Blois 2016: 28th Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology"

from Sunday, May 29, 2016 (3:00 PM) to Friday, June 3, 2016 (4:00 PM)
Gaston d'Orléans

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
May 29, 2016
May 30, 2016
May 31, 2016
Jun 1, 2016
Jun 2, 2016
Jun 3, 2016
AM
9:00 AM
Opening - Thanh Van Tran (Orsay) (until 9:45 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Welcome - Jean TRAN THANH VAN (Rencontres du Vietnam)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:15 AM Welcome - Marc Gricourt (Mayor of Blois) (Mayor of Blois)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Introduction - Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:45 AM --- Conference Photograph ---
10:00 AM --- Coffee break ---
10:15 AM
First Session - Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:15 AM Status / highlights of LHC Run 2 - Gigi Rolandi (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Pulsars - Aristeidis Noutsos (Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy Bonn)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:45 AM Gravitational waves - Bruce Allen (Max Planck Society/Albert Einstein Institute Hannover)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM
QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE)) (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Test of QCD at Colliders - Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Status of electroweak physics - Aleko Khukhunaishvili (University of Rochester (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM Top Quark production and properties - Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM --- Coffee break ---
11:00 AM
QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions - Sébastien Descotes-Genon (CNRS) (until 12:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Progress in precision calculation - Barbara Jaeger (University of Tuebingen)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM Far-from-equilibrium plasmas - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM --- Excursion to Chambord and Beauregard ---
8:30 AM
Neutrino Physics - Sotirios Loucatos (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR)) (until 10:30 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:30 AM Status of neutrino parameters and future prospects - Kate Scholberg (Duke university)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:00 AM Lepton Flavor Violation and neutrino physics Beyond the Standard Model - Ana Teixeira   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:30 AM Theoretical models for the neutrino mass and mixing pattern - Stephen King   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM Light dark matter and neutrino experiments - Adam Ritz (University of Victoria, Canada)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM --- Coffee Break ---
11:00 AM
Heavy Flavour Physics - Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM CP violation and rare decays - Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:30 AM Heavy Flavour tensions in the Standard Model - Sébastien Descotes-Genon (CNRS)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:00 PM Pentaquarks, Tetraquarks, Glueballs - Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:15 AM
The Dark Universe - Jodi Cooley (SMU) (until 9:45 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:15 AM Recent results and status of direct detection dark matter experiments - Lauren Hsu   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:45 AM Overview of liquid noble dark matter experiments - Davide Franco (Laboratoire APC Paris)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:15 AM Indirect detection of WIMP dark matter - Brandon Anderson (Stockholm University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
9:45 AM --- Coffee Break ---
10:00 AM
Cosmology - Dorothea Samtleben (NIKHEF) (until 11:00 AM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:00 AM The Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation - past and future - Akito Kusaka   (Gaston d'Orléans)
10:30 AM Large Scale Structure Surveys - results from DES - Ramon Miquel (IFAE)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM
Summary and Conclusion - Thanh Van Tran (Orsay) (until 12:15 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
11:00 AM Conference Summary and Perspectives - Pierre Binetruy (APC)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:00 PM Closing remarks - Jean TRAN THANH VAN (Rencontres du Vietnam)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
PM
3:00 PM
Registration (until 6:00 PM) (Secretariat @Chateau)
7:00 PM
Reception (until 8:00 PM) (Chateau's Courtyard)
8:00 PM
Dinner (until 10:00 PM) (Dining Room @Chateau)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
The Higgs Boson - Gigi Rolandi (CERN) (until 4:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Higgs bosons: production and decays into bosons - Marc Escalier (LAL-Orsay (FR))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Higgs boson parameters and fermionic decays - Michal Bluj (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
3:30 PM Status of Higgs precision studies - Daniel Enrique De Florian Sabaris (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM Extended Higgs sector - Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
6:00 PM --- Visit of the Chateau de Blois ---
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:00 PM
Beyond the Standard Model Physics - Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 12:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:00 PM Status of the Search for SUSY - Andrew James Whitbeck (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Beyond the Standard Model Physics - Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE)) (until 4:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Search for Exotics - Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM Search for TOP partner - Bertrand Martin Dit Latour (University of Bergen (NO))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM Implications of LHC results for BSM physics - Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM A cosmological solution to the hierarchy problem - Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))   (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
BSM + DM - Lauren Hsu (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Axion dark matter in the post-inflationary Peccei-Quinn symmetry breaking scenario - Kenichi Saikawa (DESY)   ()
4:50 PM Enabling Electroweak Baryogenesis trough Dark Matter - Marek Lewicki (University of Warsaw (PL))   ()
5:10 PM Dark matter searches at ATLAS - Giuliano Gustavino (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))   ()
5:30 PM Dark matter searches at CMS - Ashok Kumar (University of Delhi (IN))   ()
5:50 PM NEWS: Nuclear Emulsions for WIMP Search - Masahiro Yoshimoto (Nagoya University)   ()
6:10 PM Status of DM searches with EDELWEISS - Eric Armengaud (CEA Saclay)   ()
6:30 PM Searching for dark photons with the PADME experiment at the DAFNE Linac - Fabio Ferrarotto (INFN, Roma 1)   ()
6:50 PM DarkSide experiment: present results of the dark matter search and steps toward the 20 ton LAr detector - Jelena Maricic (University of Hawaii)   ()
4:30 PM
EW + Top + Higgs - Stephen Sekula (Southern Methodist University) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Inclusive and differential W/Z at ATLAS and CMS - Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University (US))   ()
4:50 PM Electroweak physics and QCD in the forward direction at LHCb - Wouter Hulsbergen (Nikhef)   ()
5:10 PM Diboson production at ATLAS and CMS - Jochen Meyer (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))   ()
5:30 PM Electroweak corrections - Dr Alexander Huss (ETH Zurich)   ()
5:50 PM Electroweak precision observables (m_W, m_top, ...) from ATLAS and CMS - Jonatan Piedra Gomez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))   ()
6:10 PM Precision Measurements of Electroweak Parameters with Z Bosons at the Tevatron - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3)   ()
6:30 PM Electroweak precision constraints with HEPfit - Dr Jorge de Blas Mateo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)   ()
6:50 PM ZH associated production through gluon fusion in the SM and 2HDM - Mr Benoît Hespel (Université catholique de Louvain)   ()
7:10 PM VBF and Vector Boson Scattering at 13 TeV, the EFT approach - Raquel Gomez Ambrosio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   ()
4:30 PM
Neutrinos - Jacques Dumarchez (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR)) (until 7:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Recent Results From the T2K Experiment - Andrew Missert   ()
4:50 PM Results of Double Chooz - Thiago Sogo Bezerra (Subatech Nantes)   ()
5:10 PM Status and Prospects of the KM3NeT-ORCA experiment - Joao Coelho (APC Paris)   ()
5:30 PM Beyond standard neutrinos - Pedro Machado (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)   ()
5:50 PM Effective theories, dark matter and neutrinos - Richard Hill (Triumf & Perimeter institute & univ Chicago)   ()
6:10 PM The Gerda neutrinoless double beta decay experiment: First data from Phase II - Tobias Bode (Technische Universität München)   ()
6:30 PM CUORE-0 background analysis and evaluation of the 130Te DB2nu decay half-life - Davide Chiesa (University and INFN Milano Bicocca)   ()
6:50 PM The SNO+ Experiment: status and future prospects - Laura Segui (University of Oxford)   ()
7:10 PM CUPID-0: a step forward exploring the inverted hierarchy region of the neutrino mass - Maria Martinez ( Universita di Roma - la sapienza )   ()
4:30 PM
QCD + Heavy Flavour - Tatsuya Nakada (Lausanne EPFL) (until 7:35 PM) ()
4:30 PM Rare decays at LHCb - Eluned Smith (Imperial Col.)   ()
4:50 PM Recent results on B-meson decays at BaBar and Belle - Guy Wormser (LAL)   ()
5:15 PM Rare Decays of B0(s) Mesons to Muon Pairs with the ATLAS Detector (Run 1) - Wolfgang Walkowiak (Siegen)   ()
5:35 PM Heavy flavour production and properties at ATLAS and CMS - Dario Barberis (Genova)   ()
5:55 PM CP violation in B and charm decays at LHCb - Simon Akar (Marseille)   ()
6:15 PM Charmed hadron physics at BESIII - Peilian Liu (Beijing)   ()
6:35 PM Recent results on bottomonium studies at Belle - Anna Vinokurova (Novosibirsk)   ()
6:55 PM Recent heavy flavor results from the Tevatron - Rick van Kooten (Indiana)   ()
7:15 PM Heavy flavour spectroscopy, including exotic states at LHCb - Greig Cowan (University of Edinburgh (GB))   ()
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
Astro + Cosmo I-II - Julian Rautenberg (Univ. Wuppertal) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM The search for inflationary B-modes: latest results from BICEP/Keck - Clement Pryke (University of Minnesota)   ()
2:20 PM SPIDER: Exploring the Dawn of Time from Above the Clouds - Jeffrey Filippini (Univ. of Illinois)   ()
2:40 PM QUBIC - Mikhail Stolpovskiy (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))   ()
3:00 PM Results from the Nearby Supernova factory - Mickael Rigault (Humboldt Univ. Berlin)   ()
3:20 PM Marginal evidence for cosmic acceleration from Type Ia supernovae - Alberto Guffanti (University of Turin)   ()
3:40 PM Measuring anisotropy in the local universe with type Ia supernovae - Ulrich Feindt (Stockholm Univ.)   ()
2:00 PM
BSM + DM - Andrew James Whitbeck (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Mu2e: coherent µ -> e conversion experiment at Fermilab - Gianantonio Pezzullo   ()
2:20 PM SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles and study the tau neutrino properties - Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))   ()
2:40 PM Stationary configurations of the SM potential: EW stability and Higgs inflation - Guiseppe Iacobellis (Ferrara)   ()
3:00 PM Radiatively Induced Fermi Scale and Unification - Tommi Alanne (CP3-Origins, Odense)   ()
3:20 PM Implications of Higgs data for the EW chiral Lagrangian - Alejandro Celis (Munich)   ()
3:40 PM Light stops from extra dimensions - Mateo García Pepin (IFAE / UAB)   ()
2:00 PM
EW + Top + Higgs - Bertrand Martin Dit Latour (University of Bergen (NO)) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Top quark studies at the Tevatron - Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))   ()
2:20 PM Top quark pair production cross-section measurements and measurements of ttbar+X with the ATLAS detector - Antonio Sidoti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))   ()
2:40 PM Single top production at ATLAS and CMS - Jeremy Andrea (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))   ()
3:00 PM Top quark properties at ATLAS and CMS - Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   ()
3:20 PM Probing top-quark interactions at NLO in QCD - Eleni Vryonidou (Universite catholique de Louvain)   ()
3:40 PM Top partners / vector-like fermions - Giacomo Cacciapaglia   ()
2:00 PM
QCD + Heavy Flavour - Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN) (until 4:00 PM) ()
2:00 PM Hadron spectroscopy at BESIII - Guofa Xu (Beijing)   ()
2:20 PM LHCb results on 13 TeV pp collisions - Ilya Komarov (Lausanne, EPFL)   ()
2:40 PM Probing new physics with rare kaon decays at CERN SPS - Venelin Kozhuharov (Sofia)   ()
3:00 PM Results on heavy ion collisions at LHCb - Marcin Kucharczyk (Cracow)   ()
3:20 PM Heavy Ion measurements at ATLAS and CMS - Maxime Guilbaud (Rice Uni.)   ()
4:00 PM --- Coffee break ---
4:30 PM
Astro + Cosmo I-II - Jeffrey Filippini (Univ. of Illinois) (until 7:50 PM) (Room I)
4:30 PM Baryonic Acoustic Oscillation Correlations at z=2.4 with SDSS-III Lyman-α Forests - Helion du Mas de Bourboux (CEA)   (Room I)
4:50 PM QSO clustering with the SDSS-IV eBOSS survey - Pauline Zarrouk (CEA)   (Room I)
5:10 PM Neutrinos in neutron star mergers - Albino Perego (TU-Darmstadt)   (Room I)
5:30 PM KM3NeT/ARCA. Status and perspectives - Javier Barrios Marti (Univ. of Valencia)   (Room I)
5:50 PM The Pierre Auger Observatory: challenge of ultra high energetic cosmic rays - Julian Rautenberg (Univ. Wuppertal)   (Room I)
6:10 PM Recent Results from the HAWC Experiment - Andrew Smith (Univ. of Maryland)   (Room I)
6:30 PM The MAGIC Telescopes -- Highlights and Perspectives - Will Martin (IFAE Barcelona)   (Room I)
6:50 PM Recent Highlights from VERITAS - Henrike Fleischhack (DESY)   (Room I)
4:30 PM
BSM + DM - Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US)) (until 7:50 PM) (Room IV)
4:30 PM Latest results and status of the XENON program - Kevin Micheneau (Subatech Nantes)   (Room IV)
4:50 PM Di-photon excess in perturbative SUSY with Dirac gauginos - Luc Darmé (LPTHE)   (Room IV)
5:10 PM Large loop-coupling enhancement of a 750 GeV pseudoscalar from a light dark sector - Stefano Di Chiara (NICPB, Tallinn)   (Room IV)
5:30 PM Singlets in Composite Higgs Models in light of the LHC di-photon and di-boson searches - Thomas Dieter Flacke (Korea University)   (Room IV)
5:50 PM A closer look to the sgoldstino interpretation of the diphoton excess - Pietro Baratella (SISSA Trieste)   (Room IV)
6:10 PM SUSY searches at 13 TeV at ATLAS - Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF (CA))   (Room IV)
6:30 PM SUSY searches at 13 TeV with the CMS Experiment - Isabell Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)   (Room IV)
6:50 PM New physics searches with taus - Edward Laird (Brown University (US))   (Room IV)
7:10 PM Searches for exotics at ATLAS - Ruggero Turra (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   (Room IV)
7:30 PM Exotics searches at CMS - Luisa Alunni Solestizi (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))   (Room IV)
4:30 PM
EW + Top + Higgs - Daniel Enrique De Florian Sabaris (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR)) (until 7:50 PM) (Room II)
4:30 PM Higgs boson production (cross sections, inclusive and differential) of the h(125) from Run 1 - Mauro Donega (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))   (Room II)
4:50 PM The profile of the h(125) from Run 1 - Tatjana Lenz (Universitaet Bonn (DE))   (Room II)
5:10 PM Higgs + 3-jet-production in NLO QCD - Gionata Luisoni (CERN)   (Room II)
5:30 PM Interference in Higgs-mediated ZZ+jet production - Elisabetta Furlan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)   (Room II)
5:50 PM Electroweak phase transition and baryogensis with anomalous Higgs couplings - Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney)   (Room II)
6:10 PM Results on BSM Higgs boson searches at CMS (Run 1 and Run 2) - Pascal Vanlaer (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))   (Room II)
6:30 PM Results on BSM Higgs boson searches at ATLAS - Maddalena Giulini (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))   (Room II)
6:50 PM Higgs production in association with bottom quarks at NLO+PS - Paolo Torrielli (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))   (Room II)
7:10 PM Multi-Higgs production - Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)   (Room II)
4:30 PM
QCD + Heavy Flavour - Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP)) (until 7:50 PM) (Room III)
4:30 PM Soft QCD at 13 TeV at ATLAS and CMS - Sahal Yacoob (Cape Town)   (Room III)
4:50 PM QCD with jets and photons at ATLAS and CMS - Niki Saoulidou (Athens)   (Room III)
5:10 PM On the pair correlations of neutral K, D, B and B_s mesons with close momenta produced in inclusive multiparticle processes - Valery V. Lyuboshitz (Dubna)   (Room III)
5:30 PM On-shell helicity methods for soft-collinear effective field theories - Angelo Raffaele Fazio (Colombia)   (Room III)
5:50 PM Higgs Pair Production in gluon fusion at NLO with full top mass dependence - Sophia Borowka (Zurich Uni.)   (Room III)
6:10 PM Transverse-momentum resummation of colorless final states at the NNLL+NNLO - Marius Wiesemann (Zurich Uni.)   (Room III)
8:00 PM --- Dinner ---
12:30 PM --- Lunch ---
2:00 PM
The High Energy Universe - Thomas Lohse (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE)) (until 3:30 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:00 PM Neutrino astronomy: Where are we now, what did we learn? - Eli Waxman (Weizmann Institute)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
2:30 PM The origin of cosmic rays - Stefano Gabici (APC Paris)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:00 PM Gamma ray astronomy - Petra Huentemeyer (Michigan Technological University)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
3:30 PM
The ICISE Centre and presentation of conferences in 2016 (until 4:00 PM) (Gaston d'Orléans)
4:00 PM --- Coffee Break ---
4:30 PM
Special session on "Hot Topics in Particle and Astroparticle Physics 1" - Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Search for di-photon resonances with the ATLAS experiment - Mr Simone Michele Mazza (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))   ()
4:50 PM Is there a X(750) signal? - Livia Soffi (Cornell University (US))   ()
5:10 PM Theoretical interpretations of the diphoton excess - Sebastian Ellis (Michigan)   ()
4:30 PM
Special session on "Hot Topics in Particle and Astroparticle Physics 2" - Kate Scholberg (Duke university) (until 5:30 PM) ()
4:30 PM Constraints on Neutrino Mass from the Lyman-alpha Forest - Julien Baur (Irfu-SPP CEA-Saclay)   ()
4:50 PM Current status of the CRESST experiment - Holger Kluck (HEPHY and TU Wien, Wien)   ()
5:10 PM Search for Galactic Pevatrons with H.E.S.S. - Aion Viana (MPI-K Heidelberg)   ()
5:30 PM Astrophysical Neutrinos in IceCube: Observations and Prospects - Mike Richman (Drexel Univ.)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
5:50 PM Latest results in data from the ANTARES experiment - Irene Di Palma (INFN Rome)   (Gaston d'Orléans)
8:00 PM --- Cocktail and Conference Dinner ---
12:15 PM --- Lunch ---