Indico has been upgraded to version 3.1. Details in the SSB

DISCRETE 2020-2021

Europe/Oslo
UiB

UiB

Allegaten 55
Description

 

This is the 7th Symposium on Prospects in the Physics of Discrete Symmetries, DISCRETE 2020-2021, the latest of the DISCRETE conference series (for information on previous years see: DISCRETE 2008, DISCRETE 2010, DISCRETE 2012, DISCRETE 2014, DISCRETE 2016, DISCRETE 2018, which this year will take place in Bergen.

Registration, Abstract Submission, Proceedings Submisson, and the Program (Schedule) will be handled through this indico page. Parts of this website are still under construction. Please revisit for more information and please excuse that some details are not yet available.

The topics covered at the DISCRETE series of conferences are:

[1] T, C, P, CP and CPT symmetries
[2] Emergence of symmetries from entanglement
[3] Discrete symmetries in cosmology (dark matter, baryogenesis, leptogenesis etc.)
[4] Neutrino masses, mixing and discrete symmetries
[5] Discrete symmetries and models of flavour mixing
[6] Supersymmetry
[7] Discrete symmetries in the scalar sector
[8] New results from LHC, future colliders and other facilities

The format of the talks will be: Plenary (30 + 5 min), invited research talks (30 + 5 min) and shorter presentations (20 + 5 min), selected from the submitted abstracts.

The meeting is organized jointly by the Department of Physics, University of Bergen and Western Norway University in Bergen.

LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Trygve Buanes, Gerald Eigen, Jörn Kersten,  Per Osland [Chair], Bjarne Stugu, Odd Magne Øgreid

INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Luis Alvarez-Gaume (Stony Brook)
Adrian Bevan (Queen Mary Unversity London)
Andrzej Buras (Munich)
Francisco del Aguila (Granada)
Jonathan Ellis (CERN & Kings College London)
Domenec Espriu (Barcelona)
David Hitlin (Caltech)
Cecilia Jarlskog (Lund)
Smaragda Lola (Patras)
Antonio Masiero (Padua)
Hitoshi Murayama (Berkeley)
Keith Olive (Minnesota)
Antonio Pich (Valencia)
Apostolos Pilaftsis (Manchester)
Werner Porod (Würzburg)
Mariano Quiros (Barcelona)
Fabio Zwirner (Padua)

DISCRETE SYMPOSIA STEERING COMMITTE

G. Branco (CFTP/IST, U. Lisbon)
J. Kalinowski (Warsaw)
J. Marton (Stefan Meyer Inst, Wien)
N.E. Mavromatos (National Technical University of Athens and King's College London)
V.A. Mitsou (IFIC Valencia)
M.N. Rebelo (CFTP/IST, U. Lisbon) [Chair]
E. Widmann (Stefan Meyer Inst, Wien)

We look forward to welcoming you in Bergen for DISCRETE 2020-2021

Videoconference
DISCRETE PLENARY 't HOOFT
Zoom Meeting ID
65737258480
Description
DISCRETE 't HOOFT: Discreteness and Determinism in Quantum Mechanics
Host
Per Osland
Passcode
81683194
Useful links
Join via phone
Zoom URL
DISCRETE PLENARY WILCZEK
Zoom Meeting ID
64708269613
Description
DISCRETE Wilczek: Floquet Time Crystals
Host
Per Osland
Passcode
88325934
Useful links
Join via phone
Zoom URL
DISCRETE 2020-2021
Zoom Meeting ID
69191705484
Host
Per Osland
Passcode
53050458
Useful links
Join via phone
Zoom URL
Registration
Registration for DISCRETE 2020-2021
Participants
  • Alberto Bragagnolo
  • Alejandro Segarra
  • Alessandra Gioventù
  • Alexandre Falcão
  • Alexei Smirnov
  • Alisa Tatarinova
  • Ananya Mukherjee
  • Andreas Trautner
  • Animesh Barman
  • Anton Kuncinas
  • Apostolos Pilaftsis
  • Ara Ioannisian
  • Archit Vidyarthi
  • Are Raklev
  • Aurora Singstad Grefsrud
  • Ayushi Srivastava
  • Beatrix C. Hiesmayr
  • Bertrand Echenard
  • Biswajit Karmakar
  • Bjarne Stugu
  • Bohdan Grzadkowski
  • Bowen Fu
  • Carlos Tamarit
  • Catalina Oana Curceanu
  • Chiara Capelli
  • Chieh Lin
  • Christoph Andreas Ternes
  • Cristhian Calderon
  • Cristina Biino
  • Daniel James Murtagh
  • Daniel Schjelderup
  • Daniele Fargion
  • David Hitlin
  • Eiasha Waheed
  • Elena Venturini
  • Erlend Aakvaag
  • Fabrizio Nesti
  • Farnaz Kazi
  • Fernando Cornet Gómez
  • Ferruccio Feruglio
  • Francesco Capozzi
  • Francesco Renga
  • Frank Wilczek
  • Frank Wilczek
  • Franklin Potter
  • Ganapati Dash
  • GB Raghavkrishna
  • Gerald Eigen
  • Gerard 't Hooft
  • Grégory Moreau
  • Gustavo C. Branco
  • Hans Theodor Josef Steiger
  • Howard Haber
  • Huchan Lee
  • Ignatios Antoniadis
  • Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas
  • Jacek Zejma
  • James Allan
  • Jan Henryk Kalinowski
  • Jim Talbert
  • Joao Penedo
  • Joern Kersten
  • Johannes Hamre Isaksen
  • Jon Erling Vembe
  • Jong-Hyun Yoon
  • Joy Ganguly
  • Joy Ganguly
  • Judita Mamuzic
  • juhi raj
  • Kazuki Sakurai
  • Kei Yamamoto
  • Kevin Cappa
  • Kiran Parashar
  • Kolahal Bhattacharya
  • Konrad Tywoniuk
  • Lakhdar Sek
  • Laurynas Mince
  • Lekhika Malhotra
  • Manfred Lindner
  • Manimala Chakraborti
  • Marcel Algueró
  • Marcin Badziak
  • Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo
  • Maria Smizanska
  • Mario Ramos-Hamud
  • Marius Solberg
  • Masaki Yang
  • Massimo Blasone
  • Michael Hank
  • Michael Hewitt
  • Michael Roney
  • Michal Zamkovsky
  • Michel Davier
  • Miguel Nebot Gomez
  • Mogens Dam
  • Mohamed Amine Ouahid
  • Moinul Hossain Rahat
  • Monica Pepe-Altarelli
  • Muhammad Nouman Muteeb Muteeb
  • Muyuan Song
  • Nafisa Tasneem
  • Nicola Zurlo
  • Nikolaos Mavromatos
  • Nosratollah Jafari Sonbolabadi
  • Odd Magne Ogreid
  • Olivier Rousselle
  • Patrik Adlarson
  • Paul Frampton
  • Per Osland
  • Percy Cáceres
  • Peter Matak
  • Rafał Masełek
  • Rahmat Rahmat
  • Ramos-Sanchez Saul
  • Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez
  • Robert Fleischer
  • Roberta Volpe
  • Robin Plantey
  • Sander Mooij
  • Sarben Sarkar
  • Saurabh Kumar Shukla
  • Sergey Ketov
  • Sergey Kholodenko
  • Shuzhou Zhang
  • Sigurd Nese
  • Srimoyee Sen
  • Srimoyee Sen
  • Sudip Jana
  • Syed Afrid Jahan
  • Sze Chun Yiu
  • Szymon Niedźwiecki
  • Takashi Higuchi
  • Tania Natalie Robens
  • Tarje Hillersøy
  • Tatsu Takeuchi
  • Thomas Schwetz
  • Tomasz Krajewski
  • Ulrich Nierste
  • Vakhid Gani
  • Vasiliki Mitsou
  • Venus Keus
  • Veronica Sanz
  • Vladimir Pastushenko
  • Wolfgang Altmannshofer
  • Xiaotian Liu
  • Yasmin Naghizadeh
  • YILUN DU
  • Yunyun Fan
  • Zhi-zhong Xing
    • 8:45 AM 9:00 AM
      Plenary: Welcome

      Plenary

      Conveners: Joern Kersten, Per Osland (University of Bergen (NO))
    • 9:00 AM 9:35 AM
      Neutrinos: recent phenomenological developments 35m
      Speaker: Alexei Smirnov (Max-Planck-Institute for Nuclear Physics)
    • 9:35 AM 10:10 AM
      Modular Invariance, Residual Modular Symmetries … 35m
      Speaker: Joao Penedo (CFTP/IST, Lisbon)
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 11:15 AM
      Challenges in supersymmetric cosmology 35m
      Speaker: Ignatios Antoniadis (UPMC)
    • 11:15 AM 11:50 AM
      g-2 35m
      Speaker: Michel Davier
    • 11:50 AM 12:25 PM
      Going beyond the Standard paradigm of Cosmology: Torsion, gravitational anomalies and inflation without inflaton fields 35m
      Speaker: Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))
    • 12:25 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 35m
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      Inflaton Dark Matter 25m
      Speaker: Jong-Hyun Yoon (University of Helsinki)
    • 2:00 PM 2:35 PM
      Muon anomalous magnetic moment 35m
      Speaker: Ara Ioannisyan (A.Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory (AM))
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      Orbifold brane-Higgs 25m
      Speaker: Gregory MOREAU
    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      Does antimatter fall like matter? : the GBAR experiment (CERN) 25m
      Speaker: Olivier Rousselle (Laboratoire Kastler Brossel (FR))
    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      Gravitational anomalies, CPT violation and leptogenesis 25m
      Speaker: sarben sarkar
    • 2:35 PM 3:00 PM
      Lepton g−2 anomalies in general flavour conserving two Higgs doublets models 25m
      Speaker: Miguel Nebot
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      CPT violation and neutrino oscillation experiments 25m
      Speaker: Christoph Andreas Ternes (INFN, Sezione di Torino)
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      Feynman diagrams: index, topology and current inflow for massless fermions 25m
      Speaker: Srimoyee Sen
    • 3:00 PM 3:25 PM
      SUSY g-2 with and without neutralino dark matter 25m
      Speaker: Kazuki Sakurai (University of Warsaw)
    • 3:25 PM 3:55 PM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Floquet Time Crystals 1h
      Speaker: Frank Wilczek
    • 5:05 PM 5:30 PM
      Belle II experiment: status and prospects 25m
      Speaker: Eiasha Waheed
    • 5:05 PM 5:30 PM
      Diagonal reflection symmetries and universal four-zero texture 25m
      Speaker: Masaki Yang (Saitama University)
    • 5:05 PM 5:40 PM
      Model-independent test of T violation in neutrino oscillations 35m
      Speaker: Alejandro Segarra
    • 5:30 PM 6:05 PM
      A decade of dark sector and light dark matter searches at BABAR 35m
      Speaker: Bertrand Echenard (California Institute of Technology (US))
    • 5:30 PM 5:55 PM
      Horizontal Symmetry and Large Neutrino Magnetic Moment in the Light of Recent Experiments 25m
      Speaker: SUDIP JANA (Max-Planck-Institut für Kernphysik)
    • 5:40 PM 6:05 PM
      A flavor model for neutrino mixing and leptogenesis 25m
      Speaker: biswajit karmakar
    • 6:05 PM 7:35 PM
      Reception 1h 30m
    • 9:00 AM 9:35 AM
      Hints for New Physics in Rare B Decays 35m
      Speaker: Wolfgang Altmannshofer (UC Santa Cruz)
    • 9:35 AM 10:10 AM
      Underground tests of Quantum Mechanics 35m
      Speaker: Catalina Curceanu (LNF-INFN)
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 11:15 AM
      CPV in non-leptonic decays 35m
      Speaker: Robert Fleischer (NIKHEF)
    • 11:15 AM 11:50 AM
      Dark matter 35m
      Speaker: Manfred Lindner (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik, Heidelberg, Germany)
    • 11:50 AM 12:25 PM
      Dark matter searches at future e+ e- colliders 35m
      Speaker: Jan Henryk Kalinowski (University of Warsaw (PL))
    • 12:25 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 35m
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      String Condensation and Gravitational Collapse - or why AdS may be closer than you think 25m
      Speakers: Michael Hewitt (Canterbury Christ Church University) , Mike Hewitt (Canterbury Christ Church University)
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      Testing CPT symmetry in ortho-positronium decays with J-PET detector 25m
      Speaker: Szymon Niedziecki (Jagiellonian Universit)
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      The search for lepton flavour violation with the MEG II experiment 25m
      Speaker: Francesco Renga (INFN Roma)
    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      CP symmetry test at J-PET with angular coleration of photons from ortho-positronium annihilation 25m
      Speaker: juhi raj
    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      Measurement of the CP violation in B_s^0 -> J/psi phi decays in pp collisions at sqrt(s) = 13 TeV with the ATLAS detector 25m
      Speaker: Maria Smizanska (Lancaster University (GB))
    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      Natural supersymmetric dark matter in Twin Higgs models 25m
      Speaker: Marcin Badziak
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      Light hyperon physics at BESIII 25m
      Speaker: Patrik Adlarson (Uppsala University (SE))
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      Measurements of the Higgs boson properties and their interpretations with the ATLAS experiment 25m
      Speaker: Shuzhou Zhang (University of Michigan (US))
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      Next-to-minimal supersymmetric Standard Model 25m
      Speaker: Mohamed-Amine OUAHID (Rabat, Morocco)
    • 3:15 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 45m
    • 4:00 PM 4:35 PM
      Additional Baryons and Mesons 35m
      Speaker: Paul Frampton (University of Salento)
    • 4:00 PM 4:25 PM
      Dark CP violation 25m
      Speaker: Venus Keus
    • 4:00 PM 4:25 PM
      Probing the nature of electroweak symmetry breaking with Higgs boson pair-production at ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Michael Donald Hank (University of Chicago (US))
    • 4:25 PM 4:50 PM
      Dark matter in three-Higgs-doublet models with 𝑆3 symmetr 25m
      Speaker: Anton Kuncinas (CFTP/IST, U. Lisboa)
    • 4:25 PM 4:50 PM
      Searching for new symmetries in the Higgs sector at ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Yunyun Fan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))
    • 4:35 PM 5:00 PM
      New measurement of radiative decays at the NA62 Experiment at CERN 25m
      Speaker: Cristina Biino (INFN Torino (IT))
    • 4:50 PM 5:15 PM
      Measurements of multi-boson production including vector-boson scattering at ATLAS 25m
      Speaker: Xiaotian Liu (University of Science and Technology of China (CN))
    • 4:50 PM 5:15 PM
      Models with (broken) Z2 symmetries 25m
      Speaker: Tania Natalie Robens (Rudjer Boskovic Institute (HR))
    • 5:00 PM 5:25 PM
      Search for K+ decays to a lepton and invisible particles 25m
    • 5:15 PM 5:40 PM
      Light states from weak CP violation in the aligned Weinberg 3HDM 25m
      Speaker: Robin Plantey (NTNU)
    • 5:15 PM 5:40 PM
      Precision measurements of top-quark couplings and cross sections with the ATLAS detector at the LHC 25m
      Speaker: Laurynas Mince (University of Glasgow (GB))
    • 5:25 PM 5:50 PM
      Searches for baryon number violation via neutron conversions at the European Spallation Source 25m
      Speaker: Sze Chun Yiu
    • 5:50 PM 6:15 PM
      Measurement of CP violation in B0s decays at CMS 25m
      Speaker: Alberto Bragagnolo
    • 5:50 PM 6:15 PM
      Parity from a gauge symmetry 25m
      Speaker: Fabrizio Nesti
    • 9:00 AM 9:35 AM
      Rare b-decays and tests of lepton flavour universality at LHCb 35m
      Speaker: Monica Pepe-Altarelli (CERN)
    • 9:35 AM 10:10 AM
      Quantum correlations in neutrino oscillations 35m
      Speaker: Massimo Blasone (Università di Salerno)
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 11:15 AM
      On naturalness and UV infinities in perturbative QFT 35m
      Speaker: Sander Mooij
    • 11:15 AM 11:50 AM
      New ideas on quantum mechanics related to entanglement 35m
      Speaker: Beatrix Hiesmayr (University of Vienna)
    • 11:50 AM 12:25 PM
      B-$\bar{\rm B}$ mixing: decay matrix at high precision 35m
      Speaker: Ulrich Nierste
    • 12:25 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 35m
    • 2:30 PM 4:00 PM
      Discreteness and Determinism in Quantum Mechanics 1h 30m

      Quantum mechanics is usually considered to be a theory based on indeterminism. Here we show that its mathematics actually suggests a completely deterministic underlying theory. This requires
      evolution operators that describe discretised jumps in space and time. To understand how the known elementary particles, arranged in the Standard Model, can be reconciled with this picture, the discrete and continuous symmetries must be understood. This could open new avenues towards model building.
      We also briefly discuss the implications regarding Bell's theorem.

      Speaker: Gerard 't Hooft (University of Utrecht)
    • 9:00 AM 9:35 AM
      The Future Circular Collider (FCC) at CERN 35m
      Speaker: Rebeca Gonzalez Suarez (Uppsala University (SE))
    • 9:35 AM 10:10 AM
      Searches for Charged Lepton Flavor Violation 35m
      Speaker: David Hitlin
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 11:15 AM
      Vector-like quarks 35m
      Speaker: Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico)
    • 11:15 AM 11:50 AM
      Flavour and Symmetries 35m
      Speaker: Ferruccio Feruglio
    • 11:50 AM 12:25 PM
      Symmetries and Topological Defects in the 2HDM and Beyond 35m
      Speaker: Apostolos Pilaftsis (University of Manchester (GB))
    • 12:25 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 35m
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      An eclectic approach to the flavor (symmetry) problem 25m
      Speaker: Saul Ramos-Sanchez (UNAM, Mexico)
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      Multiple modular symmetries as the origin of flavour 25m
      Speaker: Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas (CFTP, IST, University of Lisbon)
    • 2:00 PM 2:25 PM
      Search for lepton number and flavour violation in K+ and pi0 decays 25m
      Speaker: Sergey Kholodenko (Institute for High Energy Physics of NRC Kurchatov Institute (RU))
    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      A complete description of P- and S-wave contributions to the 𝐵0→𝐾+𝜋−ℓ+ℓ− decay 25m
      Speaker: Marcel Algueró
    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      Anatomy of a top-down approach to discrete and modular flavor symmetry 25m
      Speaker: Andreas Trautner
    • 2:25 PM 2:50 PM
      Long-lived highly charged particles at Run-3 and High Luminosity LHC 25m
      Speaker: Rafal Maselek
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      Cutting rules on cylinder and simplified diagrammatic approach to CP violation in quantum kinetic theory 25m
      Speaker: Peter Matak (Comenius University (SK))
    • 2:50 PM 3:25 PM
      Searching for New Physics in Rare K and B Decays without |Vcb| and |Vub| Uncertainties 35m
      Speaker: Elena Venturini
    • 2:50 PM 3:15 PM
      Spontaneously stabilised dark matter from a fermiophobic U(1)' gauge symmetry 25m
      Speaker: Bowen Fu
    • 3:25 PM 4:00 PM
      Coffee break 35m
    • 4:00 PM 4:25 PM
      A common origin of CKM and PMNS pases within 2HDM 25m
      Speaker: Fernando Cornet Gómez
    • 4:00 PM 4:25 PM
      On the Klein Symmetry of Majorana Mass Matrices and the Electroweak Hierarchy Problem 25m
      Speaker: Jim Talbert
    • 4:00 PM 4:25 PM
      Status of the K0L to pi0nunu --- Search at the KOTO Experiment 25m
      Speaker: Chieh Lin (The University of Chicago)
    • 4:25 PM 4:50 PM
      Latest results from the CUORE experiment 25m
      Speaker: Chiara Capelli
    • 4:25 PM 4:50 PM
      Measurement of the very rare K+ to pi+ nu nubar decay 25m
      Speaker: Michal Zamkovsky (Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) (BE))
    • 4:25 PM 4:50 PM
      The limits of the strong CP problem 25m
      Speaker: Carlos Tamarit (Technische Universität München)
    • 4:50 PM 5:15 PM
      Extending the Reach of Leptophilic Boson Searches at DUNE and MiniBooNE with Bremsstrahlung and Resonant Production 25m
      Speaker: Francesco Capozzi (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular)
    • 4:50 PM 5:15 PM
      T_{13} Flavor Symmetry for Quarks and Leptons 25m
      Speaker: Moinul Rahat (University of Florida)
    • 4:50 PM 5:15 PM
      Tests of LFU and searches for LFV at LHCb 25m
      Speaker: Alessandra Gioventù (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela (ES))
    • 5:15 PM 5:40 PM
      Design, Status and Physics Potential of JUNO 25m
      Speaker: Hans Theodor Josef Steiger (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz and Cluster of Excellence PRISMA+)
    • 5:15 PM 5:40 PM
      Pulsed Production of Antihydrogen in AEgIS 25m
      Speaker: Nicola Zurlo (Universita di Brescia (IT))
    • 5:15 PM 5:40 PM
      e-mu Lepton Flavour Violation and tau-mu Lepton Flavour Universality Studies at the Upsilon(3S) with BaBar 25m
      Speaker: Nafisa Tasneem (St Francis Xavier University)
    • 9:00 AM 9:35 AM
      A natural mechanism for a SM-like Higgs boson in the 2HDM without decoupling 35m
      Speaker: Howard Haber (University of California,Santa Cruz (US))
    • 9:35 AM 10:10 AM
      MoEDAL, MAPP and future endeavours 35m
      Speaker: Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))
    • 10:10 AM 10:40 AM
      Coffee break 30m
    • 10:40 AM 11:15 AM
      Search for the neutron Electric Dipole Moment at the Paul Scherrer Institute 35m
      Speaker: Jacek Zejma
    • 11:15 AM 11:50 AM
      Antihydrogen hyperfine structure 35m
      Speaker: Daniel James Murtagh (Austrian Academy of Sciences (AT))
    • 11:50 AM 12:25 PM
      On the equivalence between Starobinsky and Higgs inflation in gravity and supergravity 35m
      Speaker: Serguei Ketov (Tokyo Metropolitan University and Kavli IPMU)
    • 12:25 PM 12:40 PM
      Plenary: Closing

      Plenary

      Conveners: Margarida Nesbitt Rebelo (Instituto Superior Tecnico (IST)) , Per Osland (University of Bergen (NO)) , Ulrich Nierste