CLIC Workshop 2013

Europe/Zurich
Several rooms (CERN)

Several rooms

CERN

Description
This workshop will cover Accelerator as well as the Detector and Physics studies, with its present status and programme for the coming years.
There will be an open plenary session on Monday afternoon January 28th (CERN main auditorium), giving an overview of the CLIC project (accelerator, physics/detector), placed in the context of other studies for machines at the energy frontier.
-----------------------------------------------------------
For the Accelerator studies, the workshop spans over 5 days: January 28th to February 1st.
For the Detector and Physics studies, the workshop spans over 3 days: January 28th to 30th.
 Common parts:
1)     Open plenary session on Monday afternoon (see above)
2)     Workshop dinner on Wednesday evening
 Dedicated Accelerator sessions:
3)     Parallel sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday, where we attempt to have presentations of as many as possible of the activities inside the CLIC/CTF3 collaboration
4)    High Gradient Day on Thursday focussing on development of high gradient normal conducting accelerator structures and associated high efficiency RF power units. 
5)     A plenary session on the Friday morning
6)     A Collaboration Board Friday afternoon
Dedicated Detector and Physics sessions:
7)     Parallel sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday chaired by co-conveners, attempting to give an overview of the current activities and future plans
8)     An Institute Board meeting on Tuesday early evening.
Please join! We are looking out for the widest possible participation.
Draft agenda (week view)
Participants
  • Adam Jeff
  • Aharon Levy
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • ALBERTO DEGIOVANNI
  • Alessandro D'Elia
  • Alexander Gerbershagen
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexandre Karlov
  • Alexandre Samochkine
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Allan Gillespie
  • Alvo Aabloo
  • Amos Dexter
  • Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla
  • Anastasiya Solodko
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea JEREMIE
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrea Palaia
  • Angela Lucaci-Timoce
  • Armen Apyan
  • Arnaud Casella
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Aura Rosca
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Axel Bernhard
  • Bartalesi Antonio
  • Bartosz Bielawski
  • Bas Eikelboom
  • Ben Woolley
  • Benoit Bolzon
  • Benoit CURE
  • Bernard Jeanneret
  • Bernhard Rossa
  • Bruno Cassany
  • Carolina Belver Aguilar
  • Caroline Waaijer
  • Cedric Garion
  • CHARTRAIN Fabien
  • chiara marrelli
  • Chris Christou
  • Christian Joram
  • Christian Grefe
  • Christoph Hessler
  • CHRISTOPHE GOEPFERT
  • Christophe Collette
  • Christopher Borgmann
  • Chuanxiang Tang
  • Claude Van Daele
  • Cristian Fuentes
  • Daniel Ganuza
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Dario Pellegrini
  • David Nisbet
  • David Walsh
  • Davide Aguglia
  • Davide Gamba
  • Devenoges Laurent
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Edi Bischofberger
  • Eirini Koukovini Platia
  • Emmanouil Ikarios
  • Eric CHEVALLAY
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Erik Adli
  • Erik Van Der Kraaij
  • Erk Jensen
  • Esbjörn Thordeman
  • Etiennette Auffray
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • Eva Sicking
  • Fabrizio Rossi
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Faya Wang
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Felix Smeds
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Fernando Toral
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Francesca Curbis
  • Francis Cullinan
  • Francis PEREZ
  • Franck Peauger
  • Frank Locci
  • Frank Schumann
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Tecker
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gauthier Demol
  • Georges Blanchot
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Germana Riddone
  • Ghislain Roy
  • Gianni Di Domenico
  • Giovanni Anelli
  • Giovanni De Michele
  • Giulio Pellegrini
  • Giuseppe Valeriano Lamanna
  • Glen White
  • Glenn Christian
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guillaume Stern
  • Hafeez Hoorani
  • Halina Abramowicz
  • Hans Beijers
  • Hans BOER
  • Hans Priem
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Hector Garcia
  • Heinz Bohlen
  • Helga Timko
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • Huaibi Chen
  • Hélène MAINAUD DURAND
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Ijaz Ahmed
  • Inna Nesmiyan
  • Ioannis Papapaphilippou
  • Irene Martini
  • Iryna Kononenko
  • Ivan Tsakov
  • Ivan Vila
  • Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic
  • Jack Towler
  • Jacques Gardelle
  • Jacques Morel
  • Jakob Esberg
  • James Wells
  • Jan Kovermann
  • Jan Strube
  • Jan Uythoven
  • Janne Holma
  • Javier Alabau Gonzalvo
  • Javier Barranco Garcia
  • Jean-Jacques Blaising
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Jochem Snuverink
  • Johann Kuehn
  • John Andrew Osborne
  • John Marshall
  • Jose Repond
  • Juan Fuster
  • Juergen Pfingstner
  • Juha Kemppinen
  • Jukka Väinölä
  • Juliette Plouin
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katsushige Kotera
  • Kenichi HAYASHI
  • Kenneth Österberg
  • Klas Elmquist
  • Klaus Sinram
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Kyrre Sjobak
  • Lau Gatignon
  • Laura Corner
  • Lawrence Deacon
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Loic Guillonneau
  • Lorraine Bobb
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lutz Werner
  • Lyn Evans
  • Maja Olvegård
  • Manfred Wendt
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Manuela Boscolo
  • Marc Noyer
  • Marcel Frei
  • Marcel Vos
  • Mari vd Linden
  • Marica Biagini
  • Mark Thomson
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Mateusz Tyrk
  • Mathieu Benoit
  • Mathieu Breukers
  • Mauro Taborelli
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Hauschild
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michel Luong
  • Michele Modena
  • Mick Draper
  • Miguel Villarejo Bermúdez
  • Mikael Lindholm
  • Mike Barnes
  • Mikhail Martyanov
  • Mila Pandurovic
  • Mohsen Dayyani Kelisani
  • Nerea MOURIZ IRAZABAL
  • Nick Shipman
  • Nuria Catalan-Lasheras
  • Oleksiy Kononenko
  • Orlando Derungs
  • Osamu YUSHIRO
  • Oscar Blanco
  • Panos Zisopoulos
  • Pantaleo Raimondi
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Paolo Magagnin
  • Patrick Jacquot
  • Paul LECOQ
  • Peter Akersten
  • Peter McIntosh
  • Philip Bambade
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Philippe Thouvenin
  • Pierpaolo Valerio
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Qiang Gu
  • Raymond Saez
  • Reidar Lunde Lillestol
  • Renso Wolf
  • Riccardo Zennaro
  • Richard Kriske
  • Risto Montonen
  • Robert Apsimon
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Roberto CORSINI
  • Rodolphe Marchesin
  • Rogelio Tomas
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rolf Wegner
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Ronald Settles
  • Rui Pan
  • SAAD EL AMARI
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Samir Arfaoui
  • Sanchez Laura
  • Sandrine Lecureuil
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shahin Sanaye Hajari
  • Shlomo arad
  • Sophie Mallows
  • Sophie Redford
  • Staffan Edholm
  • Stef Janssens
  • Stefano Bongiovanni
  • Stefano Magnoni
  • Stefano Mazzoni
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephane Poss
  • Steven Jamison
  • Stewart Boogert
  • Strahinja Lukić
  • Stéfanie Langeslag
  • Stéphane Bethuys
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Sytze Brandenburg
  • Sébastien Guillaume
  • Sébastien Vilalte
  • Terence Garvey
  • Thibaut Lefevre
  • Thomas Aumeyr
  • Tobias Nyholm Wistisen
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomas Lastovicka
  • Tomohiko Tanabe
  • Tomoko Muranaka
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Ugo Amaldi
  • Vahur Zadin
  • Valentyn Myroshnichenko
  • Vasim Khan
  • Veta Ghenescu
  • Viacheslav Kuvshinov
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wei Gai
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wenhui Huang
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Wolfgang Kaesler
  • Wolfgang Klempt
  • Wolfgang LOHMANN
  • Xander Janssen
  • Yiwei Wang
  • Yngve Inntjore Levinsen
  • Yuri Kubyshin
  • Yves Rénier
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • 2:00 PM 6:15 PM
      Plenary session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 2:00 PM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 2:15 PM
        CLIC project status and future plans 40m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        HL-LHC and HE-LHC accelerator designs and plans 25m
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        CLIC physics and scope for precision measurements 25m
        Speaker: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 4:25 PM
        CLIC detector, R&D and future plans 20m
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        ATLAS and CMS physics prospects 25m
        Speaker: Klaus Monig (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 5:20 PM
        Motivation for precision Higgs measurements 20m
        Speaker: James Wells (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        Prospects for Higgs measurements at present and future facilities 25m
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 1:05 PM
      Accelerator / Parameters & Design activities: BDS, MDI, RTML and main Linac 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
      Webex information_BDS
      • 8:30 AM
        Detector Solenoid studies 20m
        Speaker: Dr Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8:50 AM
        ATF2 ultra low beta studies 20m
        Speaker: Eduardo Marin Lacoma (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Post-Collision line status 20m
        Speaker: Dr Lawrence Charles Deacon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Tuning & traditional 20m
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Morales (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        First look at 2 Beam tuning 20m
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        QD0 prototype field quality measurements 20m
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:00 AM
        Re-optimization of the final focus optics mainly with vertical chromatic correction 20m
        Speaker: Yi Wei Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Design Process of the Interlock Systems for CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Patrice Denis Eric Nouvel (Insitut National Polytechnique de Toulouse (FR))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Loss Monitors 20m
        Speaker: Sophie Mallows (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:00 PM
        Imperfection tolerances for on-line dispersion free steering in the main linac of CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (Graz University of Technology (AT))
        Slides
      • 12:15 PM
        Emittance measurement station 15m
        Speakers: Hector Garcia Morales (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES)), Robert James Apsimon, Dr Yury Kubyshin (Technical University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain)
        Slides
      • 12:30 PM
        Pre-Linac Collimation in the CLIC RTML 15m
        Speaker: Robert James Apsimon
        Slides
      • 12:45 PM
        Synchrotron radiation in the FFS 15m
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (U)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:10 AM
      Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities: Klystron based High-Gradient testing 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      webex info
      • 8:30 AM
        Results from NEXTEF 25m
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        Operation of CERN Xbox 1 25m
        Speaker: Jan Kovermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        2 pin waveguide structure 25m
        Speaker: Dr Faya Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        TERA High-Gradient testing results 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:10 AM
      Physics & Detectors: Software Tools 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT), Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      Webex connection info
      • 8:30 AM
        org.lcsim - status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 8:50 AM
        iLCSoft - status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Mokka - status and plans 15m
        Speakers: Emilia Lubenova Becheva (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)), Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 9:25 AM
        DD4Hep - geometry and detector description 20m
        Speaker: Markus Frank (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        SGV fast simulation 20m
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee Break 30m PS Cafeteria (Building 6)

      PS Cafeteria

      Building 6

    • 10:10 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break 20m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 10:30 AM 12:35 PM
      Accelerator / Experimental Verification and X-Band Technologies activities (joint session): TBTS 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Roberto Corsini (CERN), Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 10:30 AM
        Beam Loading experiment planning 25m
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:55 AM
        RF break-down studies in the CTF3 TBTS 25m
        Speaker: Mr Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA DAPNIA)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Break-down kick measurements in TBTS 25m
        Speaker: Andrea Palaia
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Flashbox breakdown spectrum measurements of emitted charged particles in TBTS 25m
        Speaker: Alexey Dubrovskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 12:10 PM
        Argonne Wakefield Accelerator - A high power and short pulse RF facility 25m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • 10:40 AM 12:50 PM
      Physics & Detectors: Simulation Studies 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT), Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 10:40 AM
        ILCDIRAC status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Guillaume Poss (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        SID Tracking 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        ILD Tracking 20m
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        Pandora Particle Flow 25m
        Speaker: John Stuart Marshall (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Flavor Tag Tools 25m
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m CERN restaurant

      CERN restaurant

    • 1:55 PM 3:55 PM
      Accelerator / Parameters& Design and Technical Systems activities: Alignment 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Daniel Schulte (CERN), Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)
      Webex Alignment
      • 1:55 PM
        Results of Static Alignment in the RTML 15m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:10 PM
        Determination of a precise gravity field for the CLIC feasibility studies 15m
        Speaker: Sebastien Guillaume
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Development and validation of a multipoint based laser alignment systems for CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Guillaume Stern (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Development and validation of raschain alignment systems for the pre-alignment of CLIC 15m
        Speaker: Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 2:55 PM
        CLIC Main Beam quadrupole active pre-alignment based on cam movers 15m
        Speaker: Juha Kemppinen
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        First lessons learnt concerning pre-alignment on the TBTM 15m
        Speaker: Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Accelerator / Experimental Verification and X-Band Technologies activities (joint session): Beam Loading & RF design 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map

      Beam Loading & RF design

      Conveners: Roberto Corsini (CERN), Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        3 GHz SICA breakdown measurement in CTF 25m
        Speaker: Alexey Dubrovskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Wakefield monitor in the TBTS 25m
        Speaker: Mr Franck Peauger (CEA / DAPNIA / SACM)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        Simulations and plans for a beam-loading compensation experiment 25m
        Speaker: Dr Oleksiy Kononenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Status of the ASSET wakefield measurement 25m
        Speaker: Giovanni De Michele (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Accelerators / Implementation Studies Activities: Cost, Schedule, Power & Energy 18-3-008

      18-3-008

      CERN

      Convener: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        Cost and Schedule 45m
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        Power and Energy 45m
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 4:00 PM
        Civil Engineering 45m
        Speaker: Caroline Sieao Waaijer (CERN)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Physics & Detectors: Physics at a high energy e+e- collider 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)), James Wells (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        Dark Matter at Linear Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Jamie Tattersall (University of Bonn)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Searches and Study of an Extended Higgs Sector 30m
        Speaker: James Wells (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Study of the Higgs Boson 30m
        Speaker: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES))
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Ideas for Modernization of Monte-Carlo Generators 15m
        Speaker: Vyacheslav Kuvshinov (JIPNR-Sosny, Minski)
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Physics & Detectors: Vertex/Tracking 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim (CERN), Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
      • 2:00 PM
        CLIC tracking 25m
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        Sensor R&D at CNM 25m
        Speaker: Giulio Pellegrini (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        CLICpix and Through-Silicon-Via Status 25m
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Valerio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Simulation, calibration and test-beam studies with Timepix assemblies 25m
        Speaker: Mathieu Benoit (CERN LCD)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee 30m Cafeterias Buildings 13 and 6

      Cafeterias Buildings 13 and 6

      CERN

    • 4:00 PM 6:30 PM
      Accelerator / Parameters&Design and Experimental Verification activities (joint session): Drive Beam Front-End 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map

      Drive Beam Front-End

      Conveners: Daniel Schulte (CERN), Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      Webex Drive Beam Front End
      • 4:15 PM
        Sub-Harmonic buncher design (webex) 20m
        Speaker: Hamed Shaker (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Bunching system optimisation 20m
        Speaker: Shahin Sanaye Hajari (I)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        CEA irradiation linac project 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alain Piquemal (CEA)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Gun simulations with Magic 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jacques Gardelle (CEA)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Klystron update, Gun ideas 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:55 PM
        Discussion 20m
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Physics & Detectors: Powering 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map

      Powering

      Conveners: Georges Blanchot (CERN), Mrs Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)), Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 4:15 PM
        Power Pulsing in Timepix3 20m
        Speaker: Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        Power Pulsing Implementation for Vertex Detectors at CLIC 20m
        Speaker: Cristian Alejandro Fuentes Rojas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:55 PM
        Power Pulsing in SKIROC2 20m
        Speaker: Remi Jean Noel Cornat (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Power pulsing in LumiCal detector module - first implementation and performance results 20m
        Speaker: Mr Szymon Kulis
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        AHCAL Developments 20m
        Speaker: Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
    • 4:20 PM 6:00 PM
      Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities: Test areas and power sources 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      webex info
      • 4:20 PM
        FERMI X-band system operation 25m
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        Test Stand plans at IFIC 25m
        Speaker: Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        CERN Xboxes 25m
        Speaker: Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:35 PM
        Crab Cavity Synchronization 25m
        Speaker: Benjamin Woolley (Lancaster University)
        Slides
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      CLIC Detector and Physics Study: Informal Institute Board Meeting 4/1-021

      4/1-021

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Frank Richard Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D), Konrad Elsener (CERN)
      direct link to webex
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Accelerator / Experimental Verification activities: CTF3 Beams 6-R-012

      6-R-012

      CERN

      Convener: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      • 8:30 AM
        Beam studies results and program 30m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:00 AM
        Review of CTF3 optics 30m
        Speaker: Benjamin Douglas Constance
      • 9:30 AM
        Low momentum compaction, bunch lenght 20m
        Speaker: Javier Barranco Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:50 AM
        TBL status and results 20m
        Speaker: Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        The CTF3 feedback jungle 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE))
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 1:00 PM
      Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities: High Gradient phenomena 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      webex info
      • 8:30 AM
        Photo-emission measurements on copper surfaces 25m
        Speaker: Irene Martini (Politecnico di Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        High-repetion rate dc spark experiments 25m
        Speaker: Nicholas Shipman (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:20 AM
        News from Helsinki 25m
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)
        animation
        Slides
      • 9:45 AM
        Finite elements simulations of surface protrusion evolution due to spherical voids in the metal 25m
        Speaker: Dr Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 10:40 AM
        THz source by up-converting rf with plasma waveguide 25m
        Speaker: Dr Faya Wang (SLAC)
      • 11:05 AM
      • 11:30 AM
        C-band testing for SwissFEL 25m
        Speaker: Mr Riccardo Zennaro (PSI)
        Slides
      • 11:55 AM
        Dynamic vacuum and internal geometry measurements 25m
        Speaker: Kenneth Osterberg (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
    • 8:30 AM 10:06 AM
      Physics & Detectors: Physics Analysis 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      slides
      • 8:30 AM
        Plans for a CLIC Higgs paper 10m
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8:40 AM
        Status of Higgs self-coupling analysis 25m
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 9:05 AM
        Status of Higgs to tau tau analysis 25m
        Speaker: Astrid Munnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 9:30 AM
        Status of Higgs to Z gamma analysis 18m
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:48 AM
        Status of Higgs to gamma gamma analysis 18m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Accelerator / Parameters & Design activities: Damping Rings 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Webex information_BDS
      • 9:00 AM
        Diffraction radiation test at Cornell 30m
        Speakers: Lorraine Marie Bobb (University of London (GB)), Thomas Aumeyr (Royal Holloway College-University of London)
      • 9:30 AM
        Intrabeam scattering simulations and measurements 25m
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Turn-by-turn data analysis from the ATF DR 25m
        Speaker: Yves Alain Gerard Renier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:20 AM
        Present status of inductive Adder development for DR extraction Kicker System 25m
        Speaker: Janne Holma (University of Helsinki (FI))
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 11:15 AM
        Injection, extraction and protection of the CLIC damping rings 25m
        Speaker: Robert James Apsimon
        Slides
      • 11:40 AM
        CLIC DR extraction kicker design, manufacturing and experimental program 25m
        Speaker: Carolina Belver-Aguilar (I)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Impedence budget and effect of chamber coating on CLIC CDR DR beam stability 25m
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM 10:30 AM
      Coffee 30m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 10:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Physics & Detectors: Physics Analysis 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      webex instructions
      • 10:30 AM
        Status of Higgs to bb, cc and gg analysis 18m
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:48 AM
        Status of Higgs to mu mu analysis 18m
        Speakers: Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)), Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 11:06 AM
        Status of Higgs to WW analysis 18m
        Speaker: Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
      • 11:24 AM
        Measurement of the luminosity spectrum at CLIC 25m
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:49 AM
        Beam polarisation from WW production 25m
        Speaker: Aura Rosca (External)
        Slides
      • 12:14 PM
        CLIC at Snowmass 5m
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
    • 11:00 AM 12:45 PM
      Accelerator / Experimental Verification activities: CTF3 diagnostics and Experiments 6/R-012 - conference room

      6/R-012 - conference room

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      • 11:00 AM
        Status of laser system and PHIN 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Hessler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        EO bunch length monitor 15m
        Speaker: Walsh David (University of DUNDEE)
        Slides
      • 11:35 AM
        Drive Beam stripline BPM 15m
        Speaker: Manfred Wendt (Fermi Naional Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:50 AM
        Progress on BPM measurements for CLEX 15m
        Speaker: Sebastien Vilalte (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Status of the CTF3 BPM systems, au user view 20m
        Speaker: Benjamin Douglas Constance
        Slides
      • 12:25 PM
        Overview and outlook of CTF3 profile measurements 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Mazzoni (C)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 15m CERN restaurant

      CERN restaurant

    • 2:00 PM 5:30 PM
      Accelerator / Parameters&Design and Experimental Verification activities (joint session): Drive Beam and Phase Feed Forward 6-R-012

      6-R-012

      CERN

      Drive Beam Front-End

      Convener: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
      Webex Drive Beam Front End
      • 2:00 PM
        Drive Beam accelerator studies 20m
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Deccelerator longitudinal stability 20m
        Speaker: Jakob Esberg (Aarhus University (DK))
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Phase feedforward status and plans 20m
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        D.B. Phase Monitor performance 20m
        Speaker: Alexandra Andersson (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Measurements and analysis of CTF3 Phase with different Bunch Compressor Factors, part 1 20m
        Speaker: Emmanouil Ikarios (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Measurements and Analysis of CTF3 Phase with Different Bunch Compressor Factors, Part 2 20m
        Speaker: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 4:30 PM
        Phase Feed-Forward system amplifier & controls 20m
        Speaker: Glenn Christian (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        INFN contribution and outlook 20m
        Speaker: Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)
      • 5:10 PM
        Discussion on planning 20m
    • 2:00 PM 6:15 PM
      Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities: RF design and fabrication 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      webex info
      • 2:00 PM
        Choke-mode damped structure design and other activities in Tsinghua 25m
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi
        Slides
      • 2:25 PM
        C-band High Gradient accelerating structure for SINAP XFEL 25m
        Speaker: Wencheng Fang (SINAP)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        CLIC crab cavity X-band structure development 25m
        Speaker: Dr Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        A ridge loaded wave-guide structure for CLIC crab cavity 25m
        Speaker: Vasim Firoj Khan (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 4:10 PM
        High-Gradient proton accelerating structures 25m
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 4:35 PM
        CERN production 25m
        Speaker: Dr Germana Riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Wakefield monitors in the PSI X-Band structure 25m
        Speaker: Dr Micha Dehler (PSI)
        Slides
      • 5:25 PM
        Cavity BPM developments at ATF2 and CTF3 25m
        Speaker: Francis Jamshyd Cullinan (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        DDS-A status and DDS wakefield calculations 25m
        Speaker: Dr Roger Jones (Univ Manchester/Cockcroft Inst.)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 3:45 PM
      Physics & Detectors: Calorimetry (ECAL) 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Christian Joram (CERN), John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
      • 2:00 PM
        Software/Simulation Overview 20m
        Speaker: John Stuart Marshall (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Hardware Overview 20m
        Speaker: Dr Erik Van Der Kraaij (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        Status of Scintillator Strip ECAL Studies 20m
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        Hybrid ECAL Mokka Driver 20m
        Speaker: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Plans for Simulation and Calibration 20m
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Physics & Detectors: Engineering 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN), Karsten Buesser (DESY)
      Vidyo link
      • 2:00 PM
        MDI Overview 20m
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:20 PM
        Solenoid Engineering Status 20m
        Speaker: Benoit Cure (CERN)
        Slides
      • 2:40 PM
        W-HCAL Engineering Status 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        CLIC_ILD Inner Detector Engineering 20m
        Speaker: Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 3:20 PM
        Seismic Issues 20m
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        ILD Integration Status (ILC) 10m
        Speaker: Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 3:50 PM
        SiD Integration Status (ILC) 10m
        Speaker: Dr Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Lab (SLAC))
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
      Coffee 30m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 4:00 PM 6:40 PM
      Accelerator / Parameters& Design and Technical Systems activities: Stabilisation 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Kurt Artoos (CERN)
      Webex Alignment
      • 4:30 PM
        GM feedback 20m
        Speaker: Yves Alain Gerard Renier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        QD0 stabilisation progress 20m
        Speaker: Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)
        Slides
      • 5:10 PM
        QD stabilisation ideas 20m
        Speaker: Christophe Guy R Collette (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
      • 5:30 PM
        Main Linac stabilisation progress 20m
        Speaker: Stef Janssens (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
        Slides
      • 5:50 PM
        IP feedback systems tests at ATF2 20m
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 6:10 PM
        Sub-micron beam position measurement with stripline BPM 20m
        Speaker: Glenn Christian (University of Oxford)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee 30m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 4:15 PM 6:00 PM
      Physics & Detectors: Calorimetry (HCAL) 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 4:15 PM
        DHCAL test beam analysis 25m
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 4:40 PM
        SDHCAL test beam analysis 25m
        Speakers: Manqi RUAN (L), Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 5:05 PM
        Gaseous HCAL R&D 25m
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        AHCAL test beam analysis 25m
        Speakers: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce (CERN), Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Workshop dinner 3h Place to be confirmed

      Place to be confirmed

    • 8:30 AM 12:15 PM
      High Gradient Day: This session will contain project/lab presentation about their activities. 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 8:30 AM
        Introduction 10m
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8:40 AM
        CLIC activities/plans 15m
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        HG2013 poster
        Slides
      • 8:55 AM
        PSI activities/plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ricardo Zennaro (PSI)
        Slides
      • 9:10 AM
        Trieste/Fermi plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
      • 9:25 AM
        TERA activities/plans 15m
        Speaker: Ugo Amaldi (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        Shanghai activities/plans 15m
        Speakers: Dr Fang Wencheng (SINAP), Dr Qiang Gu (SINAP)
        Slides
      • 9:55 AM
        Tsinghua 15m
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (TSINGHUA University)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        ALBA 15m
        Speaker: Mr Francis Pérez (CELLS)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee 20m
      • 10:45 AM
        SLAC activities/plans 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 11:00 AM
        Ankara/Turkish activities/plans 15m
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 11:15 AM
        MAX-lab 15m
        Speaker: Mrs Francesca Curbis (MAX lab)
        Slides
      • 11:30 AM
        Argonne activities/plans 15m
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Short discussion 15m
    • 12:15 PM 1:00 PM
      Lunch 45m Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 1:00 PM 3:30 PM
      High Gradient Day: Industrial presentations from the main producers of micron-precision high gradient RF structures or components 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 1:00 PM
        VDL 15m
        Speaker: Hans Priem (VDL)
        Slides
      • 1:15 PM
        Mecachrome 15m
        Speaker: Sandrine Lecureuil
        Slides
      • 1:30 PM
        TEL Mechatronics 15m
        Speaker: Mr Edi Bischofberger (TEL MECHATRONICS)
        Slides
      • 1:45 PM
        Bodycote 15m
        Speaker: Mr Raymond Saez (BODYCOTE)
        Slides
      • 2:00 PM
        CINEL 15m
        Speaker: Mr Giuseppe Lamanna (CINEL)
        Slides
      • 2:15 PM
        Loval 15m
        Speaker: Mr Félix Smeds (LOVAL)
        Slides
      • 2:30 PM
        Helsinki 15m
        Speaker: Markus Aicheler (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Slides
      • 2:45 PM
        YVON BOYER 15m
        Speaker: Arnaud Casella
        Slides
      • 3:00 PM
        CERN in-house 15m
        Speaker: Anastasiya Solodko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Coffee-break 15m
    • 2:00 PM 7:00 PM
      Collaborations on Low Emittance 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
      Webex information
      • 2:00 PM
        ESRF upgrade plan and collaboration with CLIC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)
      • 2:30 PM
        ATF 2 recent results 20m
        Speaker: Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 2:50 PM
        ATF2 beam stability and plans 20m
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 3:10 PM
        Low emittance ring collaboration and Ultimate storage rings 30m
        Speaker: riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee Break 30m
      • 4:10 PM
        FACET experiments 20m
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Collimator test plan 20m
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, Valencia University)
        Slides
      • 4:50 PM
        Emittance monitor at SLS 25m
        Speaker: Angela Saa Hernandez (PSI)
      • 5:15 PM
        SC wiggler prototype development and experimental program at Anka 25m
        Speaker: Axel Bernhard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 5:40 PM
        High Resolution beam size monitor using LWS and OTR screen 20m
        Speaker: Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
    • 3:30 PM 6:45 PM
      High Gradient Day: main producers of high efficiency and high peak power klystron and modulators 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 3:30 PM
        Modulator studies at CERN 15m
        Speaker: David Nisbet (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:45 PM
        CPI 15m
        Speaker: Mr Heinz Bohlen (CPI)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Thales 15m
        Speakers: Mr Philippe Thouvenin (THALES), Mr Stéphane Bethuys (THALES)
        Slides
      • 4:15 PM
        Toshiba 15m
        Speaker: Mr Osamu Yushiro (TOSHIBA)
        Slides
      • 4:30 PM
        Scandinova 15m
        Speaker: Mr Mikael Lindholm (SCANDINOVA)
        Slides
      • 4:45 PM
        JEMA 15m
        Speaker: Mr Ganuza Daniel (JEMA)
        Slides
      • 5:00 PM
        Ampegon 15m
        Speaker: Mr Marcel Frei (AMPEGON)
        Slides
      • 5:15 PM
        Transtechnik 15m
        Speaker: Mr Frank Schumann (TRANSTECHNIK)
        Slides
      • 5:30 PM
        Imtech 15m
        Speaker: Renso Wolf
        Slides
      • 5:45 PM
        ITHPP 15m
        Speaker: Christophe Goepfert
        Slides
      • 6:00 PM
        Puls-plasmateknik 15m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Kaesler
        Slides
      • 6:15 PM
        Brief wrap up, follow ups 15m
        Slides
    • 9:00 AM 12:35 PM
      Plenary session: (Accelerator) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 10m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Prof. Leonid Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute & EPFL)
      • 9:10 AM
        CTF3 status and plans 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 9:40 AM
        CLIC rebaselining studies 25m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        A klystron based initial stage 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Coffee Break 20m 500/1-201 - Mezzanine (CERN)

        500/1-201 - Mezzanine

        CERN

        Show room on map
      • 10:55 AM
        Undulator based polarized positron production for CLIC and ILC 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 11:20 AM
        Final report from the CLIC-ILC Joint Working Group on General Accelerator Issues 20m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:45 AM
        Collaboration Board matters 15m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 12:05 PM
        Brief wrap-up, challenges for 2013, close 15m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
      Lunch 1h CERN restaurant

      CERN restaurant

    • 1:30 PM 5:00 PM
      CLIC/CTF3 Collaboration Board (accelerator study): Agenda available under the indico link: https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=223685 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))