11th FCC-ee workshop: Theory and Experiments

from Tuesday, January 8, 2019 (10:00 AM) to Friday, January 11, 2019 (11:15 PM)
CERN (503/1-001)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jan 8, 2019
Jan 9, 2019
Jan 10, 2019
Jan 11, 2019
AM
11:00 AM
Plenary (until 1:30 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:00 AM goals of meeting and agenda - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:15 AM Welcome - Fabiola Gianotti (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:25 AM The FCC project - Michael Benedikt (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
11:55 AM FCC-ee design and performance - Frank Zimmermann (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:25 PM FCC-ee discovery potential - Patrick Janot (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
12:55 PM Introduction to theory parallel sessions - Janusz Gluza (U. Silesia)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
1:10 PM introduction to detector parallel session - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
9:00 AM
Experiments (until 1:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Detector concepts, relation of LHC detector R&D to e+e- detectors - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:30 AM Silicon development in ALICE - Luciano Musa (CERN)   (222/R-001)
10:00 AM mu3e tracker and possibilities of future progress on light weight high resolution silicon trackers - Andre Schoening (Ruprecht Karls Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- Coffee ---
11:00 AM Liquid Argon Calorimetry for e+e- detectors - Martin Aleksa (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:30 AM CALICE - Frank Simon (Max-Planck-Institut fuer Physik)   (222/R-001)
12:00 PM Magnet Technology development - Herman Ten Kate (CERN)   (222/R-001)
12:30 PM Strategic R&D Programme on Technologies for future Experiments - Christian Joram (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Theory (until 12:50 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Numerical calculations for elliptic Feynman integrals - Stefan Weinzierl (Universität Mainz)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:25 AM Unsubtractions at NNLO - German Rodrigo (IFIC CSIC-UV)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:50 AM NNLO corrections in 4 dimensions - Roberto Pittau (Universidad de Granada (ES))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:15 AM Recent progress on the calculation of two-loop five-point Master Integrals - Konstantinos Papadopoulos (Nat. Cent. for Sci. Res. Demokritos (GR) )   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 AM --- coffee ---
11:10 AM 1-loop Feynman integrals at arbitrary space-time d - Tord Riemann (University of Silesia (PL))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:35 AM Analytics from Numerics: 5-Point QCD Amplitudes at Two Loops - Benjamin John Page (Universidad de Granada (ES)) Ben Page (University of Freiburg)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:00 PM Laporta algorithm for multi-loop vs multi-scale problems - Mr Johann Usovitsch (Trinity College Dublin) Johann Usovitsch   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:25 PM Numerical Multi-loop Calculations: Sector Decomposition & QMC Integration in pySecDec - Stephen Jones Stephen Jones (MPI, Munich)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Experiments (until 12:35 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM Plans for Simulation and Reconstruction - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (222/R-001)
9:10 AM FCC Software Framework & vision for the future - Javier Cervantes Villanueva (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:30 AM MDI and background studies with IDEA tracker - Niloufar Alipour Tehrani (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:50 AM Tracking in the IDEA chamber - Giovanni F. Tassielli (INFN Lecce / Università del Salento)   (222/R-001)
10:10 AM Dual Readout Calorimeter Full Simulation Status - Lorenzo Pezzotti (Universita and INFN (IT))   (222/R-001)
10:30 AM --- COFFEE BREAK ---
11:00 AM CEPC simulations and tools - Manqi Ruan (Chinese Academy of Sciences (CN))   (222/R-001)
11:25 AM Delphes Fast Simulation status for the IDEA detector - Elisa Fontanesi (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   (222/R-001)
11:45 AM CLIC/CLD Software for simulation and event reconstruction - Marko Petric (CERN) Andre Sailer (CERN)   (222/R-001)
12:05 PM General Discussion and next steps   (222/R-001)
9:00 AM
Theory (until 12:40 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM Mixed QCD-QED resummation effects at higher-orders - German Sborlini (Università di Milano, INFN Milano and IFIC-Valencia)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:25 AM Charm, bottom and top masses - Matthias Steinhauser (KIT) Matthias Steinhauser (KIT)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:50 AM CoLoRFulNNLO at work: determination of alphaS - Adam Kardos (University of Debrecen)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:15 AM Top pair production and mass determination - Andreas Maier (DESY)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
10:40 AM --- coffee ---
11:00 AM The shower-cut dependence of the top quark mass - Daniel Samitz (University of Vienna)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:25 AM Determination of top couplings with NLO fit - Eleni Vryonidou (Universite catholique de Louvain) Eleni Vryonidou (Nikhef) Eleni Vryonidou (University of Cambridge) Eleni Vryonidou (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
11:50 AM One-loop electroweak radiative corrections to polarized e+e- -> ZH - Yahor Dydyshka (Byelorussian State University (BY))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
12:15 PM Exotic Higgs decays - José Francisco Zurita (KIT)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
9:00 AM
Plenary (until 3:00 PM) (222/R-001)
9:00 AM EWPOs: Looking back and looking forward - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
9:25 AM Summary of precision QCD issues - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (222/R-001)
9:50 AM Going forward with theory - Janusz Gluza (University of Silesia (PL))   (222/R-001)
10:20 AM --- COFFEE ---
10:50 AM summary of detector session: present efforts and lessons learned - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (222/R-001)
11:15 AM summary of detector session; detector technologies and CERN R&D plans - Werner Riegler (CERN)   (222/R-001)
11:40 AM summary of discussions on detector studies and R&D at FCC-ee - Franco Bedeschi (Universita & INFN Pisa (IT))   (222/R-001)
12:05 PM Going forward with software - Patrizia Azzi (INFN Padova (IT))   (222/R-001)
12:30 PM --- LUNCH ---
1:30 PM FCC -- The dream machine - Andrea Wulzer (CERN)   (222/R-001)
2:10 PM Meeting summary and next steps - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222/R-001)
2:35 PM discussion   (222/R-001)
PM
2:00 PM
Experiments (until 7:00 PM) (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM MDI Overview - Manuela Boscolo (INFN e Laboratori Nazionali di Frascati (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:30 PM Luminosity Measurement - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:55 PM FCAL Collaboration - Yan Benhammou (Tel Aviv University (IL))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:20 PM CLD Status and Next Steps. Tracking - Emilia Leogrande (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
3:50 PM CLD Status and Next Steps. Calorimetry - Oleksandr Viazlo (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
4:20 PM --- Coffee ---
4:50 PM Tracking performance with the updated geometry of the IDEA detector - Giovanni F. Tassielli (INFN Lecce / Università del Salento)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:15 PM Expected performance of the IDEA dual-readout calorimeter - Gabriella Gaudio (Dipartimento di Fisica Nucleare e Teorica) Gabriella Gaudio (INFN-Pavia) Lorenzo Pezzotti (Universita and INFN (IT))   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
5:40 PM IDEA test beam results - Romualdo Santoro (CERN)   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
6:05 PM Discussion   (503/1-001 - Council Chamber)
2:00 PM
Theory (until 7:00 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:00 PM Determinatiion of the QED coupling constant at the Z scale - Fred Jegerlehner (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron DESY) Fred Jegerlehner Fred Jegerlehner (Unknown)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:30 PM alpha_s extractions at FCC-ee - David d'Enterria (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM Heavy quarkonia production at Fcc-ee - Zhinguo He (Hamburg U.)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:30 PM QCD with event shapes and jet rates - Thomas Gehrmann (Univ. Zurich) Thomas Kurt Gehrmann (Universitaet Zuerich (CH)) Thomas Gehrmann   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM --- coffee ---
4:30 PM SM Precsion Predictions for partial Higgs Decay Widths - Michael Spira (Paul Scherrer Institut (CH)) Michael Spira (Unknown)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:00 PM Theory predictions for WW production near threshold - Christian Schwinn (RWTH Aachen University)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:30 PM Next-to-leading power resummation - Robert Szafron (TU München)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
6:00 PM Axion-like particles at the FCC-ee - Andrea Thamm (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
6:30 PM discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
7:00 PM
Plenary (until 8:00 PM) (61/1-201 - Pas perdus - Not a meeting room -)
2:00 PM
Experiments (until 7:10 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM Physics requirements: Z and WW electroweak - Paolo Azzurri (S) Paolo Azzurri (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P) Roberto Tenchini (INFN Sezione di Pisa, Universita' e Scuola Normale Superiore, P)   (222/R-001)
2:25 PM Physics requirements: flavour physics - Stephane Monteil (Université Clermont Auvergne (FR))   (222/R-001)
2:50 PM The Belle2 TOP PID detector - Dr Roberto Mussa (INFN Torino)   (222/R-001)
3:10 PM TORCH: a new concept for PID - Roger Forty (CERN)   (222/R-001)
3:30 PM --- Coffee ---
4:00 PM Physics requirements: Higgs and top - Krisztian Peters (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (222/R-001)
4:25 PM New developments in silicon pixel detectors - Prof. Daniela Bortoletto (University of Oxford (GB))   (222/R-001)
4:50 PM The SiD Detector - solutions and motivations - Marcel Stanitzki (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))   (222/R-001)
5:15 PM Gas detector comparison and R&D - Francesco Grancagnolo (INFN)   (222/R-001)
5:40 PM Dual Readout Calorimeter options - Roberto Ferrari (INFN Pavia (IT))   (222/R-001)
6:05 PM Tile Dual Readout Calorimeter - Yasar Onel (University of Iowa (US))   (222/R-001)
6:30 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)
2:00 PM
Theory (until 8:30 PM) (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:00 PM ee-Learning: what leptons can teach us about high-energy physics - Christophe Grojean (DESY (Hamburg) and Humboldt University (Berlin))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:00 PM Coffee   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
3:30 PM Precise Higgs physics beyond SM - Sven Heinemeyer (CSIC (Madrid, ES))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:00 PM Neutrino physics - Richard Ruiz (University of Louvain) Richard Ruiz (Universite Catholique de Louvain) Richard Ruiz (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:25 PM (Triple) Higgs-coupling imprints at lepton colliders - Dr Julien Baglio (University of Tübingen (DE))   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
4:50 PM Dark Matter and Axion-like particles - Wei Xue (CERN)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:15 PM Tea   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
5:45 PM CoDEx - understanding BSM physics as SMEFT - Supratim Das Bakshi (IIT Kanpur)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
6:10 PM Global EFT - Tiann Tevong You (Imperial College Sci., Tech. & Med. (GB)) Tevong You (University of Cambridge)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
6:35 PM SM Effective field theory fits at the FCC - Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova) Jorge de Blas (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT)) Dr Jorge de Blas (University of Padova) Jorge de Blas (INFN-Padova)   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
7:00 PM discussion   (4/3-006 - TH Conference Room)
2:00 PM
Plenary (until 7:00 PM) (222/R-001)
2:00 PM summary of event generator requests - Alain Blondel (Universite de Geneve (CH))   (222/R-001)
2:20 PM WHIZARD generator for precision e-e+ simulations - Jürgen Reuter (DESY Hamburg, Germany)   (222/R-001)
2:45 PM KoralW and YFSWW3 - lessons from LEP2 for FCCee - Maciej Skrzypek (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
3:10 PM tau physics at FCC-ee - Mogens Dam (University of Copenhagen (DK))   (222/R-001)
3:35 PM tau event generators - Zbigniew Andrzej Was (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
4:00 PM --- coffee ---
4:30 PM $e^+e^- \to \gamma \gamma$ at large angle for FCC-ee luminometry - Dr Carlo Michel Carloni Calame (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics) Carlo Michel Carloni Calame Carlo Michel Carloni Calame Carlo Michel Carloni Calame (INFN, Pavia (IT))   (222/R-001)
4:55 PM The Path to 0.01% Theoretical Luminosity Precision for the FCC-ee - Bennie Ward Bennie Ward (Baylor University (US))   (222/R-001)
5:20 PM Summary generators - Staszek Jadach (Polish Academy of Sciences (PL))   (222/R-001)
5:45 PM Discussion   (222/R-001)
7:30 PM
Plenary (until 9:30 PM) (Restaurant 2)