CAS course on "RF for Accelerators", 18 June - 01 July 2023, Berlin Germany

from Sunday, June 18, 2023 (8:30 AM) to Saturday, July 1, 2023 (7:30 PM)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
Jun 18, 2023
Jun 19, 2023
Jun 20, 2023
Jun 21, 2023
Jun 22, 2023
Jun 23, 2023
Jun 24, 2023
Jun 25, 2023
Jun 26, 2023
Jun 27, 2023
Jun 28, 2023
Jun 29, 2023
Jun 30, 2023
Jul 1, 2023
AM
8:30 AM Arrival day and registration   ()
8:30 AM Opening - Jens Knobloch (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin & Universität Siegen) Frank Tecker (CERN) Christine Vollinger (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Theory of EM fields I - Thomas Flisgen (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM RF measurements I - Manfred Wendt (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM Overview cavities I - Frank Gerigk (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM EM simulations I - Thomas Flisgen (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM RF measurements II - Manfred Wendt (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM RF power generation I - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Overview cavities II - Frank Gerigk (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM RF power generation II - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM Basics of RF Electronics I - Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)   ()
9:30 AM RF Power Transport - Eric Montesinos (CERN)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Basics of RF Electronics II - Amos Dexter (Lancaster University)   ()
8:30 AM Beam Tracking I - Helga Timko (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM THz and optical acceleration techniques - Franz Kaertner (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Beam Tracking II - Helga Timko (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM SC cavities II - Paolo Pierini   ()
9:30 AM Magnetic alloy / ferrite cavities - Harald Klingbeil (TU Darmstadt and GSI)   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM SC cavities III - Paolo Pierini   ()
9:00 AM --- Excursion: 4-hour boat trip (10h00-14h00) with lunch ---
8:30 AM LLRF I - David McGennis   ()
9:30 AM Impedances and wakefields - Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Beam Loading - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM RF Beam Diagnostics II - Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   ()
9:30 AM LLRF II - David McGinnis   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM Longitudinal beam dynamics II - Elena Shaposhnikova   ()
8:30 AM --- Free / HZB Visit (optional) ---
8:30 AM Power Coupling + Matching - Graeme Burt   ()
9:30 AM Longitudinal instabilities & Intensity effects - Elena Shaposhnikova   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM RF manipulations I - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM RF manipulations II - Heiko Damerau (CERN)   ()
9:30 AM Transverse deflecting cavities - Graeme Burt   ()
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM High beta cavities II - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
8:30 AM Departure day   ()
PM
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Theory of EM fields II - Thomas Flisgen (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM RF material measurements - Mr Juras Banys   ()
3:30 PM Introduction Afternoon courses - Simon Albright (CERN) Frank Tecker (CERN) Alexandre Lasheen (CERN) Manfred Wendt (CERN) Christine Vollinger (CERN)   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM One slide - one minute   ()
6:00 PM --- Welcome Drink ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM EM simulations II - Thomas Flisgen (Ferdinand-Braun-Institut)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Hands-on - Block I   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Hands-on - Block I   ()
6:00 PM EM simulations with CST - Dr Frank Demming-Janssen   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Longitudinal beam dynamics I - Frank Tecker (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Hands-on - Block I   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Hands-on - Block I   ()
6:00 PM Quantum Entanglement - Spooky Action at a Distance   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Low beta cavities - Lars Groening (GSI Darmstadt)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM --- Free / HZB Visit (optional) ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM SC cavities I - Paolo Pierini   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Hands-on - Block II   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Hands-on - Block II   ()
6:00 PM --- Poster Session ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM Discussion   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Hands-on - Block II   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Hands-on - Block II   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM RF Beam Diagnostics I - Prof. Andrea Mostacci (Sapienza University of Rome e INFN-Roma I (IT))   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Hands-on - Block III   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Hands-on - Block III   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM LLRF III - David McGinnis   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Hands-on - Block III   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Hands-on - Block III   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
9:00 PM --- Social event ---
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Hands-on - Block IV   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Hands-on - Block IV   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM High beta cativies I - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Hands-on - Block IV   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Hands-on - Block IV   ()
7:30 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM HOM mitigation - Nicoleta Baboi (DESY)   ()
1:00 PM --- Lunch ---
2:30 PM Multipacting Breakdowns - Walter Wuensch (CERN)   ()
3:30 PM Discussion   ()
4:30 PM --- Coffee break ---
5:00 PM Closing - Frank Tecker (CERN)   ()
7:30 PM --- Special Dinner ---