Amplitudes 2018

from Monday, June 18, 2018 (8:55 AM) to Friday, June 22, 2018 (6:00 PM)
SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory or https://stanford.zoom.us/j/490970988

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 18, 2018
Jun 19, 2018
Jun 20, 2018
Jun 21, 2018
Jun 22, 2018
AM
9:00 AM Welcome - JoAnne Hewett (SLAC)   ()
9:15 AM
Plenary - Poul Henrik Damgaard (University of Copenhagen) (until 10:35 AM) (Kavli Auditorium)
9:15 AM The New Era of Precision Gravitational-Wave (astro)Physics - Alessandra Buonanno (Max Planck Inst., Potsdam)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:00 AM Diagrammatic approach to two-body dynamics and post-Newtonian corrections - Pierpaolo Mastrolia (University of Padua)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Plenary - Poul Henrik Damgaard (University of Copenhagen) (until 12:35 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
11:15 AM Scattering Amplitudes and LIGO - Clifford Cheung (Caltech)   (Kavli Auditorium)
12:00 PM Amplitudes for Fast Classical Scattering - Donal O'Connell (University of Edinburgh)   (Kavli Auditorium)
9:15 AM
Plenary - Lauren Williams (UC Berkeley) (until 10:35 AM) (Kavli Auditorium)
9:15 AM Amplituhedron meets Jeffrey-Kirwan Residue - Tomasz Lukowski (Oxford University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:00 AM The space of EFT and CFT: life behind the facets of cyclic polytopes - Yu-tin Huang (National Taiwan University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Plenary - Lauren Williams (UC Berkeley) (until 12:35 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
11:15 AM Scattering Amplitudes From Combinatorial Geometry At Infinity - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   (Kavli Auditorium)
12:00 PM Positive Geometries, Canonical Forms and Scattering Amplitudes - Song He (Beijing Institute of Theoretical Physics)   (Kavli Auditorium)
8:45 AM Poster Setup   ()
9:15 AM
Plenary - Henrik Johansson (Uppsala University & Nordita) (until 10:35 AM) (Kavli Auditorium)
9:15 AM Exact scattering amplitudes in gamma-deformed N=4 SYM - Gregory Korchemsky (Saclay)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:00 AM Intersections - Sebastian Mizera (Perimeter Institute)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
11:15 AM
Plenary - Henrik Johansson (Uppsala University & Nordita) (until 12:35 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
11:15 AM Soft theorem and its classical limit - Ashoke Sen (Harish-Chandra Research Institute)   (Kavli Auditorium)
12:00 PM Double copy and color-kinematics on curved backgrounds - Tim Adamo (Imperial College)   (Kavli Auditorium)
9:15 AM
Plenary - David Kosower (CEA-Saclay) (until 10:35 AM) (Kavli Auditorium)
9:15 AM Light-ray operators in conformal field theory - David Simmons-Duffin (Caltech)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:00 AM Analytic bootstrap for large N theories - Agnese Bissi (University of Uppsala)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Plenary - David Kosower (CEA-Saclay) (until 12:35 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
11:15 AM Continuum limit of fishnet graphs and AdS sigma model - Benjamin Basso (Ecole Normale Superieure)   (Kavli Auditorium)
12:00 PM ABJM flux-tube and scattering amplitudes - Andrei Belitsky (Arizona State University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
9:15 AM
Plenary - Gabriele Travaglini (Queen Mary University of London) (until 10:35 AM) (Kavli Auditorium)
9:15 AM Elliptic polylogarithms for Feynman integrals - Claude Duhr (CERN & Universite Catholique de Louvain)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:00 AM A tale of two Regge limits - Vittorio Del Duca (ETH Zurich)   (Kavli Auditorium)
10:35 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:15 AM
Plenary - Gabriele Travaglini (Queen Mary University of London) (until 12:35 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
11:15 AM Maximally supersymmetric black holes don’t precess - Simon Caron-Huot (McGill University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
12:00 PM Simplicity in AdS Perturbative Dynamics - Ellis Yuan (IAS)   (Kavli Auditorium)
PM
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:50 PM
Plenary - Lorenzo Magnea (Universita di Torino & INFN) (until 4:10 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
2:50 PM All-loop singularities of massless planar amplitudes - Mark Spradlin (Brown University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
3:35 PM The Hepp bound for Feynman periods - Erik Panzer (Oxford University)   (Kavli Auditorium)
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:50 PM
Plenary - Lorenzo Magnea (Universita di Torino & INFN) (until 6:00 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
4:50 PM Cosmic Galois Theory in Planar N=4 SYM - Andrew McLeod (Niels Bohr Institute)   (Kavli Auditorium)
5:25 PM Form factors in N=4 SYM and beyond - Brenda Penante (CERN)   (Kavli Auditorium)
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:50 PM
Plenary - Jara Trnka (UC Davis) (until 4:10 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
2:50 PM From amplitudes to precision collider physics - Thomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich)   (Kavli Auditorium)
3:35 PM Integrands and amplitudes for two-loop five-point scattering in QCD - Simon Badger (University of Durham)   (Kavli Auditorium)
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:50 PM
Plenary - Jara Trnka (UC Davis) (until 6:00 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
4:50 PM Computing two-loop amplitudes with numerical unitarity - Fernando Febres Cordero (University of Freiburg)   (Kavli Auditorium)
5:25 PM Integration-by-parts reductions from algebraic geometry - Kasper Larsen (University of Southampton)   (Kavli Auditorium)
7:30 PM Public Lecture: The End of Spacetime - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:50 PM
Plenary - Livia Ferro (LMU Munich) (until 4:10 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
2:50 PM Recent developments in string amplitudes - Oliver Schlotterer (MPI Potsdam)   (Kavli Auditorium)
3:35 PM Two-loop amplitudes from the nodal Riemann sphere - Yvonne Geyer (IAS)   (Kavli Auditorium)
4:10 PM --- Coffee Break and Poster Session ---
4:50 PM
Plenary - Livia Ferro (LMU Munich) (until 6:00 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
4:50 PM Maximal Supergravity at 5 loops via Generalized Double-Copy - John Joseph Carrasco (CEA Saclay)   (Kavli Auditorium)
5:25 PM Calculating supergravity divergences at high loop orders - Mao Zeng (UCLA)   (Kavli Auditorium)
6:00 PM Poster Session   ()
7:00 PM Conference Dinner   ()
12:35 PM Amplitudes 2019 - Ruth Britto (University of Amsterdam)   ()
12:40 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:50 PM Free Afternoon   ()
12:35 PM --- Lunch Break ---
2:50 PM
Plenary - Zvi Bern (UCLA) (until 4:45 PM) (Kavli Auditorium)
2:50 PM Cuts and coaction of Feynman integrals - Ruth Britto (Trinity College, Dublin)   (Kavli Auditorium)
3:35 PM Linearizing Loop Integration - Jacob Bourjaily (Niels Bohr Institute)   (Kavli Auditorium)
4:10 PM Quantum Gravity from Conformal Field Theory - James Drummond (University of Southampton)   (Kavli Auditorium)