Amplitudes Annual Conference

from Monday, May 11, 2020 (4:00 AM) to Friday, May 15, 2020 (7:00 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 11, 2020
May 12, 2020
May 13, 2020
May 14, 2020
May 15, 2020
AM
9:00 AM
Monday Morning - Anastasia Volovich (Brown) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:00 AM Amplitudes and beyond at the LHC - Gavin Salam (Oxford)   ()
9:45 AM First non-planar corrections to the cusp anomalous dimension in N=4 sYM and QCD - Johannes Henn (Munich, MPI)   ()
10:15 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM Power series and computation of multi-loop/multi-leg integrals - Francesco Moriello (ETH Zurich)   ()
11:30 AM N-jettiness With Subleading Power Corrections - Radja Boughezal (Argonne)   ()
12:00 PM Amplitudes and Higgs EFTs - Nathaniel Craig (UCSB)   ()
9:15 AM
Tuesday Morning - Poul Henrik Damgaard (NBI) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:15 AM Binary Black Hole Scattering - Justin Vines (Potsdam, MPI)   ()
9:45 AM Newman-Penrose Amplitudes - Donal O'Connell (Edinburgh)   ()
10:15 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM Spinning the x tale - Yu-tin Huang (National Taiwan University)   ()
11:30 AM Einstein Gravity from Scattering Amplitudes - Emil Bjerrum-Bohr (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
12:00 PM Higher-Loop Zeros in EFT Anomalous Dimension Matrices - Zvi Bern (UCLA)   ()
9:15 AM
Wednesday Morning - Georgios Papathanasiou (DESY) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:15 AM Combinatorial geometries for scattering amplitudes - Song He (ITP, Beijing)   ()
9:45 AM The momentum amplituhedron boundaries - Livia Ferro (Munich, LMU)   ()
10:15 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM The positive tropical Grassmannian, the hypersimplex, and the m=2 amplituhedron - Lauren Williams (Harvard)   ()
11:30 AM Cluster Algebras, Tropical Geometry and Scattering Amplitudes - James Drummond (Southampton)   ()
12:00 PM Generalized Feynman Diagrams and Tropical Grassmannians - Freddy Cachazo (Perimeter)   ()
9:15 AM
Thursday Morning - Ricardo Monteiro (Queen Mary University of London) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:15 AM Amplitudes Meet Cosmology - Daniel Baumann (Amsterdam)   ()
9:45 AM Celestial Operator Products of Gluons and Gravitons - Monica Pate (Harvard)   ()
10:15 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM Symmetries of Celestial Amplitudes - Stephan Stieberger (Munich, MPI)   ()
11:30 AM Modular Properties of Superstring Amplitudes and Holography - Michael Green (Cambridge)   ()
12:00 PM Towards the Geometric Color-Kinematics Duality - Sebastian Mizera (IAS)   ()
9:15 AM
Friday Morning - David Kosower (CEA-Saclay) (until 12:30 PM) ()
9:15 AM Massive N=1 SYM Amplitudes and SUSY Decomposition - Henrik Johansson (Uppsala)   ()
9:45 AM Color Decompositions from Unitarity - Alex Ochirov (ETH Zurich)   ()
10:15 AM --- Break ---
11:00 AM The Two-Loop Four-Graviton Scattering Amplitudes - Samuel Abreu (Universite Catholique de Louvain, CP3)   ()
11:30 AM A Coaction for Feynman Integrals (Part 1) - Claude Duhr (CERN)   ()
12:00 PM A Coaction for Feynman Integrals (Part 2) - Ruth Britto (Trinity College Dublin)   ()
PM
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Monday Afternoon - Sebastian Mizera (IAS) (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:15 PM On-shell SM EFT(s) - Yael Shadmi (Technion)   ()
1:45 PM Lifting Heptagon Symbols to Functions - Lance Dixon (SLAC)   ()
2:15 PM --- Break ---
3:00 PM The origin of the six-gluon amplitude in planar N=4 SYM - Benjamin Basso (Ecole Normale Superieure)   ()
3:30 PM All-Multiplicity Non-Planar MHV Amplitudes in sYM at Two Loops - Enrico Herrmann (SLAC)   ()
4:00 PM Sequential Discontinuities of Scattering Amplitudes - Hofie Hannesdottir (Harvard)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Tuesday Afternoon - Andrew McLeod (NBI) (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:15 PM Higher-spin field theory for classical gravitational scattering amplitudes - Radu Roiban (Penn State )   ()
1:45 PM Spinning Binaries, Effective Theory and Hidden Simplicity - Chia-Hsien Shen (UCLA)   ()
2:15 PM --- Break ---
3:00 PM High Loop Higher-Spin Frontier - Michele Levi (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
3:30 PM Graviton dominance from extremal black hole scattering - Julio Parra-Martinez (UCLA)   ()
4:00 PM Entanglement and Conformal Invariance in the Double Copy - Clifford Cheung (Caltech)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Wednesday Afternoon - Jaroslav Trnka (UC Davis) (until 4:00 PM) ()
1:15 PM Generalized Locality in CEGM Amplitudes - Alfredo Guevara (Perimeter)   ()
1:45 PM Positive and cluster configuration spaces - Thomas Lam (University of Michigan)   ()
2:15 PM --- Break ---
3:00 PM Non-Perturbative Geometries for Planar N=4 SYM Amplitudes - Marcus Spradlin (Brown)   ()
3:30 PM Scattering Amplitudes and Clusterhedra in Kinematic Space - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Thursday Afternoon - Zvi Bern (UCLA) (until 4:30 PM) ()
1:15 PM Generalized unitarity and the dual of Feynman integrals - Simon Caron-Huot (McGill)   ()
1:45 PM Higher genus monodromy relations and color-kinematics - Eduardo Casali (UC Davis)   ()
2:15 PM --- Break ---
3:00 PM Physics Beyond the Horizon is Irrelevant - Daniel Green (UCSD)   ()
3:30 PM A Mellin-Barnes approach to Scattering in de Sitter space - Charlotte Sleight (IAS)   ()
4:00 PM 2D S-matrix Bootstrap. A simple story - Pedro Vieira (Perimeter)   ()
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
1:15 PM
Friday Afternoon - Lance Dixon (SLAC) (until 4:35 PM) ()
1:15 PM Soft gluon factorization at two loops in full color - Kai Yan (Munich, MPI)   ()
1:45 PM A Bounded Bestiary of Calabi-Yau Geometries in Feynman Integrals - Andrew McLeod (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
2:15 PM --- Break ---
3:00 PM Calabi-Yaus for scattering amplitudes from twistor geometry - Cristian Vergu (Niels Bohr Institute)   ()
3:30 PM Stringy corrections from mixing color and kinematics - Laurentiu Rodina (Saclay)   ()
4:00 PM Conformal detectors in and beyond perturbation theory - David Simmons-Duffin (Caltech)   ()
4:30 PM Closing Remarks - Lance Dixon (SLAC)   ()