Workshop on Standard Model and Beyond

from Sunday, August 28, 2022 (9:00 AM) to Thursday, September 8, 2022 (9:00 PM)
Mon Repos

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Aug 28, 2022
Aug 29, 2022
Aug 30, 2022
Aug 31, 2022
Sep 1, 2022
Sep 2, 2022
Sep 3, 2022
Sep 4, 2022
Sep 5, 2022
Sep 6, 2022
Sep 7, 2022
Sep 8, 2022
AM
9:00 AM BEH boson(s) searches between 1964 and 2012 - Louis Fayard (Université Paris-Saclay (FR))   ()
9:30 AM Recent results from ATLAS - Markus Cristinziani (Universität Siegen)   ()
10:30 AM Higgs boson property measurements at the ATLAS and CMS experiments - Lydia Brenner (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Planck formula for the gluon parton distribution in the proton - Franco Buccella (Unknown)   ()
9:00 AM The fate of horizons under quantum corrections - Enrique Alvarez (ift-UAM/CSIC (Madrid, Spain))   ()
9:30 AM Cosmic-ray anti-helium nuclei or the quest for antimatter in the Universe - Pierre Salati (LAPTh & Université de Savoie Mont Blanc)   ()
10:00 AM Efficiently probing the SMEFT interference - Celine Catherine A Degrande   ()
10:30 AM ALP-SMEFT interference - Matthias Neubert (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM The geometric muSMEFT - Jim Talbert   ()
9:00 AM Physics highlights from LHCb - Neville Harnew (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
10:00 AM Old and recent puzzles in flavor physics - Gino Isidori (University of Zurich (CH))   ()
10:30 AM Leptogenesis and charged lepton flavour violation - Apostolos Pilaftsis (University of Manchester (GB))   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM UV sensitivity of dark matter production - Oleg Lebedev (University of Helsinki)   ()
9:00 AM Remembering Graham Ross - George Zoupanos   ()
9:05 AM Alan Martin and Graham Ross - Alan Martin   ()
9:45 AM A challenge to the cosmological standard model - Subir Sarkar (University of Oxford)   ()
10:15 AM Remembering Graham Ross - Magda Lola   ()
10:30 AM Unified theories of flavour - Steve King   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Remembering Graham Ross - Stuart Raby (The Ohio State University)   ()
11:45 AM Remembering Graham Ross - Stefan Pokorski (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
9:00 AM Review on neutrino physics: experiment - Albert De Roeck (CERN)   ()
10:00 AM Dark matter from sterile-sterile neutrino mixing - Pasquale Di Bari (University of Southampton)   ()
10:30 AM Indirect dark-matter searches with gamma-rays experiments : status and future plans from 300 KeV to 100 TeV - Aldo Morselli (INFN)   ()
11:00 AM --- coffee break ---
11:15 AM New developments for neutrino mixing in quantum field theory - Luca Smaldone (University of Warsaw)   ()
11:30 AM Axion dark matter search - SungWoo Youn (Institute for Basic Science)   ()
9:00 AM Long-lived lightest supersymmetric particles at the LHC and MUON g-2 experiments - Carlos Munoz (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)   ()
9:30 AM Vector dark matter via a fermionic portal from a new gauge sector - Alexander Belyaev (University of Southampton & Rutherford Appleton Laboratory)   ()
10:00 AM Subfrequency light signals of the dark sector - Hye-Sung Lee (KAIST)   ()
10:30 AM Gravitational Origin for Dark Matter - Rocky Kolb (University of Chicago)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Searches for Supersymmetry with the ATLAS and CMS detectors - Vasiliki Mitsou (Univ. of Valencia and CSIC (ES))   ()
9:30 AM Opening - George Zoupanos   ()
9:45 AM Remembering Kounnas - Jean Iliopoulos (ENS)   ()
10:10 AM Remembering Kounnas - Emmanuel Floratos (Unknown)   ()
10:35 AM Remembering Kounnas - Fabio Zwirner (University and INFN, Padova (IT))   ()
11:00 AM Remembering Kounnas - Ignatios Antoniadis (UPMC)   ()
11:25 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:50 AM Remembering Kounnas - Elias Kiritsis   ()
9:00 AM Is there additional dark matter? - Paul Frampton (University of Salento)   ()
9:30 AM From flavour anomalies to future colliders - David Marzocca (INFN Trieste)   ()
10:00 AM Electroweak phase transition and dark matter simplified models - Simone Biondini (Universita e INFN (IT))   ()
10:30 AM Dark Energy from a New Confining Force - Jihn E. Kim (Kyung Hee University)   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:30 AM Baryogenesis from the inflaton - Mariano Quiros Carcelen (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   ()
9:00 AM UV/IR mixing, misaligned supersymmetry, and the running of couplings in string theory - Steven Adam Abel (University of Durham (GB))   ()
9:30 AM Starobinsky-type B-L Higgs inflation Leading beyond MSSM - Constantinos Pallis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
10:00 AM Physical tuning and Naturalness - Vincenzo Branchina   ()
10:30 AM Higgs-boson reheating and frozen-in DM - Bohdan Grzadkowski   ()
11:00 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:30 AM Dark matter and baryogenesis from freeze-in - Andreas Goudelis (LPTHE - Paris)   ()
9:00 AM Multicritical point principle and electroweak scale - Hikaru Kawai   ()
9:30 AM Challenges in supersymmetric cosmology - Ignatios Antoniadis (UPMC)   ()
10:00 AM Analytic false-vacuum decay rate in the thin-wall approximation - Marco Matteini (Jožef Stefan Institute)   ()
10:15 AM Gravitational positivity bounds on dark photons - Sota Sato   ()
10:30 AM Dirac, Fierz, Pauli and charged particles with spin >1 - Karim Benakli (CNRS)   ()
11:00 AM
coffee break (until 11:30 AM) ()
11:30 AM Neutrinos in an SU(5) global F theory model - Stuart Raby (The Ohio State University)   ()
9:00 AM --- Departure day ---
PM
4:00 PM --- Registration ---
5:00 PM The MoEDAL-MAPP experiment - expanding the LHC's discovery horizon at Run-3 and beyond - James Pinfold (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
5:30 PM Collider searches for dark matter in extended Higgs sectors - Spyros Argyropoulos (Albert Ludwigs Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   ()
6:00 PM --- coffee break ---
6:20 PM Dusty dark matter bubbles of a new vacuum stopped in Earth and radiating 3.5 keV X-rays - Holger Bech Nielsen (Niels Bohr Institue Theory)   ()
6:50 PM A string-inspired running-vacuum-model of cosmology and the current tensions in cosmological data - Nikos Mavromatos (University of London (GB))   ()
12:00 PM Eta and Glueballs - Jean-Marie Frere (ULB)   ()
12:30 PM Observation of new structures in the J/psi J/psi mass spectrum in pp collisions at $\sqrt{s} = 13$~TeV - Muhammad Ahmad (Tsinghua University (CN))   ()
12:45 PM Measurements of quartic coupling and vector boson scattering in ATLAS - Diana Pyatiizbyantseva   ()
1:00 PM New Physics signatures of interfering backgrounds - Zbigniew Andrzej Was (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Recent results from CMS - Slawomir Marek Tkaczyk (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   ()
5:00 PM Progress in the Standard Model precision calculations - Janusz Gluza (U. Silesia)   ()
5:30 PM Z-boson decay at the NNNLO level - Krzysztof Grzegorz Grzanka (University of Silesia (PL))   ()
5:45 PM QCD Instantons at hadron colliders - Daniel Luke Milne (Georg August Universitaet Goettingen (DE))   ()
6:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:20 PM Testing Bell inequalities in H -> tau,tau process at the ILC - Kazuki Sakurai (University of Warsaw)   ()
6:50 PM ATLAS Inner tracker upgrade in view of HL-LHC - Dimitris Varouchas (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR), IJCLab-Orsay)   ()
12:00 PM Non-renormalizable interactions - Dmitry Kazakov (JINR)   ()
12:30 PM Constraints on scalar-fermion theories - Ian Jack (Department of Physics (SHEP))   ()
1:00 PM Do the small numbers in the quark mixing arise from New Physics? - Gustavo Branco (Instituto Superior Tecnico)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Probes of BSM physics using lattice QCD - Constantia Alexandrou   ()
4:30 PM The current status of epsilon_K in lattice QCD - Weonjong Lee (Seoul National University)   ()
5:00 PM Unconventional axions and ALPs - Belen Gavela Legazpi (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid (ES))   ()
5:30 PM A visible QCD axion explanation of the XENON1T excess and of (g-2)𝜇 - Armando Giovanni   ()
5:45 PM A Reduced basis for CP violation in SMEFT at colliders and its application to Diboson production - Julien Touchèque   ()
6:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:20 PM Dark matter in S3-symmetric three-Higgs-doublet model - Anton Kunčinas (CFTP/IST, U. Lisboa)   ()
6:35 PM A study of leptonic CP violation - Sin Kyu Kang (Seoul-Tech)   ()
8:00 PM --- Welcome drink ---
12:00 PM Role of dark Higgs boson in DM physics and Higgs inflation - Pyungwon Ko (KIAS)   ()
12:30 PM Kaonic atoms at the DAFNE Collider in Italy: strangeness from accelerators to the stars - Catalina Curceanu (LNF-INFN)   ()
1:00 PM Charm lifetimes - Blazenka Melic (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM High-precision measurement of the W boson mass with the CDF II detector - Ashutosh Kotwal (Duke University)   ()
4:30 PM Precise calculation of the W boson pole mass beyond the Standard Model - Wojciech Kotlarski   ()
5:00 PM Meson decays into invisible ALP - Stefano Rigolin   ()
5:30 PM Complete complementarity relations for quantum correlations in neutrino oscillations - Massimo Blasone (Università di Salerno & INFN)   ()
6:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:20 PM Origin of mass scales in scale-symmetric extension of Standard Model - Paulina Michalak   ()
6:35 PM Phenomenological implications of the modular symmetry - Kei Yamamoto   ()
7:05 PM Attractor solutions and features in the power spectrum from turns in multi-field inflation - Perseas Christodoulidis (Ewha Womans Universtity)   ()
12:00 PM The RG, LOOPS and GGR - Tim Jones (University of Liverpool)   ()
12:30 PM Finite unified theories and their predictions - Myriam Mondragon (Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico UNAM)   ()
1:00 PM SM in Weyl conformal geometry - Dumitru Ghilencea (Horia Hulubei National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering (RO))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
3:30 PM FIMP dark matter in heterotic M-theory - Burt Ovrut (University of Pennsylvania)   ()
4:00 PM Seeking de Sitter vacua in the string landscape - George Leontaris (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
4:30 PM Scale invariant SM and inhomogeneous universe - Zygmunt Lalak (Faculty of Physics)   ()
5:00 PM Parton distribution functions for discovery physics at the LHC - Amanda Cooper-Sarkar (University of Oxford (GB))   ()
5:30 PM Gravitational contact terms ... or ... does the Jordan frame really exist? - Christopher Hill (University of Bristol)   ()
6:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:20 PM Remembering Graham Ross - John Ellis (Kings College London)   ()
6:35 PM Family symmetries and the origin of fermion masses and mixings - Ivo de Medeiros Varzielas   ()
12:00 PM A complete model of cosmology and particle physics scales - Martti Raidal (National Institute of Chemical Physics and Biophysics (EE))   ()
12:15 PM --- excursion (details to be given) ---
12:00 PM Higgs properties and supersymmetry - Nazila Mahmoudi (Universite Claude Bernard Lyon I (FR))   ()
12:30 PM Clustering and visualisation tools to study high dimensional parameter spaces: B anomalies example - German Valencia (Monash University (AU))   ()
1:00 PM New aspects of higher derivative theories - Manuel Asorey (Universidad de Zaragoza)   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM BSM physics in the higgs couplings and flavour symmetries - Stefan Pokorski (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
4:30 PM Muon magnetic moment in Physics beyond the Standard Model after Fermilab Run-1 - Hyejung Stoeckinger-Kim (TU Dresden)   ()
5:00 PM The FCC Feasibility Study and Global Collaboration - Emmanuel Tsesmelis (CERN)   ()
6:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:20 PM Searches for new phenomena in leptonic final states using the ATLAS detector - Daniel Wilbern (University of Oklahoma (US))   ()
6:35 PM Indirect detections prospects for WIMP minimal dark matter - Alessandro Dondarini   ()
6:50 PM False vacuum decay in a two-dimensional black hole spacetime - Taiga Miyachi   ()
12:15 PM Remembering Kounnas - Mirjam Cvetic (Departm.of Physics & Astronomy)   ()
12:40 PM 3 - 4 short talks - ?   ()
1:10 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Remembering Kounnas - Dan Israel (Unknown)   ()
4:25 PM Remembering Kounnas - Hervé Partouche (Ecole Polytechnique)   ()
4:50 PM Remembering Kounnas - Carlo Angelantonj (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
5:15 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:40 PM Remembering Kounnas - Mariano Quiros Carcelen (The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) (ES))   ()
6:05 PM Remembering Kounnas - Ioannis Florakis (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
6:30 PM Remembering Kounnas - Konstantinos Bachas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)   ()
12:00 PM Hunting for new physics with leptonic g-2 - Paride Paradisi (University of Padova and INFN)   ()
12:30 PM Searches for additional Higgs bosons in ATLAS - Liljana Morvaj   ()
12:45 PM Muon g-2 in SUSY with and without stable neutralinos - Rafal Maselek   ()
1:00 PM Searches for dark matter with the ATLAS and CMS detectors - Nishu Nishu (University of Alberta (CA))   ()
1:30 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM HL-LHC project - Markus Zerlauth (CERN)   ()
5:00 PM Gamma Factory -- New physics opportunities for CERN - Mieczyslaw Witold Krasny (LPNHE, Sorbonne University, Paris, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (FR) and CERN)   ()
5:30 PM A profile of a Higgs mechanism under a UV and quantum, 1st order phase transition - Fotis Koutroulis (Warsaw University)   ()
5:45 PM 10^{20} Hz stochastic gravitational wave - Saito Kaishu   ()
6:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
6:20 PM Diagram of high-energy nuclear collisions - Marek Gazdzicki (Jan Kochanowski University (PL))   ()
6:50 PM Correspondence of topological classification between quantum graph extra dimension and topological matter - Tomonori Inoue   ()
7:05 PM A nonlocal 4D Einstein Gauss Bonnet theory - Claudio Coriano (INFN Lecce)   ()
12:00 PM D-brane neutrino phenomenology - Christos Kokorelis   ()
12:30 PM Scale Invariance in particle physics and cosmology - Alexandros Karam (NICPB, Tallinn)   ()
1:00 PM Precision test of the muon-Higgs coupling at a high-energy muon collider - Jürgen Reuter   ()
1:30 PM --- Llunch ---
4:00 PM Noisy SUSY - Stam Nicolis (CNRS)   ()
4:30 PM Dimensional regularization and γ5 — no-compromise approach to the BMHV schemeuting gamma5 - Dominik Stoeckinger   ()
5:00 PM A fresh look at proton decay in SUSY SU(5) - Priyanka Lamba   ()
5:20 PM Novel leptoquark pair production @LHC - Ilja Doršner (University of Split)   ()
5:50 PM --- coffee break ---
6:10 PM New physics in neutrino oscillations - Jacobo Lopez Pavon (IFIC, CSIC-Universitat de València)   ()
6:40 PM Inflation and gravitational effective action from higher dimensions - Sergey Ketov (Tokyo Metropolitan University)   ()
8:00 PM --- Greek night (details to be given) ---
12:00 PM Holography in anomaly flow in orbifold gauge theory - Yutaka Hosotani (Osaka University)   ()
12:30 PM Quasinormal modes of black holes in nonlinear electrodynamics - Kimihiro Nomura   ()
12:45 PM Index theorem on T^2/Z_2 orbifold with magnetic flux - Maki Takeuchi   ()
1:00 PM String excitation by initial singularity of Inflation - Kanji Nishii   ()
1:15 PM On three-generation super-no-scale heterotic string models - Ioannis Rizos (University of Ioannina (GR))   ()
1:45 PM --- Lunch ---
4:00 PM Stability of Yang Mills vacuum state - Georgios Savvidis (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR))   ()
4:30 PM Hunting scalar partners of the Higgs boson at the LHC - Werner Porod   ()
5:00 PM Grand Unification and W-mass - Goran Senjanovic   ()
5:30 PM Cosmological constant and equation of state of the quantum vacuum - Joan Sola (Universitat de Barcelona)   ()
6:00 PM Closing - George Zoupanos (National Technical Univ. of Athens (GR))   ()