ICFA mini-Workshop on "Mitigation of Coherent Beam Instabilities in particle accelerators" MCBI 2019

from Monday, September 23, 2019 (9:00 AM) to Friday, September 27, 2019 (4:00 PM)
Zermatt, CH

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Sep 23, 2019
Sep 24, 2019
Sep 25, 2019
Sep 26, 2019
Sep 27, 2019
AM
8:30 AM
Session 2 - Elias Metral (CERN) (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Stability diagrams for Landau damping - Scott Berg (BNL)   ()
9:00 AM Landau damping in the transverse plane - Nicolas Mounet (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Landau damping in the longitudinal plane - Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:30 AM Advanced Landau damping with radio-frequency quadrupoles or nonlinear chromaticity - Michael Schenk   ()
11:00 AM Landau Damping with Electron Lenses in Space-Charge Dominated Beams - Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab)   ()
11:30 AM BNS damping - Alexander Novokhatski (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
8:30 AM
Session 6 - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne) (until 11:40 AM) ()
8:30 AM BTF and stability diagram - Claudia Tambasco (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
8:50 AM Transverse damper and stability diagram - Sergey Antipov (CERN)   ()
9:10 AM Diagnostics with quadrupolar pick-ups - Adrian Oeftiger (GSI)   ()
9:30 AM Diagnostics of the longitudinal bunch instabilities at KARA - Benjamin Kehrer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
9:50 AM Impedance localisation and identification - Nicolo Biancacci (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM Identification of the horizontal instability mechanism at the CERN Proton Synchrotron Booster - Eirini Koukovini Platia (CERN)   ()
11:00 AM ADT ObsBox to catch beam instabilities - Martin Soderen (CERN)   ()
11:20 AM Longitudinal beam quality monitoring - Theodoros Argyropoulos (CERN)   ()
11:40 AM
Best Poster Award Ceremony (until 12:10 PM) ()
11:40 AM Student Prize Announcement - Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   ()
8:30 AM
Session 4 - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US)) (until 12:00 PM) ()
8:30 AM Active methods of suppressing longitudinal multi-bunch instabilities - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   ()
8:55 AM Transverse dampers with ultimate gain for suppression of instabilities in large hadron colliders - Valeri Lebedev (Fermilab)   ()
9:20 AM The LHC transverse damper: a multi-purpose system - Daniel Valuch (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM Implementation of transverse dampers in beam stability analyses - Kevin Shing Bruce Li (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM Interplay of transverse damper and head-tail instability - Dr Victor Smaluk (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   ()
11:05 AM Destabilising effect of resistive transverse dampers - Elias Metral (CERN)   ()
11:30 AM Feedback Design for Control of the Micro-Bunching Instability based on Reinforcement Learning - Tobias Boltz (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
8:30 AM
Session 8 - Frank Zimmermann (CERN) (until 11:55 AM) ()
8:30 AM MCBI for FAIR - Vladimir Kornilov (GSI Helmholtzzentrum Darmstadt, Germany) Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI, Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
8:55 AM MCBI in low emittance rings - Simon White (ESRF)   ()
9:20 AM MCBI for CERN LIU and HL-LHC - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()
9:45 AM MCBI for FCC-hh and Linear Colliders - Daniel Schulte (CERN)   ()
10:10 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:40 AM Mitigation of Coherent Beam Instabilities in FCC-ee - Mikhail Zobov   ()
11:05 AM MCBI for CEPC - Na Wang (IHEP)   ()
11:30 AM MCBI for an electron-ion collider - Rui Li (JLAB)   ()
PM
4:00 PM
Welcome and Registration (until 5:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Welcome coffee and tea ---
4:30 PM Welcome address - Alessia Valenza (CERN) Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne) Giovanni Rumolo (CERN) Elias Metral (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM
Session 1 - Giovanni Rumolo (CERN) (until 8:30 PM) ()
5:00 PM Review of impedance-induced instabilities and possible mitigations - Mauro Migliorati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
5:30 PM Review of instabilities with space charge and possible mitigations - Alexey Burov (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
6:00 PM Review of instabilities with ions or/and electrons and possible mitigations - Lotta Mether (CERN)   ()
6:30 PM --- Leg stretch ---
7:00 PM Review of instabilities with beam-beam and possible mitigations - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne)   ()
7:30 PM Review of instabilities in plasma accelerators and possible mitigations - Carl Schroeder (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   ()
8:00 PM Operational experience of beam stability control - Rende Steerenberg (CERN)   ()
8:30 PM
Welcome Cocktail (until 10:00 PM) ()
12:00 PM --- Lunch and free time ---
2:00 PM
Student Poster Award Session (until 4:00 PM) ()
4:00 PM
Poster Session - Qing Qin (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 8:30 PM) ()
4:00 PM * Identification of longitudinal impedance in a section of SPS using SSC method - Mr Shahnam Gorgi Zadeh (Rostock University (DE))   ()
4:10 PM * Status of negative momentum compaction operation at KARA - Patrick Schreiber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))   ()
4:20 PM * Transverse Instabilities and Mitigation in Cycles of SIS100 - Vladimir Kornilov (GSI Helmholtzzentrum Darmstadt, Germany)   ()
4:30 PM * Electromagnetic characterization of Amorphous Carbon in the sub-THz - Andrea Passarelli (Universita e sezione INFN di Napoli (IT))   ()
4:40 PM * A wake fields evaluation for beam collimators and the 60 pC electron beam at the Compact ERL at KEK - Ms Olga Tanaka (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK))   ()
4:50 PM * CLIC-DR Electron Cloud Build up Simulations - Fatih Yaman (Izmir Institute of Technology (IYTE))   ()
5:00 PM * Consequences of longitudinal coupled-bunch instability mitigations on power consumption during the HL-LHC filling - Ivan Karpov (CERN)   ()
5:10 PM * Synchronous phase shift measurements for evaluation of the longitudinal impedance model at the CERN SPS - Markus Schwarz (CERN)   ()
5:20 PM * Mitigation of longitudinal multi-bunch instability in the CERN SPS triggered by higher order modes (HOMs) in the accelerating structures - Mr Patrick Kramer (Rheinisch Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   ()
5:30 PM * Overview of collective effects in SLS 2.0 - Dr Alessandro Citterio (PSI)   ()
5:40 PM * Space Charge and Coherent Stability - Adrian Oeftiger (GSI)   ()
5:50 PM * Identification of impedance sources responsible of longitudinal beam instabilities in the CERN PS - Alexandre Lasheen (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM * Vlasov solvers and simulation code analysis for mode-coupling instabilities in both longitudinal and transverse planes - Mauro Migliorati (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
6:10 PM * Systematic studies of the microbunching and weak instability at short bunch lengths - Miriam Brosi (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   ()
6:20 PM * Wakefield of Two Counter Rotating Beams - Lorenzo Teofili (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
6:30 PM * A new code for beam-ion interaction in electron rings - chao li (IHEP)   ()
6:40 PM * Effects of chromaticity on beam-beam interactions in CEPC - Mr Chuntao Lin (Institute of High Energy Physics)   ()
6:50 PM * Impedance-induced collective beam instabilities with elliptical beam pipe - Yuting Wang (IHEP, CAS)   ()
7:00 PM * Implementation of RF Modulation in Booster for Mitigation of the Collective Effects in the Transient Process after the Swap-out Injection - Dr Haisheng Xu (IHEP)   ()
7:10 PM * Measurements and Damping of the ISIS Head-Tail Instability - Robert Williamson (STFC)   ()
7:20 PM * Study of Collective Effects in the FCC-ee Top-up Booster - Danilo Quartullo (Sapienza Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
7:30 PM * Landau damping with an electron lens - Mr Vadim Gubaidulin (TU Darmstadt)   ()
7:40 PM * Metamaterial-based absorbers for the mitigation of beam coupling impedance effects - maria rosaria masullo (infn)   ()
7:50 PM * TMCI, why is the horizontal plane so different from the vertical one - Dr Thomas Guenzel (CELLS/ALBA synchrotron, Cerdanyola de Valles, Spain)   ()
4:00 PM
Session 3 - Elena Shaposhnikova (CERN) (until 7:50 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Mitigation of collective effects (coherent beam instabilities) by optics optimization - Yannis Papaphilippou (CERN)   ()
4:50 PM Control of linear coupling to avoid loss of Landau damping - Lee Carver (ESRF)   ()
5:10 PM Coping with longitudinal instabilities using controlled longitudinal emittance blow- up - Helga Timko (CERN)   ()
5:30 PM Passive higher-harmonic RF cavities with general settings and multi-bunch instabilities in electron storage rings - Marco Venturini (LBNL)   ()
5:50 PM Suppression of the Fast Beam-Ion Instability by Tune Spread in the Electron Beam due to Beam-Beam Effects - Gennady Stupakov (SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory (US))   ()
6:10 PM --- Leg stretch ---
6:30 PM Beam loading compensation for optimal bunch lengthening with harmonic cavities - Naoto Yamamoto (KEK)   ()
6:50 PM Suppression of the longitudinal coupled bunch instability in DAFNE in collisions with a crossing angle - Alessandro Drago (INFN)   ()
7:10 PM RF scheme to mitigate longitudinal instabilities in Super Proton-Proton Collider - Linhao Zhang (IHEP)   ()
7:30 PM Mitigation of Space Charge Effects Using Electron Column at IOTA Ring - Prof. Chong Shik Park (Korea University)   ()
12:10 PM --- Lunch and free time ---
4:00 PM
Session 5 - Mikhail Zobov (INFN LNF) (until 7:45 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Optimization design and impedance sources in low emittance rings - Ryutaro Nagaoka (Synchrotron SOLEIL)   ()
4:55 PM Low-impedance design with example of kickers (including cables) - Carlo Zannini (CERN)   ()
5:20 PM Low-impedance beam screen design for future colliders - Sergey Arsenyev (CERN)   ()
5:45 PM Impedance reduction for collimators - Alessio Mereghetti (CERN)   ()
6:10 PM --- Leg stretch ---
6:30 PM Surface effects for electron cloud - Roberto Cimino (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   ()
6:55 PM Electron cloud effect mitigation with the laser ablation technique - Dr Oleg Malyshev (STFC Daresbury Laboratory)   ()
7:20 PM Identification and reduction of space-charge and beam-beam effects - Yuri Alexahin (Fermilab)   ()
8:30 PM --- Conference Dinner ---
12:00 PM --- Lunch and free time ---
4:00 PM
Session 7 - Giuliano Franchetti (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE)) (until 7:50 PM) ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM Coherent and incoherent effects of space charge - Ingo Hofmann (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
5:00 PM Space charge effects on the Landau damping from octupoles - Vladimir Kornilov (GSI - Helmholtzzentrum fur Schwerionenforschung GmbH (DE))   ()
5:30 PM Coherent and incoherent effects of e-cloud - kazuhito ohmi (KEK)   ()
6:00 PM --- Leg stretch ---
6:20 PM Incoherent electron cloud effects in the LHC - Konstantinos Paraschou (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki (GR))   ()
6:50 PM Coherent and incoherent effects of beam-beam - Xavier Buffat (CERN)   ()
7:20 PM Noise and possible loss of Landau damping - Sondre Furuseth (EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (CH))   ()
12:00 PM
Closing remarks (until 12:30 PM) ()
12:00 PM Closing remarks - Tatiana Pieloni (EPF Lausanne) Elias Metral (CERN) Giovanni Rumolo (CERN)   ()