String-Math 2016, Collège de France, Paris

from Monday, June 27, 2016 (6:00 AM) to Saturday, July 2, 2016 (6:00 PM)
Collège de France (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 27, 2016
Jun 28, 2016
Jun 29, 2016
Jun 30, 2016
Jul 1, 2016
Jul 2, 2016
AM
8:30 AM --- Registration ---
9:20 AM Welcome address   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM
Plenary session (until 10:55 AM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM Framed BPS States In Two And Four Dimensions - Gregory Moore (Rutgers University)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
10:30 AM Exact WKB analysis, cluster algebras and Painlevé equations - Kohei Iwaki (University of Nagoya)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary session (until 1:30 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:30 AM Reduction for SL(3) pre-buildings - Carlos Simpson (Université de Nice - Sophia Antipolis)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
12:30 PM Meromorphic connections and quivers - Daisuke Yamakawa (Tokyo Institute of Technology)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM
Plenary session (until 10:55 AM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM Quantized Coulomb branches of 3d N=4 gauge theories and difference operators - Hiraku Nakajima (RIMS, Kyoto)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
10:30 AM 3D supersymmetric gauge theories and Hilbert series - Stefano Cremonesi (King's college, London)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary session (until 12:55 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:30 AM Cohomological Hall algebra actions and Kac polynomials - Olivier Schiffmann (Université de Paris-Sud, Orsay)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
12:20 PM Plane partitions and W algebras - Mikhail Bershtein (Landau Institute, Moscow)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM
Plenary session (until 10:55 AM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM Period integrals of algebraic manifolds and their differential equations - Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
10:30 AM Hexagons and 3-point functions - Benjamin Basso (ENS Paris)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary session (until 1:00 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:30 AM A Vafa-Witten invariant for projective surfaces - Richard Thomas (Imperial College, London)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
12:30 PM Quantum Spectral Curve for AdS/CFT and its applications - Nikolai Gromov (King's College, London )   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM
Plenary session (until 10:55 AM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM Moduli spaces of holomorphic and meromorphic differentials - Rahul Pandharipande (ETH Zurich)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
10:30 AM The Chern character of the Verlinde bundle - Dimitri Zvonkine (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary session (until 1:00 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:30 AM Correlation Functions in Superconformal Field Theories - Jaume Gomis (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
12:30 PM Conformal constraints on defects - Abhijit Gadde (IAS, Princeton)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM
Plenary session (until 10:55 AM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
9:30 AM Resurgence and exact quantization via holomorphic Floer cohomology - Maxim Kontsevich (IHES)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
10:30 AM Derived equivalences from a duality of non-abelian GLSM's - Jørgen Rennemo (Oxford)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM
Plenary session (until 1:00 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:30 AM Analytical Approaches to Coalescing Binary Black Holes - Thibault Damour (IHES, Bures sur Yvette)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
12:30 PM Poisson-Lie T-duality - Pavol Severa (University of Geneva)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
10:00 AM
General public session (until 12:15 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
10:00 AM What is gravity ? - Prof. Hirosi Ooguri (Caltech)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
11:15 AM Catching monodromy - Prof. Andrei Okounkov (Columbia University)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
PM
2:30 PM
Plenary session (until 3:55 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
2:30 PM SUSY field theories and geometric Langlands: The other side of the coin - Joerg Teschner (DESY, Hamburg)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
3:30 PM Fredholm determinant and Nekrasov type representations for isomonodromic tau functions - Oleg Lisovyy (LMPT, Tours)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary session (until 6:00 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
4:30 PM Elliptically fibered Calabi-Yau threefolds: mirror symmetry and Jacobi forms - Sheldon Katz (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
5:30 PM Derivation of modular anomaly equation in compact elliptic Calabi-Yau spaces - Minxin Huang (University of Science and Technology of China)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
6:30 PM --- Welcome cocktail ---
2:30 PM
Plenary session (until 3:55 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
2:30 PM Spectral theory and topological strings - Marcos Marino (University of Geneva)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
3:30 PM Monopoles, Vortices, and Vermas - Mathew Bullimore (Oxford)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary session (until 5:55 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
4:30 PM Higgs branches, vertex operator algebras and modular differential equations - Leonardo Rastelli (Stony Brook University)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
5:30 PM What Chern-Simons theory assigns to a point ? - André Henriques (Oxford and Utrecht University)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
2:30 PM
Plenary session (until 3:55 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
2:30 PM Moduli spaces of curves with non-special divisors - Alexander Polischchuk (University of Oregon)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
3:30 PM Higgs bundles, branes and applications - Laura Schaposnik (University of Illinois at Chicago)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary session (until 6:30 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
4:30 PM From the Hitchin component to opers - Olivia Dumitrescu (MPIM, Bonn)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
5:00 PM Chern–Simons theory on S^3/G and topological strings - Gaétan Borot (MPIM, Bonn)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
7:15 PM --- Conference dinner ---
2:30 PM
Plenary session (until 3:55 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
2:30 PM Two mathematical applications of little string theory - Mina Aganagic (UC Berkeley)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
3:30 PM Umbral symmetry groups and K3 CFTs - Sarah Harrison (Harvard)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Plenary session (until 5:30 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
4:30 PM Geometric Langlands applications of boundary conditions for maximally supersymmetric Yang Mills theory - Davide Gaiotto (Perimeter Institute, Waterloo)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
2:00 PM
General public session (until 3:00 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
2:00 PM Quantum Geometry - Prof. Robbert Dijkgraaf (IAS, Princeton)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM
General public session (until 4:30 PM) (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)
3:30 PM Physics and Mathematics for the End of Spacetime - Prof. Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS, Princeton)   (Amphithéâtre Marguerite de Navarre)