalte (LAPP)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
12:05 PM Status of the CTF3 BPM systems, au user view - Benjamin Douglas Constance   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
12:25 PM Overview and outlook of CTF3 profile measurements - Stefano Mazzoni (C)   (6/R-012 - conference room)
Slides
8:30 AM
High Gradient Day (until 12:15 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
8:30 AM Introduction - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
8:40 AM CLIC activities/plans - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
HG2013 poster
Slides
8:55 AM PSI activities/plans - Dr Ricardo Zennaro (PSI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:10 AM Trieste/Fermi plans - Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:25 AM TERA activities/plans - Ugo Amaldi (TERA Foundation (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:40 AM Shanghai activities/plans - Dr Qiang Gu (SINAP) Dr Fang Wencheng (SINAP)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
9:55 AM Tsinghua - Jiaru Shi (TSINGHUA University)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:10 AM ALBA - Mr Francis Pérez (CELLS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
10:25 AM --- Coffee ---
10:45 AM SLAC activities/plans - Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:00 AM Ankara/Turkish activities/plans - Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:15 AM MAX-lab - Mrs Francesca Curbis (MAX lab)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:30 AM Argonne activities/plans - Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
11:45 AM Short discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Plenary session (until 12:35 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:00 AM Welcome - Prof. Leonid Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute & EPFL)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
9:10 AM CTF3 status and plans - Roberto Corsini (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
9:40 AM CLIC rebaselining studies - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:10 AM A klystron based initial stage - Igor Syratchev (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:55 AM Undulator based polarized positron production for CLIC and ILC - Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:20 AM Final report from the CLIC-ILC Joint Working Group on General Accelerator Issues - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
11:45 AM Collaboration Board matters - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:05 PM Brief wrap-up, challenges for 2013, close - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
PM
2:00 PM
Plenary session (until 6:15 PM) (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:00 PM Welcome - Rolf Heuer (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
2:15 PM CLIC project status and future plans - Steinar Stapnes (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:00 PM HL-LHC and HE-LHC accelerator designs and plans - Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
3:30 PM CLIC physics and scope for precision measurements - Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:25 PM CLIC detector, R&D and future plans - Lucie Linssen (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
4:50 PM ATLAS and CMS physics prospects - Klaus Monig (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:20 PM Motivation for precision Higgs measurements - James Wells (CERN)   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
5:40 PM Prospects for Higgs measurements at present and future facilities - Klaus Desch (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (500/1-001 - Main Auditorium)
Slides
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
1:55 PM
Accelerator / Parameters& Design and Technical Systems activities -Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 3:55 PM) (6/2-004)
Webex Alignment
1:55 PM Results of Static Alignment in the RTML - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
2:10 PM Determination of a precise gravity field for the CLIC feasibility studies - Sebastien Guillaume   (6/2-004)
Slides
2:25 PM Development and validation of a multipoint based laser alignment systems for CLIC - Guillaume Stern (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
2:40 PM Development and validation of raschain alignment systems for the pre-alignment of CLIC - Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF (NL))   (6/2-004)
Slides
2:55 PM CLIC Main Beam quadrupole active pre-alignment based on cam movers - Juha Kemppinen   (6/2-004)
Slides
3:10 PM First lessons learnt concerning pre-alignment on the TBTM - Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
2:00 PM
Accelerator / Experimental Verification and X-Band Technologies activities (joint session) - Walter Wuensch (CERN) Roberto Corsini (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
2:00 PM 3 GHz SICA breakdown measurement in CTF - Alexey Dubrovskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:25 PM Wakefield monitor in the TBTS - Mr Franck Peauger (CEA / DAPNIA / SACM)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:50 PM Simulations and plans for a beam-loading compensation experiment - Dr Oleksiy Kononenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
3:15 PM Status of the ASSET wakefield measurement - Giovanni De Michele (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:00 PM
Accelerators / Implementation Studies Activities - Philippe Lebrun (CERN) (until 5:00 PM) (18-3-008)
2:00 PM Cost and Schedule - Philippe Lebrun (CERN)   (18-3-008)
Slides
2:45 PM Power and Energy - Bernard Jeanneret (CERN)   (18-3-008)
Slides
3:30 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:00 PM Civil Engineering - Caroline Sieao Waaijer (CERN)   (18-3-008)
Slides
2:00 PM
Physics & Detectors: Physics at a high energy e+e- collider - Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)) James Wells (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) (32/1-A24)
2:00 PM Dark Matter at Linear Colliders - Jamie Tattersall (University of Bonn)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
2:30 PM Searches and Study of an Extended Higgs Sector - James Wells (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
3:00 PM Study of the Higgs Boson - Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))   (32/1-A24)
Slides
3:30 PM Ideas for Modernization of Monte-Carlo Generators - Vyacheslav Kuvshinov (JIPNR-Sosny, Minski)   (32/1-A24)
2:00 PM
Physics & Detectors: Vertex/Tracking - Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES)) Dominik Dannheim (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) (13/2-005)
2:00 PM CLIC tracking - Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (13/2-005)
Slides
2:25 PM Sensor R&D at CNM - Giulio Pellegrini (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (13/2-005)
Slides
2:50 PM CLICpix and Through-Silicon-Via Status - Pierpaolo Valerio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   (13/2-005)
Slides
3:15 PM Simulation, calibration and test-beam studies with Timepix assemblies - Mathieu Benoit (CERN LCD)   (13/2-005)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Accelerator / Parameters&Design and Experimental Verification activities (joint session) - Roberto Corsini (CERN) Daniel Schulte (CERN) (until 6:30 PM) (6/2-004)
Webex Drive Beam Front End
4:15 PM Sub-Harmonic buncher design (webex) - Hamed Shaker (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)   (6/2-004)
Slides
4:35 PM Bunching system optimisation - Shahin Sanaye Hajari (I)   (6/2-004)
Slides
4:55 PM CEA irradiation linac project - Dr Alain Piquemal (CEA)   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:15 PM Gun simulations with Magic - Dr Jacques Gardelle (CEA)   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:35 PM Klystron update, Gun ideas - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:55 PM Discussion - Steffen Doebert (CERN)   (6/2-004)
4:15 PM
Physics & Detectors: Powering -Mrs Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)) Georges Blanchot (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (13/2-005)
4:15 PM Power Pulsing in Timepix3 - Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
4:35 PM Power Pulsing Implementation for Vertex Detectors at CLIC - Cristian Alejandro Fuentes Rojas (CERN)   (13/2-005)
Slides
4:55 PM Power Pulsing in SKIROC2 - Remi Jean Noel Cornat (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))   (13/2-005)
Slides
5:15 PM Power pulsing in LumiCal detector module - first implementation and performance results - Mr Szymon Kulis   (13/2-005)
Slides
5:35 PM AHCAL Developments - Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (13/2-005)
Slides
4:20 PM
Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 6:00 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
webex info
4:20 PM FERMI X-band system operation - Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
4:45 PM Test Stand plans at IFIC - Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
5:10 PM CERN Xboxes - Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
5:35 PM Crab Cavity Synchronization - Benjamin Woolley (Lancaster University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
6:00 PM
CLIC Detector and Physics Study: Informal Institute Board Meeting - Konrad Elsener (CERN) Frank Richard Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D) (until 7:30 PM) (4/1-021)
direct link to webex
12:45 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Accelerator / Parameters&Design and Experimental Verification activities (joint session) -Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University) (until 5:30 PM) (6-R-012)
Webex Drive Beam Front End
2:00 PM Drive Beam accelerator studies - Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))   (6-R-012)
Slides
2:20 PM Deccelerator longitudinal stability - Jakob Esberg (Aarhus University (DK))   (6-R-012)
Slides
2:40 PM Phase feedforward status and plans - Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)   (6-R-012)
Slides
3:00 PM D.B. Phase Monitor performance - Alexandra Andersson (CERN)   (6-R-012)
Slides
3:20 PM Measurements and analysis of CTF3 Phase with different Bunch Compressor Factors, part 1 - Emmanouil Ikarios (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   (6-R-012)
Slides
3:40 PM Measurements and Analysis of CTF3 Phase with Different Bunch Compressor Factors, Part 2 - Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB))   (6-R-012)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM Phase Feed-Forward system amplifier & controls - Glenn Christian (University of Oxford)   (6-R-012)
Slides
4:50 PM INFN contribution and outlook - Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)   (6-R-012)
5:10 PM Discussion on planning   (6-R-012)
2:00 PM
Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities - Walter Wuensch (CERN) (until 6:15 PM) (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
webex info
2:00 PM Choke-mode damped structure design and other activities in Tsinghua - Jiaru Shi   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:25 PM C-band High Gradient accelerating structure for SINAP XFEL - Wencheng Fang (SINAP)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:50 PM CLIC crab cavity X-band structure development - Dr Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
3:15 PM A ridge loaded wave-guide structure for CLIC crab cavity - Vasim Firoj Khan (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM High-Gradient proton accelerating structures - Alberto Degiovanni (TERA Foundation (IT))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
4:35 PM CERN production - Dr Germana Riddone (CERN)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
5:00 PM Wakefield monitors in the PSI X-Band structure - Dr Micha Dehler (PSI)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
5:25 PM Cavity BPM developments at ATF2 and CTF3 - Francis Jamshyd Cullinan (University of London (GB))   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
5:50 PM DDS-A status and DDS wakefield calculations - Dr Roger Jones (Univ Manchester/Cockcroft Inst.)   (6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin)
Slides
2:00 PM
Physics & Detectors: Calorimetry (ECAL) - John Marshall (University of Cambridge) Christian Joram (CERN) (until 3:45 PM) (160/1-009)
2:00 PM Software/Simulation Overview - John Stuart Marshall (University of Cambridge (GB))   (160/1-009)
Slides
2:20 PM Hardware Overview - Dr Erik Van Der Kraaij (CERN)   (160/1-009)
Slides
2:40 PM Status of Scintillator Strip ECAL Studies - Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)   (160/1-009)
Slides
3:00 PM Hybrid ECAL Mokka Driver - Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce (CERN)   (160/1-009)
Slides
3:20 PM Plans for Simulation and Calibration - Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)   (160/1-009)
Slides
2:00 PM
Physics & Detectors: Engineering - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN) Karsten Buesser (DESY) (until 4:00 PM) (32/1-A24)
Vidyo link
2:00 PM MDI Overview - Lau Gatignon (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
2:20 PM Solenoid Engineering Status - Benoit Cure (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
2:40 PM W-HCAL Engineering Status - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
3:00 PM CLIC_ILD Inner Detector Engineering - Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))   (32/1-A24)
Slides
3:20 PM Seismic Issues - Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
3:40 PM ILD Integration Status (ILC) - Karsten Buesser (DESY)   (32/1-A24)
Slides
3:50 PM SiD Integration Status (ILC) - Dr Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Lab (SLAC))   (32/1-A24)
Slides
3:45 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM
Accelerator / Parameters& Design and Technical Systems activities - Kurt Artoos (CERN) (until 6:40 PM) (6/2-004)
Webex Alignment
4:30 PM GM feedback - Yves Alain Gerard Renier (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
4:50 PM QD0 stabilisation progress - Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:10 PM QD stabilisation ideas - Christophe Guy R Collette (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (6/2-004)
5:30 PM Main Linac stabilisation progress - Stef Janssens (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:50 PM IP feedback systems tests at ATF2 - Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)   (6/2-004)
Slides
6:10 PM Sub-micron beam position measurement with stripline BPM - Glenn Christian (University of Oxford)   (6/2-004)
Slides
4:00 PM --- Coffee ---
4:15 PM
Physics & Detectors: Calorimetry (HCAL) -Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory) Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 6:00 PM) (160/1-009)
4:15 PM DHCAL test beam analysis - Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)   (160/1-009)
Slides
4:40 PM SDHCAL test beam analysis - Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)) Manqi RUAN (L)   (160/1-009)
Slides
5:05 PM Gaseous HCAL R&D - Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)   (160/1-009)
Slides
5:30 PM AHCAL test beam analysis - Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce (CERN) Eva Sicking (CERN)   (160/1-009)
Slides
7:00 PM --- Workshop dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---
1:00 PM
High Gradient Day (until 3:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:00 PM VDL - Hans Priem (VDL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
1:15 PM Mecachrome - Sandrine Lecureuil   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
1:30 PM TEL Mechatronics - Mr Edi Bischofberger (TEL MECHATRONICS)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
1:45 PM Bodycote - Mr Raymond Saez (BODYCOTE)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:00 PM CINEL - Mr Giuseppe Lamanna (CINEL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:15 PM Loval - Mr Félix Smeds (LOVAL)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:30 PM Helsinki - Markus Aicheler (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
2:45 PM YVON BOYER - Arnaud Casella   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:00 PM CERN in-house - Anastasiya Solodko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:15 PM --- Coffee-break ---
2:00 PM
Collaborations on Low Emittance - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN) (until 7:00 PM) (6/2-004)
Webex information
2:00 PM ESRF upgrade plan and collaboration with CLIC - Dr Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)   (6/2-004)
2:30 PM ATF 2 recent results - Glen White (SLAC)   (6/2-004)
Slides
2:50 PM ATF2 beam stability and plans - Philip Bambade (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (6/2-004)
Slides
3:10 PM Low emittance ring collaboration and Ultimate storage rings - riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)   (6/2-004)
Slides
3:40 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:10 PM FACET experiments - Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)   (6/2-004)
Slides
4:30 PM Collimator test plan - Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, Valencia University)   (6/2-004)
Slides
4:50 PM Emittance monitor at SLS - Angela Saa Hernandez (PSI)   (6/2-004)
5:15 PM SC wiggler prototype development and experimental program at Anka - Axel Bernhard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (6/2-004)
Slides
5:40 PM High Resolution beam size monitor using LWS and OTR screen - Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)   (6/2-004)
Slides
3:30 PM
High Gradient Day (until 6:45 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:30 PM Modulator studies at CERN - David Nisbet (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
3:45 PM CPI - Mr Heinz Bohlen (CPI)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:00 PM Thales - Mr Philippe Thouvenin (THALES) Mr Stéphane Bethuys (THALES)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:15 PM Toshiba - Mr Osamu Yushiro (TOSHIBA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:30 PM Scandinova - Mr Mikael Lindholm (SCANDINOVA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
4:45 PM JEMA - Mr Ganuza Daniel (JEMA)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:00 PM Ampegon - Mr Marcel Frei (AMPEGON)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:15 PM Transtechnik - Mr Frank Schumann (TRANSTECHNIK)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:30 PM Imtech - Renso Wolf   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
5:45 PM ITHPP - Christophe Goepfert   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
6:00 PM Puls-plasmateknik - Wolfgang Kaesler   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
6:15 PM Brief wrap up, follow ups   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
Slides
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:30 PM
CLIC/CTF3 Collaboration Board (accelerator study) - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) (until 5:00 PM) (6/2-004)