TeV Particle Astrophysics 2017 (TeVPA 2017)

from Sunday, 6 August 2017 (10:00) to Friday, 11 August 2017 (19:00)
Columbus, Ohio, USA

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
6 Aug 2017
7 Aug 2017
8 Aug 2017
9 Aug 2017
10 Aug 2017
11 Aug 2017
AM
10:00
Welcome (until 10:30) ()
10:30
Mini-workshops - Radomir Smida (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology) Dr Daniel Fiorino (University of Maryland College Park) mattia di mauro (Stanford University) Ranjan Laha (Stanford University) Keith Bechtol (LSST) Kimberly Boddy (University of Hawaii) Nicholas Rodd (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) Caterina Doglioni (Lund University (SE)) Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University) Annika Peter (Ohio State University) dan hooper Azadeh Keivani (The Pennsylvania State University) Lu Lu (Chiba University) Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab) Oscar Macias (Virginia Tech) Nassim Bozorgnia (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam) Olivier Martineau (CNRS) Savvas Koushiappas (Brown University) Prof. Stephanie Wissel (Cal Poly) Dr Norita Kawanaka (Kyoto University) Carl Pfendner Cosmin Deaconu (UChicago) (until 17:00) ()
10:30 Morning discussion   ()
12:30 --- Lunch ---
14:00 Afternoon discussion   ()
08:00
Welcome (until 09:00) ()
09:00
Welcome - John Beacom (Ohio State University) (until 09:10) ()
09:00 Opening remarks - John Beacom (Ohio State University)   ()
09:10
Plenary session - Tim Linden John Beacom (Ohio State University) (until 12:10) ()
09:10 Challenges of particle physics theory - Nima Arkani-Hamed (IAS)   ()
09:40 Galactic cosmic ray sources: a multimessenger view - Julia Tjus   ()
10:10 --- Coffee break ---
10:40 Indirect Searches for Dark Matter - Tracy Slatyer   ()
11:10 PandaX Dark Matter Search - Prof. Xiangdong Ji (Shanghai Jiao Tong University/University of Maryland)   ()
11:40 Hidden-sector dark matter - Kathryn Zurek (LBNL)   ()
09:00
Plenary session - Mauricio Bustamante (Ohio State University) (until 12:00) ()
09:00 Neutrinos in the Era of Multimessenger Astronomy - Francis Halzen (University of Wisconsin)   ()
09:30 Radio Detection of the Highest Energy Neutrinos - Abigail Vieregg (University of Chicago)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Neutrino Astronomy - Fast Forward - Mr Marek Kowalski (HU Berlin and DESY)   ()
11:00 Very high-energy emission from transients - Raffaella Margutti   ()
11:30 Connections to Compact Dark Matter - Prof. Marc Kamionkowski (Johns Hopkins University)   ()
09:00
Plenary session -Prof. Annika Peter (Center for Cosmology and AstroParticle Physics, The Ohio State University) James Beatty (Ohio State University) (until 12:18) ()
09:00 Fast Radio Bursts and CHIME - Victoria Kaspi (McGill University)   ()
09:30 The new era of galactic cosmic rays - Veronica Bindi (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US))   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Ultra-High-Energy Cosmic Rays - Ralph Engel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   ()
11:00 Cosmological magnetic fields and particle acceleration in the laboratory - Gianluca Gregori (University of Oxford)   ()
11:30 Cosmic-ray and gamma-ray anomalies and their interpretations - Daniele Gaggero   ()
11:48 Dark Energy Survey Year 1 Cosmology Results - Dr Elisabeth Krause (Stanford)   ()
09:00
Plenary session -Dr Katie Auchettl (Center for Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics, The Ohio State University) Tim Linden (until 12:06) ()
09:00 High-energy x-rays - Fiona Harrison   ()
09:30 High-energy emission from compact astrophysical objects - Dr Emma de Ona Wilhelmi (CSIC-IEEC)   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 The Multi-TeV Northern sky seen with HAWC - Prof. Miguel Mostafa (Penn State University)   ()
11:00 The Search of Dark Matter in the Gamma Ray Sky - Prof. Mariangela Lisanti (Princeton Univetsity)   ()
11:30 Recent Updates on the 3.5 keV Line - Esra Bulbul   ()
11:48 Resolving High Energy Universe Using Strong Gravitational Lensing - Anna Barnacka (Harvard University)   ()
09:00
Plenary session -Prof. Annika Peter (Center for Cosmology and AstroParticle Physics, The Ohio State University) Dr Katie Auchettl (Center for Cosmology and Astroparticle Physics, The Ohio State University) (until 12:12) ()
09:00 TeV frontier in particle astrophysics - Hitoshi Murayama (University of California Berkeley (US))   ()
09:30 Gamma-Ray and Radio Emission from Star-Forming Galaxies - todd thompson   ()
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30 Follow the roars and chirps: characterizing compact object mergers with gravitational wave, electromagnetic and multi-messenger radiation - Dr Samaya Nissanke (Radboud University)   ()
11:00 Small but mighty: Dark matter substructures - Dr Francis-Yan Cyr-Racine (Harvard University)   ()
11:18 Measurements of the Local Value of the Hubble Constant - Daniel Scolnic   ()
11:36 Observations of Supernova Remnants and Pulsar Wind Nebulae with VERITAS - Amanda Weinstein (Iowa State University)   ()
11:54 DAMPE and its first year in orbit - Dr Stephan Zimmer (Universite de Geneve (CH))   ()
PM
12:10 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmic rays - ILIAS CHOLIS (Johns Hopkins University) (until 15:30) (Macedonian Room)
14:00 High-Energy Gamma-Rays from the Milky Way: Three-Dimensional Spatial Models for the Cosmic-Ray and Radiation Field Densities - Troy Porter (Stanford University)   (Macedonian Room)
14:15 Propagation of TeV-energy cosmic rays using stochastic differential equations in CRPropa3.1 - Lukas Merten (Ruhr-University Bochum)   (Macedonian Room)
14:30 Multi-wavelength Signatures of Cosmic Rays in the Milky Way - Elena Orlando (Stanford University)   (Macedonian Room)
14:45 Solar Modulation studies with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer - Veronica Bindi (University of Hawai'i at Manoa (US))   (Macedonian Room)
15:00 Cosmic ray propagation around the Sun - Mike Kroll (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)   (Macedonian Room)
15:15 Observation of the Moon and Sun with HAWC - Mehr Un Nisa (University of Rochester)   (Macedonian Room)
14:00
Cosmology - Martina Gerbino (until 15:30) (Spartan Room)
14:00 Observing the Polarization of the Cosmic Microwave Background with SPIDER - Alexandra Rahlin (Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory)   (Spartan Room)
14:15 A New Limit on CMB Circular Polarization from SPIDER - Dr Johanna Nagy (Case Western Reserve University)   (Spartan Room)
14:30 SPT-3G: A new instrument on the South Pole Telescope - Daniel Dutcher (Kavli Institute for Cosmological Physics, University of Chicago & Department of Physics, University of Chicago)   (Spartan Room)
14:45 Measuring the Cosmic Microwave Background B-mode Polarization with the POLARBEAR Experiment - NEIL GOECKNER-WALD (University of California Berkeley)   (Spartan Room)
15:00 High Accuracy Calibration Sources for Cosmic Microwave Background Polarimeters: POLOCALC - Dr Federico Nati (University of Pennsylvania)   (Spartan Room)
15:15 Status and Recent Results from the BICEP Suite of Experiments at the South Pole - Prof. Abigail Vieregg (University of Chicago)   (Spartan Room)
14:00
Dark matter - Lina Necib (MIT) (until 15:30) (Small Theater)
14:00 Diverse Galactic Rotation Curves and Self-Interacting Dark Matter - Hai-Bo Yu (University of California, Riverside)   (Small Theater)
14:15 Can Self-interacting Dark Matter Solve the 'Diversity Problem' in Galactic Rotation Curves? - Anna Kwa (UC Irvine)   (Small Theater)
14:30 Constraining Self-Interacting Dark Matter through Equal Mass Galaxy Cluster Mergers - Stacy Kim (Ohio State University)   (Small Theater)
14:45 SIMPs with Vector Mediators - Alexander Natale (Korea Institute for Advanced Study)   (Small Theater)
15:00 Enabling Forbidden Dark Matter - Hongwan Liu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Small Theater)
15:15 Chiral Effective Theory of Dark Matter Direct Detection - Joachim Brod (TU Dortmund)   (Small Theater)
14:00
Gamma rays - Michelle Hui (until 15:30) (Corinthian Room )
14:00 Very High Energy Astrophysics with VERITAS - Dr Gareth Hughes (Harvard-Smithsonian CFA)   (Corinthian Room )
14:15 Highlights from MAGIC - Dr Konstancja Satalecka (DESY Zeuthen, Germany)   (Corinthian Room )
14:45 An energy cutoff in the TeV gamma ray spectrum of the SNR Cassiopeia A - Emma de Ona Wilhelmi (CSIC-IEEC)   (Corinthian Room )
15:00 A First Look at the Very Highest-Energy Gamma-Ray Sky from HAWC - Kelly Malone (Pennsylvania State University)   (Corinthian Room )
15:15 Search for PeV Photons with IceTop and IceCube - Zachary Griffith (IceCube Collaboration, University of Wisconsin - Madison)   (Corinthian Room )
14:00
Neutrinos - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University) (until 15:30) (Athenian Room)
14:00 Observing supernova neutrinos to late times - Shirley Li (The Ohio State University)   (Athenian Room)
14:15 Neutrino flavour conversions near the supernova core - Francesco Capozzi (The Ohio State University)   (Athenian Room)
14:30 Neutrino astronomy: Measuring the size of the Sun's core - Dr Jonathan Davis (King's College London)   (Athenian Room)
14:45 Muon-induced spallation backgrounds in DUNE - Guanying Zhu (The Ohio State University)   (Athenian Room)
15:00 Showering Muons in Super Kamiokande - Mr Scott Locke (University of California, Irvine)   (Athenian Room)
15:15 Astrophysics with the NOvA neutrino experiment - Dr Matthew Strait (University of Minnesota)   (Athenian Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Cosmic rays - ILIAS CHOLIS (Johns Hopkins University) (until 18:00) (Macedonian Room)
16:00 Latest results from AMS on the Space Station - Melanie Heil (Massachusetts Inst. of Technology (US))   (Macedonian Room)
16:30 Antiproton Flux and Antiproton-to-Proton Flux Ratio in Primary Cosmic Rays Measured with AMS on the Space Station - Andreas Bachlechner (Rheinisch-Westfaelische Tech. Hoch. (DE))   (Macedonian Room)
16:45 Precision Measurement of the Combined Electron and Positron Flux in Primary Cosmic Rays with AMS on the ISS - Matteo Duranti (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Macedonian Room)
17:00 Cosmic-Ray Lithium Production at a Type Ia Supernova Following a Nova Eruption - Dr Norita Kawanaka (Kyoto University)   (Macedonian Room)
17:15 Measurement of anisotropies in cosmic ray arrival directions with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Jorge Casaus (Centro de Investigaciones Energéti cas Medioambientales y Tecno)   (Macedonian Room)
17:30 Properties of Elementary Particle Flux Ratios in Primary Cosmic Rays - Yuan-Hann Chang (National Central University (TW))   (Macedonian Room)
17:45 Cosmic ray driven winds in the Galactic environment and the cosmic ray spectrum - Sarah Recchia   (Macedonian Room)
16:00
Cosmology - Dragan Huterer (University of Michigan) (until 18:00) (Spartan Room)
16:00 Cosmology with the HETDEX survey - Dr Donghui Jeong (The Pennsylvania State University)   (Spartan Room)
16:30 CMB Foregrounds: Problems, Parameterizations, and Progress - James Colin Hill (Columbia University)   (Spartan Room)
16:45 CMB Polarization B-mode Delensing with SPTpol and Herschel - W.L. Kimmy Wu (UC Berkeley)   (Spartan Room)
17:00 Cosmology with the Lyman-alpha Forest - Prof. David Weinberg (Ohio State University)   (Spartan Room)
17:15 Cosmological Results from BOSS and eBOSS - Ashley Ross (Ohio State University)   (Spartan Room)
17:30 Emulating galaxy clustering and galaxy-galaxy lensing into the deeply nonlinear regime - Ben Wibking (Ohio State University)   (Spartan Room)
17:45 Extremely Efficient Cosmological Perturbation Theory with FAST-PT - Xiao Fang (The Ohio State University)   (Spartan Room)
16:00
Dark matter - dan hooper (until 18:00) (Athenian Room)
16:00 Flavoured Dark Matter in Dark Minimal Flavour Violation - Simon Kast (Karlsruhe Institute for Technology)   (Athenian Room)
16:15 Enhancing Dark Matter Annihilation Rates with Dark Bremsstrahlung - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   (Athenian Room)
16:30 Dark Forces in the Sky: Signals from Z' and the Dark Higgs - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne)   (Athenian Room)
16:45 Dark Matter Models for the Galactic Center Excess - Miguel Escudero (IFIC-University of Valencia)   (Athenian Room)
17:00 Sharp spectral features from light dark matter decay via gravity portals - Sebastian Ingenhütt   (Athenian Room)
17:15 Cooling sterile neutrino dark matter - Dr Stefan Vogl   (Athenian Room)
17:30 Phase Method for the evaluation of Sommerfeld Enhancement - Dr Hiren Patel (UMass Amherst)   (Athenian Room)
17:45 Au Genesis From Cogenesis: Heavy Asymmetric Dark Matter Makes Gold - Joseph Andrew Bramante   (Athenian Room)
16:00
Dark matter - C Eric Dahl (Northwestern University) (until 18:00) (Small Theater)
16:00 Measurement of low energy ionization signals from Compton scattering in a CCD dark matter detector - Karthik Ramanathan (University of Chicago)   (Small Theater)
16:15 The LDMX Experiment - Joshua Hiltbrand (University of Minnesota (US))   (Small Theater)
16:30 The DAMIC experiment at SNOLAB - Ryan Thomas (University of Chicago)   (Small Theater)
16:45 Recent Results and Current Status of SuperCDMS - Dr Tsuguo Aramaki (SLAC)   (Small Theater)
17:00 MiniBooNE Dark Matter Search - Ranjan Dharmapalan (Argonne National Laboratory)   (Small Theater)
17:15 Scintillating Bubble Chamber for Dark Matter and CEνNS Detection - Jianjie Zhang (Northwestern University)   (Small Theater)
17:30 Recent results from the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR - Dr Jordan Myslik (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)   (Small Theater)
17:45 Free   (Small Theater)
16:00
Galactic sources - Patrick Slane (Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) (until 18:00) (Corinthian Room)
16:00 Supernova Remnant Studies with Fermi LAT - John Hewitt (University of North Florida)   (Corinthian Room)
16:30 Multi-year observations of the Galactic Center region with the MAGIC telescopes - Ievgen Vovk   (Corinthian Room)
16:45 Evidence Against a Dark Matter Explanation of the Galactic Center Excess - Oscar Macias (Virginia Tech)   (Corinthian Room)
17:00 Characterizing the population of pulsars in the Galactic bulge with the Fermi Large Area Telescope - mattia di mauro (Stanford University)   (Corinthian Room)
17:15 The Galactic-Center excess and 511 keV Bulge emission: two sides of the same coin? - Richard Bartels (University of Amsterdam)   (Corinthian Room)
17:30 Free   (Corinthian Room)
17:45 Free   (Corinthian Room)
18:30
Conference reception (until 20:30) ()
12:00 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmology - Dragan Huterer (University of Michigan) (until 15:30) (Spartan Room)
14:00 Massive neutrinos in cosmology - Massimiliano Lattanzi (Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare)   (Spartan Room)
14:30 Interacting neutrinos in cosmology: exact description and constraints - Isabel M. Oldengott (Bielefeld University)   (Spartan Room)
14:45 Constraints on secret interactions among sterile neutrinos from Planck 2015 data - Francesco Forastieri (University of Ferrara)   (Spartan Room)
15:00 Neutrinos with CMB and CMB lensing - Dr Alexander van Engelen   (Spartan Room)
15:15 Cosmological searches for a non-cold dark matter component - Miguel Escudero (IFIC-University of Valencia)   (Spartan Room)
14:00
Dark matter - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS) (until 15:30) (Small Theater)
14:00 Testing Cold Dark Matter with Strong Gravitational Lensing of AGN - Anna Nierenberg   (Small Theater)
14:15 Searching for dark disks using Gaia - KATELIN SCHUTZ (UC Berkeley)   (Small Theater)
14:30 Dwarf Galaxy Population of a Nearby Star-Forming Galaxy and Implications for Dark Matter - Alexandra Davis (Ohio State University)   (Small Theater)
14:45 Searching for ultra-faint galaxies in three years of data from the Dark Energy Survey - Keith Bechtol (LSST)   (Small Theater)
15:00 Black Mergers, Quiet Kilonovae, and r-Process Afterglow Donuts From Dark Matter - Yu-Dai Tsai (Cornell University)   (Small Theater)
15:15 Dark Fires in the Sky: Model-Independent Dark Matter Detection via Kinetic Heating of Neutron Stars - Nirmal Raj   (Small Theater)
14:00
Galactic sources - Elena Orlando (Stanford University) (until 15:30) (Macedonian Room)
14:00 Unexpectedly bright: high energy emission from mixed morphology SNRs - Katie Auchettl   (Macedonian Room)
14:30 Complexities of a Mid-Life Crush: A Study of the Pulsar Wind Nebula Vela X - Patrick Slane   (Macedonian Room)
15:00 Studies of pulsar wind nebulae in TeV gamma-rays with H.E.S.S. - Yves Gallant (LUPM, CNRS/IN2P3, U. de Montpellier)   (Macedonian Room)
14:00
Gamma rays - Gareth Hughes (Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics) (until 15:30) (Corinthian Room)
14:00 The Rise of the Leptons: Pulsar Emission Dominates the TeV Gamma-Ray Sky - Tim Linden   (Corinthian Room)
14:15 Are Starburst Galaxies Proton Calorimeters? - Xilu Wang (University of Illinois)   (Corinthian Room)
14:30 The Multiwavelength Properties of Arp 220 - Dr Tova Yoast-Hull (Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics)   (Corinthian Room)
14:45 A hadronic origin of the high-energy gamma rays from LMC - Dr Qingwen Tang (Nanchang University & CCAPP)   (Corinthian Room)
15:00 Connecting Superluminous Supernovae, Gamma-ray Bursts, and Fast Radio Bursts to the Birth of Millisecond Magnetars - Ben Margalit (Columbia University)   (Corinthian Room)
15:15 RoboPol: Revealing the connection between gamma-ray activity in blazars and optopolarimetric rotations - Ioannis Myserlis (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie)   (Corinthian Room)
14:00
Neutrinos - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr International Academy, Niels Bohr Institute) (until 15:30) (Athenian Room)
14:00 Prompt neutrinos from heavy flavors - Mary Hall Reno   (Athenian Room)
14:30 New Measurement of Atmospheric Neutrino Oscillations with IceCube - Tyce DeYoung (Michigan State University)   (Athenian Room)
14:45 Solar Atmospheric Neutrinos: A New Neutrino Floor for Dark Matter Searches - Kenny Chun Yu Ng (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Athenian Room)
15:00 Search for Solar Atmospheric Neutrinos with IceCube - Carsten Rott (Sungkyunkwan University)   (Athenian Room)
15:15 High energy neutrinos from the Sun - Carlos Arguelles (MIT)   (Athenian Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Dark matter - C Eric Dahl (Northwestern University) (until 18:15) (Small Theater)
16:00 LUX, and the Combatting of the WIMP Lamppost Effect - Prof. Matthew Szydagis (University at Albany)   (Small Theater)
16:15 The Next-Generation Dark Matter Project, LUX-ZEPLIN - Prof. Matthew Szydagis (University at Albany, SUNY)   (Small Theater)
16:30 First result of XENON1T - Dr Lin Qing (Columbia University)   (Small Theater)
16:45 Dark matter search results from the PandaX-II experiment - Prof. Yong Yang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University (CN))   (Small Theater)
17:00 Direct dark matter search with the CRESST-III experiment - Andrea Münster (Technical University of Munich (TUM))   (Small Theater)
17:15 Dark matter searches with the PICO bubble chambers - Scott Fallows (University of Alberta)   (Small Theater)
17:45 Search for hidden-photon Dark Matter with FUNK - Ralph Richard Engel (KIT - Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (DE))   (Small Theater)
16:00
Galactic sources - Yves Gallant (LUPM, CNRS/IN2P3, U. de Montpellier) (until 18:00) (Macedonian Room)
16:00 New insights on particle acceleration at non-relativistic shocks - Prof. Damiano Caprioli (University of Chicago)   (Macedonian Room)
16:30 Fermi Acceleration in Relativistic Shocks - Donald Ellison   (Macedonian Room)
16:45 Particle acceleration at pulsar-wind termination shocks - Gwenael Giacinti (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Macedonian Room)
17:00 Pulsars with MAGIC - Jezabel Rodriguez Garcia (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (Macedonian Room)
17:15 The Sun as a new laboratory for cosmic rays, gamma rays, neutrinos, and dark matter - Bei Zhou (CCAPP, OSU)   (Macedonian Room)
17:30 VERITAS Observations of Galactic Binary Systems - Payel Kar (University of Utah, VERITAS Collaboration)   (Macedonian Room)
17:45 Finale of a Quartet: Hints on Supernova Formation - Xiao Fang (The Ohio State University)   (Macedonian Room)
16:00
Gamma rays - Maria Petropoulou (Purdue University) (until 18:00) (Corinthian Room)
16:00 Gamma-ray and optical polarimetric monitoring of GeV bright blazars - Dr Ryosuke Itoh (Tokyo Institute of technology)   (Corinthian Room)
16:15 Blazar Radio and Optical Survey (BROS): A New Catalog of Blazar Candidates - Dr Yasuyuki Tanaka (Hiroshima University)   (Corinthian Room)
16:30 Challenges in reconciling observations and theory of the brightest high-energy flare ever of 3C 279 - Eugenio Bottacini (University of Padova)   (Corinthian Room)
16:45 Flat-Spectrum Radio-Quasars with H.E.S.S. II - Matteo Cerruti (CNRS, LPNHE)   (Corinthian Room)
17:00 High-Energy Gamma Rays and Neutrinos from Nearby Radio Galaxies - Mr Carlos Blanco (University of Chiago, Department of Physics)   (Corinthian Room)
17:15 The Compton Spectrometer and Imager: Results from the 2016 Super-Pressure Balloon Campaign - John Tomsick   (Corinthian Room)
17:30 Spectral and Temporal Behaviour of Mrk 501 in Gamma Rays - Dr Nachiketa Chakraborty (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   (Corinthian Room)
17:45 Free   (Corinthian Room)
16:00
Neutrinos - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr International Academy, Niels Bohr Institute) (until 18:00) (Athenian Room)
16:00 Measurement of neutrino events above 1 TeV with contained vertices in IceCube - Nancy Wandkowsky (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Athenian Room)
16:15 High Energy Astrophysical Neutrino Flux Measurement Using Neutrino-induced Cascades Observed in 4 Years of IceCube Data - Mr Hans Niederhausen (Stony Brook University)   (Athenian Room)
16:30 Searches for astrophysical sources of neutrinos using cascade events in IceCube - Mike Richman   (Athenian Room)
16:45 A new search for multi-flavour PeV neutrinos with IceCube - Lu Lu (Chiba University)   (Athenian Room)
17:00 Improving the angular resolution in IceCube cascade reconstruction - Tianlu Yuan (UW Madison)   (Athenian Room)
17:15 A new IceCube starting track event selection and realtime stream - Sarah Mancina (University of Wisconsin -- Madison)   (Athenian Room)
17:30 IceCube Search for Galactic Neutrino Sources using the HAWC 2HWC Catalog - Joshua Wood (University of Wisconsin, Madison)   (Athenian Room)
17:45 Free   (Athenian Room)
16:00
Particle physics - Nicole Bell (University of Melbourne) (until 18:00) (Spartan Room)
16:00 New Direct Detection Signals from Dark Matter Bound States - Yue Zhang   (Spartan Room)
16:15 Capture and Decay of Electroweak WIMPonium - Patrick Fitzpatrick (Center For Theoretical Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Spartan Room)
16:30 The LHC Dark Matter Working Group - Antonio Boveia (Ohio State University)   (Spartan Room)
16:45 Search for long-lived particles at CMS - Brian Francis (Ohio State University (US))   (Spartan Room)
17:00 Search for low mass dijet resonances at CMS - Javier Mauricio Duarte (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Spartan Room)
17:15 Rare, Exotic, and Invisible Higgs Decays at CMS - Ben Kreis (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Spartan Room)
17:30 Global Fits of the MSSM with GAMBIT - Jonathan Cornell (McGill University)   (Spartan Room)
17:45 Collider and Indirect Singatures of Non-Minimal Dark Matter sectors - Linda Carpenter (Ohio State University)   (Spartan Room)
12:18 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmic rays - nahee park (University of Chicago) (until 15:30) (Macedonian Room)
14:00 Precision Measurement of 3He-to-4He ratio in Cosmic Rays with the Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer on the International Space Station - Dr Francesca Giovacchini (CIEMAT (SPAIN))   (Macedonian Room)
14:15 Evidence for Stochastic Acceleration of Secondary Antiprotons by Supernova Remnants - Dr ILIAS CHOLIS (Johns Hopkins University)   (Macedonian Room)
14:30 Impact of Cosmic Ray Transport on Galactic Winds - Ryan Farber (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)   (Macedonian Room)
14:45 Secondary production of cosmic ray anti-deuteron and anti-Helium3 - Ryosuke Sato (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Macedonian Room)
15:00 Nearby Pulsars and The Cosmic Ray Positron Excess - Prof. DAN HOOPER (Fermilab)   (Macedonian Room)
15:15 CALET : Summary of the First Two-Year on Orbit - Yoichi Asaoka (Waseda University (JP))   (Macedonian Room)
14:00
Cosmology - Tom Giblin (Kenyon College) (until 15:30) (Spartan Room)
14:00 Sensitivity of cosmological data to the neutrino mass hierarchy - Martina Gerbino   (Spartan Room)
14:15 Cosmological Observables Beyond Linear Gravity - Tom Giblin (Kenyon College)   (Spartan Room)
14:30 Primordial non-Gaussianity and statistical anisotropy - Saroj Adhikari (University of Michigan)   (Spartan Room)
14:45 CLUMPY: A public code for γ-ray and ν signals from Dark Matter structures - Moritz Hütten (DESY/Humboldt-Universität Berlin)   (Spartan Room)
15:00 Dark Matter Imprints of Heavy Long-Lived Particles - Bibhushan Shakya (Cincinnati/Michigan)   (Spartan Room)
15:15 Searching for the Darkest Galaxies: Covering the Entire Southern Sky with DECam - Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab) Keith Bechtol (LSST)   (Spartan Room)
14:00
Dark matter - Kerstin Perez (MIT) (until 15:30) (Small Theater)
14:00 Improving the search for extragalactic dark matter using N-body simulations - Nicholas Rodd (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)   (Small Theater)
14:15 A search for dark matter annihilation in nearby galaxy groups - Siddharth Mishra Sharma (Princeton University)   (Small Theater)
14:30 Searching for Dark Matter Annihilation in Milky Way Satellite Galaxies - Andrea Albert (Los Alamos National Lab) Keith Bechtol (LSST) Alex Drlica-Wagner (Fermilab)   (Small Theater)
14:45 Sommerfeld-Enhanced J-Factors For Dwarf Spheroidal Galaxies - Kimberly Boddy (University of Hawaii)   (Small Theater)
15:00 Investigating what the Milky Way's dwarfs have to tell us about the Galactic Center extended excess - Ryan Keeley (UC, Irvine)   (Small Theater)
15:15 Searching for dark matter annihilation in Galactic substructure with photon statistics - Laura Chang (Princeton University)   (Small Theater)
14:00
Gamma rays - Yoshiyuki Inoue (ISAS/JAXA) (until 15:30) (Corinthian Room)
14:00 EBL constraints using TeV blazars observed with the MAGIC telescopes - Gaia Vanzo (Instituto de Astrofísica de Canarias)   (Corinthian Room)
14:15 Determining the Intergalactic Photon Densities from Deep Galaxy Surveys and the Gamma-ray Opacity of the Universe - Floyd Stecker (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Corinthian Room)
14:30 Time dependence of AGN pair echo, and halo emission as a probe of weak extragalactic magnetic fields - Foteini Oikonomou (Penn State University)   (Corinthian Room)
14:45 Searches for Angular Extension in High Latitude Fermi-LAT Sources - Manuel Meyer (Stanford University)   (Corinthian Room)
15:00 Probing extragalactic magnetic fields with the gamma-ray spectrum of PG 1553+113 - Matthias Lorentz (IRFU - CEA Saclay)   (Corinthian Room)
15:15 Probing faint gamma-ray point sources in the inner Milky Way using PCAT - Tansu Daylan (Harvard University)   (Corinthian Room)
14:00
Multi-messenger - Kohta Murase (Penn State University) (until 15:30) (Athenian Room)
14:00 Astronomy's "Next Big Thing:" What can we expect from direct gravitational-wave observations? - Prof. Szabolcs Marka (Columbia University in the City of New York)   (Athenian Room)
14:30 A "nu" look at gravitational waves: The black hole birth rate from neutrinos combined with the merger rate from LIGO - Dr Jonathan Davis (King's College London)   (Athenian Room)
14:45 Gravitational waves from bubble dynamics: Beyond the Envelope - Masahiro Takimoto (Weizmann Institute of Science)   (Athenian Room)
15:00 Neutron star mergers and multi-messenger astronomy - Dr Daniel Siegel   (Athenian Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Cosmic rays - nahee park (University of Chicago) (until 17:00) (Macedonian Room)
16:00 Recent results from the Pierre Auger Observatory - Dr Radomir Smida (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)   (Macedonian Room)
16:15 Recent results from the Telescope Array Experiment - Dr Tareq AbuZayyad (University of Utah)   (Macedonian Room)
16:30 The cosmic ray flux spectrum above 300 PeV of the Pierre Auger Observatory - Alan Coleman (Penn State University)   (Macedonian Room)
16:45 First results from the full-scale prototype for the Fluorescence detector Array of Single-pixel Telescopes - John Farmer (University of Chicago)   (Macedonian Room)
16:00
Cosmology - Tom Giblin (Kenyon College) (until 17:00) (Spartan Room)
16:00 Science with the Hyper Suprime-Cam Survey - Rachel Mandelbaum (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Spartan Room)
16:30 Maximizing Information-Extraction from Next-Generation Surveys - Dr Zachary Slepian (LBNL)   (Spartan Room)
16:45 Failures of homogeneous and isotropic cosmologies in Extended Quasi-Dilaton Massive Gravity - Mr Saurabh Kumar (Case Western Reserve University)   (Spartan Room)
16:00
Dark matter - Benjamin Safdi (massachusetts institute of technology) (until 17:00) (Small Theater)
16:00 LD2DM scenario as an explanation of the AMS-02 positron excess - Jatan Buch (Brown University)   (Small Theater)
16:15 Zero-Range Effective Field Theory for Resonant Wino Dark Matter - Evan Johnson (Ohio State University)   (Small Theater)
16:30 Thermal Dark Matter Below an MeV - Asher Berlin (University of Chicago)   (Small Theater)
16:45 Indirect Detection of Neutrino Portal Dark Matter - Barmak Shams Es Haghi (University of Pittsburgh)   (Small Theater)
16:00
Gamma rays - Yoshiyuki Inoue (ISAS/JAXA) (until 17:00) (Corinthian Room)
16:00 SkyFACT: a novel analysis of Fermi diffuse gamma-ray data - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS)   (Corinthian Room)
16:15 Measuring High-Energy Gamma-Ray Spectra with HAWC - Mr Samuel Marinelli (Michigan State University)   (Corinthian Room)
16:30 A Hadronic Model of the Fermi Bubbles: Galactic Cosmic-Rays in a Breeze - Gwenael Giacinti (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Corinthian Room)
16:45 Radio and Gamma-Ray Constraints on the Wind, Magnetic Field, and Cosmic Rays along the minor axis of the starburst M82 - Benjamin Buckman (The Ohio State University)   (Corinthian Room)
16:00
Multi-messenger - Amanda Weinstein (Iowa State University) (until 17:00) (Athenian Room)
16:00 The Present and Future of Real-Time Alerts from AMON - James DeLaunay (Penn State)   (Athenian Room)
16:15 Search for High-energy Neutrino Emission from Fast Radio Bursts - Donglian Xu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)   (Athenian Room)
16:30 An FRB in a bottle? : A multi-wavelengh approach - Kazumi Kashiyama   (Athenian Room)
16:45 Seeking the sources of high-energy neutrinos with Swift - Azadeh Keivani   (Athenian Room)
18:00
Conference dinner (until 22:00) ()
12:06 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Cosmic rays - Michael Sutherland (until 15:30) (Macedonian Room)
14:00 Radio detection of cosmic rays - achievements and opportunities - Tim Huege (KIT)   (Macedonian Room)
14:30 Results of the TREND experiment - Olivier Martineau (CNRS)   (Macedonian Room)
14:45 Observations of the Very Local Interstellar Medium with the IBEX and Voyager Spacecraft - Eric Zirnstein (Princeton University)   (Macedonian Room)
15:00 Completing and Improving the TeV Cosmic-ray Sky with HAWC - Dr Daniel Fiorino (University of Maryland College Park)   (Macedonian Room)
15:15 A search for cosmic-ray proton anisotropy with the Fermi Large Area Telescope - Prof. Justin Vandenbroucke (University of Wisconsin)   (Macedonian Room)
14:00
Cosmology - Tom Giblin (Kenyon College) (until 15:30) (Spartan Room)
14:00 Blazar Halo Morphology as a Probe of Helical Intergalactic Magnetic Fields - Andrew Long (University of Chicago)   (Spartan Room)
14:15 Weak lensing science with the WFIRST high-latitude survey - Rachel Mandelbaum (Carnegie Mellon University)   (Spartan Room)
14:30 Probing Dark Energy with the Canadian Hydrogen Intensity Mapping Experiment (CHIME) - Dr Richard Shaw (University of British Columbia)   (Spartan Room)
14:45 Cosmological Tests with Type Ia Supernovae - Dr Daniel Shafer (Johns Hopkins University)   (Spartan Room)
15:00 Sample variance in the local measurements of the Hubble constant - Hao-Yi Wu   (Spartan Room)
14:00
Dark matter - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS) (until 15:30) (Small Theater)
14:00 Empirical Determination of Dark Matter Velocity Distribution Using Metal Poor Stars - Lina Necib (MIT)   (Small Theater)
14:15 On the applicability of Eddington's inversion methods to direct dark matter searches - Martin Stref (Montpellier University)   (Small Theater)
14:30 Astrophysical distribution of dark matter and direct detection implications - Nassim Bozorgnia (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (Small Theater)
14:45 Reverse Direct Detection: Cosmic Ray Tests of Light Dark Matter Elastic Scattering - Mr Christopher Cappiello (The Ohio State University)   (Small Theater)
15:00 Determinations of Properties of Low-Mass WIMPs from Direct Dark Matter Detection Experiments with Non-negligible Threshold Energy - Dr Chung-Lin SHAN (Xinjiang Astronomical Observatory, Chinese Academy of Sciences)   (Small Theater)
15:15 Hunting for WIMPs, how low should we go? - Aaron Pierce (University of Michigan)   (Small Theater)
14:00
Gamma rays - Hugo Ayala (Pennsylvania State University) (until 15:30) (Corinthian Room)
14:00 Cherenkov Telescope Array: The Next Generation Gamma-ray Observatory - A. Nepomuk Otte   (Corinthian Room)
14:15 Overview and current status of the ALPACA experiment - Dr Takashi SAKO (Yachay Tech University)   (Corinthian Room)
14:30 All-Sky Medium Energy Gamma-ray Observatory (AMEGO) - A discovery mission for the MeV gamma-ray band - Dr Jeremy Perkins (NASA/GSFC)   (Corinthian Room)
14:45 Ex Luna Scienta: The Lunar Occultation Explorer (LOX) - Prof. Richard Miller (University of Alabama in Huntsville)   (Corinthian Room)
15:00 Fermi's view of the gamma-ray sky above 10 GeV - Dr Pablo Saz Parkinson (The University of Hong Kong)   (Corinthian Room)
15:15 Free   (Corinthian Room)
14:00
Neutrinos - Sergio Palomares-Ruiz (IFIC-Valencia) (until 15:30) (Athenian Room)
14:00 High-energy neutrino interactions: first cross section measurements at TeV and above - Mauricio Bustamante (Ohio State University)   (Athenian Room)
14:15 New physics searches with the TeV scale neutrinos - Carlos Arguelles (MIT)   (Athenian Room)
14:30 Imaging Galactic Dark Matter with IceCube High-Energy Cosmic Neutrinos - Ali Kheirandish   (Athenian Room)
14:45 Searching for Planck Scale Physics with High Energy Neutrinos - Floyd Stecker (NASA/GSFC)   (Athenian Room)
15:00 Constraining the Flavor Structure of Lorentz Violation Hamiltonian with the Measurement of Astrophysical Neutrino Flavor Compositions - Mr Wei-Hao Lai (National Chiao-Tung University)   (Athenian Room)
15:15 Hidden neutrino interactions with dark energy: Effects on oscillation probabilities and tests with high-energy neutrinos - Ms Niki Klop (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (Athenian Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Dark matter - Kerstin Perez (MIT) (until 18:00) (Small Theater)
16:00 ABRACADABRA: A novel approach to detecting axion dark matter - Benjamin Safdi (massachusetts institute of technology)   (Small Theater)
16:15 The Axion Dark Matter Experiment - William Wester   (Small Theater)
16:30 Axion and ALP Dark Matter Search with the International Axion Observatory (IAXO) and mini-IAXO - Julia Katharina Vogel (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (Small Theater)
16:45 The Axion Resonant InterAction Detection Experiment (ARIADNE) - Justin Shortino   (Small Theater)
17:00 A Fresh Look at Axions: Using NuSTAR Solar Observations in Search for Dark Matter - Jaime Ruz Armendariz (Lawrence Livermore Nat. Laboratory (US))   (Small Theater)
17:15 Emission of Photons and Relativistic Axions from Axion Stars - Abhishek Mohapatra (The Ohio State University)   (Small Theater)
17:30 Signatures of dark-matter sub-structure in axion direct detection experiments - Joshua Foster (University of Michigan)   (Small Theater)
17:45 Free   (Small Theater)
16:00
Extragalactic sources - Emma Storm (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam) (until 18:00) (Macedonian Room)
16:00 Symmetric Achromatic Variability: A New and Totally Unexpected Phenomenon - Dr Anthony Readhead (Caltech)   (Macedonian Room)
16:30 F-GAMMA program: high-cadence, multi-wavelength radio monitoring as a probe of the physical conditions and variability processes in AGN jets - Ioannis Myserlis (Max-Planck-Institut für Radioastronomie)   (Macedonian Room)
16:45 Identifying Short, Extreme Blazar Flares with the HAWC Real-Time Flare Monitor - Dr Thomas Weisgarber   (Macedonian Room)
17:00 The AMEGO View of MeV AGNs - Tonia Venters (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center)   (Macedonian Room)
17:15 Multi-Wavelength Correlations and AGN as Possible Particle Accelerators - John Gallagher   (Macedonian Room)
17:30 Astrophysics with Novel Observables - Dr Nachiketa Chakraborty (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Kernphysik)   (Macedonian Room)
17:45 The magnetic reconnection model for blazar emission - Prof. Dimitrios Giannios (Purdue University)   (Macedonian Room)
16:00
Galactic sources - Pablo Saz Parkinson (The University of Hong Kong) (until 18:00) (Corinthian Room)
16:00 Galactic Sources with HAWC - Petra Huentemeyer (Michigan Tech)   (Corinthian Room)
16:30 VERITAS and Fermi-LAT observations of TeV gamma-ray sources from the second HAWC catalog - Nahee Park (University of Chicago)   (Corinthian Room)
16:45 Follow-up VERITAS and NuSTAR observations of Galactic HAWC gamma-ray sources - Dr Michelle Hui (NASA/MSFC)   (Corinthian Room)
17:00 A novel maximum likelihood method for VERITAS analysis - Tom Brantseg (Iowa State University)   (Corinthian Room)
17:15 Observation of the Cygnus Region using HAWC data - Binita Hona (Michigan Technological University (for the HAWC collaboration))   (Corinthian Room)
17:30 Searching for Gamma-Ray Signal from Giant Molecular Clouds with HAWC - Dr Hugo Ayala (Pennsylvania State University)   (Corinthian Room)
17:45 Primordial Black Holes and Gamma Ray Emission near pulsars with HAWC - James Thomas Linnemann (Michigan State University (US))   (Corinthian Room)
16:00
Neutrinos - Ke Fang (University of Maryland) (until 18:00) (Athenian Room)
16:00 Interpretations of Astrophysics Neutrino Data - Thomas Weiler (Vanderbilt Univ)   (Athenian Room)
16:15 Multi-PeV Signals from a New Astrophysical Neutrino Flux Beyond the Glashow Resonance - Ranjan Laha (Stanford University)   (Athenian Room)
16:30 How bright can the brightest neutrino source be? - Dr Shin'ichiro Ando (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (Athenian Room)
16:45 High-Energy Neutrinos from Supernovae - Prof. Kohta Murase (Penn State University)   (Athenian Room)
17:00 Diffuse and point-source neutrino emission from Type IIn supernovae - Dr Maria Petropoulou (Purdue University)   (Athenian Room)
17:15 Difficulties of Star-forming Galaxies as the Source of IceCube Neutrinos - Mr Takahiro Sudoh (the University of Tokyo)   (Athenian Room)
17:30 The Galactic Contribution to IceCube's Astrophysical Neutrino Flux - Dr Peter Denton (Niels Bohr International Academy)   (Athenian Room)
17:45 TBD   (Athenian Room)
16:00
Particle physics -Prof. Pavel Fileviez Perez (Case Western Reserve University) (until 18:00) (Spartan Room)
16:00 Testable Baryogenesis and Leptonic CP Violation in Seesaw Models - Dr Jordi Salvado (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular, University of Valencia)   (Spartan Room)
16:15 Leptogenesis from a First-Order Lepton-Number Breaking Phase Transition - Andrew Long (University of Chicago)   (Spartan Room)
16:30 The MATHUSLA detector: exploring the Lifetime Frontier and Cosmic Ray Physics - David Curtin (University of Maryland)   (Spartan Room)
16:45 A Radiative Neutrino Mass Model with SIMP Dark Matter - Dr Takashi Toma (Technical University of Munich)   (Spartan Room)
17:00 Searching for Sterile Neutrinos at J-PARC with JSNS$^2$ - Johnathon Jordan (University of Michigan)   (Spartan Room)
17:15 Probing Fuzzy Dark Matter in Neutrino Experiments - Mr Vedran Brdar (JGU Mainz)   (Spartan Room)
17:30 Understanding neutron yield from neutrino interactions with ANNIE - Prof. Matthew Wetstein (Iowa State University ) Dr Emrah Tiras (Iowa State University)   (Spartan Room)
17:45 Deep Learning and MicroBooNE to Investigate the MiniBooNE Excess - Jarrett Moon (MIT)   (Spartan Room)
12:12
Closing remarks (until 12:22) ()
12:22 --- Lunch ---
14:00
Dark matter - Francesca Calore (LAPTh, CNRS) (until 15:30) (Small Theater)
14:00 Full Sky Indirect Detection: Challenges and Strategies - Sheldon Campbell (University of California, Irvine)   (Small Theater)
14:15 Searching for Dark Matter in M31 with HAWC - Andrea Albert (Los Alamos National Lab)   (Small Theater)
14:30 Dark Matter Searches using Dwarf Galaxies with HAWC - Dr Tolga Yapici (University of Rochester)   (Small Theater)
14:45 Galactic Dark Matter substructure searches with the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA) - Dr Moritz Hütten (DESY/Humboldt-Universität Berlin)   (Small Theater)
15:00 Multi-wavelength Approach to Indirect Dark Matter Searches with RX-DMFIT - Alex McDaniel   (Small Theater)
15:15 The GAPS Experiment for Cosmic-ray Antinuclei Signatures of Dark Matter - Kerstin Perez (MIT)   (Small Theater)
14:00
Extragalactic sources - John Gallagher (until 15:00) (Macedonian Room)
14:00 Cosmological electromagnetic cascades as probe of the Universe - Mr Thomas Fitoussi (IRAP (Toulouse - France))   (Macedonian Room)
14:15 AMEGO as supernova alarms: alert, probe and diagnosis of Type Ia explosions - Xilu Wang (University of Illinois)   (Macedonian Room)
14:30 Gamma-rays and Neutrinos from Efficient Cosmic-Ray Acceleration in Young Supernovae - Vikram Dwarkadas (Univ of Chicago)   (Macedonian Room)
14:45 Evaluating the Gamma-Ray Emission from SN 1987A, the Closest Visible Supernova to us in the last 300 years - Vikram Dwarkadas (Univ of Chicago)   (Macedonian Room)
14:00
Multi-messenger - Shin'ichiro Ando (University of Amsterdam) (until 15:30) (Corinthian Room)
14:00 Searching for optical counterparts for IceCube neutrinos using the Dark Energy Camera - Keith Bechtol (LSST)   (Corinthian Room)
14:30 Time-domain astronomy with the Fermi GBM - Dr Michelle Hui (NASA/MSFC)   (Corinthian Room)
14:45 Searching for Counterparts to Cosmic Neutrinos Using the Fermi LAT Satellite - Mr Colin Turley (Penn State)   (Corinthian Room)
15:00 The MAGIC multi-messenger program - Konstancja Satalecka (DESY Zeuthen, Germany)   (Corinthian Room)
15:15 VHE Gamma Rays and Multi-Messenger Astrophysics: VERITAS Status and Strategies for CTA - Prof. Brian Humensky (Columbia University)   (Corinthian Room)
14:00
Neutrinos - Amy Connolly (Ohio State University) (until 15:30) (Athenian Room)
14:00 Deep Sea Neutrino Telescopes: Latest Results from ANTARES and Perspectives for KM3NeT - Dr Daan van Eijk (WIPAC)   (Athenian Room)
14:30 Status of IceCube-Gen2 - Tianlu Yuan (UW Madison)   (Athenian Room)
14:45 The ANITA Experiment After Four Flights - Cosmin Deaconu (UChicago)   (Athenian Room)
15:00 Low-power radio frequency amplification module with dynamic tunable notch filters for the Antarctic Impulsive Transient Antenna (ANITA) - Oindree Banerjee (Ohio State University)   (Athenian Room)
15:15 The Fourth Flight of the ANtarctic Impulsive Transient Antenna (ANITA) - Andrew Ludwig (University of Chicago)   (Athenian Room)
14:00
Particle physics - Hai-Bo Yu (University of California, Riverside) (until 15:30) (Spartan Room)
14:00 The milliQan Experiment - Chris Hill (Ohio State University (US))   (Spartan Room)
14:15 Strongly Interacting Dark Matter at Fixed-Target Experiments - Asher Berlin (University of Chicago)   (Spartan Room)
14:30 v Hopes for New Physics: Probing Weakly Coupled States at Neutrino Detectors - Yu-Dai Tsai (Cornell University)   (Spartan Room)
14:45 GPS Timing Synchronization: Characterization and Spatial Correlation - Mr Rob Halliday (Case Western Reserve University, Dept. of Physics)   (Spartan Room)
15:00 Measuring gravitational effects on antimatter in space - Prof. Giovanni Maria Piacentino (University of Molise, INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   (Spartan Room)
15:15 Free   (Spartan Room)
15:00
Cosmic rays - foteini oikonomou (Penn State University) (until 15:30) (Macedonian Room)
15:00 Cosmic-Ray Mass Spectrometry and Starburst Galaxies - Prof. Thomas Weiler (Vanderbilt University)   (Macedonian Room)
15:15 On the Anisotropy of the Arrival Directions of Galactic Cosmic Rays - Markus Ahlers (Niels Bohr International Academy, Niels Bohr Institute)   (Macedonian Room)
15:30 --- Coffee break ---
16:00
Cosmic rays - foteini oikonomou (Penn State University) (until 18:00) (Macedonian Room)
16:00 TeV-PeV Cosmic-Ray Anisotropy and Local Interstellar Turbulence - Dr Gwenael Giacinti (MPIK Heidelberg)   (Macedonian Room)
16:15 High-energy cosmic ray nuclei from tidal disruption events: origin, survival, and implications - Mr B. Theodore Zhang (Penn State University, Peking University)   (Macedonian Room)
16:30 Ultra-high-energy cosmic-ray hot spots? - Daniel Pfeffer (Johns Hopkins University)   (Macedonian Room)
16:45 Impact of the Turbulent Galactic Magnetic Field on the Arrival Distributions of Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Rays - Michael Sutherland   (Macedonian Room)
17:00 PHAESTOS: Using Galactic Magnetic Tomography to Backtrack UHECRs through the Milky Way - Vasiliki Pavlidou   (Macedonian Room)
17:15 Ultra-high-energy cosmic rays from local radio galaxies - Björn Eichmann (Ruhr-University Bochum)   (Macedonian Room)
17:30 Ultrahigh-Energy Cosmic-Ray Nuclei from Radio Galaxies: Recycling Galactic Cosmic Rays through Shear Acceleration - Shigeo Kimura   (Macedonian Room)
17:45 Free   (Macedonian Room)
16:00
Dark matter - Benjamin Safdi (massachusetts institute of technology) (until 18:00) (Small Theater)
16:00 General Constraints on Decaying Dark Matter from the Cosmic Microwave Background - Chih-Liang Wu (MIT)   (Small Theater)
16:15 Primordial Black Holes as Dark Matter: Constraints from the Milky Way - Emma Storm (GRAPPA, University of Amsterdam)   (Small Theater)
16:30 Supernova 1987A Constraints on Low-Mass Hidden Sectors - Jae Hyeok Chang (YITP, Stony Brook)   (Small Theater)
16:45 Dark matter velocity spectroscopy - Ranjan Laha (Stanford University)   (Small Theater)
17:00 AMEGO: Dark Matter Prospects - Manuel Meyer (Stanford University)   (Small Theater)
17:15 Impact of Galactic subhalos on indirect dark matter searches with cosmic-ray antiprotons - Mr Martin Stref (Montpellier University)   (Small Theater)
17:30 Free   (Small Theater)
17:45 Free   (Small Theater)
16:00
Multi-messenger - Maria Petropoulou (Purdue University) (until 18:00) (Corinthian Room)
16:00 Neutrinos from TeV blazars - Dr Matteo Cerruti (CNRS, LPNHE)   (Corinthian Room)
16:15 Cosmic rays and neutrinos from blazars with nuclei injection - Xavier Rodrigues (DESY Zeuthen)   (Corinthian Room)
16:30 Exploring the connection between Gamma-Ray Bursts, Ultra-High Energy Cosmic Ray Nuclei and neutrinos - Daniel Biehl (DESY)   (Corinthian Room)
16:45 Black hole jets in clusters of galaxies as common origins of high-energy cosmic particles - Ke Fang (University of Maryland)   (Corinthian Room)
17:00 The All-Sky Automated Survey for Supernovae (ASAS-SN) - Dr Christopher Kochanek (Dept. of Astronomy, The Ohio State University)   (Corinthian Room)
17:30 Free   (Corinthian Room)
17:45 Free   (Corinthian Room)
16:00
Neutrinos - Carl Pfendner (until 18:00) (Athenian Room)
16:00 The Askaryan Radio Array: Current Status and Future Plans - Brian Clark (Ohio State University)   (Athenian Room)
16:15 Towards Space Probes of Astrophysical and Cosmogenic Neutrinos - Prof. Angela V. Olinto (The University of Chicago)   (Athenian Room)
16:45 Progress in In Situ UHE Neutrino Detectors: Joint Studies on Simulation and Ice - Carl Pfendner   (Athenian Room)
17:00 The ARIANNA Neutrino Detector - Mr Christopher Persichilli (University of California, Irvine)   (Athenian Room)
17:15 GRAND - the Giant Radio Array for Neutrino Detection - Anne Zilles (Institut d'Astrophysik de Paris)   (Athenian Room)
17:30 Trinity: An experiment to detect cosmogenic neutrinos with the Earth skimming technique - A. Nepomuk Otte   (Athenian Room)
17:45 Radio Detection of Neutrino-Induced Tau Lepton Air Showers at Altitude - Prof. Stephanie Wissel (Cal Poly)   (Athenian Room)
16:00
Particle physics - Asher Berlin (University of Chicago) (until 18:00) (Spartan Room)
16:00 Light scalar at the high energy and intensity frontiers - Dr Yongchao Zhang   (Spartan Room)
16:15 Overview of dark matter & exotics searches and prospects at the ATLAS experiment - Wendy Taylor (York University (CA))   (Spartan Room)
16:45 Searches for dark matter beyond mono-jets at the ATLAS experiment - Rui Wang (Argonne National Laboratory (US))   (Spartan Room)
17:00 Searches for supersymmetric dark matter candidates and long-lived particles with the ATLAS experiment - Edoardo Maria Farina (Universita e INFN, Pavia (IT))   (Spartan Room)
17:15 Searches for BSM Higgs bosons at ATLAS, including rare and invisible decays - Gustavo Otero Y Garzon (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR))   (Spartan Room)
17:45 Free   (Spartan Room)
Your browser is out of date!

If you are using Internet Explorer, please use Firefox, Chrome or Edge instead.

Otherwise, please update your browser to the latest version to use Indico without problems.

×