3rd Joint HiLumi LHC-LARP Annual Meeting

GMT
Daresbury Laboratory

Daresbury Laboratory

Description
Dear HiLumi LHC and LARP collaborators,

While the LHC is under heavy consolidation in order to restart collisions for physics in 2015 at 13 TeV, the CERN Council, in the special meeting of 29-30 May 2013 in Brussels, approved the new European Strategy for HEP, with the High Luminosity LHC as first priority for CERN and Europe.

This great achievement was also made possible thanks to the FP7 HiLumi Design Study, which sees participation of European, Japanese and USA (LARP) Laboratories and Universities. The integration of the HL-LHC into the CERN Medium Term Programme 2014-18 has been consequently approved by the CERN Council of 27 June 2013, sending a clear signal to the community regarding the priority of HL-LHC in the CERN programme.

Following the 2nd HiLumi LHC Collaboration Meeting, held at INFN Frascati from 14 to 16 November 2012, and the LARP Collaboration Meeting 19 held in Napa Valley from 8 to 11 April 2013, we are pleased to announce the 3rd HiLumi Collaboration Meeting jointly organised with LARP, at Daresbury Laboratory, in the UK, from 11 to 15 November 2013.

To mark the approval of the project, a special event called the HL-LHC Project Kick-off will be organized on the afternoon of Monday 11 November, with the participation of directors of the major stakeholders of the project.

The meeting will continue with the traditional format of plenary and work package parallel sessions, to review the progress in design and R&D of the FP7 HiLumi work packages, as well as other work packages. The main scope will be to provide a solid ground for the preparation of the High Luminosity LHC Conceptual Design Report, a key deliverable of the Design Study, due in the first part of 2014.​

This Annual Meeting foresees a common banquet and will host the 3rd Collaboration Board meeting.

Participation is by invitation only and registration is mandatory and without fee.
    • 09:30 12:00
      Steering Committee Walton Room A

      Walton Room A

      Daresbury Laboratory

    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
    • 14:00 22:00
      HL-LHC Kick-off Plenary Session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Convener: Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft Institute, UK)
      • 14:00
        Welcome 10m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft Institute, UK)
      • 14:10
        Daresbury and UK activity for HL-LHC (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway, Univ. of London)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        CERN vision for Physics at higher luminosity and higher energy (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:10
        The High Luminosity LHC Project (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        The LHC Detector Upgrade for High Luminosity Physics (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:10
        Coffee break 20m Coffee Lounge (Daresbury Laboratory)

        Coffee Lounge

        Daresbury Laboratory

      • 16:30
        The USA effort for HL-LHC (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Stuart Henderson (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        The Japan effort for HL-LHC (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        The CERN programme for LHC operation and upgrade (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Frederick Bordry (CERN)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Open discussion 15m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

      • 18:15
        Cocktail 1h 15m DL Atrium (Daresbury Laboratory)

        DL Atrium

        Daresbury Laboratory

      • 20:30
        Dinner @ Doubletree Hotel on personal invitation only 1h 30m Doubletree Hotel, Chester

        Doubletree Hotel, Chester

    • 09:00 12:15
      Plenary Session: Parameter & Lay-out Committee Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Convener: Lucio Rossi (CERN)
      • 09:00
        Presentation on 2013 PLC topics, documentation, open issues (e.g. CC installation underground and space requirements) and plans for 2014 (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Markus Zerlauth (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Presentation on IR1 & IR5 layout configuration for HL-LHC (including references to documentation and optics configurations [round and flat optics]) (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Riccardo De Maria (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Magnet status and open issues (25'+5') 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Ezio Todesco (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break, and group photograph in the Atrium 30m CI Atrium ()

        CI Atrium

      • 11:00
        Heat deposition, beam screen, and MS layout implications for different optics configurations (flat versus round beam, TAN design and losses to CC) (20'+5') 25m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Francesco Cerutti (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Cooling configuration in IR1 and IR5 based on the present layout (20'+5') 25m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Rob Van Weelderen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        Report on the outcome of the RLIUP and ECFA workshop (shutdown planning, upgrade scenarios and staging etc.) with resulting variation options of the HL-LHC parameter stes (20'+5') 25m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speakers: Gianluigi Arduini (CERN), Oliver Bruning (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:15 14:00
      Lunch break 1h 45m
    • 14:00 16:05
      Topical Session: from R&D to Construction Project Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 14:00
        WBS of HL-LHC: Structure, types of document, tools (example, use beam dump) (30'+5') 35m
        Speaker: Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:35
        RF baseline and open issues (200MHz, 800MHz, possible wideband feedback system and crab cavities) (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        The collimation baseline for HL-LHC and oustanding issues (e-lens and other) (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:35
        Present baseline of HL-LHC integration (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Fessia (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:05 16:15
      Coffee break 10m Coffee Lounge

      Coffee Lounge

      Daresbury Laboratory

    • 16:15 18:20
      Collaboration Board Meeting Boardroom

      Boardroom

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Convener: Andrzej Wolski (University of Liverpool)
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP2 Joint Session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Large room

      • 09:00
        Field quality of the HL-LHC magnets: update including core cable in HQ and matching section (alternative D2 designs if specifications not met) (25') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP8+WP10 25m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Field quality requirements from dynamic aperture: including matching section (25') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP8+WP10 25m
        SLAC
        Speaker: Yuri Nosochkov
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Triplet Correctors specifications (20') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP8+WP10 20m
        Speaker: Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Tolerances on powering, alignment and ground motion (20') WP2+WP3+WP6 20m
        Speaker: Miriam Fitterer (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP4 Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 09:00
        Cavities 25m
        Speaker: Rama Calaga (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        Cryomodules 25m
        Speaker: Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Preliminary Considerations on 800 MHz Cavity Design 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Zobov (INFN LNF)
        Slides
      • 10:10
        LARP contribution to crabs 20m
        Speaker: Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP6 Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 09:00
        Report from Task 6.1 30m
        • Update on CERN activities • Baseline Powering Layout for Triplets • Baseline HTS Link configuration for Triplets • Baseline cryogenic consumption of powering devices (leads and link) • Plan for future activities and open issues
        Speaker: Amalia Ballarino (CERN)
      • 09:30
        Report from Task 6.2 - 1st part (20') 20m
        Cryogenics for the cold powering systems in LHC P7 • Given boundary conditions, mechanical, lay-out and process,… • Retained solution for the cryogenic circuit • Influence on the performance of the existing LHC refrigerators • List of items do be defined, designed, build and installed • List of open questions
        Speaker: Udo Wagner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Report from Task 6.2 - 2nd part (30') 30m
        Cryogenics for the cold powering systems in LHC P1 and P5 • Given boundary conditions, mechanical, lay-out and process, • Overview of considered cooling solutions for the cryogenic circuit • Influence on the energy consumption • List of open questions
        Speaker: Udo Wagner (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 10:55
      Coffee break 25m Coffee Lounge (WP2 and others), G08 (WP4, WP6) ()

      Coffee Lounge (WP2 and others), G08 (WP4, WP6)

    • 10:55 12:50
      WP2 Joint Session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 10:55
        Apertures and protection for HL-LHC layouts (implication of tolerances and review of tolerances based on Run I experience) for different optics configurations (Round/flat) (30') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP7+WP8+WP10 30m
        Speaker: Roderik Bruce (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Energy deposition including matching section with latest layout version (30') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP8+WP9+WP10 30m
        Speaker: Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Transverse impedance in the HL-LHC era (30') WP2+WP3+WP4+WP5+WP7+WP8 30m
        Speaker: Nicolas Frank Mounet (CERN)
        Slides
      • 12:25
        Status of the BBLR design with emphasis on MD, acc physics questions and possible HW issues (25') WP2+WP5+WP7 25m
        Speaker: Ralph Steinhagen (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:55 12:50
      WP4 Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 10:55
        LLRF considerations for the LHC Crab Cavities 30m Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

        Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Philippe Baudrenghien (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:25
        LLRF modelling 30m Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

        Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)
        Slides
      • 11:55
        Go to WP2 Joint Session 30m Lecture Theatre

        Lecture Theatre

        Daresbury Laboratory

      • 12:25
        Machine protection 25m Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

        Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

        Daresbury Laboratory

        Speaker: Bruce Yee Rendon (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))
        Slides
    • 10:55 12:50
      WP6 Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 10:55
        Report from Task 6.3 1h 5m
        • Thermo-electrical modelling of HTS Link for Triplets • Progress on conceptual design of Distribution Feed-Box • Plan for future activities
        Speaker: Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        Integration Studies 50m
        • Status of integration of SC-Link system at P7 • Status of integration of SC-Link System at P1 and P5 - Triplets • Open issues, request for inputs from project, plan….
        Speakers: Jean-Pierre Corso (CERN), Sylvain Weisz (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:50 14:00
      Lunch 1h 10m
    • 14:00 15:50
      WP2 Joint Session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 14:00
        Heat load from impedance on existing and new HW in the LHC era (including effect of flat bunches) (20') WP2+WP4+WP9 20m
        Speaker: Benoit Salvant (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:20
        Intensity limitations from existing and new HW in the HL-LHC era (30') WP2+WP4+WP7+WP8+WP9 30m
        Speaker: Rhodri Jones (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Beam-beam studies and code development update (30') WP2 30m
        Speaker: Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Update on strong-strong simulations for HL-LHC (impact of damper, power converters, crab cavity noise) (30') WP2+WP4 30m
        Speaker: Stefan Paret
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:50
      WP3 Non triplet magnets Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 14:00
        D2 conceptual design and field quality optimization (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Ramesh Gupta (BNL)
        Slides
      • 14:25
        Design options for D2 (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        D1 design at 150 mm aperture and plans (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Energy deposition on triplet and D1 (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:50
      WP5 - LARP Joint Session Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 14:00
        WP5: status and plan 25m
        Speaker: Robert Barrie Appleby (University of Manchester (GB))
      • 14:25
        Baseline for cryo-collimators 25m
        Speaker: Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Energy deposition with cryo-collimators in IR2 (ions) and IR7 30m
        Speaker: Anton Lechner (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Background studies for different HL-LHC options 30m
        Speaker: Regina Kwee-Hinzmann (University of London (GB))
        Slides
    • 14:00 15:50
      WP6 Room S.16 (Cockcroft Institute)

      Room S.16 (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 14:00
        Presentation from Task 6.3 1h
        Thermo-electrical models of SC links
        Speaker: Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Task 6.1, Task 6.2, Task 6.3 and Task 6.4 50m
        Interface issues and request for input from other tasks, plan for future activities. Milestones. Status of deliverables: • Task 1 (A. Ballarino) • Task 2 (U. Wagner) • Task 3 (Y. Yang) • Task 3 (F. Broggi)
    • 15:50 16:20
      Coffee break 30m Coffee Lounge (WP2 and others) and G.08 (WP3, WP4, WP5) ()

      Coffee Lounge (WP2 and others) and G.08 (WP3, WP4, WP5)

    • 16:20 18:00
      WP2 Joint Session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 16:20
        Update on weak-strong beam beam simulations for HL-LHC (35') WP2 35m
        Speaker: Danilo Banfi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
        Slides
      • 16:55
        Present understanding of the instabilities observed at the LHC during Run I and implications for HL-LHC (35') WP2 35m
        Speaker: Elias Metral (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Electron cloud effects and expected limitations in the HL-LHC era (stability, heat load in existing and new components, countermeasures) (30') WP2+WP9 30m
        Speaker: Giovanni Iadarola (CERN - University of Naples Federico II)
        Slides
    • 16:20 18:00
      WP3 Triplet planning Walton Room B (Cokcroft Institute)

      Walton Room B (Cokcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 16:20
        QXF planning (20'+20') 40m
        Speakers: Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab), Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        HQ and LHQ planning 40m
        Speakers: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL), Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)
        Slides
    • 16:20 18:00
      WP4 Room S16 Cockcroft Institute

      Room S16 Cockcroft Institute

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 16:20
        SPS testing 20m
        Speaker: Alick Macpherson (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Cryogenics for HL-LHC 20m
        Speaker: Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Discussion on cavity interfaces, cryomodules & cryogenics 1h
        Speaker: Ofelia Capatina (CERN)
        Slides
    • 16:20 18:00
      WP5 - LARP Joint Session Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 16:20
        Simulated cleaning for HL-LHC layouts with errors (20') 20m
        Speaker: Aurelien Marsili (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:40
        Comparison Merlin/Sixtrack and first HL-LHC results (20') 20m
        Speaker: Maurizio Serluca (University of Manchester (GB))
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Irradiation tests at BNL for collimator materials (20') 20m
        Speaker: Nick Simos (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Slides
      • 17:20
        Collimator failure losses for various HL-LHC configurations (20') 20m
        Speaker: Luisella Lari (IFIC (CSIC) & CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:40
        Update on non-linear collimation schemes (20') 20m
        Speaker: Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, Valencia University)
        Slides
    • 19:30 22:30
      Banquet @ Ruthin Castle 3h Ruthin Castle

      Ruthin Castle

    • 09:00 10:30
      WP2 Joint Session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 09:00
        Modellization of fringe fields and crab cavities in SIXTRACK possibly requirements on field quality from crab cavities (20') WP2+WP4+WP3 20m
        Speakers: David Robert Brett (University of Manchester (GB)), Ewen Hamish Maclean (University of Oxford (GB))
        Slides
      • 09:20
        Alternative design of the matching section (option to increase crab cavity kicks) (25') WP2+WP4+WP3 25m
        Speaker: Barbara Dalena (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:45
        Transition between injection optics and collision optics (including ATS squeeze) (25') WP2 25m
        Speaker: Maxim Korostelev (University of Liverpool (GB))
        Slides
      • 10:10
        Requirements for ions and available solutions (20') WP2+WP5+WP7+WP8+WP10 20m
        Speaker: John Jowett (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP3 Triplet protection. energy deposition and HQ results Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 09:00
        QXF protection (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Options for resistive magnets in HL-LHC era (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Fessia (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        HQ results and implication for QXF (20'+10') 30m
        Speaker: GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP4 Room F.26 (Cockcroft Institute)

      Room F.26 (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 09:45
        Measuring multipole components 20m
        Speaker: Maria Navarro Tapia
        Slides
    • 09:00 10:30
      WP5 - LARP Joint Session Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

      Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 09:00
        Final layout and plans for crystal collimation tests at LHC (25') 30m
        Speaker: Walter Scandale (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Progress towards the conceptual design of a hollow electron lens for the LHC (25') 30m
        Speaker: Giulio Stancari (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        RC collimator design: prototyping experience and LHC prospect (20') 30m
        Speaker: Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)
        Slides
        Video
    • 09:00 10:00
      WP6 Room S.16 (Cockcroft Institute)

      Room S.16 (Cockcroft Institute)

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 09:00
        Report from Task 6.4 1h Room S.16

        Room S.16

        Daresbury Laboratory

        • Energy deposition studies : where we were (at last meeting) and where we are today • Implementation of the geometry layout of the SC links in the LHC FLUKA geometry • Particle fluence and energy deposition in the actual geometry (and in other options ?) • Material studies: Irradiation exp. simulations • Irradiation facilities
        Speakers: Francesco Broggi (INFN - LASA Lab.), Francesco Cerutti (CERN), Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m Coffee Lounge

      Coffee Lounge

      Daresbury Laboratory

    • 11:00 12:15
      Plenary summary session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Convener: Lucio Rossi (CERN)
      • 11:00
        LARP: Making the R "silent": organization, budget, integration of GARD, and integration LARP-HiLumi LHC (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
        Slides
      • 11:25
        Triplet status and plans (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Paolo Ferracin (CERN)
        Slides
      • 11:50
        The beam screen with shielding and other vacuum issues (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Roberto Kersevan (CERN)
        Slides
    • 12:15 14:15
      Lunch and Laboratory Visit 2h
    • 14:15 15:55
      Plenary summary session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Convener: Oliver Bruning (CERN)
      • 14:15
        Summary on CC: can we make a choice in 2014? (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Erk Jensen (CERN)
        Slides
      • 14:40
        Summary on collimation: next step(s) and various options, (including consolidation) (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Stefano Redaelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:05
        Machine Protection and required availability in view of the HL-LHC goals (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Daniel Wollmann (CERN)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        High Bandwidth feedback system: benefits for HL-LHC (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: John Fox (SLAC)
        Slides
    • 15:55 16:25
      Coffee break 30m Coffee Lounge

      Coffee Lounge

      Daresbury Laboratory

    • 16:25 18:00
      Plenary summary session Lecture Theatre

      Lecture Theatre

      Daresbury Laboratory

      • 16:25
        Presentation on the LIU project with a summary of their RunI performance and projections for RunII (BCMS) with an outline of outstanding tests and improvements (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Simone Gilardoni (CERN)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        Summary on WP2: what is frozen and what can change (20'+5') 25m
        Speaker: Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Pile-up and its density at HL-LHC: a common view from the machine and experiments (25'+5') 30m
        Speaker: Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        News from CB, SC and close up (5'+5') 10m
        Speaker: Lucio Rossi (CERN)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:00
      WP2 Task Leader Session Room S.16 Cockcroft Institute

      Room S.16 Cockcroft Institute

      Daresbury Laboratory

    • 09:00 09:30
      WP4 Overview, Progress and Near Term Plans, ( including desire for scrubbing fill control, schedules, etc.) Walton Room B (CI)

      Walton Room B

      CI

      Conveners: Dr John Fox (SLAC), Wolfgang Hofle (CERN)
    • 09:00 15:00
      WP5 Simulation Workshop: https://indico.cern.ch/conferenceDisplay.py?confId=275446 Walton Room A Cockcroft Institute

      Walton Room A Cockcroft Institute

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Convener: Robert Barrie Appleby (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 09:00 11:00
      WP6 Results from Test Activities (required Task 1 and Task 3 participants)
      Conveners: Sebastiano Giannelli (CERN), Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)
      • 09:00
        Results from test of SC Links at CERN 30m
        Speaker: Sebastiano Giannelli (CERN)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Results from tests of SC Links at SOTON and quench protection analysis 30m
        Speaker: Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)
      • 10:00
        Modelling of quench propagation: review of available tools and plan for future activities 30m
        Speaker: Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)
      • 10:30
        Effect of radial quench propagation in multi- cable assemblies. 30m
        Analysis of measurements at SOTON Cable for Link at P7 Modelling of high-current cables Discussion and plan for future activity Modelling and testing
        Speaker: Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)
    • 09:30 10:30
      WP4 Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Convener: John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 09:30
        CERN’s Plans with Stripline 30m
        Speaker: John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
      • 10:00
        Slotline ? Priority ? 30m
    • 10:30 11:30
      WP4 Walton Room B (CI)

      Walton Room B

      CI

      Conveners: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC), Claudio Rivetta (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown), John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 11:30 13:00
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 13:00 13:30
      WP4 Planning the next MD - goals, hardware/software requirements Walton Room B CI

      Walton Room B CI

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Conveners: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC), Claudio Rivetta (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown), John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))
    • 13:30 14:15
      WP4 Controller Design Walton Room B (CI)

      Walton Room B

      CI

      Conveners: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC), Claudio Rivetta (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown)
      • 13:30
        Potential Controllers 10m
      • 13:40
        New optics 10m
      • 13:50
        Discussion of proper methods to design controllers for new optics 15m
      • 14:05
        Implications for MD tests 10m
    • 14:15 14:30
      WP4 Resources Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Conveners: John Fox (SLAC), Wolfgang Hofle (CERN)
      • 14:15
        LARP - CERN 5m
      • 14:20
        Manpower 5m
      • 14:25
        Budget options and outlook 5m
    • 14:30 15:00
      WP4 Dynamics Modeling Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Convener: Claudio Rivetta (SLAC)
      • 14:30
        Reduced Model 10m
      • 14:40
        Fitting 10m
        Slides
      • 14:50
        Head-Tail, CMAD and Measurements for Identification 10m
    • 15:00 15:30
      WP4 Hardware Upgrade Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Conveners: John Dusatko (SLAC), John Fox (SLAC)
      • 15:00
        Cern Collaboration planning 5m
        Slides
      • 15:05
        New Features ? MD needs? 5m
      • 15:10
        Looking at 8 GS/sec. options 10m
      • 15:20
        Amplifier test results, directions 10m
    • 15:30 16:00
      WP4 Open Discussion, close out and assigments Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute

      Daresbury Laboratory

      Conveners: John Fox (SLAC), Wolfgang Hofle (CERN)