Indico has been upgraded to v2.3. Please see our blog for a list of improvements.
Introduction to Accelerator Physics 2016

from Sunday, 2 October 2016 (09:00) to Friday, 14 October 2016 (21:00)
Budapest, Hungary (Danubius Hotel Helia)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Oct 2016
3 Oct 2016
4 Oct 2016
5 Oct 2016
6 Oct 2016
7 Oct 2016
8 Oct 2016
9 Oct 2016
10 Oct 2016
11 Oct 2016
12 Oct 2016
13 Oct 2016
14 Oct 2016
AM
09:00 --- ARRIVAL DAY ---
08:45 Opening Talks   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Introduction to Accelerators - Dr Rende STEERENBERG (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Electromagnetic Theory I - Giuliano Franchetti   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
08:30 Particle Motion in Electromagnetic Fields I - Dr Suzy SHEEHY (University of Oxford)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Linear Accelerators I - Dr David ALESINI (INFN-LNF)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Particle Motion in Electromagnetic Fields II - Dr Suzie SHEEHY (University of Oxford)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
08:30 Cyclotrons I - Dr Mike SEIDEL (PSI)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics II - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 COFFEE   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
11:15 Cyclotrons II - Dr Mike SEIDEL (PSI)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
08:30 Linear Imperfections - Rogelio Tomas Garcia (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Longitudinal Beam Dynamics in Circular Beams II - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Discussion on Transverse Beam Dynamics   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
08:30 Applications of Accelerators - Dr Suzie SHEEHY (University of Oxford)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Luminosity and Colliders - Dr Giulia PAPOTTI (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Discussion on Longitudinal Beam Dynamics   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
08:30 Non-Linear Beam Dynamics I - Dr Andy WOLSKI (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Vacuum Technology for Particle Accelerators - Dr Marek GRABSKI (Max IV Laboratory)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Tutorial I   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:00 --- EXCURSION ---
08:30 Electron Beam Dynamics I - Dr Leonid RIVKIN (PSI)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Beam Instrumentation - Dr Eva HOLZER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Electron Beam Dynamics II - Dr Leonid RIVKIN (PSI)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
08:30 Synchrotron Light Machines and FELs I - Dr Leonid RIVKIN (PSI)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Collective Effects II - Giuliano Franchetti   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Beam Losses and Machine Protection Issues - Dr Ivan STRASIK (GSI)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
08:30 Synchrotron Light Machines and FELs II - Dr Rasmus ISCHEBECK (PSI)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Injection and Extraction - Dr Matthew FRASER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Tutorial 2   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
08:30 Kickers, Septa and Beam Transfer - Dr Matthew FRASER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:45 Secondary Beams and Targets - Dr Klaus KNIE (GSI)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
10:45 --- COFFEE ---
11:15 Tutorial 3   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
09:00 --- DEPARTURE DAY ---
PM
18:30 --- Registration ---
19:30 --- Buffet Dinner ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 Electromagnetic Theory II - Giuliano Franchetti   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
15:00 Kinematics of Particle Beams I - Relativity - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
16:00 --- TEA ---
16:30 Kinematics of Particle Beams II - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
17:45 1 Slide 1 Minute - Dr Roger BAILEY (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics I - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
15:00 Linear Accelerators II - Dr David ALESINI (INFN-LNF)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
16:00 --- TEA ---
16:30 Tutorial Explanations - Dr Werner HERR (CERN) Dr Roger BAILEY (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 Longitudinal Beam Dynamics in Circular Machines I - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
15:00 Transverse Linear Beam Dynamics III - Dr Bernhard HOLZER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
16:00 --- TEA ---
16:30 RF Systems - Dr Frank TECKER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 --- FREE AFTERNOOON ---
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 Warm Magnets - Dr Gijs DE RIJK (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
15:00 Fixed Field Alternating Gradient Machines - Dr Suzie SHEEHY (University of Oxford)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
16:00 --- TEA ---
16:30 Superconducting Magnets - Dr Gijs DE RIJK (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 Non-Linear Beam Dynamics II - Dr Andy WOLSKI (University of Liverpool/Cockcroft Institute)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
15:00 Power Converters - Dr Jean-Paul BURNET (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
16:00 --- TEA ---
16:30 Poster Session   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 Collective Effects I - Giuliano Franchetti   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
15:00 Discussion on Electron beam Dynamics   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
16:00 --- TEA ---
16:30 Beam Diagnostics - Dr Eva HOLZER (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 Collective Effects III - Giuliano Franchetti   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
15:00 Discussion on Collective Effects   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
16:00 --- TEA ---
16:30 Seminar - Applications of Lasers in Accelerator Science - Dr Laura CORNER (John Adams Institute/Oxford University)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 --- FREE AFTERNOON ---
19:30 --- DINNER ---
12:15 --- LUNCH ---
13:45 Sources - Dr Dan FAIRCLOTH (RAL)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
15:00 Putting It All Together - Dr Werner HERR (CERN)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
16:00 --- TEA ---
16:30 Seminar - Advanced Accelerator Concepts - Dr Massimo FERRARIO (INFN-LNF)   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
17:45 Closing Remarks   (Danubius Hotel Helia)
19:30 --- SPECIAL DINNER ---