CLIC Workshop 2013

Europe/Zurich
Several rooms (CERN)

Several rooms

CERN

Description
This workshop will cover Accelerator as well as the Detector and Physics studies, with its present status and programme for the coming years.
There will be an open plenary session on Monday afternoon January 28th (CERN main auditorium), giving an overview of the CLIC project (accelerator, physics/detector), placed in the context of other studies for machines at the energy frontier.
-----------------------------------------------------------
For the Accelerator studies, the workshop spans over 5 days: January 28th to February 1st.
For the Detector and Physics studies, the workshop spans over 3 days: January 28th to 30th.
 Common parts:
1)     Open plenary session on Monday afternoon (see above)
2)     Workshop dinner on Wednesday evening
 Dedicated Accelerator sessions:
3)     Parallel sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday, where we attempt to have presentations of as many as possible of the activities inside the CLIC/CTF3 collaboration
4)    High Gradient Day on Thursday focussing on development of high gradient normal conducting accelerator structures and associated high efficiency RF power units. 
5)     A plenary session on the Friday morning
6)     A Collaboration Board Friday afternoon
Dedicated Detector and Physics sessions:
7)     Parallel sessions on Tuesday and Wednesday chaired by co-conveners, attempting to give an overview of the current activities and future plans
8)     An Institute Board meeting on Tuesday early evening.
Please join! We are looking out for the widest possible participation.
Draft agenda (week view)
Participants
  • Adam Jeff
  • Aharon Levy
  • Akiya Miyamoto
  • ALBERTO DEGIOVANNI
  • Alessandro D'Elia
  • Alexander Gerbershagen
  • Alexandra Andersson
  • Alexandre Karlov
  • Alexandre Samochkine
  • Alexej Grudiev
  • Alexey Dubrovskiy
  • Allan Gillespie
  • Alvo Aabloo
  • Amos Dexter
  • Ana Teresa Perez Fontenla
  • Anastasiya Solodko
  • Andre Sailer
  • Andrea Gaddi
  • Andrea Ghigo
  • Andrea JEREMIE
  • Andrea Latina
  • Andrea Palaia
  • Angela Lucaci-Timoce
  • Armen Apyan
  • Arnaud Casella
  • Astrid Muennich
  • Aura Rosca
  • Avni Aksoy
  • Axel Bernhard
  • Bartalesi Antonio
  • Bartosz Bielawski
  • Bas Eikelboom
  • Ben Woolley
  • Benoit Bolzon
  • Benoit CURE
  • Bernard Jeanneret
  • Bernhard Rossa
  • Bruno Cassany
  • Carolina Belver Aguilar
  • Caroline Waaijer
  • Cedric Garion
  • CHARTRAIN Fabien
  • chiara marrelli
  • Chris Christou
  • Christian Joram
  • Christian Grefe
  • Christoph Hessler
  • CHRISTOPHE GOEPFERT
  • Christophe Collette
  • Christopher Borgmann
  • Chuanxiang Tang
  • Claude Van Daele
  • Cristian Fuentes
  • Daniel Ganuza
  • Daniel Schulte
  • Dario Pellegrini
  • David Nisbet
  • David Walsh
  • Davide Aguglia
  • Davide Gamba
  • Devenoges Laurent
  • Dominik Dannheim
  • Edi Bischofberger
  • Eirini Koukovini Platia
  • Emmanouil Ikarios
  • Eric CHEVALLAY
  • Eric Montesinos
  • Erik Adli
  • Erik Van Der Kraaij
  • Erk Jensen
  • Esbjörn Thordeman
  • Etiennette Auffray
  • Eva Barbara Holzer
  • Eva Sicking
  • Fabrizio Rossi
  • Fanouria Antoniou
  • Faya Wang
  • Felix Sefkow
  • Felix Smeds
  • Fernando Duarte Ramos
  • Fernando Toral
  • Flyura Djurabekova
  • Francesca Curbis
  • Francis Cullinan
  • Francis PEREZ
  • Franck Peauger
  • Frank Locci
  • Frank Schumann
  • Frank Simon
  • Frank Tecker
  • Frank-Dieter Gaede
  • Gauthier Demol
  • Georges Blanchot
  • Gerard McMonagle
  • Gerardo D'Auria
  • Germana Riddone
  • Ghislain Roy
  • Gianni Di Domenico
  • Giovanni Anelli
  • Giovanni De Michele
  • Giulio Pellegrini
  • Giuseppe Valeriano Lamanna
  • Glen White
  • Glenn Christian
  • Graeme Burt
  • Grigori Shirkov
  • Guillaume Stern
  • Hafeez Hoorani
  • Halina Abramowicz
  • Hans Beijers
  • Hans BOER
  • Hans Priem
  • Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon
  • Hartmut Hillemanns
  • Hector Garcia
  • Heinz Bohlen
  • Helga Timko
  • Hermann Schmickler
  • Huaibi Chen
  • Hélène MAINAUD DURAND
  • Igor Syratchev
  • Ijaz Ahmed
  • Inna Nesmiyan
  • Ioannis Papapaphilippou
  • Irene Martini
  • Iryna Kononenko
  • Ivan Tsakov
  • Ivan Vila
  • Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic
  • Jack Towler
  • Jacques Gardelle
  • Jacques Morel
  • Jakob Esberg
  • James Wells
  • Jan Kovermann
  • Jan Strube
  • Jan Uythoven
  • Janne Holma
  • Javier Alabau Gonzalvo
  • Javier Barranco Garcia
  • Jean-Jacques Blaising
  • Jiaru Shi
  • Jochem Snuverink
  • Johann Kuehn
  • John Andrew Osborne
  • John Marshall
  • Jose Repond
  • Juan Fuster
  • Juergen Pfingstner
  • Juha Kemppinen
  • Jukka Väinölä
  • Juliette Plouin
  • Kai Nordlund
  • Karsten Buesser
  • Katsushige Kotera
  • Kenichi HAYASHI
  • Kenneth Österberg
  • Klas Elmquist
  • Klaus Sinram
  • Konrad Elsener
  • Kurt Artoos
  • Kyrre Sjobak
  • Lau Gatignon
  • Laura Corner
  • Lawrence Deacon
  • Leonid Rivkin
  • Loic Guillonneau
  • Lorraine Bobb
  • Lucie Linssen
  • Lutz Werner
  • Lyn Evans
  • Maja Olvegård
  • Manfred Wendt
  • Manqi RUAN
  • Manuela Boscolo
  • Marc Noyer
  • Marcel Frei
  • Marcel Vos
  • Mari vd Linden
  • Marica Biagini
  • Mark Thomson
  • Markus Aicheler
  • Mateusz Tyrk
  • Mathieu Benoit
  • Mathieu Breukers
  • Mauro Taborelli
  • Micha Dehler
  • Michael Hauschild
  • Michael Jonker
  • Michel Luong
  • Michele Modena
  • Mick Draper
  • Miguel Villarejo Bermúdez
  • Mikael Lindholm
  • Mike Barnes
  • Mikhail Martyanov
  • Mila Pandurovic
  • Mohsen Dayyani Kelisani
  • Nerea MOURIZ IRAZABAL
  • Nick Shipman
  • Nuria Catalan-Lasheras
  • Oleksiy Kononenko
  • Orlando Derungs
  • Osamu YUSHIRO
  • Oscar Blanco
  • Panos Zisopoulos
  • Pantaleo Raimondi
  • Paolo Ferracin
  • Paolo Magagnin
  • Patrick Jacquot
  • Paul LECOQ
  • Peter Akersten
  • Peter McIntosh
  • Philip Bambade
  • Philip Burrows
  • Philipp Roloff
  • Philippe Lebrun
  • Philippe Thouvenin
  • Pierpaolo Valerio
  • Piotr Skowronski
  • Qiang Gu
  • Raymond Saez
  • Reidar Lunde Lillestol
  • Renso Wolf
  • Riccardo Zennaro
  • Richard Kriske
  • Risto Montonen
  • Robert Apsimon
  • Roberto Cimino
  • Roberto CORSINI
  • Rodolphe Marchesin
  • Rogelio Tomas
  • Roger Jones
  • Roger Ruber
  • Rolf Wegner
  • Roman Poeschl
  • Ronald Settles
  • Rui Pan
  • SAAD EL AMARI
  • Sami Tantawi
  • Samir Arfaoui
  • Sanchez Laura
  • Sandrine Lecureuil
  • Sergio Bertolucci
  • Sergio Calatroni
  • Shahin Sanaye Hajari
  • Shlomo arad
  • Sophie Mallows
  • Sophie Redford
  • Staffan Edholm
  • Stef Janssens
  • Stefano Bongiovanni
  • Stefano Magnoni
  • Stefano Mazzoni
  • Steffen Doebert
  • Steinar Stapnes
  • Stephane Poss
  • Steven Jamison
  • Stewart Boogert
  • Strahinja Lukić
  • Stéfanie Langeslag
  • Stéphane Bethuys
  • Susanna Guiducci
  • Sytze Brandenburg
  • Sébastien Guillaume
  • Sébastien Vilalte
  • Terence Garvey
  • Thibaut Lefevre
  • Thomas Aumeyr
  • Tobias Nyholm Wistisen
  • Tobias Persson
  • Tohru Takeshita
  • Tomas Lastovicka
  • Tomohiko Tanabe
  • Tomoko Muranaka
  • Toshiyasu Higo
  • Ugo Amaldi
  • Vahur Zadin
  • Valentyn Myroshnichenko
  • Vasim Khan
  • Veta Ghenescu
  • Viacheslav Kuvshinov
  • Walter Wuensch
  • Wei Gai
  • Wencheng Fang
  • Wenhui Huang
  • Wilfrid Farabolini
  • Wolfgang Kaesler
  • Wolfgang Klempt
  • Wolfgang LOHMANN
  • Xander Janssen
  • Yiwei Wang
  • Yngve Inntjore Levinsen
  • Yuri Kubyshin
  • Yves Rénier
Webcast
There is a live webcast for this event
    • Plenary session 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 1
        Welcome
        Speaker: Rolf Heuer (CERN)
      • 2
        CLIC project status and future plans
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3
        HL-LHC and HE-LHC accelerator designs and plans
        Speaker: Prof. Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 4
        CLIC physics and scope for precision measurements
        Speaker: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge)
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 5
        CLIC detector, R&D and future plans
        Speaker: Lucie Linssen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 6
        ATLAS and CMS physics prospects
        Speaker: Klaus Monig (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 7
        Motivation for precision Higgs measurements
        Speaker: James Wells (CERN)
        Slides
      • 8
        Prospects for Higgs measurements at present and future facilities
        Speaker: Klaus Desch (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
        Slides
    • Accelerator / Parameters & Design activities: BDS, MDI, RTML and main Linac 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
      Webex information_BDS
      • 9
        Detector Solenoid studies
        Speaker: Dr Yngve Inntjore Levinsen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10
        ATF2 ultra low beta studies
        Speaker: Eduardo Marin Lacoma (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))
        Slides
      • 11
        Post-Collision line status
        Speaker: Dr Lawrence Charles Deacon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12
        Tuning & traditional
        Speaker: Hector Garcia Morales (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES))
        Slides
      • 13
        First look at 2 Beam tuning
        Speaker: Jochem Snuverink (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 14
        QD0 prototype field quality measurements
        Speaker: Michele Modena (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 15
        Re-optimization of the final focus optics mainly with vertical chromatic correction
        Speaker: Yi Wei Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
        Slides
      • 16
        Design Process of the Interlock Systems for CLIC
        Speaker: Patrice Denis Eric Nouvel (Insitut National Polytechnique de Toulouse (FR))
        Slides
      • 17
        Loss Monitors
        Speaker: Sophie Mallows (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 18
        Imperfection tolerances for on-line dispersion free steering in the main linac of CLIC
        Speaker: Juergen Pfingstner (Graz University of Technology (AT))
        Slides
      • 19
        Emittance measurement station
        Speakers: Hector Garcia Morales (Universitat Politecnica Catalunya (ES)), Robert James Apsimon, Dr Yury Kubyshin (Technical University of Catalonia, Barcelona, Spain)
        Slides
      • 20
        Pre-Linac Collimation in the CLIC RTML
        Speaker: Robert James Apsimon
        Slides
      • 21
        Synchrotron radiation in the FFS
        Speaker: Oscar Roberto Blanco Garcia (U)
        Slides
    • Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities: Klystron based High-Gradient testing 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      webex info
      • 22
        Results from NEXTEF
        Speaker: Toshiyasu Higo (KEK)
        Slides
      • 23
        Operation of CERN Xbox 1
        Speaker: Jan Kovermann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 24
        2 pin waveguide structure
        Speaker: Dr Faya Wang (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 25
        TERA High-Gradient testing results
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
    • Physics & Detectors: Software Tools 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT), Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      Webex connection info
      • 26
        org.lcsim - status and plans
        Speaker: Norman Anthony Graf (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 27
        iLCSoft - status and plans
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 28
        Mokka - status and plans
        Speakers: Emilia Lubenova Becheva (Ecole Polytechnique (FR)), Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
      • 29
        DD4Hep - geometry and detector description
        Speaker: Markus Frank (CERN)
        Slides
      • 30
        SGV fast simulation
        Speaker: Mikael Berggren (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
    • 10:10 AM
      Coffee Break PS Cafeteria (Building 6)

      PS Cafeteria

      Building 6

    • 10:10 AM
      Coffee Break Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • Accelerator / Experimental Verification and X-Band Technologies activities (joint session): TBTS 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Roberto Corsini (CERN), Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 31
        Beam Loading experiment planning
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 32
        RF break-down studies in the CTF3 TBTS
        Speaker: Mr Wilfrid Farabolini (CEA DAPNIA)
        Slides
      • 33
        Break-down kick measurements in TBTS
        Speaker: Andrea Palaia
        Slides
      • 34
        Flashbox breakdown spectrum measurements of emitted charged particles in TBTS
        Speaker: Alexey Dubrovskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 35
        Argonne Wakefield Accelerator - A high power and short pulse RF facility
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
    • Physics & Detectors: Simulation Studies 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Frank Gaede (DESY IT), Dr Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik), Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
      • 36
        ILCDIRAC status and plans
        Speaker: Stephane Guillaume Poss (CERN)
        Slides
      • 37
        SID Tracking
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
      • 38
        ILD Tracking
        Speaker: Frank-Dieter Gaede (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 39
        Pandora Particle Flow
        Speaker: John Stuart Marshall (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 40
        Flavor Tag Tools
        Speaker: Tomohiko Tanabe
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM
      Lunch CERN restaurant

      CERN restaurant

    • Accelerator / Parameters& Design and Technical Systems activities: Alignment 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Daniel Schulte (CERN), Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)
      Webex Alignment
      • 41
        Results of Static Alignment in the RTML
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 42
        Determination of a precise gravity field for the CLIC feasibility studies
        Speaker: Sebastien Guillaume
        Slides
      • 43
        Development and validation of a multipoint based laser alignment systems for CLIC
        Speaker: Guillaume Stern (CERN)
        Slides
      • 44
        Development and validation of raschain alignment systems for the pre-alignment of CLIC
        Speaker: Harry Van Der Graaf (NIKHEF (NL))
        Slides
      • 45
        CLIC Main Beam quadrupole active pre-alignment based on cam movers
        Speaker: Juha Kemppinen
        Slides
      • 46
        First lessons learnt concerning pre-alignment on the TBTM
        Speaker: Dr Helene Mainaud Durand (CERN)
        Slides
    • Accelerator / Experimental Verification and X-Band Technologies activities (joint session): Beam Loading & RF design 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map

      Beam Loading & RF design

      Conveners: Roberto Corsini (CERN), Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      • 47
        3 GHz SICA breakdown measurement in CTF
        Speaker: Alexey Dubrovskiy (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 48
        Wakefield monitor in the TBTS
        Speaker: Mr Franck Peauger (CEA / DAPNIA / SACM)
        Slides
      • 49
        Simulations and plans for a beam-loading compensation experiment
        Speaker: Dr Oleksiy Kononenko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 50
        Status of the ASSET wakefield measurement
        Speaker: Giovanni De Michele (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
    • Accelerators / Implementation Studies Activities: Cost, Schedule, Power & Energy 18-3-008

      18-3-008

      CERN

      Convener: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
      • 51
        Cost and Schedule
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 52
        Power and Energy
        Speaker: Bernard Jeanneret (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:30 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 53
        Civil Engineering
        Speaker: Caroline Sieao Waaijer (CERN)
        Slides
    • Physics & Detectors: Physics at a high energy e+e- collider 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Christophe Grojean (ICREA - Institucio catalana de recerca estudis avancats (ES)), James Wells (CERN)
    • Physics & Detectors: Vertex/Tracking 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dominik Dannheim (CERN), Ivan Vila Alvarez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
      • 58
        CLIC tracking
        Speaker: Dr Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 59
        Sensor R&D at CNM
        Speaker: Giulio Pellegrini (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 60
        CLICpix and Through-Silicon-Via Status
        Speaker: Pierpaolo Valerio (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
        Slides
      • 61
        Simulation, calibration and test-beam studies with Timepix assemblies
        Speaker: Mathieu Benoit (CERN LCD)
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Cafeterias Buildings 13 and 6

      Cafeterias Buildings 13 and 6

      CERN

    • Accelerator / Parameters&Design and Experimental Verification activities (joint session): Drive Beam Front-End 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map

      Drive Beam Front-End

      Conveners: Daniel Schulte (CERN), Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      Webex Drive Beam Front End
      • 62
        Sub-Harmonic buncher design (webex)
        Speaker: Hamed Shaker (School of Particles and Accelerator Inst. for Res. in Fundam. S)
        Slides
      • 63
        Bunching system optimisation
        Speaker: Shahin Sanaye Hajari (I)
        Slides
      • 64
        CEA irradiation linac project
        Speaker: Dr Alain Piquemal (CEA)
        Slides
      • 65
        Gun simulations with Magic
        Speaker: Dr Jacques Gardelle (CEA)
        Slides
      • 66
        Klystron update, Gun ideas
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
        Slides
      • 67
        Discussion
        Speaker: Steffen Doebert (CERN)
    • Physics & Detectors: Powering 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map

      Powering

      Conveners: Georges Blanchot (CERN), Mrs Nathalie Seguin-Moreau (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR)), Roman Poeschl (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
      • 68
        Power Pulsing in Timepix3
        Speaker: Xavi Llopart Cudie (CERN)
        Slides
      • 69
        Power Pulsing Implementation for Vertex Detectors at CLIC
        Speaker: Cristian Alejandro Fuentes Rojas (CERN)
        Slides
      • 70
        Power Pulsing in SKIROC2
        Speaker: Remi Jean Noel Cornat (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 71
        Power pulsing in LumiCal detector module - first implementation and performance results
        Speaker: Mr Szymon Kulis
        Slides
      • 72
        AHCAL Developments
        Speaker: Hans-Christian Schultz-Coulon (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
        Slides
    • Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities: Test areas and power sources 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      webex info
      • 73
        FERMI X-band system operation
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
      • 74
        Test Stand plans at IFIC
        Speaker: Angeles Faus-Golfe (IFIC)
        Slides
      • 75
        CERN Xboxes
        Speaker: Dr Nuria Catalan Lasheras (CERN)
        Slides
      • 76
        Crab Cavity Synchronization
        Speaker: Benjamin Woolley (Lancaster University)
        Slides
    • CLIC Detector and Physics Study: Informal Institute Board Meeting 4/1-021

      4/1-021

      CERN

      15
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Frank Richard Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik (Werner-Heisenberg-Institut) (D), Konrad Elsener (CERN)
      direct link to webex
    • Accelerator / Experimental Verification activities: CTF3 Beams 6-R-012

      6-R-012

      CERN

      Convener: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      • 77
        Beam studies results and program
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 78
        Review of CTF3 optics
        Speaker: Benjamin Douglas Constance
      • 79
        Low momentum compaction, bunch lenght
        Speaker: Javier Barranco Garcia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 80
        TBL status and results
        Speaker: Reidar Lunde Lillestol (CERN/Uni. Oslo)
        Slides
      • 81
        The CTF3 feedback jungle
        Speaker: Tobias Hakan Bjorn Persson (Chalmers University of Technology (SE))
        Slides
    • Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities: High Gradient phenomena 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      webex info
      • 82
        Photo-emission measurements on copper surfaces
        Speaker: Irene Martini (Politecnico di Milano (IT))
        Slides
      • 83
        High-repetion rate dc spark experiments
        Speaker: Nicholas Shipman (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 84
        News from Helsinki
        Speaker: Flyura Djurabekova (University of Helsinki)
        animation
        Slides
      • 85
        Finite elements simulations of surface protrusion evolution due to spherical voids in the metal
        Speaker: Dr Vahur Zadin (University of Tartu)
        Slides
      • 10:10 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 86
        THz source by up-converting rf with plasma waveguide
        Speaker: Dr Faya Wang (SLAC)
      • 87
      • 88
        C-band testing for SwissFEL
        Speaker: Mr Riccardo Zennaro (PSI)
        Slides
      • 89
        Dynamic vacuum and internal geometry measurements
        Speaker: Kenneth Osterberg (University of Helsinki)
        Slides
    • Physics & Detectors: Physics Analysis 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      slides
      • 90
        Plans for a CLIC Higgs paper
        Speaker: Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
        Slides
      • 91
        Status of Higgs self-coupling analysis
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 92
        Status of Higgs to tau tau analysis
        Speaker: Astrid Munnich (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
        Slides
      • 93
        Status of Higgs to Z gamma analysis
        Speaker: Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
      • 94
        Status of Higgs to gamma gamma analysis
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
    • Accelerator / Parameters & Design activities: Damping Rings 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)
      Webex information_BDS
      • 95
        Diffraction radiation test at Cornell
        Speakers: Lorraine Marie Bobb (University of London (GB)), Thomas Aumeyr (Royal Holloway College-University of London)
      • 96
        Intrabeam scattering simulations and measurements
        Speaker: Fanouria Antoniou (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 97
        Turn-by-turn data analysis from the ATF DR
        Speaker: Yves Alain Gerard Renier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 98
        Present status of inductive Adder development for DR extraction Kicker System
        Speaker: Janne Holma (University of Helsinki (FI))
        Slides
      • 10:45 AM
        Coffee Break
      • 99
        Injection, extraction and protection of the CLIC damping rings
        Speaker: Robert James Apsimon
        Slides
      • 100
        CLIC DR extraction kicker design, manufacturing and experimental program
        Speaker: Carolina Belver-Aguilar (I)
        Slides
      • 101
        Impedence budget and effect of chamber coating on CLIC CDR DR beam stability
        Speaker: Eirini Koukovini Platia (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
    • 10:00 AM
      Coffee Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • 10:30 AM
      Coffee Break Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • Physics & Detectors: Physics Analysis 13/2-005

      13/2-005

      CERN

      90
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Dr Mark Thomson (University of Cambridge), Dr Philipp Roloff (CERN)
      webex instructions
      • 102
        Status of Higgs to bb, cc and gg analysis
        Speaker: Jan Fridolf Strube (STFC - Science & Technology Facilities Council (GB))
        Slides
      • 103
        Status of Higgs to mu mu analysis
        Speakers: Dr Ivanka Bozovic-Jelisavcic (University of Belgrade (RS)), Strahinja Lukic (University of Belgrade (RS))
        Slides
      • 104
        Status of Higgs to WW analysis
        Speaker: Nigel Watson (University of Birmingham (GB))
        Slides
      • 105
        Measurement of the luminosity spectrum at CLIC
        Speaker: Andre Sailer (CERN)
        Slides
      • 106
        Beam polarisation from WW production
        Speaker: Aura Rosca (External)
        Slides
      • 107
        CLIC at Snowmass
        Speaker: Prof. Mark Andrew Thomson (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
    • Accelerator / Experimental Verification activities: CTF3 diagnostics and Experiments 6/R-012 - conference room

      6/R-012 - conference room

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
      • 108
        Status of laser system and PHIN
        Speaker: Christoph Hessler (CERN)
        Slides
      • 109
        EO bunch length monitor
        Speaker: Walsh David (University of DUNDEE)
        Slides
      • 110
        Drive Beam stripline BPM
        Speaker: Manfred Wendt (Fermi Naional Accelerator Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 111
        Progress on BPM measurements for CLEX
        Speaker: Sebastien Vilalte (LAPP)
        Slides
      • 112
        Status of the CTF3 BPM systems, au user view
        Speaker: Benjamin Douglas Constance
        Slides
      • 113
        Overview and outlook of CTF3 profile measurements
        Speaker: Stefano Mazzoni (C)
        Slides
    • 12:45 PM
      Lunch CERN restaurant

      CERN restaurant

    • Accelerator / Parameters&Design and Experimental Verification activities (joint session): Drive Beam and Phase Feed Forward 6-R-012

      6-R-012

      CERN

      Drive Beam Front-End

      Convener: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
      Webex Drive Beam Front End
      • 114
        Drive Beam accelerator studies
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 115
        Deccelerator longitudinal stability
        Speaker: Jakob Esberg (Aarhus University (DK))
        Slides
      • 116
        Phase feedforward status and plans
        Speaker: Piotr Krzysztof Skowronski (CERN)
        Slides
      • 117
        D.B. Phase Monitor performance
        Speaker: Alexandra Andersson (CERN)
        Slides
      • 118
        Measurements and analysis of CTF3 Phase with different Bunch Compressor Factors, part 1
        Speaker: Emmanouil Ikarios (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))
        Slides
      • 119
        Measurements and Analysis of CTF3 Phase with Different Bunch Compressor Factors, Part 2
        Speaker: Alexander Gerbershagen (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 4:00 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 120
        Phase Feed-Forward system amplifier & controls
        Speaker: Glenn Christian (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 121
        INFN contribution and outlook
        Speaker: Andrea Ghigo (INFN-LNF)
      • 122
        Discussion on planning
    • Accelerator / X-Band Technologies activities: RF design and fabrication 6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      6/2-024 - BE Auditorium Meyrin

      CERN

      120
      Show room on map
      Convener: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
      webex info
      • 123
        Choke-mode damped structure design and other activities in Tsinghua
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi
        Slides
      • 124
        C-band High Gradient accelerating structure for SINAP XFEL
        Speaker: Wencheng Fang (SINAP)
        Slides
      • 125
        CLIC crab cavity X-band structure development
        Speaker: Dr Graeme Burt (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 126
        A ridge loaded wave-guide structure for CLIC crab cavity
        Speaker: Vasim Firoj Khan (CERN)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 127
        High-Gradient proton accelerating structures
        Speaker: Alberto Degiovanni (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 128
        CERN production
        Speaker: Dr Germana Riddone (CERN)
        Slides
      • 129
        Wakefield monitors in the PSI X-Band structure
        Speaker: Dr Micha Dehler (PSI)
        Slides
      • 130
        Cavity BPM developments at ATF2 and CTF3
        Speaker: Francis Jamshyd Cullinan (University of London (GB))
        Slides
      • 131
        DDS-A status and DDS wakefield calculations
        Speaker: Dr Roger Jones (Univ Manchester/Cockcroft Inst.)
        Slides
    • Physics & Detectors: Calorimetry (ECAL) 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Christian Joram (CERN), John Marshall (University of Cambridge)
      • 132
        Software/Simulation Overview
        Speaker: John Stuart Marshall (University of Cambridge (GB))
        Slides
      • 133
        Hardware Overview
        Speaker: Dr Erik Van Der Kraaij (CERN)
        Slides
      • 134
        Status of Scintillator Strip ECAL Studies
        Speaker: Katsushige Kotera (Shinshu University)
        Slides
      • 135
        Hybrid ECAL Mokka Driver
        Speaker: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce (CERN)
        Slides
      • 136
        Plans for Simulation and Calibration
        Speaker: Mr Christian Grefe (CERN)
        Slides
    • Physics & Detectors: Engineering 32/1-A24

      32/1-A24

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN), Karsten Buesser (DESY)
      Vidyo link
      • 137
        MDI Overview
        Speaker: Lau Gatignon (CERN)
        Slides
      • 138
        Solenoid Engineering Status
        Speaker: Benoit Cure (CERN)
        Slides
      • 139
        W-HCAL Engineering Status
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 140
        CLIC_ILD Inner Detector Engineering
        Speaker: Miguel-Angel Villarejo Bermudez (Universidad de Valencia (ES))
        Slides
      • 141
        Seismic Issues
        Speaker: Fernando Duarte Ramos (CERN)
        Slides
      • 142
        ILD Integration Status (ILC)
        Speaker: Karsten Buesser (DESY)
        Slides
      • 143
        SiD Integration Status (ILC)
        Speaker: Dr Marco Oriunno (SLAC National Accelerator Lab (SLAC))
        Slides
    • 3:45 PM
      Coffee Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • Accelerator / Parameters& Design and Technical Systems activities: Stabilisation 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Kurt Artoos (CERN)
      Webex Alignment
      • 144
        GM feedback
        Speaker: Yves Alain Gerard Renier (CERN)
        Slides
      • 145
        QD0 stabilisation progress
        Speaker: Laurent BRUNETTI (LAPP IN2P3 CNRS Université de Savoie)
        Slides
      • 146
        QD stabilisation ideas
        Speaker: Christophe Guy R Collette (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
      • 147
        Main Linac stabilisation progress
        Speaker: Stef Janssens (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
        Slides
      • 148
        IP feedback systems tests at ATF2
        Speaker: Prof. Philip Burrows (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 149
        Sub-micron beam position measurement with stripline BPM
        Speaker: Glenn Christian (University of Oxford)
        Slides
    • 4:00 PM
      Coffee Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • Physics & Detectors: Calorimetry (HCAL) 160/1-009

      160/1-009

      CERN

      48
      Show room on map
      Conveners: Felix Sefkow (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)), Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
      • 150
        DHCAL test beam analysis
        Speaker: Dr Jose Repond (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 151
        SDHCAL test beam analysis
        Speakers: Manqi RUAN (L), Vincent Boudry (Ecole Polytechnique (FR))
        Slides
      • 152
        Gaseous HCAL R&D
        Speaker: Maximilien Chefdeville (LAPP, Annecy)
        Slides
      • 153
        AHCAL test beam analysis
        Speakers: Angela Isabela Lucaci Timoce (CERN), Eva Sicking (CERN)
        Slides
    • 7:00 PM
      Workshop dinner Place to be confirmed

      Place to be confirmed

    • High Gradient Day: This session will contain project/lab presentation about their activities. 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 154
        Introduction
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
      • 155
        CLIC activities/plans
        Speaker: Walter Wuensch (CERN)
        HG2013 poster
        Slides
      • 156
        PSI activities/plans
        Speaker: Dr Ricardo Zennaro (PSI)
        Slides
      • 157
        Trieste/Fermi plans
        Speaker: Dr Gerardo D'Auria (Elettra Trieste)
        Slides
      • 158
        TERA activities/plans
        Speaker: Ugo Amaldi (TERA Foundation (IT))
        Slides
      • 159
        Shanghai activities/plans
        Speakers: Dr Fang Wencheng (SINAP), Dr Qiang Gu (SINAP)
        Slides
      • 160
        Tsinghua
        Speaker: Jiaru Shi (TSINGHUA University)
        Slides
      • 161
        ALBA
        Speaker: Mr Francis Pérez (CELLS)
        Slides
      • 10:25 AM
        Coffee
      • 162
        SLAC activities/plans
        Speaker: Prof. Sami Tantawi (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 163
        Ankara/Turkish activities/plans
        Speaker: Avni Aksoy (University of Ankara (TR))
        Slides
      • 164
        MAX-lab
        Speaker: Mrs Francesca Curbis (MAX lab)
        Slides
      • 165
        Argonne activities/plans
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 166
        Short discussion
    • 12:15 PM
      Lunch Several rooms

      Several rooms

      CERN

    • High Gradient Day: Industrial presentations from the main producers of micron-precision high gradient RF structures or components 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 167
        VDL
        Speaker: Hans Priem (VDL)
        Slides
      • 168
        Mecachrome
        Speaker: Sandrine Lecureuil
        Slides
      • 169
        TEL Mechatronics
        Speaker: Mr Edi Bischofberger (TEL MECHATRONICS)
        Slides
      • 170
        Bodycote
        Speaker: Mr Raymond Saez (BODYCOTE)
        Slides
      • 171
        CINEL
        Speaker: Mr Giuseppe Lamanna (CINEL)
        Slides
      • 172
        Loval
        Speaker: Mr Félix Smeds (LOVAL)
        Slides
      • 173
        Helsinki
        Speaker: Markus Aicheler (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum)
        Slides
      • 174
        YVON BOYER
        Speaker: Arnaud Casella
        Slides
      • 175
        CERN in-house
        Speaker: Anastasiya Solodko (Joint Inst. for Nuclear Research (RU))
        Slides
      • 3:15 PM
        Coffee-break
    • Collaborations on Low Emittance 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)
      Webex information
      • 176
        ESRF upgrade plan and collaboration with CLIC
        Speaker: Dr Pantaleo Raimondi (ESRF)
      • 177
        ATF 2 recent results
        Speaker: Glen White (SLAC)
        Slides
      • 178
        ATF2 beam stability and plans
        Speaker: Philip Bambade (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 179
        Low emittance ring collaboration and Ultimate storage rings
        Speaker: riccardo bartolini (Diamond Light Source and John Adams Institute)
        Slides
      • 3:40 PM
        Coffee Break
      • 180
        FACET experiments
        Speaker: Dr Andrea Latina (CERN)
        Slides
      • 181
        Collimator test plan
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, Valencia University)
        Slides
      • 182
        Emittance monitor at SLS
        Speaker: Angela Saa Hernandez (PSI)
      • 183
        SC wiggler prototype development and experimental program at Anka
        Speaker: Axel Bernhard (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 184
        High Resolution beam size monitor using LWS and OTR screen
        Speaker: Stewart Boogert (Royal Holloway, University of London)
        Slides
    • High Gradient Day: main producers of high efficiency and high peak power klystron and modulators 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      • 185
        Modulator studies at CERN
        Speaker: David Nisbet (CERN)
        Slides
      • 186
        CPI
        Speaker: Mr Heinz Bohlen (CPI)
        Slides
      • 187
        Thales
        Speakers: Mr Philippe Thouvenin (THALES), Mr Stéphane Bethuys (THALES)
        Slides
      • 188
        Toshiba
        Speaker: Mr Osamu Yushiro (TOSHIBA)
        Slides
      • 189
        Scandinova
        Speaker: Mr Mikael Lindholm (SCANDINOVA)
        Slides
      • 190
        JEMA
        Speaker: Mr Ganuza Daniel (JEMA)
        Slides
      • 191
        Ampegon
        Speaker: Mr Marcel Frei (AMPEGON)
        Slides
      • 192
        Transtechnik
        Speaker: Mr Frank Schumann (TRANSTECHNIK)
        Slides
      • 193
        Imtech
        Speaker: Renso Wolf
        Slides
      • 194
        ITHPP
        Speaker: Christophe Goepfert
        Slides
      • 195
        Puls-plasmateknik
        Speaker: Wolfgang Kaesler
        Slides
      • 196
        Brief wrap up, follow ups
        Slides
    • Plenary session: (Accelerator) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      • 197
        Welcome 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Prof. Leonid Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institute & EPFL)
      • 198
        CTF3 status and plans 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Roberto Corsini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 199
        CLIC rebaselining studies 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Daniel Schulte (CERN)
        Slides
      • 200
        A klystron based initial stage 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Igor Syratchev (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:35 AM
        Coffee Break 500/1-201 - Mezzanine (CERN)

        500/1-201 - Mezzanine

        CERN

        Show room on map
      • 201
        Undulator based polarized positron production for CLIC and ILC 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Wei Gai (Argonne National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 202
        Final report from the CLIC-ILC Joint Working Group on General Accelerator Issues 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Philippe Lebrun (CERN)
        Slides
      • 203
        Collaboration Board matters 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))
        Slides
      • 204
        Brief wrap-up, challenges for 2013, close 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

        CERN

        400
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Steinar Stapnes (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:30 PM
      Lunch CERN restaurant

      CERN restaurant

    • CLIC/CTF3 Collaboration Board (accelerator study): Agenda available under the indico link: https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=223685 6/2-004

      6/2-004

      CERN

      40
      Show room on map
      Convener: Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))