Blois 2016: 28th Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology"

Europe/Paris
Gaston d'Orléans

Gaston d'Orléans

Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
Jacques Dumarchez (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR)), Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
Description
This will be the 28th meeting in this series of annual international multidisciplinary meetings, created in 1989 by Jean Tran Thân Van and which has in the past covered many topics in physics, astronomy and biology. All sessions take place in the Château of Blois, a beautiful renaissance castle which has housed many French kings, and notably François 1st. The 28th Rencontres de Blois on "Particle Physics and Cosmology" (Blois2016) will emphasize the increasing interplay between high energy accelerator based physics and cosmology. The conference will consist of plenary sessions for invited in-depth oral presentations (review talks) and contributed papers, in the form of relatively short oral papers. We will aim to achieve a balance between review talks, provocative talks given by recognized specialists, and shorter contributions. Special emphasis is being placed on active participation by younger researchers and post-docs. Parallel sessions are foreseen, and are being organised as the need arises.
    • 3:00 PM 6:00 PM
      Registration Secretariat @Chateau

      Secretariat @Chateau

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 7:00 PM 8:00 PM
      Reception Chateau's Courtyard

      Chateau's Courtyard

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner Dining Room @Chateau

      Dining Room @Chateau

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 9:00 AM 9:45 AM
      Opening Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Thanh Van Tran (Orsay)
      • 9:00 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Jean TRAN THANH VAN (Rencontres du Vietnam)
      • 9:15 AM
        Welcome 15m
        Speaker: Marc Gricourt (Mayor of Blois) (Mayor of Blois)
      • 9:30 AM
        Introduction 15m
        Speaker: Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      Conference Photograph 15m Chateau's Courtyard

      Chateau's Courtyard

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 10:00 AM 10:15 AM
      Coffee break 15m Marguerite de Valois, ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, ground floor

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 10:15 AM 12:30 PM
      First Session Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Karl Jakobs (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg (DE))
      • 10:15 AM
        Status / highlights of LHC Run 2 45m
        Speaker: Gigi Rolandi (CERN)
      • 11:00 AM
        Pulsars 45m
        Speaker: Aristeidis Noutsos (Max Planck Institute for Radio Astronomy Bonn)
      • 11:45 AM
        Gravitational waves 45m
        Speaker: Bruce Allen (Max Planck Society/Albert Einstein Institute Hannover)
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 2:00 PM 4:30 PM
      The Higgs Boson Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Gigi Rolandi (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        Higgs bosons: production and decays into bosons 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Marc Escalier (LAL-Orsay (FR))
      • 2:30 PM
        Higgs boson parameters and fermionic decays 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Michal Bluj (National Centre for Nuclear Research (PL))
      • 3:00 PM
        Coffee break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

        Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      • 3:30 PM
        Status of Higgs precision studies 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Daniel Enrique De Florian Sabaris (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR))
      • 4:00 PM
        Extended Higgs sector 30m Gaston d'Orléans

        Gaston d'Orléans

        Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
        Speaker: Shinya Kanemura (University of Toyama)
    • 6:00 PM 7:30 PM
      Visit of the Chateau de Blois 1h 30m Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner 2h Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 9:00 AM 10:30 AM
      QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions: Part I Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (DE))
      • 9:00 AM
        Test of QCD at Colliders 30m
        Speaker: Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP))
      • 9:30 AM
        Status of electroweak physics 30m
        Speaker: Aleko Khukhunaishvili (University of Rochester (US))
      • 10:00 AM
        Top Quark production and properties 30m
        Speaker: Maria Aldaya Martin (DESY)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

    • 11:00 AM 12:00 PM
      QCD+EW+Top Physics+Heavy Ions: Part II Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Sébastien Descotes-Genon (CNRS)
      • 11:00 AM
        Progress in precision calculation 30m
        Speaker: Barbara Jaeger (University of Tuebingen)
      • 11:30 AM
        Far-from-equilibrium plasmas 30m
        Speaker: Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)
    • 12:00 PM 12:30 PM
      Beyond the Standard Model Physics Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      • 12:00 PM
        Status of the Search for SUSY 30m
        Speaker: Andrew James Whitbeck (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining room

      Dining room

    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Beyond the Standard Model Physics Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      • 2:00 PM
        Search for Exotics 30m
        Speaker: Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 2:30 PM
        Search for TOP partner 30m
        Speaker: Bertrand Martin Dit Latour (University of Bergen (NO))
      • 3:00 PM
        Implications of LHC results for BSM physics 30m
        Speaker: Andrea Wulzer (Universita e INFN, Padova (IT))
      • 3:30 PM
        A cosmological solution to the hierarchy problem 30m
        Speaker: Geraldine Servant (Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron Hamburg and Zeuthen (DE))
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 4:30 PM 7:30 PM
      BSM + DM: Parallel Session Room IV

      Room IV

      Convener: Lauren Hsu
      • 4:30 PM
        Axion dark matter in the post-inflationary Peccei-Quinn symmetry breaking scenario 20m
        Speaker: Kenichi Saikawa (DESY)
      • 4:50 PM
        Enabling Electroweak Baryogenesis trough Dark Matter 20m
        Speaker: Marek Lewicki (University of Warsaw (PL))
      • 5:10 PM
        Dark matter searches at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Giuliano Gustavino (Universita e INFN, Roma I (IT))
      • 5:30 PM
        Dark matter searches at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Ashok Kumar (University of Delhi (IN))
      • 5:50 PM
        NEWS: Nuclear Emulsions for WIMP Search 20m
        Speaker: Masahiro Yoshimoto (Nagoya University)
      • 6:10 PM
        Status of DM searches with EDELWEISS 20m
        Speaker: Eric Armengaud (CEA Saclay)
      • 6:30 PM
        Searching for dark photons with the PADME experiment at the DAFNE Linac 20m
        Speaker: Fabio Ferrarotto (INFN, Roma 1)
      • 6:50 PM
        DarkSide experiment: present results of the dark matter search and steps toward the 20 ton LAr detector 20m
        Speaker: Jelena Maricic (University of Hawaii)
    • 4:30 PM 7:30 PM
      EW + Top + Higgs: Parallel Session Room II

      Room II

      Convener: Stephen Sekula (Southern Methodist University)
      • 4:30 PM
        Inclusive and differential W/Z at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Norbert Neumeister (Purdue University (US))
      • 4:50 PM
        Electroweak physics and QCD in the forward direction at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Wouter Hulsbergen (Nikhef)
      • 5:10 PM
        Diboson production at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Jochen Meyer (Nikhef National institute for subatomic physics (NL))
      • 5:30 PM
        Electroweak corrections 20m
        Speaker: Dr Alexander Huss (ETH Zurich)
      • 5:50 PM
        Electroweak precision observables (m_W, m_top, ...) from ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Jonatan Piedra Gomez (Universidad de Cantabria (ES))
      • 6:10 PM
        Precision Measurements of Electroweak Parameters with Z Bosons at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 6:30 PM
        Electroweak precision constraints with HEPfit 20m
        Speaker: Dr Jorge de Blas Mateo (INFN - National Institute for Nuclear Physics)
      • 6:50 PM
        ZH associated production through gluon fusion in the SM and 2HDM 20m
        Speaker: Mr Benoît Hespel (Université catholique de Louvain)
      • 7:10 PM
        VBF and Vector Boson Scattering at 13 TeV, the EFT approach 20m
        Speaker: Raquel Gomez Ambrosio (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
    • 4:30 PM 7:30 PM
      Neutrinos: Parallel Session Room I

      Room I

      Convener: Jacques Dumarchez (Univ. P. et Marie Curie (Paris VI) (FR))
      • 4:30 PM
        Recent Results From the T2K Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Missert
      • 4:50 PM
        Results of Double Chooz 20m
        Speaker: Thiago Sogo Bezerra (Subatech Nantes)
      • 5:10 PM
        Status and Prospects of the KM3NeT-ORCA experiment 20m
        Speaker: Joao Coelho (APC Paris)
      • 5:30 PM
        Beyond standard neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Pedro Machado (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid)
      • 5:50 PM
        Effective theories, dark matter and neutrinos 20m
        Speaker: Richard Hill (Triumf & Perimeter institute & univ Chicago)
      • 6:10 PM
        The Gerda neutrinoless double beta decay experiment: First data from Phase II 20m
        Speaker: Tobias Bode (Technische Universität München)
      • 6:30 PM
        CUORE-0 background analysis and evaluation of the 130Te DB2nu decay half-life 20m
        Speaker: Davide Chiesa (University and INFN Milano Bicocca)
      • 6:50 PM
        The SNO+ Experiment: status and future prospects 20m
        Speaker: Laura Segui (University of Oxford)
      • 7:10 PM
        CUPID-0: a step forward exploring the inverted hierarchy region of the neutrino mass 20m
        Speaker: Maria Martinez ( Universita di Roma - la sapienza )
    • 4:30 PM 7:35 PM
      QCD + Heavy Flavour: Parallel Session Room III

      Room III

      Convener: Tatsuya Nakada (Lausanne EPFL)
      • 4:30 PM
        Rare decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Eluned Smith (Imperial Col.)
      • 4:50 PM
        Recent results on B-meson decays at BaBar and Belle 25m
        Speaker: Guy Wormser (LAL)
      • 5:15 PM
        Rare Decays of B0(s) Mesons to Muon Pairs with the ATLAS Detector (Run 1) 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Walkowiak (Siegen)
      • 5:35 PM
        Heavy flavour production and properties at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Dario Barberis (Genova)
      • 5:55 PM
        CP violation in B and charm decays at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Simon Akar (Marseille)
      • 6:15 PM
        Charmed hadron physics at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Peilian Liu (Beijing)
      • 6:35 PM
        Recent results on bottomonium studies at Belle 20m
        Speaker: Anna Vinokurova (Novosibirsk)
      • 6:55 PM
        Recent heavy flavor results from the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Rick van Kooten (Indiana)
      • 7:15 PM
        Heavy flavour spectroscopy, including exotic states at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Greig Cowan (University of Edinburgh (GB))
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner 2h Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Excursion to Chambord and Beauregard 4h Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      Astro + Cosmo I-II: Parallel Session Room I

      Room I

      Convener: Julian Rautenberg (Univ. Wuppertal)
      • 2:00 PM
        The search for inflationary B-modes: latest results from BICEP/Keck 20m
        Speaker: Clement Pryke (University of Minnesota)
      • 2:20 PM
        SPIDER: Exploring the Dawn of Time from Above the Clouds 20m
        Speaker: Jeffrey Filippini (Univ. of Illinois)
      • 2:40 PM
        QUBIC 20m
        Speaker: Mikhail Stolpovskiy (Institute for High Energy Physics (RU))
      • 3:00 PM
        Results from the Nearby Supernova factory 20m
        Speaker: Mickael Rigault (Humboldt Univ. Berlin)
      • 3:20 PM
        Marginal evidence for cosmic acceleration from Type Ia supernovae 20m
        Speaker: Alberto Guffanti (University of Turin)
      • 3:40 PM
        Measuring anisotropy in the local universe with type Ia supernovae 20m
        Speaker: Ulrich Feindt (Stockholm Univ.)
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      BSM + DM: Parallel Session Room IV

      Room IV

      Convener: Andrew James Whitbeck (Fermi National Accelerator Lab. (US))
      • 2:00 PM
        Mu2e: coherent µ -> e conversion experiment at Fermilab 20m
        Speaker: Gianantonio Pezzullo
      • 2:20 PM
        SHiP: a new facility with a dedicated detector to search for new long-lived neutral particles and study the tau neutrino properties 20m
        Speaker: Elena Graverini (Universitaet Zuerich (CH))
      • 2:40 PM
        Stationary configurations of the SM potential: EW stability and Higgs inflation 20m
        Speaker: Guiseppe Iacobellis (Ferrara)
      • 3:00 PM
        Radiatively Induced Fermi Scale and Unification 20m
        Speaker: Tommi Alanne (CP3-Origins, Odense)
      • 3:20 PM
        Implications of Higgs data for the EW chiral Lagrangian 20m
        Speaker: Alejandro Celis (Munich)
      • 3:40 PM
        Light stops from extra dimensions 20m
        Speaker: Mateo García Pepin (IFAE / UAB)
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      EW + Top + Higgs: Parallel Session Room II

      Room II

      Convener: Bertrand Martin Dit Latour (University of Bergen (NO))
      • 2:00 PM
        Top quark studies at the Tevatron 20m
        Speaker: Lidija Zivkovic (Institute of physics Belgrade (RS))
      • 2:20 PM
        Top quark pair production cross-section measurements and measurements of ttbar+X with the ATLAS detector 20m
        Speaker: Antonio Sidoti (Universita e INFN, Bologna (IT))
      • 2:40 PM
        Single top production at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Jeremy Andrea (Institut Pluridisciplinaire Hubert Curien (FR))
      • 3:00 PM
        Top quark properties at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Ian Brock (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      • 3:20 PM
        Probing top-quark interactions at NLO in QCD 20m
        Speaker: Eleni Vryonidou (Universite catholique de Louvain)
      • 3:40 PM
        Top partners / vector-like fermions 20m
        Speaker: Giacomo Cacciapaglia
    • 2:00 PM 4:00 PM
      QCD + Heavy Flavour: Parallel Session Room III

      Room III

      Convener: Eero Aleksi Kurkela (CERN)
      • 2:00 PM
        Hadron spectroscopy at BESIII 20m
        Speaker: Guofa Xu (Beijing)
      • 2:20 PM
        LHCb results on 13 TeV pp collisions 20m
        Speaker: Ilya Komarov (Lausanne, EPFL)
      • 2:40 PM
        Probing new physics with rare kaon decays at CERN SPS 20m
        Speaker: Venelin Kozhuharov (Sofia)
      • 3:00 PM
        Results on heavy ion collisions at LHCb 20m
        Speaker: Marcin Kucharczyk (Cracow)
      • 3:20 PM
        Heavy Ion measurements at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Maxime Guilbaud (Rice Uni.)
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 4:30 PM 7:50 PM
      Astro + Cosmo I-II: Parallel session 2 Room I

      Room I

      Convener: Jeffrey Filippini (Univ. of Illinois)
      • 4:30 PM
        Baryonic Acoustic Oscillation Correlations at z=2.4 with SDSS-III Lyman-α Forests 20m
        Speaker: Helion du Mas de Bourboux (CEA)
      • 4:50 PM
        QSO clustering with the SDSS-IV eBOSS survey 20m
        Speaker: Pauline Zarrouk (CEA)
      • 5:10 PM
        Neutrinos in neutron star mergers 20m
        Speaker: Albino Perego (TU-Darmstadt)
      • 5:30 PM
        KM3NeT/ARCA. Status and perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Javier Barrios Marti (Univ. of Valencia)
      • 5:50 PM
        The Pierre Auger Observatory: challenge of ultra high energetic cosmic rays 20m
        Speaker: Julian Rautenberg (Univ. Wuppertal)
      • 6:10 PM
        Recent Results from the HAWC Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Smith (Univ. of Maryland)
      • 6:30 PM
        The MAGIC Telescopes -- Highlights and Perspectives 20m
        Speaker: Will Martin (IFAE Barcelona)
      • 6:50 PM
        Recent Highlights from VERITAS 20m
        Speaker: Henrike Fleischhack (DESY)
    • 4:30 PM 7:50 PM
      BSM + DM: Parallel session 2 Room IV

      Room IV

      Convener: Claire Lee (Brookhaven National Laboratory (US))
      • 4:30 PM
        Latest results and status of the XENON program 20m
        Speaker: Kevin Micheneau (Subatech Nantes)
      • 4:50 PM
        Di-photon excess in perturbative SUSY with Dirac gauginos 20m
        Speaker: Luc Darmé (LPTHE)
      • 5:10 PM
        Large loop-coupling enhancement of a 750 GeV pseudoscalar from a light dark sector 20m
        Speaker: Stefano Di Chiara (NICPB, Tallinn)
      • 5:30 PM
        Singlets in Composite Higgs Models in light of the LHC di-photon and di-boson searches 20m
        Speaker: Thomas Dieter Flacke (Korea University)
      • 5:50 PM
        A closer look to the sgoldstino interpretation of the diphoton excess 20m

        We revisit the sgoldstino interpretation of the diphoton excess in the context of gauge mediation: we show that the interpretation is viable in a thin, near critical region of the parameter space. This regime gives rise to drastic departures from the standard gauge mediation picture. While the fermion messengers lie in the 10-100 TeV range, some scalar messengers are significantly lighter and are responsible for the sgoldstino production and decay. Their effective coupling to the sgoldstino is correspondingly enhanced, and a non-perturbative regime is triggered when light and heavy messenger masses differ by a factor ~4 pi.

        Speaker: Pietro Baratella (SISSA Trieste)
      • 6:10 PM
        SUSY searches at 13 TeV at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Isabel Trigger (TRIUMF (CA))
      • 6:30 PM
        SUSY searches at 13 TeV with the CMS Experiment 20m
        Speaker: Isabell Melzer-Pellmann (DESY)
      • 6:50 PM
        New physics searches with taus 20m
        Speaker: Edward Laird (Brown University (US))
      • 7:10 PM
        Searches for exotics at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Ruggero Turra (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 7:30 PM
        Exotics searches at CMS 20m
        Speaker: Luisa Alunni Solestizi (Universita e INFN, Perugia (IT))
    • 4:30 PM 7:50 PM
      EW + Top + Higgs: Parallel session 2 Room II

      Room II

      Convener: Daniel Enrique De Florian Sabaris (Universidad de Buenos Aires (AR))
      • 4:30 PM
        Higgs boson production (cross sections, inclusive and differential) of the h(125) from Run 1 20m
        Speaker: Mauro Donega (Eidgenoessische Tech. Hochschule Zuerich (CH))
      • 4:50 PM
        The profile of the h(125) from Run 1 20m
        Speaker: Tatjana Lenz (Universitaet Bonn (DE))
      • 5:10 PM
        Higgs + 3-jet-production in NLO QCD 20m
        Speaker: Gionata Luisoni (CERN)
      • 5:30 PM
        Interference in Higgs-mediated ZZ+jet production 20m
        Speaker: Elisabetta Furlan (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
      • 5:50 PM
        Electroweak phase transition and baryogensis with anomalous Higgs couplings 20m
        Speaker: Archil Kobakhidze (The University of Sydney)
      • 6:10 PM
        Results on BSM Higgs boson searches at CMS (Run 1 and Run 2) 20m
        Speaker: Pascal Vanlaer (Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE))
      • 6:30 PM
        Results on BSM Higgs boson searches at ATLAS 20m
        Speaker: Maddalena Giulini (Ruprecht-Karls-Universitaet Heidelberg (DE))
      • 6:50 PM
        Higgs production in association with bottom quarks at NLO+PS 20m
        Speaker: Paolo Torrielli (Universita e INFN Torino (IT))
      • 7:10 PM
        Multi-Higgs production 20m
        Speaker: Olivier Pierre C Mattelaer (IPPP Durham)
    • 4:30 PM 7:50 PM
      QCD + Heavy Flavour: Parallel session 2 Room III

      Room III

      Convener: Shima Shimizu (Kobe University (JP))
      • 4:30 PM
        Soft QCD at 13 TeV at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Sahal Yacoob (Cape Town)
      • 4:50 PM
        QCD with jets and photons at ATLAS and CMS 20m
        Speaker: Niki Saoulidou (Athens)
      • 5:10 PM
        On the pair correlations of neutral K, D, B and B_s mesons with close momenta produced in inclusive multiparticle processes 20m
        Speaker: Valery V. Lyuboshitz (Dubna)
      • 5:30 PM
        On-shell helicity methods for soft-collinear effective field theories 20m
        Speaker: Angelo Raffaele Fazio (Colombia)
      • 5:50 PM
        Higgs Pair Production in gluon fusion at NLO with full top mass dependence 20m
        Speaker: Sophia Borowka (Zurich Uni.)
      • 6:10 PM
        Transverse-momentum resummation of colorless final states at the NNLL+NNLO 20m
        Speaker: Marius Wiesemann (Zurich Uni.)
    • 8:00 PM 10:00 PM
      Dinner 2h Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 8:30 AM 10:30 AM
      Neutrino Physics Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Sotirios Loucatos (CEA/IRFU,Centre d'etude de Saclay Gif-sur-Yvette (FR))
      • 8:30 AM
        Status of neutrino parameters and future prospects 30m
        Speaker: Kate Scholberg (Duke university)
      • 9:00 AM
        Lepton Flavor Violation and neutrino physics Beyond the Standard Model 30m
        Speaker: Ana Teixeira
      • 9:30 AM
        Theoretical models for the neutrino mass and mixing pattern 30m
        Speaker: Stephen King
      • 10:00 AM
        Light dark matter and neutrino experiments 30m
        Speaker: Adam Ritz (University of Victoria, Canada)
    • 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
      Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 11:00 AM 12:30 PM
      Heavy Flavour Physics Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Bolek Pietrzyk (Annecy)
      • 11:00 AM
        CP violation and rare decays 30m
        Speaker: Tatsuya Nakada (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (CH))
      • 11:30 AM
        Heavy Flavour tensions in the Standard Model 30m
        Speaker: Sébastien Descotes-Genon (CNRS)
      • 12:00 PM
        Pentaquarks, Tetraquarks, Glueballs 30m
        Speaker: Sheldon Stone (Syracuse University (US))
    • 12:30 PM 2:00 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 2:00 PM 3:30 PM
      The High Energy Universe Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Thomas Lohse (Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin (DE))
      • 2:00 PM
        Neutrino astronomy: Where are we now, what did we learn? 30m
        Speaker: Eli Waxman (Weizmann Institute)
      • 2:30 PM
        The origin of cosmic rays 30m
        Speaker: Stefano Gabici (APC Paris)
      • 3:00 PM
        Gamma ray astronomy 30m
        Speaker: Petra Huentemeyer (Michigan Technological University)
    • 3:30 PM 4:00 PM
      The ICISE Centre and presentation of conferences in 2016 Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 4:00 PM 4:30 PM
      Coffee Break 30m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Special session on "Hot Topics in Particle and Astroparticle Physics 1"
      Convener: Gregorio Bernardi (LPNHE-Paris CNRS/IN2P3)
      • 4:30 PM
        Search for di-photon resonances with the ATLAS experiment 20m
        Speaker: Mr Simone Michele Mazza (Università degli Studi e INFN Milano (IT))
      • 4:50 PM
        Is there a X(750) signal? 20m
        Speaker: Livia Soffi (Cornell University (US))
      • 5:10 PM
        Theoretical interpretations of the diphoton excess 20m
        Speaker: Sebastian Ellis (Michigan)
    • 4:30 PM 5:30 PM
      Special session on "Hot Topics in Particle and Astroparticle Physics 2"
      Convener: Kate Scholberg (Duke university)
      • 4:30 PM
        Constraints on Neutrino Mass from the Lyman-alpha Forest 20m
        Speaker: Julien Baur (Irfu-SPP CEA-Saclay)
      • 4:50 PM
        Current status of the CRESST experiment 20m
        Speaker: Holger Kluck (HEPHY and TU Wien, Wien)
      • 5:10 PM
        Search for Galactic Pevatrons with H.E.S.S. 20m
        Speaker: Aion Viana (MPI-K Heidelberg)
    • 5:30 PM 5:50 PM
      Astrophysical Neutrinos in IceCube: Observations and Prospects 20m Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Speaker: Mike Richman (Drexel Univ.)
    • 5:50 PM 6:10 PM
      Latest results in data from the ANTARES experiment 20m Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Speaker: Irene Di Palma (INFN Rome)
    • 8:00 PM 11:59 PM
      Cocktail and Conference Dinner 3h 59m Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 8:15 AM 9:45 AM
      The Dark Universe Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Jodi Cooley (SMU)
      • 8:15 AM
        Recent results and status of direct detection dark matter experiments 30m
        Speaker: Lauren Hsu
      • 8:45 AM
        Overview of liquid noble dark matter experiments 30m
        Speaker: Davide Franco (Laboratoire APC Paris)
      • 9:15 AM
        Indirect detection of WIMP dark matter 30m
        Speaker: Brandon Anderson (Stockholm University)
    • 9:45 AM 10:00 AM
      Coffee Break 15m Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Marguerite de Valois, Ground floor

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
    • 10:00 AM 11:00 AM
      Cosmology Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Dorothea Samtleben (NIKHEF)
      • 10:00 AM
        The Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation - past and future 30m
        Speaker: Akito Kusaka
      • 10:30 AM
        Large Scale Structure Surveys - results from DES 30m
        Speaker: Ramon Miquel (IFAE)
    • 11:00 AM 12:15 PM
      Summary and Conclusion Gaston d'Orléans

      Gaston d'Orléans

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France
      Convener: Thanh Van Tran (Orsay)
      • 11:00 AM
        Conference Summary and Perspectives 1h
        Speaker: Pierre Binetruy (APC)
      • 12:00 PM
        Closing remarks 15m
        Speaker: Jean TRAN THANH VAN (Rencontres du Vietnam)
    • 12:15 PM 1:45 PM
      Lunch 1h 30m Dining Room

      Dining Room

      Château de Blois, Blois, Loire Valley, France