Advances in Lattice Gauge Theory 2019

from Monday, 22 July 2019 (08:50) to Friday, 9 August 2019 (17:00)
CERN (4/3-006)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
22 Jul 2019
23 Jul 2019
24 Jul 2019
25 Jul 2019
26 Jul 2019
27 Jul 2019
29 Jul 2019
30 Jul 2019
31 Jul 2019
1 Aug 2019
2 Aug 2019
5 Aug 2019
6 Aug 2019
7 Aug 2019
8 Aug 2019
9 Aug 2019
AM
09:30 Opening   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
scattering/spectroscopy (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Introduction to scattering on the lattice - Maxwell Hansen (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 Three particles in the infinite volume: the `ladders and resonances` approach for the $a_1(1260)$ dynamics - Mikhail Mikhasenko (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Implementing the three-particle quantization condition: a progress report - Steve Sharpe   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
scattering/spectroscopy (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Towards neutrinoless double-beta decay from lattice QCD - Zohreh Davoudi (University of Maryland)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Electromagnetic form factors and the proton radius - Jeremy Green (DESY, Zeuthen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
scattering/spectroscopy (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Quasi PDF as observables - Luigi Del Debbio (The University of Edinburgh (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Overview of coupled-channel scattering - Jozef Dudek   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
scattering/spectroscopy (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Partial wave mixing and rho pi scattering - Christopher Thomas (University of Cambridge)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 The b1 resonance from omega pi scattering - Antoni Woss   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
scattering/spectroscopy (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Scattering from finite volume spectral functions: status and perspectives - John Bulava (University of Southern Denmark) John Bulava   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Neural network applications to spectral reconstruction - Dr Antonin Portelli (The University of Edinburgh)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
Down in the cavern (until 12:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
form factors & decays (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Hadronic structure from the CLS Nf=2+1 ensembles - Sara Collins Sara Collins (University of Regensburg)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Overview over Form Factor calculations - Andreas Juettner   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
form factors & decays (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 The structure of hadronic excitations - Derek Leinweber (CSSM, University of Adelaide)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Structure and transitions of nucleon excitations via parity-expanded variational analysis - Finn Stokes (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 $B_c \to B_{s,d}$ form factors with NRQCD and HISQ bottom quarks - Laurence Cooper (University of Cambridge)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30
form factors & decays (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 Semileptonic D to K decay from full lattice QCD with HISQ - Bipasha Chakraborty (University of Cambridge)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Heavy-to-light decay form factors on N_f=2+1+1 HISQ ensembles - Elvira Gamiz (University of Granada)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Inclusive B decay structure functions and and their decomposition into final states - Shoji Hashimoto (KEK)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30
form factors & decays (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 Status of the HVP contribution to (g-2) from Lattice QCD+QED - Christoph Lehner (BNL)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 Finite volume effects in the HVP contribution to muon (g-2) - Agostino Patella (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin) Agostino Patella (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Hadronic light-by-light scattering - Antoine Gerardin   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
scattering/spectroscopy (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Pion Scattering to (g-2)_mu at Physical Pion Mass - Aaron Meyer (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Meson interactions at Large Nc - Fernando Romero-López   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
QED+QCD (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 QED corrections to leptonic meson decays - Vera Guelpers (University of Edinburgh)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Computing isospin breaking corrections in massive QED on the lattice - Michele Della Morte (Unknown) Michele Della Morte   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30
QED+QCD (until 12:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:30 Boosting hotQCD - Mattia Dallabrida (Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca (IT))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Application of the gradient flow to the energy-momentum tensor - Hiroshi Suzuki   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
QED+QCD (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Heavy quarks as a tool in non-perturbative renormalization - Alberto Ramos Alberto Ramos Martinez (Trinity College Dublin (IE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Parton distribution functions from lattice QCD - Constantia Alexandrou   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
scattering/spectroscopy (until 12:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 K pi scattering and the Kstar - David Wilson (Trinity College Dublin)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 Stabilised Wilson fermions for QCD - Antonio Rago (University of Plymouth (GB))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00
QED+QCD (until 12:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:00 Isospin breaking in tau decays for (g-2)_mu - Mattia Bruno (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30 QCD in external magnetic fields - Andrey Kotov   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
PM
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/2-037 - TH meeting room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 TH Colloquium: Gradient Flow perturbation theory - Robert Harlander   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 --- Coffee break ---
14:30
Discussion (until 16:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:30 Discussions   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:30
Down in the cavern (until 16:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Discussion (until 17:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30 Towards a Holographic Description of Cosmology on the Lattice - Andreas Juettner   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 Discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 TH Colloquium: From Scattering Amplitudes to Gravitational Waves - Zvi Bern   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 --- Coffee break ---
14:30
Discussion (until 16:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00
Down in the cavern (until 15:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 TH Colloquium: Frontiers in lattice field theory: Calculations of QCD+QED - Nazario Tantalo   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Discussion (until 17:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 Closing   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)