Please note that conversion to PDF is currently not available. More details here

Planck 2010

Europe/Zurich
500/1-001 - Main Auditorium (CERN)

500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

CERN

400
Show room on map
Christophe Grojean (CERN-PH-TH), Ignatios Antoniadis (CERN)
Description
Planck 2010

From the Planck Scale to the ElectroWeak Scale
 

Planck 2011 will be held in Lisbon May 30-June 3

(link here)
 

The conference will be the twelfth one in a series of meetings on physics beyond the Standard Model, organized jointly by several European groups: Bonn, CERN, Ecole Polytechnique, ICTP, Madrid, Oxford, Padua, Pisa, SISSA and Warsaw as part of activities in the framework of the European network UNILHC.

Video recordings (from Main auditorium):

Topics to be discussed:

  • Supersymmetry
    • Supergravity & string phenomenology
    • Extra dimensions
    • Electroweak symmetry breaking
    • LHC and Tevatron Physics
    • Collider physics
    • Flavor & neutrinos physics
    • Astroparticle & cosmology
    • Gravity & holography
    • Strongly coupled physics & CFT

 

 

 

Registration: registration will be open until May 1st. Registration fees amount to 150 CHF and cover the cost of the coffee breaks and the social dinner. Payment has to be made online. The deadline for registration has been postponed to May 7th. However, after May 3th, we shall not accept any talk request any more.

The meeting will be partly supported by
° the Marie Curie Initial Training Network "UNILHC" PITN-GA-2009-23792,
° the ERC Advanced Grant "MassTeV" 226371,
° and the CERN-TH unit.

 

Bulletin
Programme
Video in CDS
Participants
  • Abdelhak Djouadi
  • Adam Falkowski
  • Adisorn Adulpravitchai
  • Alberto Salvio
  • Alberto Casas
  • Alberto Nicolis
  • Alberto Tonero
  • Alessandro Strumia
  • Alessandro Vichi
  • Alex Pomarol
  • Alexandre Arbey
  • Alexey Anisimov
  • Alfredo Aranda
  • Alvise Varagnolo
  • Andi Hektor
  • Andrea Romanino
  • Andreas Weiler
  • Andrey Katz
  • Andrey Khmelnitskiy
  • Andrzej Czarnecki
  • Angel Uranga
  • Anna Kaminska
  • Anne-Marie Perrin
  • Antoine Kouchner
  • Antonio Masiero
  • Antonio Delgado
  • Antonio Pich
  • Antonio Riotto
  • Arjun Trivedi
  • Arthur Hebecker
  • Avihay Kadosh
  • Babiker Hassanain
  • Barbara Mele
  • Ben Gripaios
  • Benedict von Harling
  • Benjamin Grinstein
  • Bogdan Dobrescu
  • Bohdan Grzadkowski
  • Brian Feldstein
  • Brian Batell
  • Bruce Campbell
  • Bryan Zaldivar
  • Carla Biggio
  • Carlos Savoy
  • Carolin Barbara Braeuninger
  • Cedric Delaunay
  • Celine Boehm
  • Christophe Grojean
  • Christopher Andrey
  • Christopher Kolda
  • Christopher McCabe
  • Christopher Rogan
  • Chul Kim
  • Claudia Hagedorn
  • Claudio Scrucca
  • Csaba Csaki
  • Daniel Arnold
  • Daniel Chung
  • Daniel Figueroa
  • Daniel Whiteson
  • Dave Tucker-Smith
  • David Tran
  • Dennis D. Dietrich
  • Diego Blas
  • Diego Guadagnoli
  • Dong-Won Jung
  • Dorota Sokolowska
  • Duccio Pappadopulo
  • Dumitru Ghilencea
  • Durga Prasad Roy
  • Eduardo Pontón
  • Ehsan Hatefi
  • Elias Kiritsis
  • Emidio Gabrielli
  • Emilian Dudas
  • Emiliano Molinaro
  • Emilie Omnes
  • Emmanuel Moulin
  • Ennio Salvioni
  • Enrico Bertuzzo
  • Enrico Trincherini
  • Enrique Fernandez Martinez
  • Eran Palti
  • Fabio Zwirner
  • Fabrizio Nesti
  • Federico Mescia
  • Fedor Bezrukov
  • Felix Bruemmer
  • Fernando Quevedo
  • Fernando Marchesano Buznego
  • Filipe Joaquim
  • Filipe Paccetti Correia
  • Florence Auger
  • Florian Plentinger
  • Francesca Borzumati
  • Francesco Coradeschi
  • Francesco Riva
  • Frank Deppisch
  • Frederic J. Ronga
  • Fulvio Piccinini
  • Fuminobu Takahashi
  • Gabriele Honecker
  • Georg Weiglein
  • Gerhard Hejc
  • Gero Gersdorff
  • Giacomo Cacciapaglia
  • Gian Francesco Giudice
  • Gilad Perez
  • Gino Isidori
  • Giovanni Villadoro
  • Giuliano Panico
  • Goran Senjanovic
  • Graham Ross
  • Gudrun Hiller
  • Guido Altarelli
  • Guillermo Ballesteros
  • Gustavo Burdman
  • Gustavo C. Branco
  • Gábor Cynolter
  • Géraldine Servant
  • Hajime Ishimori
  • Hans Peter Nilles
  • Hitoshi Murayama
  • Holger Bech Nielsen
  • Hooman Davoudiasl
  • Hyun Min Lee
  • Ian-Woo Kim
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Ilia Gogoladze
  • Ioannis Dalianis
  • Ioannis Rizos
  • Isabella Masina
  • Itzhak Bars
  • Jackson Wu
  • Jacques Wagstaff
  • Jae-hyeon Park
  • James Barnard
  • James Wells
  • Jan Mrazek
  • Javi Serra
  • Jean-Pierre Derendinger
  • Jeanne Parmentier
  • Jeanne Rostant
  • Jeremy Mardon
  • Jernej Kamenik
  • Jesus M. Moreno
  • Jianming Qian
  • Jochen Baumann
  • Joel Jones Perez
  • Joern Kersten
  • John Ellis
  • John March-Russell
  • John Terning
  • Jorge Romão
  • Jose Miguel No
  • Jose Ramon Espinosa
  • Jose Santiago
  • Jose W F Valle
  • Josef Kluson
  • Josef Pradler
  • José Francisco Zurita
  • Ju Min Kim
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra
  • Jure Zupan
  • Katrin Gemmler
  • Kiwoon Choi
  • Koji Ishiwata
  • Koji Tsumura
  • Kristjan Kannike
  • Kyriakos Tamvakis
  • Laura Covi
  • Laura Lopez Honorez
  • Lawrence Hall
  • Leonardo Brizi
  • Liliana Velasco-Sevilla
  • Lisa Everett
  • Lisa Randall
  • Lorenzo Calibbi
  • Lorenzo Magnea
  • Lorenzo Sorbo
  • Lotfi Boubekeur
  • Luca Di Luzio
  • Luca Merlo
  • Luca Panizzi
  • Luis Alvarez-Gaume
  • Luis Aparicio
  • Luis Ibanez
  • Mahdi Torabian
  • Makoto Fujiwara
  • Manuel Pérez-Victoria
  • Marcela Carena
  • Marcin Badziak
  • Marco Bonvini
  • Marco Cirelli
  • Marco Drewes
  • Marco Farina
  • Marco Nardecchia
  • Marco Serone
  • Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo
  • Maria Spiropulu
  • Mariano Quiros
  • Markus Luty
  • Martin Holthausen
  • Martin S. Sloth
  • Martin Spinrath
  • Martti Raidal
  • Masaki Asano
  • Mathias Garny
  • Matthew Buican
  • Matthew McCullough
  • Matti Jarvinen
  • Mattias Blennow
  • Michael A. Schmidt
  • Michal Artymowski
  • Michele Redi
  • Michele Papucci
  • Michelle Connor
  • Miha Nemevsek
  • Mihoko Nojiri
  • Mikhail Shaposhnikov
  • Mindaugas Karciauskas
  • Minoru Nagai
  • Mitsuru Kakizaki
  • Morimitsu Tanimoto
  • Nausheen Shah
  • Nazila Mahmoudi
  • Nicholas Setzer
  • Nicola Ambrosetti
  • Nikolaos Brouzakis
  • Nima Arkani-Hamed
  • Norberto Gutierrez Rodriguez
  • Norihiro Iizuka
  • Nuria Rius
  • Oriol Pujolas Boix
  • Oscar Vives
  • Pablo G. Camara
  • Pantelis Tziveloglou
  • Paolo Lodone
  • Paolo Panci
  • Paolo Torrielli
  • Paride Paradisi
  • Per Osland
  • Peter Skands
  • Radja Boughezal
  • Radovan Dermisek
  • Raffaele D'Agnolo
  • Rakhi Mahbubani
  • Raman Sundrum
  • Reinhold Rueckl
  • Reinier De Adelhart Toorop
  • Riccardo Barbieri
  • Riccardo Rattazzi
  • Riccardo Torre
  • Robert Hodgkinson
  • Robert Ziegler
  • Roberto Contino
  • Roberto Franceschini
  • Roland Allen
  • Ruggero Tacchi
  • Ryan Terri
  • Sabine Kraml
  • Salah eddine En Nadifi
  • Sandeepan Gupta
  • Seongchan Park
  • Sercan Sen
  • Sergey Sibiryakov
  • Seung Lee
  • Shun Zhou
  • Sinan Kuday
  • Slava Rychkov
  • Sogee Spinner
  • Stathes Paganis
  • Stefan Antusch
  • Stefan Groot Nibbelink
  • Stefan Pokorski
  • Stefania De Curtis
  • Stefano Di Chiara
  • Stefano Rigolin
  • Stephan Huber
  • Stephen Ellis
  • Stephen West
  • Steve Blanchet
  • Steven Worm
  • Stéphane Lavignac
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Sven Krippendorf
  • Sylvain Fichet
  • Tae-Won Ha
  • Tatsu Takeuchi
  • Terrance Figy
  • Thomas Curtright
  • Thomas Flacke
  • Thomas Gregoire
  • Thomas Konstandin
  • Tomo Takahashi
  • Tony Gherghetta
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Wilfried Buchmuller
  • Yitzhak Frishman
  • Yue Zhang
  • Yuri Shirman
  • Yutaka Hosotani
  • Zackaria Chacko
  • Ze'ev Surujon
  • Zoltan Trocsanyi
    • 09:00 09:30
      Welcome Address 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Heuer, Rolf & Bloch, Philippe & Alvarez-Gaume, Luis
    • 09:30 10:00
      A non-standard supersymmetric spectrum 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Riccardo Barbieri (Dipartimento di Fisica)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      The naturally light dilation 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Riccardo Rattazzi (EPFL)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 11:30
      Higgs-mediated flavour-changing neutral currents 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gino Isidori (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Flavour constraints on the aligned two-Higgs-doublet model 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Antonio Pich (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Aspects of 3rd generation physics at the LHC 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gilad Perez (Weizmann Institute)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      Selected results from D0 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Dr Jianming Qian (University of Michigan)
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 15:00
      Electroweak symmetry breaking from monopole condensation 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Csaba Csaki (Cornell)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      Higgs and co. 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alex Pomarol (Universidad de Barcelona)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      The MSSM and beyond 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Marcela Carena
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      Testing SUSY 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Graham Ross (Oxford)
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 17:30
      Mass and spin measurements with MT2 and MAOS momentum 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Kiwoon Choi (KAIST)
      Slides
    • 17:30 18:00
      On weighting the superpartners at the 'early stage' of LHC 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: mihoko nojiri (KEK)
      Slides
    • 18:00 18:30
      Uplifted supersymmetric Higgs region 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Bogdan Dobrescu
      Slides
    • 19:00 21:00
      Cocktail - CERN 2h 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 09:00 09:30
      LHC and Tevatron physics 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Hitoshi Murayama (University of California, Berkeley)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Multi-Higgs models and minimal flavour violation 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      LHC and the origin of neutrino mass 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Goran Senjanovic (ICTP, Trieste)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 11:30
      Non-linear MSSM 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Emilian Dudas (DAPNIA)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Precision gauge unification from extra Yukawa couplings 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Arthur Hebecker (Heidelberg University)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      D-brane instantons and phenomenological applications 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Angel Uranga (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      Recent results from CDF 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Daniel Whiteson (University of California-Unknown-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 16:30
      Dark Matter I TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      Convener: Marco Cirelli (CERN & CNRS IPhT Saclay)
      • 14:30
        Dark discrete gauge symmetries 15m TH Theory Conference Room

        TH Theory Conference Room

        CERN

        Speaker: Brian Batell
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Is the dark matter particle its own anti-particle? 15m TH Theory Conference Room

        TH Theory Conference Room

        CERN

        Speaker: Zackaria Chacko
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Dark Matter leaves a trace 15m TH Theory Conference Room

        TH Theory Conference Room

        CERN

        Speaker: Veronica Sanz (York University)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Freeze-in production of FIMP Dark Matter 15m TH Theory Conference Room

        TH Theory Conference Room

        CERN

        Speaker: Stephen West (Royal Holloway, Univ. of London)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Dark coupled models: treatment and costraints 15m TH Theory Conference Room

        TH Theory Conference Room

        CERN

        Speaker: Laura Lopez Honorez (Univ. Autonoma de Madrid)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        The degenerate gravitino scenario 15m TH Theory Conference Room

        TH Theory Conference Room

        CERN

        Speaker: Lotfi Boubekeur (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Status report on the ANTARES neutrino telescope 15m TH Theory Conference Room

        TH Theory Conference Room

        CERN

        Speaker: Antoine David Kouchner (Laboratoire APC - Astroparticules et Cosmologie (APC)-Universite)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Dark Matter searches with ground-based Cherenkov telescopes 15m TH Theory Conference Room

        TH Theory Conference Room

        CERN

        Speaker: Emmanuel Moulin (CEA)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      More Formal: quantum gravity, strings, sugra, susy... 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Fernando Marchesano Buznego (Unknown)
      • 14:30
        On predictions of 2T-Physics 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Itzhak Bars (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Observing The Hidden Sector of Supersymmetric Theories 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Bruce Campbell
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Intersecting Brane worlds and Gauge Couplings at 1-Loop 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Monika Gabriele Honecker (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        DBI and universal hypermultiplet in N=2 supersymmetry 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Nicola Ambrosetti
        Slides
      • 15:30
        The flavour of heterotic gauge/gravity duality 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Filipe Paccetti Correia
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Heterotic MSSM on resolved orbifold 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Dr Stefan Groot Nibbelink (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        M-theory phenomenology 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Mahdi Torabian (International Centre for Theoretical Physics)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Random dynamics, model of fine tuning, dark matter, Tunguska 15m 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        503/1-001 - Council Chamber

        CERN

        162
        Show room on map
        Speaker: Holger Nielsen (University of Copenhagen-Unknown-Unknown)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      Non Standard Higgs 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: Abdelhak Djouadi (Montpellier)
      • 14:30
        Hidden Higgs scenarios: new constraints and prospects at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Radovan Dermisek
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Lifting the Higgs Mass in a generalized NMSSM 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Christopher Kolda (University of Notre Dame)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Naturalness bounds in extensions of the MSSM without a light Higgs boson 15m
        Speaker: Paolo Lodone (Scuola Normale Superiore of Pisa)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Non-Standard Supersymmetric Higgs Sectors 15m
        Speaker: Eduardo Ponton
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Hiding Higgs with leptonic jets 15m
        Speaker: Jure Zupan (University of Ljubljana)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Precise Predictions for Higgs Production Beyond the SM 15m
        Speaker: Radja Boughezal (University of Zurich)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Vectorlike Particles, Gauge Coupling Unificaition and Higgs Boson mass 15m
        Speaker: Dr Ilia Gogoladze (University of Delaware)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Probing Variant Axion Models at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Fuminobu Takahashi (DESY)
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 19:00
      Dark Matter II TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      Convener: Celine Boehm (Unknown)
      • 17:00
        Astrophysical implications of a visible dark matter sector from a custodially warped-Gut 15m
        Speaker: Seung Lee (Weizmann Institute of Science)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Discovering asymmetric dark matter with anti-neutrinos 15m
        Speaker: Brian Feldstein
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Capture of Inelastic Dark MAtter in White Dwarves 15m
        Speaker: Matthew McCullough (Oxford University)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Gamma-Ray and Neutrino Signatures of Unstable Dark Matter 15m
        Speaker: David Tran (Technical University of Munich)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Matter parity and Dark Matter Direct Discovery at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Martti Raidal
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Dark Matter and Lepton Flavour Violation in Seesaw Models 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Jorge Romao (CFTP, Instituto Superior Técnico)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Neutrinos from Kaluza-Klein dark matter in the Sun 15m
        Speaker: Mr Mattias Blennow (Royal Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Gravitino Dark Matter in light of the PAMELA and Fermi-LAT 15m
        Speaker: Yue Zhang (ICTP)
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:00
      Non-Standard Higgs II (mainly LITTLE HIGGS) 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: Giacomo Cacciapaglia (Unknown)
      • 17:00
        Testing effective Yukawa couplings in Higgs searches at Tevatron & LHC 15m
        Speaker: Emidio Gabrielli
        Slides
      • 17:15
        T-parity in UV complete little Higgs models 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Gregoire (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Is there a hidden fine-tuning in Little Higgs Models? 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Benjamin Grinstein (University of California San Diego)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        T-parity: its problems and a solution 15m
        Speaker: Alessandro Vichi (Institut de Physique Theorique-Ecole Polytechnique Federale de L)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Spontaneous CP violation vs. Collective Symmetry Breaking 15m
        Speaker: Ze'ev Surujon
        Slides
      • 18:15
        From hidden Symmetry to x-Dims: a 5d formulation of the D-BESS model and its RS1 connection 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Coradeschi
        Slides
      • 18:30
        A Strong Sector at the LHC: Top Partners in Same-Sign Dileptons 15m
        Speaker: Jan Mrazek (EPFL)
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Unparticle solution to the Hierarchy problem 15m
        Speaker: Nicholas Setzer
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:00
      Signatures for LHC 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Rakhi Mahbubani
      • 17:00
        W spin in top decays: a journey beyond helicity fractions 15m
        Speaker: Juan Antonio Aguilar Saavedra (University of Granada and Laboratorio de Instrumentacao e Fisica Experimental (LIP))
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Kinematical variables towards new dynamics at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Mr Christopher Rogan (California Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Algebraic singularity methods for mass measurements with missing energy 15m
        Speaker: Ian-Woo Kim (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        A stringy top resonance at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Babiker Hassanain
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Z' and beyond: a model-independant anaylsis of new vector bosons 15m
        Speaker: Manuel Perez-Victoria Moreno De Barreda (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Low scale left-right symmetry at LHC 15m
        Speaker: Fabrizio Nesti
        Slides
      • 18:30
        LHC and the scale of left-right symmetry 15m
        Speaker: Miha Nemevsek (Hamburg University)
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Signals of Low Scale I & III See-Saw Models 15m
        Speaker: Jernej Kamenik (INFN LNF)
        Slides
    • 09:00 09:30
      Stable gravitino Dark Matter and the SUSY spectrum 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Laura Covi (DESY)
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      Beyond minimal flavour violation in family symmetry theories of the fermion masses 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Stefan Pokorski (Institute of Experimental Physics)
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      News on Dark Matter 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Alessandro Strumia (Dipartimento di Fisica-Scuola Normale Superiore di Pisa (SNS)-IN)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 11:30
      Recent developments in the LARGE volume string scenario 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Fernando Quevedo (Univ. of Cambridge and ICTP)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Electroweak symmetry breaking from a SM bulk Higgs 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mariano Quiros (Facultad de Ciencias Fisicas-Universidad Complutense-Unknown)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Prospects for SUSY and Higgs phenomenology at the LHC 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Georg Weiglein (Desy)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      ATLAS Overview 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Stathes Paganis (Sheffield)
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch Break 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 16:30
      COSMOLOGY TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      Convener: Martin Sloth
      • 14:30
        Particle physics models of inflation in supergravity: New developments 15m
        Speaker: Stefan Antusch
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Light inflation -- cosmology and experiments 15m
        Speaker: Fedor Bezrukov (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Chaotic inflation in Jordan frame supergravity 15m
        Speaker: Hyun Min Lee
        Slides
      • 15:15
        CMB and secondaries 15m
        Speaker: Isabella Masina (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        A natural framewrok for chaotic inflation 15m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Sorbo
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Gravitational waves from (p)Reheating 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Garcia Figueroa (Departam.de Fisica Teorica-Facultad de Ciencias-Universidad Auto)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Cosmological aspects of Long-Lived Charged Massive Particles 15m
        Speaker: Tomo Takahashi
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      Flavour I 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Carla Biggio (Unknown)
      • 14:30
        Minimal Flavour and Violation and multi-Higgs Models 15m
        Speaker: Margarida Rebelo Nesbitt Rebelo Da Silva (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Slepton mas-splittings as a signal of LFV at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Lorenzo Calibbi (MPI Munich)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Flavour data constraints on supersymmetry 15m
        Speaker: Dr Farvah Nazila Mahmoudi (Mount Allison University)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Lepton Flavour Violation and theta_13 15m
        Speaker: Jesus Moreno
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Lepton-flavour-violating signals from SUSY leptogenesis 15m
        Speaker: Steve Blanchet
        Slides
      • 15:45
        A possible connection between Dark Matter and Neutrino Massese and its implications 15m
        Speaker: Michael Schmidt (Durham Univ.)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Leptogenesis and Lepton Flavour Violation in See-Saw Models with A_4 Symmetry 15m
        Speaker: Emiliano Molinaro
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Current Status and Physics Goals of the T2K Experiment 15m
        Speaker: Ryan Terri (Queen Mary, Univeristy of London)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      STRONG DYNAMICS 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: Roberto Contino (Scuola Normale Superiore (SNS))
      • 14:30
        New Strong Dynamics at the TeV Scale 15m
        Speaker: Gustavo Burdman (Fermilab/University of Sao Paulo)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Lepton Resonances in Composite Higgs Models 15m
        Speaker: Jose Santiago (Granada University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Dynamical electroweak symmetry breaking by modern walking technicolour 15m
        Speaker: Dennis Dietrich
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Walking Technicolour at colliders 15m
        Speaker: Matti Jarvinen
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Minimal Super Conformal Technicolor 15m
        Speaker: Stefano Di Chiara
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Fermion Condensate Model of Electroweak Interactions 15m
        Speaker: Gabor Cynolter
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Beyond the Minimal Composite Higgs Model 15m
        Speaker: Javi Serra Marí (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Composite Scalars and vectors at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Riccardo Torre
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 19:00
      LEPTOGENESIS BARYOGENESIS TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      Convener: Thomas Markus Konstandin
      • 17:00
        Quantum-corrected Boltzmann equations for leptogenesis 15m
        Speaker: Mr Mathias Garny (Max Planck Institute for Nuclear Physics)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Quantum Leptogenesis I 15m
        Speaker: Alexey Anisimov
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Quantum Leptogenesis II 15m
        Speaker: Marco Drewes
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Cosmological implications of Electroweak Phase Transition 15m
        Speaker: Daniel Chung (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Effective MSSM Baryogenesis 15m
        Speaker: Cedric Delaunay (Centre d'Etudes de Saclay (CEN Saclay))
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Leptogenesis without violation of B-L 15m
        Speaker: Nuria Rius
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Leptogenesis, the Gravitino Bound and Discrete Flavor symmetry 15m
        Speaker: Francesco Riva
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Ratchet model of baryogenesis 15m
        Speaker: Tatsu Takeuchi
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:00
      SUSY I 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: Matthew Buican
      • 17:00
        Tree level gauge mediation 15m
        Speaker: Andrea Romanino
        Slides
      • 17:15
        Search for non-standard Higgs in hadronic colliders 15m
        Speaker: Adam Falkowski (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Discriminating SUSY breaking scenarios using RG Invariants in the MSSM 15m
        Speaker: Nausheen Shah (Fermi Lab.)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        MSSM forecast for the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Alberto Casas
        Slides
      • 18:00
        Phenomenological implications of Deflected Mirage Mediation 15m
        Speaker: Prof. Lisa Everett Everett (University of Wisconsin)
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Flavour-violating signals from flavour-conserving SUSY with Sneutrino NLSP 15m
        Speaker: Mr Andrey Katz (Technion- Israel Institute of Technology)
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Solving the mu problem with a heavy Higgs boson 15m
        Speaker: Mr Roberto Franceschini (SNS & INFN)
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Phenomenology of CP violation in SUSY 15m
        Speaker: Mr Paride Paradisi (University of Valencia and IFIC)
        Slides
    • 17:00 19:00
      TeV extra DIM 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Eduardo Ponton
      • 17:00
        Clean signals of Little Randall-Sundrum models at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Dr Hooman Davoudiasl (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
        Slides
      • 17:15
        From soft walls to infrared branes 15m
        Speaker: Gero Freiherr Von Gersdorff
        Slides
      • 17:30
        Variants of warped geometry: phenomenological applications 15m
        Speaker: Stephan Huber (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 17:45
        Gauge-Higgs unification: LHC and Dark Matter 15m
        Speaker: Yutaka Hosotani
        Slides
      • 18:00
        A Warped Model of Dark Matter 15m
        Speaker: Benedict von Halring
        Slides
      • 18:15
        Z' measurements in Higgless models at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Masaki Asano
        Slides
      • 18:30
        Flavour Violation in Split Universal Extra Dimensions 15m
        Speaker: Thomas Flacke (Univ. of Wuerzburg)
        Slides
      • 18:45
        Split Universal Extra Dimension 15m
        Speaker: Seongchan Park
        Slides
    • 09:00 09:30
      SUSY breaking in N=2 QFT 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Matthew Buican
      Slides
    • 09:30 10:00
      The discrete beauty of local grand unification 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Hans Peter Nilles
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Gravity from the landscape of gauge theories 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Elias Kiritsis (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 11:30
      Partially supersymmetric composite Higgs models 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Michele Redi
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      The race for SUSY 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Ben Matthew Gripaios
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      From partons to pions 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Peter Skands (CERN)
      Slides
    • 12:30 13:00
      CMS overview 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Frederic J. Ronga (ETH Zurich)
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 16:30
      FLAVOUR II TH Theory Conference Room

      TH Theory Conference Room

      CERN

      Convener: Filipe Joaquim
      • 14:30
        GUTs and Flavour : SU(5) x S4 as example 15m
        Speaker: Ms Claudia Hagedorn (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Frogatt-Nielsen models from E8 in F-theory GUTs 15m
        Speaker: Eran Palti (University of Oxford)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Update on structures of Yukawa matrices and CP violation 15m
        Speaker: Dr Liliana Velasco-Sevilla (University of Minnesota)
        Slides
      • 15:15
        The geometry of Minimal Flavour Violation 15m
        Speaker: Mr Robert Hodgkinson (University of Manchester)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Non-Abelian Discrete Symmetry in SUSY Flavour Model 15m
        Speaker: Morimitsu Tanimoto
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Quark and lepton flavour mixing in S4 flavour symmetry 15m
        Speaker: Hajime Ishimori
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Strong coupling, discrete symmetry and flavour 15m
        Speaker: James Barnard (Durham University)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      OUT OF THE COMMON CATEGORIES 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Convener: Sergey Sibiryakov (Unknown)
      • 14:30
        The quantum mechanics of perfect fluids 15m
        Speaker: Alberto Nicolis (Unknown)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Galilean Genesis: an alternative to inflation 15m
        Speaker: Enrico Trincherini
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Asymptotic safety of gravity and the Higgs boson mass 15m
        Speaker: Mikhail Shaposhnikov
        Slides
      • 15:15
        Anomaly constraints on Monopoles and Dyons 15m
        Speaker: Yuri Shirman
        Slides
      • 15:30
        A simple UV-Completion of QED in 5D 15m
        Speaker: Marco Serone
        Slides
      • 15:45
        Emergent Gauge Fields in Holographic Superconductors 15m
        Speaker: Alberto Salvio (IFAE, Barcelona)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Massive pions and baryons in holographic QCD 15m
        Speaker: Giuliano Panico
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Metastable GeV-scale particles as a solutions to the cosmological lithium problem 15m
        Speaker: Mr Josef Pradler (Max-Planck-Institut für Physik)
        Slides
    • 14:30 16:30
      SUSY II 503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      503/1-001 - Council Chamber

      CERN

      162
      Show room on map
      Convener: Isabella Masina (Unknown)
      • 14:30
        LHC signatures of Yukawa-unified SUSY 15m
        Speaker: Sabine Kraml (LPSC Grenoble)
        Slides
      • 14:45
        Unification and gauge mediation 15m
        Speaker: Stephane Lavignac
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Metastability and gauge mediation 15m
        Speaker: Jeanne Parmentier
        Slides
      • 15:15
        The MSSM with degenerate Higgs mass matrix 15m
        Speaker: Mr Felix Bruemmer (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        Sparticle mass determinations at the LHC: the case of SUSY GUTs with Yukawa Unification 15m
        Speaker: Dr Diego Guadagnoli (Technical University Munich)
        Slides
      • 15:45
        A definitive signal of Multiple Supersymmetry Breaking at the LHC 15m
        Speaker: Jeremy Mardon
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Supersymmetric Musings on the Predictivity of Flavour Symmetries 15m
        Speaker: Dr Joern Kersten (Abdus Salam ICTP)
        Slides
      • 16:15
        Spontaneous R-parity violation 15m
        Speaker: Sogee Spinner
        Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee Break and departure for the UN 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 22:30
      UN visit and Dinner 5h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 09:30 10:00
      Strong double Higgs production 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Roberto Contino (Scuola Normale Superiore (SNS))
      Slides
    • 10:00 10:30
      Strong breaking of electroweak symmetry 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Markus Luty (University of California Davis)
      Pdf Slides
      Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee Break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 11:00 11:30
      Generating fermion mass in emergent electroweak symmetry breaking 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Tony Gherghetta (University of Melbourne)
      Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      Minimal Z' models and the early LHC 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Mr Fabio Zwirner (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Towards self-consistent theory of small-angle transplanckian scattering 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Vyacheslav Rychkov (Scuola Normale Superiore)
    • 12:30 13:00
      Gravity without relativity: exploring new approach to quantum gravity 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Sergey Sibiryakov (Unknown)
      Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 14:30 15:00
      Physics of Plenitude 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: John March-Russell (Oxford)
      Slides
    • 15:00 15:30
      A finely-predicted Higgs mass from a finely-tuned weak scale 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Lawrence Hall (UC Berkeley)
      Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Broken R-parity in the Sky and at the LHC 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Wilfried Buchmuller (DESY)
      Slides
    • 16:00 16:30
      SUSY splits, but then returns 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Raman Sundrum
      Slides
    • 16:30 17:00
      Coffee break 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
    • 17:00 17:30
      Scattering amplitudes and emergent spacetime 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Nima Arkani-Hamed
    • 17:30 18:00
      Resonances at the LHC 30m 500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      500/1-001 - Main Auditorium

      CERN

      400
      Show room on map
      Speaker: Lisa Randall (Harvard)
      Slides