Introduction to Accelerator Physics 2014

from Sunday, August 31, 2014 (8:00 AM) to Friday, September 12, 2014 (10:00 PM)
Prague, Czech Republic (Hotel Don Giovanni)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 31, 2014
Sep 1, 2014
Sep 2, 2014
Sep 3, 2014
Sep 4, 2014
Sep 5, 2014
Sep 6, 2014
Sep 7, 2014
Sep 8, 2014
Sep 9, 2014
Sep 10, 2014
Sep 11, 2014
Sep 12, 2014
AM
9:00 AM ARRIVAL DAY   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
8:30 AM Opening Talks - Dr Vojtech PETRACEK (Czech Technical University in Prague) Dr Werner HERR (CERN) Dr Roger BAILEY (CERN) Dr Jakub Pechlat (City of Prague)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Slides
Tutorial Introduction
9:30 AM Mathematics for Accelerators - Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM E.M. Theory - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
8:30 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics I - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
9:30 AM Warm Magnets - Dr Neil MARKS (STFC (retired))   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics II - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
8:30 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics III - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
9:30 AM SC Magnets - Dr Luca BOTTURA (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Transverse Beam Dynamics IV - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
8:30 AM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics III - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
9:30 AM Power Converters - Dr Neil MARKS (STFC (retired))   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Guided Study on LBD   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
8:30 AM Linear Imperfections I - Dr Rogelio TOMAS (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
9:30 AM Electron Beam Dynamics I - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial on TBD - Bernhard Holzer (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Solutions
Tutorial Questions
8:30 AM Linear Imperfections II - Dr Rogelio TOMAS (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Replies
9:30 AM Electron Beam Dynamics II - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial on LBD - Frank Tecker (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Tutorial Questions
Tutorial solutions
9:00 AM --- EXCURSION ---
8:30 AM RF Systems I - Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
9:30 AM Linacs I - Dr Alessandra LOMBARDI (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Guided Study on EBD   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
8:30 AM RF Systems II - Dr Erk JENSEN (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
9:30 AM Linacs II - Dr Alessandra LOMBARDI (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial on EBD - Lenny Rivkin (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH))   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Solutions
Tutorial questions
8:30 AM Synchrotron Light Machines - Dr Andy WOLSKI (The Cockcroft Institute/Liverpool University)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
9:30 AM Luminosity - Dr Giulia PAPOTTI (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Non-Linear Dynamics - Dr Andy WOLSKI (Cockcroft Institute/Liverpool University)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
8:30 AM FELs - Dr Andy WOLSKI (The Cockcroft Institute/Liverpool University)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
9:30 AM Collective Effects II - Dr Giuliano FRANCHETTI (GSI)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Tutorial, General - Dr Werner Herr (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Tutorial Questions
Tutorial-Solutions
8:30 AM Cyclotrons - Dr Mike SEIDEL (PSI)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
9:30 AM Applications of Accelerators - Dr Suzie SHEEHY (STFC)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
10:30 AM --- COFFEE ---
11:00 AM Putting It All Together - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
PM
6:00 PM --- REGISTRATION ---
7:30 PM --- BUFFET DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Introduction to Accelerators - Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM Relativity - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM 1 Slide 1 Minute - Dr Roger BAILEY (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Slides
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Beam Instrumentation - Dr Eva HOLZER (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics I - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Private Study   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Beam Diagnostics - Dr Uli RAICH (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM --- TEA ---
3:30 PM Longitudinal Beam Dynamics II - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
4:30 PM Guided Study on TBD   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Injection & Extraction - Dr Wolfgang BARTMANN (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM Machine Protection - Dr Ivan STRASIK (GSI)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Private Study   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Septa, Kickers and Transfer Lines - Dr Wolfgang BARTMANN (CERN)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM Poster Session   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Private Study   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Space Charge - Dr Giuliano FRANCHETTI (GSI)   (The Czech Technical University in Prague)
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM Vacuum - Dr Vincent BAGLIN (CERN)   (The Czech Technical University in Prague)
Handouts
Slides
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
5:00 PM Seminar - 60 Years of Science for Peace - Dr Rolf HEUER (CERN)   (Collegium Maximum of the Faculty of Law of the Charles University)
Slides
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Collective Effects I - Dr Giuliano FRANCHETTI (GSI)   (The Czech Technical University in Prague)
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM Particle Sources - Dr Dan FAIRCLOTH (STFC)   (Hotel Don Giovanni)
Handouts
Paper
Slides
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Seminar - Laser Driven Particle Acceleration - Dr Daniele MARGARONE (Institute of Physics ASCR)   (The Czech Technical University in Prague)
Slides
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
7:30 PM --- SPECIAL DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM Radiation Damage and Its Consequences - Dr Markus BRUGGER (CERN)   (The Czech Technical University in Prague)
Handouts
Slides
3:00 PM FFAGs - Dr Suzie SHEEHY (STFC)   (The Czech Technical University in Prague)
Handouts
Slides
4:00 PM --- TEA ---
4:30 PM Seminar - Proton Therapy - Dr Vladimir VONDRACEK   (The Czech Technical University in Prague)
Slides
7:30 PM --- DINNER ---
12:00 PM --- LUNCH ---
2:00 PM DEPARTURE AFTER LUNCH   (Hotel Don Giovanni)