11th FCC-ee workshop: Theory and Experiments

from Tuesday, 8 January 2019 (10:00) to Friday, 11 January 2019 (23:15)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
8 Jan 2019
9 Jan 2019
10 Jan 2019
11 Jan 2019
AM
11:00
Plenary (until 13:30) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 goals of meeting and agenda - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 Welcome - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 The FCC project - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 FCC-ee design and performance - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:25 FCC-ee discovery potential - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:55 Introduction to theory parallel sessions - Janusz Gluza (U. Silesia)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
13:10 introduction to detector parallel session - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
09:00
Experiments (until 13:00) (222/R-001)
09:00 Detector concepts, relation of LHC detector R&D to e+e- detectors - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (222/R-001)
09:30 Silicon development in ALICE - Luciano Musa (CERN)   (222/R-001)
10:00 mu3e tracker and possibilities of future progress on light weight high resolution silicon trackers - Andre Schoening (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (222/R-001)
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00 Liquid Argon Calorimetry for e+e- detectors - Martin Aleksa (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:30 CALICE - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (222/R-001)
12:00 Magnet Technology development - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (222/R-001)
12:30 Strategic R&D Programme on Technologies for future Experiments - Christian Joram (CERN)   (222/R-001)
09:00
Theory (until 12:50) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Numerical calculations for elliptic Feynman integrals - Stefan Weinzierl (Universität Mainz)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:25 Unsubtractions at NNLO - German Rodrigo (IFIC CSIC-UV)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:50 NNLO corrections in 4 dimensions - Roberto Pittau (Universidad de Granada (ES))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:15 Recent progress on the calculation of two-loop five-point Master Integrals - Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR) )   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 --- coffee ---
11:10 1-loop Feynman integrals at arbitrary space-time d - Tord Riemann (University of Silesia (PL))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:35 Analytics from Numerics: 5-Point QCD Amplitudes at Two Loops - Ben Page (University of Freiburg) Benjamin John Page (Universidad de Granada (ES))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 Laporta algorithm for multi-loop vs multi-scale problems - Johann Usovitsch Mr Johann Usovitsch (Trinity College Dublin)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:25 Numerical Multi-loop Calculations: Sector Decomposition & QMC Integration in pySecDec - Stephen Jones Stephen Jones (MPI, Munich)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Experiments (until 12:35) (222/R-001)
09:00 Plans for Simulation and Reconstruction - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (222/R-001)
09:10 FCC Software Framework & vision for the future - Javier Cervantes Villanueva (CERN)   (222/R-001)
09:30 MDI and background studies with IDEA tracker - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (CERN)   (222/R-001)
09:50 Tracking in the IDEA chamber - Giovanni F. Tassielli (INFN Lecce / Università del Salento)   (222/R-001)
10:10 Dual Readout Calorimeter Full Simulation Status - Lorenzo Pezzotti (Universita and INFN (IT))   (222/R-001)
10:30 --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00 CEPC simulations and tools - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (222/R-001)
11:25 Delphes Fast Simulation status for the IDEA detector - Elisa Fontanesi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (222/R-001)
11:45 CLIC/CLD Software for simulation and event reconstruction - Andre Sailer (CERN) Marko Petric (CERN)   (222/R-001)
12:05 General Discussion and next steps   (222/R-001)
09:00
Theory (until 12:40) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00 Mixed QCD-QED resummation effects at higher-orders - German Sborlini (Università di Milano, INFN Milano and IFIC-Valencia)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:25 Charm, bottom and top masses - Matthias Steinhauser (KIT) Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:50 CoLoRFulNNLO at work: determination of alphaS - Adam Kardos (University of Debrecen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:15 Top pair production and mass determination - Andreas Maier (DESY)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 --- coffee ---
11:00 The shower-cut dependence of the top quark mass - Daniel Samitz (University of Vienna)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:25 Determination of top couplings with NLO fit - Eleni Vryonidou (University of Cambridge) Eleni Vryonidou (CERN) Eleni Vryonidou (Universite catholique de Louvain) Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:50 One-loop electroweak radiative corrections to polarized e+e- -> ZH - Yahor Dydyshka (Byelorussian State University (BY))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:15 Exotic Higgs decays - José Francisco Zurita (KIT)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
09:00
Plenary (until 15:00) (222/R-001)
09:00 EWPOs: Looking back and looking forward - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
09:25 Summary of precision QCD issues - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (222/R-001)
09:50 Going forward with theory - Janusz Gluza (University of Silesia (PL))   (222/R-001)
10:20 --- COFFEE ---
10:50 summary of detector session: present efforts and lessons learned - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (222/R-001)
11:15 summary of detector session; detector technologies and CERN R&D plans - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:40 summary of discussions on detector studies and R&D at FCC-ee - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (222/R-001)
12:05 Going forward with software - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (222/R-001)
12:30 --- LUNCH ---
13:30 FCC -- The dream machine - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   (222/R-001)
14:10 Meeting summary and next steps - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222/R-001)
14:35 discussion   (222/R-001)
PM
14:00
Experiments (until 19:00) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00 MDI Overview - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:30 Luminosity Measurement - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:55 FCAL Collaboration - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:20 CLD Status and Next Steps. Tracking - Emilia Leogrande (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
15:50 CLD Status and Next Steps. Calorimetry - Oleksandr Viazlo (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
16:20 --- Coffee ---
16:50 Tracking performance with the updated geometry of the IDEA detector - Giovanni F. Tassielli (INFN Lecce / Università del Salento)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:15 Expected performance of the IDEA dual-readout calorimeter - Gabriella Gaudio (Dipartimento di Fisica Nucleare e Teorica) Lorenzo Pezzotti (Universita and INFN (IT)) Gabriella Gaudio (INFN-Pavia)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
17:40 IDEA test beam results - Romualdo Santoro (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
18:05 Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
14:00
Theory (until 19:00) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 Determinatiion of the QED coupling constant at the Z scale - Fred Jegerlehner (Unknown) Fred Jegerlehner Fred Jegerlehner (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:30 alpha_s extractions at FCC-ee - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 Heavy quarkonia production at Fcc-ee - Zhinguo He (Hamburg U.)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 QCD with event shapes and jet rates - Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich) Thomas Gehrmann Thomas Kurt Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 --- coffee ---
16:30 SM Precsion Predictions for partial Higgs Decay Widths - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Michael Spira (Unknown)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:00 Theory predictions for WW production near threshold - Christian Schwinn (RWTH Aachen University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:30 Next-to-leading power resummation - Robert Szafron (TU München)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
18:00 Axion-like particles at the FCC-ee - Andrea Thamm (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
18:30 discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
19:00
Plenary (until 20:00) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
14:00
Experiments (until 19:10) (222/R-001)
14:00 Physics requirements: Z and WW electroweak - Paolo Azzurri (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Paolo Azzurri (S) Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (222/R-001)
14:25 Physics requirements: flavour physics - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   (222/R-001)
14:50 The Belle2 TOP PID detector - Dr Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino)   (222/R-001)
15:10 TORCH: a new concept for PID - Roger Forty (CERN)   (222/R-001)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00 Physics requirements: Higgs and top - Krisztian Peters (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (222/R-001)
16:25 New developments in silicon pixel detectors - Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB))   (222/R-001)
16:50 The SiD Detector - solutions and motivations - Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (222/R-001)
17:15 Gas detector comparison and R&D - Francesco Grancagnolo (INFN)   (222/R-001)
17:40 Dual Readout Calorimeter options - Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT))   (222/R-001)
18:05 Tile Dual Readout Calorimeter - Yasar Onel (University of Iowa (US))   (222/R-001)
18:30 Discussion   (222/R-001)
14:00
Theory (until 20:30) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00 ee-Learning: what leptons can teach us about high-energy physics - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:00 Coffee   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
15:30 Precise Higgs physics beyond SM - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:00 Neutrino physics - Richard Ruiz (Universite Catholique de Louvain) Richard Ruiz (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) Richard Ruiz (University of Louvain)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:25 (Triple) Higgs-coupling imprints at lepton colliders - Dr Julien Baglio (University of Tübingen (DE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
16:50 Dark Matter and Axion-like particles - Wei Xue (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:15 Tea   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
17:45 CoDEx - understanding BSM physics as SMEFT - Supratim Das Bakshi (IIT Kanpur)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
18:10 Global EFT - Tiann Tevong You (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Tevong You (University of Cambridge)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
18:35 SM Effective field theory fits at the FCC - Jorge de Blas (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova) Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova) Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
19:00 discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
14:00
Plenary (until 19:00) (222/R-001)
14:00 summary of event generator requests - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222/R-001)
14:20 WHIZARD generator for precision e-e+ simulations - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (222/R-001)
14:45 KoralW and YFSWW3 - lessons from LEP2 for FCCee - Maciej Skrzypek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
15:10 tau physics at FCC-ee - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (222/R-001)
15:35 tau event generators - Zbigniew Andrzej Was (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
16:00 --- coffee ---
16:30 $e^+e^- \to \gamma \gamma$ at large angle for FCC-ee luminometry - Carlo Michel Carloni Calame (INFN, Pavia (IT)) Carlo Michel Carloni Calame Dr Carlo Michel Carloni Calame (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Carlo Michel Carloni Calame   (222/R-001)
16:55 The Path to 0.01% Theoretical Luminosity Precision for the FCC-ee - Bennie Ward Bennie Ward (Baylor University (US))   (222/R-001)
17:20 Summary generators - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
17:45 Discussion   (222/R-001)
19:30
Plenary (until 21:30) (Restaurant 2)