3rd Joint HiLumi LHC-LARP Annual Meeting

from Monday, 11 November 2013 (09:30) to Friday, 15 November 2013 (16:30)
Daresbury Laboratory

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
11 Nov 2013
12 Nov 2013
13 Nov 2013
14 Nov 2013
15 Nov 2013
AM
09:30
Steering Committee (until 12:00) (Walton Room A)
09:00
Plenary Session: Parameter & Lay-out Committee - Lucio Rossi (CERN) (until 12:15) (Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Presentation on 2013 PLC topics, documentation, open issues (e.g. CC installation underground and space requirements) and plans for 2014 (25'+5') - Markus Zerlauth (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:30 Presentation on IR1 & IR5 layout configuration for HL-LHC (including references to documentation and optics configurations [round and flat optics]) (25'+5') - Riccardo De Maria (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:00 Magnet status and open issues (25'+5') - Ezio Todesco (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break, and group photograph in the Atrium ---
11:00 Heat deposition, beam screen, and MS layout implications for different optics configurations (flat versus round beam, TAN design and losses to CC) (20'+5') - Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:25 Cooling configuration in IR1 and IR5 based on the present layout (20'+5') - Rob Van Weelderen (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:50 Report on the outcome of the RLIUP and ECFA workshop (shutdown planning, upgrade scenarios and staging etc.) with resulting variation options of the HL-LHC parameter stes (20'+5') - Oliver Bruning (CERN) Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:00
WP2 Joint Session (until 10:30) (Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Field quality of the HL-LHC magnets: update including core cable in HQ and matching section (alternative D2 designs if specifications not met) (25') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP8+WP10 - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:25 Field quality requirements from dynamic aperture: including matching section (25') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP8+WP10 - Yuri Nosochkov   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:50 Triplet Correctors specifications (20') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP8+WP10 - Massimo Giovannozzi (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:10 Tolerances on powering, alignment and ground motion (20') WP2+WP3+WP6 - Miriam Fitterer (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:00
WP4 (until 10:30) (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
09:00 Cavities - Rama Calaga (CERN)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:25 Cryomodules - Shrikant Pattalwar (STFC Daresbury Laboratory, UK)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:50 Preliminary Considerations on 800 MHz Cavity Design - Mikhail Zobov (INFN LNF)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
10:10 LARP contribution to crabs - Alessandro Ratti (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab. (US))   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:00
WP6 (until 10:30) (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
09:00 Report from Task 6.1 - Amalia Ballarino (CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
09:30 Report from Task 6.2 - 1st part (20') - Udo Wagner (CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:50 Report from Task 6.2 - 2nd part (30') - Udo Wagner (CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
10:55
WP2 Joint Session (until 12:50) (Lecture Theatre)
10:55 Apertures and protection for HL-LHC layouts (implication of tolerances and review of tolerances based on Run I experience) for different optics configurations (Round/flat) (30') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP7+WP8+WP10 - Roderik Bruce (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:25 Energy deposition including matching section with latest layout version (30') WP2+WP3+WP5+WP8+WP9+WP10 - Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:55 Transverse impedance in the HL-LHC era (30') WP2+WP3+WP4+WP5+WP7+WP8 - Nicolas Frank Mounet (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
12:25 Status of the BBLR design with emphasis on MD, acc physics questions and possible HW issues (25') WP2+WP5+WP7 - Ralph Steinhagen (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:55
WP4 (until 12:50) (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
10:55 LLRF considerations for the LHC Crab Cavities - Philippe Baudrenghien (CERN)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
11:25 LLRF modelling - Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
11:55 Go to WP2 Joint Session   (Lecture Theatre)
12:25 Machine protection - Bruce Yee Rendon (Centro Invest. Estudios Avanz. IPN (MX))   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
10:55
WP6 (until 12:50) (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
10:55 Report from Task 6.3 - Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
12:00 Integration Studies - Jean-Pierre Corso (CERN) Sylvain Weisz (CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:00
WP2 Joint Session (until 10:30) (Lecture Theatre)
09:00 Modellization of fringe fields and crab cavities in SIXTRACK possibly requirements on field quality from crab cavities (20') WP2+WP4+WP3 - Ewen Hamish Maclean (University of Oxford (GB)) David Robert Brett (University of Manchester (GB))   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:20 Alternative design of the matching section (option to increase crab cavity kicks) (25') WP2+WP4+WP3 - Barbara Dalena (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:45 Transition between injection optics and collision optics (including ATS squeeze) (25') WP2 - Maxim Korostelev (University of Liverpool (GB))   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
10:10 Requirements for ions and available solutions (20') WP2+WP5+WP7+WP8+WP10 - John Jowett (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:00
WP3 Triplet protection. energy deposition and HQ results (until 10:30) (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
09:00 QXF protection (20'+10') - Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:30 Options for resistive magnets in HL-LHC era (20'+5') - Paolo Fessia (CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:55 HQ results and implication for QXF (20'+10') - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:00
WP4 (until 10:30) (Room F.26 (Cockcroft Institute))
09:45 Measuring multipole components - Maria Navarro Tapia   (Room F.26 (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:00
WP5 - LARP Joint Session (until 10:30) (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
09:00 Final layout and plans for crystal collimation tests at LHC (25') - Walter Scandale (Universite de Paris-Sud 11 (FR))   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
09:30 Progress towards the conceptual design of a hollow electron lens for the LHC (25') - Giulio Stancari (FNAL)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
10:00 RC collimator design: prototyping experience and LHC prospect (20') - Thomas Markiewicz (SLAC)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
Video
09:00
WP6 (until 10:00) (Room S.16 (Cockcroft Institute))
09:00 Report from Task 6.4 - Luigi Salvatore Esposito (CERN) Francesco Broggi (INFN - LASA Lab.) Francesco Cerutti (CERN)   (Room S.16)
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Plenary summary session - Lucio Rossi (CERN) (until 12:15) (Lecture Theatre)
11:00 LARP: Making the R "silent": organization, budget, integration of GARD, and integration LARP-HiLumi LHC (20'+5') - Giorgio Apollinari (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:25 Triplet status and plans (20'+5') - Paolo Ferracin (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
11:50 The beam screen with shielding and other vacuum issues (20'+5') - Roberto Kersevan (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
09:00
WP2 Task Leader Session (until 12:00) (Room S.16 Cockcroft Institute)
09:00
WP4 Overview, Progress and Near Term Plans, ( including desire for scrubbing fill control, schedules, etc.) - Wolfgang Hofle (CERN) Dr John Fox (SLAC) (until 09:30) (Walton Room B)
09:00
WP5 Simulation Workshop - Robert Barrie Appleby (University of Manchester (GB)) (until 15:00) (Walton Room A Cockcroft Institute)
09:00
WP6 Results from Test Activities (required Task 1 and Task 3 participants) - Sebastiano Giannelli (CERN) Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton) (until 11:00) ()
09:00 Results from test of SC Links at CERN - Sebastiano Giannelli (CERN)   ()
Slides
09:30 Results from tests of SC Links at SOTON and quench protection analysis - Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)   ()
10:00 Modelling of quench propagation: review of available tools and plan for future activities - Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)   ()
10:30 Effect of radial quench propagation in multi- cable assemblies. - Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)   ()
09:30
WP4 - John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 10:30) (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
09:30 CERN’s Plans with Stripline - John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
10:00 Slotline ? Priority ?   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
10:30
WP4 - John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Claudio Rivetta (SLAC) Claudio Rivetta (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown) (until 11:30) (Walton Room B)
11:30 --- Lunch ---
PM
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
HL-LHC Kick-off Plenary Session - Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft Institute, UK) (until 22:00) (Lecture Theatre)
14:00 Welcome - Swapan Chattopadhyay (Cockcroft Institute, UK)   (Lecture Theatre)
14:10 Daresbury and UK activity for HL-LHC (25'+5') - Grahame Blair (Royal Holloway, Univ. of London)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:40 CERN vision for Physics at higher luminosity and higher energy (25'+5') - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:10 The High Luminosity LHC Project (25'+5') - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:40 The LHC Detector Upgrade for High Luminosity Physics (25'+5') - Sergio Bertolucci (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:10 --- Coffee break ---
16:30 The USA effort for HL-LHC (25'+5') - Stuart Henderson (FNAL)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:00 The Japan effort for HL-LHC (25'+5') - Atsuto Suzuki (KEK)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:30 The CERN programme for LHC operation and upgrade (25'+5') - Frederick Bordry (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
18:00 Open discussion   (Lecture Theatre)
18:15 --- Cocktail ---
20:30 --- Dinner @ Doubletree Hotel on personal invitation only ---
12:15 --- Lunch break ---
14:00
Topical Session: from R&D to Construction Project (until 16:05) (Lecture Theatre)
14:00 WBS of HL-LHC: Structure, types of document, tools (example, use beam dump) (30'+5') - Isabel Bejar Alonso (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:35 RF baseline and open issues (200MHz, 800MHz, possible wideband feedback system and crab cavities) (25'+5') - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:05 The collimation baseline for HL-LHC and oustanding issues (e-lens and other) (25'+5') - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:35 Present baseline of HL-LHC integration (25'+5') - Paolo Fessia (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:05 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Collaboration Board Meeting - Andrzej Wolski (University of Liverpool) (until 18:20) (Boardroom)
12:50 --- Lunch ---
14:00
WP2 Joint Session (until 15:50) (Lecture Theatre)
14:00 Heat load from impedance on existing and new HW in the LHC era (including effect of flat bunches) (20') WP2+WP4+WP9 - Benoit Salvant (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:20 Intensity limitations from existing and new HW in the HL-LHC era (30') WP2+WP4+WP7+WP8+WP9 - Rhodri Jones (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:50 Beam-beam studies and code development update (30') WP2 - Tatiana Pieloni (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:20 Update on strong-strong simulations for HL-LHC (impact of damper, power converters, crab cavity noise) (30') WP2+WP4 - Stefan Paret   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:00
WP3 Non triplet magnets (until 15:50) (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
14:00 D2 conceptual design and field quality optimization (20'+5') - Ramesh Gupta (BNL)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
14:25 Design options for D2 (20'+5') - GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
14:50 D1 design at 150 mm aperture and plans (20'+5') - Tatsushi Nakamoto (KEK)   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
15:15 Energy deposition on triplet and D1 (20'+10') - Nikolai Mokhov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Walton Room B (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
14:00
WP5 - LARP Joint Session (until 15:50) (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
14:00 WP5: status and plan - Robert Barrie Appleby (University of Manchester (GB))   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
14:25 Baseline for cryo-collimators - Alessandro Bertarelli (CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
14:50 Energy deposition with cryo-collimators in IR2 (ions) and IR7 - Anton Lechner (CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
15:20 Background studies for different HL-LHC options - Regina Kwee-Hinzmann (University of London (GB))   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
14:00
WP6 (until 15:50) (Room S.16 (Cockcroft Institute))
14:00 Presentation from Task 6.3 - Yifeng Yang (University of Southampton)   (Room S.16 (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
15:00 Task 6.1, Task 6.2, Task 6.3 and Task 6.4   (Room S.16 (Cockcroft Institute))
15:50 --- Coffee break ---
16:20
WP2 Joint Session (until 18:00) (Lecture Theatre)
16:20 Update on weak-strong beam beam simulations for HL-LHC (35') WP2 - Danilo Banfi (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:55 Present understanding of the instabilities observed at the LHC during Run I and implications for HL-LHC (35') WP2 - Elias Metral (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:30 Electron cloud effects and expected limitations in the HL-LHC era (stability, heat load in existing and new components, countermeasures) (30') WP2+WP9 - Giovanni Iadarola (CERN - University of Naples Federico II)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:20
WP3 Triplet planning (until 18:00) (Walton Room B (Cokcroft Institute))
16:20 QXF planning (20'+20') - Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab) Paolo Ferracin (CERN)   (Walton Room B (Cokcroft Institute))
Slides
17:00 HQ and LHQ planning - Giorgio Ambrosio (Fermilab) GianLuca Sabbi (LBNL)   (Walton Room B (Cokcroft Institute))
Slides
16:20
WP4 (until 18:00) (Room S16 Cockcroft Institute)
16:20 SPS testing - Alick Macpherson (CERN)   (Room S16 Cockcroft Institute)
Slides
16:40 Cryogenics for HL-LHC - Laurent Jean Tavian (CERN)   (Room S16 Cockcroft Institute)
Slides
17:00 Discussion on cavity interfaces, cryomodules & cryogenics - Ofelia Capatina (CERN)   (Room S16 Cockcroft Institute)
Slides
16:20
WP5 - LARP Joint Session (until 18:00) (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
16:20 Simulated cleaning for HL-LHC layouts with errors (20') - Aurelien Marsili (CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
16:40 Comparison Merlin/Sixtrack and first HL-LHC results (20') - Maurizio Serluca (University of Manchester (GB))   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
17:00 Irradiation tests at BNL for collimator materials (20') - Nick Simos (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
17:20 Collimator failure losses for various HL-LHC configurations (20') - Luisella Lari (IFIC (CSIC) & CERN)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
17:40 Update on non-linear collimation schemes (20') - Javier Resta Lopez (IFIC, Valencia University)   (Walton Room A (Cockcroft Institute))
Slides
19:30 --- Banquet @ Ruthin Castle ---
12:15 --- Lunch and Laboratory Visit ---
14:15
Plenary summary session - Oliver Bruning (CERN) (until 15:55) (Lecture Theatre)
14:15 Summary on CC: can we make a choice in 2014? (20'+5') - Erk Jensen (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
14:40 Summary on collimation: next step(s) and various options, (including consolidation) (20'+5') - Stefano Redaelli (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:05 Machine Protection and required availability in view of the HL-LHC goals (20'+5') - Daniel Wollmann (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:30 High Bandwidth feedback system: benefits for HL-LHC (20'+5') - John Fox (SLAC)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
15:55 --- Coffee break ---
16:25
Plenary summary session (until 18:00) (Lecture Theatre)
16:25 Presentation on the LIU project with a summary of their RunI performance and projections for RunII (BCMS) with an outline of outstanding tests and improvements (20'+5') - Simone Gilardoni (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
16:50 Summary on WP2: what is frozen and what can change (20'+5') - Gianluigi Arduini (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:15 Pile-up and its density at HL-LHC: a common view from the machine and experiments (25'+5') - Beniamino Di Girolamo (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
17:45 News from CB, SC and close up (5'+5') - Lucio Rossi (CERN)   (Lecture Theatre)
Slides
13:00
WP4 Planning the next MD - goals, hardware/software requirements - John Michael Cesaratto (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) Claudio Rivetta (SLAC) Claudio Rivetta (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown) (until 13:30) (Walton Room B CI)
13:30
WP4 Controller Design - Claudio Rivetta (SLAC) Claudio Rivetta (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory-Unknown-Unknown) (until 14:15) (Walton Room B)
13:30 Potential Controllers   (Walton Room B)
13:40 New optics   (Walton Room B)
13:50 Discussion of proper methods to design controllers for new optics   (Walton Room B)
14:05 Implications for MD tests   (Walton Room B)
14:15
WP4 Resources - John Fox (SLAC) Wolfgang Hofle (CERN) (until 14:30) (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
14:15 LARP - CERN   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
14:20 Manpower   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
14:25 Budget options and outlook   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
14:30
WP4 Dynamics Modeling - Claudio Rivetta (SLAC) (until 15:00) (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
14:30 Reduced Model   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
14:40 Fitting   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
Slides
14:50 Head-Tail, CMAD and Measurements for Identification   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
15:00
WP4 Hardware Upgrade - John Dusatko (SLAC) John Fox (SLAC) (until 15:30) (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
15:00 Cern Collaboration planning   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
Slides
15:05 New Features ? MD needs?   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
15:10 Looking at 8 GS/sec. options   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
15:20 Amplifier test results, directions   (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)
15:30
WP4 Open Discussion, close out and assigments - Wolfgang Hofle (CERN) John Fox (SLAC) (until 16:00) (Walton Room B Cockcroft Institute)